Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4779
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 AD. Uncertain mint. Emperor of Nicaea. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-XC across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V downwards to right. Au. 2,90 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 34. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Ceca incierta. Emperador de Nicaea. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-XC a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. Au. 2,90 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 34. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4464
Hadrian. Sestertius. 118 AD. Rome. (Spink-3598 var). (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortune seated left with rudder and cornucopie. Ae. 27,29 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Sestercio. 118 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3598 var). (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortuna sentada a izquierda con remo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 27,29 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4084
Kingdom of Thrace. Lysimachos. Tetradrachm. Early-mid 3rd century BC. Uncertain mint. (Müller-430 var). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander to right, with horn of Ammon. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros seated to left, left arm resting on shield, spear behind; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ to right, ΛΥΣΙΜΑXΟΥ crowned by Nike to left, monogram to inner left. Ag. 16,06 g. Cleaning scratches. Scarce. VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Tracia. Lysimachos. Tetradracma. Primera mitad del Siglo III a.C. Incierta. (Müller-430 var). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Alejandro deificado a la derecha, con cuerno de Ammon. Rev.: Atenea Nikephoros sedente a la izquierda, con el brazo izquierdo descansando sobre escudo, lanza detrás; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ a la derecha, ΛΥΣΙΜΑXΟΥ coronado por Nike a la izquierda, monograma en el interior izquierdo. Ag. 16,06 g. Rayas de limpieza. Escasa. MBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4264
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. 3,95 g. Very well-centered struck. Beautiful. XF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. 3,95 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Bella. EBC/EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4166
Dipo. Dupondius. 120-50 BC. Elvas (Portugal). (Abh-897). (Acip-2493). (C-1). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Cornucopia left, DIPO in linear frame below. Ae. 19,44 g. Rare. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Dipo. Dupondio. 120-50 a.C. Elvas (Portugal). (Abh-897). (Acip-2493). (C-1). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Cornucopia a izquierda, debajo DIPO en cartela. Ae. 19,44 g. Rara. BC-/MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4392
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a.C. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: (CAESA)R AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER (PATRIAE). Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVSTI (F COS DESIG PRINC I)VVENT. Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,77 g. Soft tone. Minor scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: (CAESA)R AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER (PATRIAE). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI (F COS DESIG PRINC I)VVENT. Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,77 g. Suave tono y roce en anverso. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4301
Fonteius. C. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-713). (Craw-290/1). (Rsc-Fonteius 1). Anv.: Janiform head, Fons or Fontus, laureate, X on right, S on left, often with 1 to 7 dots below head. Rev.: Galley with pilot and three rowers left, C. FONT. (NT interlace), above, ROMA below. Ag. 3,57 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Fonteia. C. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-713). (Craw-290/1). (Rsc-Fonteius 1). Anv.: Cabeza bifronte de Fontus (hijo de Janus), debajo de la barbilla S, a la derecha X, debajo 7 puntos. Rev.: Galera a la izquierda, con timonel y tres filas de remeros, encima: C. FONT. (NT entrelazadas), debajo: ROMA. Ag. 3,57 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4471
Aelius. Sestertius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3. 2656). (Bmcre-1919 Hadrian). (C-24). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Pannonia standing facing, head to left, holding vexillum upright on ground and hitching dress; PANNONIA S-C in two lines across fields. Ae. 27,04 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Aelio. Sestercio. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3. 2656). (Bmcre-1919 Hadrian). (C-24). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Pannonia en pie a izquierda, portando vexillum en posición vertical sobre el suelo y sujetando su vestido; PANNONIA S-C en dos líneas a través de los campos. Ae. 27,04 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4333
Papius. L. Papius. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Gryphon prancing right, symbol below, L. PAPI in exergue. Ag. 4,03 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Papia. L. Papius. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha tocado con piel de ciervo, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Grifón a derecha, debajo: símbolo, en el exergo: L. PAPI. Ag. 4,03 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4785
Lot of 11 coins from Ancient Greece. Containing different values from Ionia, Miletos and Pisidia, Selge. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 11 monedas de la Antigua Grecia. Conteniendo diferentes valores de Ionia, Miletos y Pisidia, Selge. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4127
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-406). (Pueyo-103e). (Acip-3114a). Anv.: MVN. CAL. IVL. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, II. VIR. L. CRANIO. above and C. VALERIO below. Ae. 10,45 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-406). (Pueyo-103e). (Acip-3114a). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CAL. IVL. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima II. VIR. L. CRANIO. y debajo C. VALERIO. Ae. 10,45 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4268
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso y Q. Sevilius Caepius. Denarius. 100 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-226). (Craw-330/1a). (Cal-301). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn right, harpa and PISO behind, CAEPIO and variable symbol below, Q below chin. Rev.: Two quaestors seated Ieft, between two ears of corn, AD.FRV.EMV./EX. SC. (ad frumentum emundum, ex senatus consulto), in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. A good sample. Beautiful patina. Ex Tauler&Fau Selection 60, 24/06/2020, lot 76. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso y Q. Sevilius Caepius. Denario. 100 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-226). (Craw-330/1a). (Cal-301). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa, debajo: símbolo, PISO. CAEPIO.Q. Rev.: Los dos questores Piso y Caepio sentados a izquierda, entre dos espigas., en el exergo: AD.FRV.EMV./EX. SC. Ag. 3,85 g. Buen retrato de anverso. Bonita pátina. Ex Tauler&Fau Selection 60, 24/06/2020, lote 76. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4356
Satrienus. P. Satrienus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Head of young Mars right, number IIII behind. Rev.: ROMA, above she-wolf walking left, P. SATRIE / NVS. in exergue. Ag. 4,01 g. Scarce. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Satriena. P. Satrienus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: número IIII. Rev.: Loba a izquierda, encima: ROMA., en el exergo: P. SATRIE / NVS. Ag. 4,01 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4224
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,84 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4448
Trajan. Denarius. 113-114 AD. Rome. (Ric-270). (Woytek-520v). (Bmc-537). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC Laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R Mars walking right, holding spear in his right hand and trophy over his left shoulder. Ag. 3,27 g. From the collection of Dipl.-Ing. Adrian Lang, ex Hirsch 253, 27 September 2007, 2849 (part of) and from the collection of Dr. Ehrle. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 113-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-270). (Woytek-520v). (Bmc-537). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Marte avanzando a la derecha, portando lanza en la mano derecha y trofeo sobre el hombro. Ag. 3,27 g. Ex colección Adrian Lang, diplomático inglés; Ex Hirsch 253, 27/09/2007 y Ex. Colección Dr. Ehrle. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4012
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-290 BC. Struck under the magistrates Sim... and Phi(lis)... (Grupo Fischer-Bossert 78b, 1085 - V408/R836). (HN III 933). (Vlasto-575). Anv.: ΣIM Nude rider on horse prancing to right, holding round shield, two lances, and spear. Rev.: ΤΑΡΑΣ / ΦI Phalanthos seated astride dolphin to left, holding spindle over his left shoulder; before, eagle standing to left; below, waves. Ag. 7,69 g. Rust on obverse. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-290 a.C. Acuñado bajo los magistrados Sim... y Phi(lis)... (Grupo Fischer-Bossert 78b, 1085 - V408/R836). (HN III 933). (Vlasto-575). Anv.: ΣIM Jinete desnudo a caballo haciendo cabriolas hacia la derecha, portando escudo redondo, dos lanzas y lanza. Rev.: ΤΑΡΑΣ / ΦI Phalanthos sentado a horcajadas sobre un delfín a la izquierda, sosteniendo un huso sobre su hombro izquierdo; delante, águila de pie a la izquierda; debajo, olas. Ag. 7,69 g. Corrosiones superficiales en anverso. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC-/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4801
Lot of 6 coins of the Roman Republic and Empire. Different values, mints, families and Emperors. Interesting lot. Ae/Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 6 monedas de la República e Imperio Romano. Diferentes valores, cecas, familias y Emperadores. Interesante conjunto. Ae/Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4229
Anonymous. Denarius. 200-190 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-7). (Craw-44/5). (Rsc-1). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, ROMA incuse on tablet or in linear frame. Ag. 3,30 g. Toned. Ex Soler y Llach 27/02/2014. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 200-190 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-7). (Craw-44/5). (Rsc-2). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,30 g. Tono. Ex Soler y Llach 27/02/2014. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4382
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,74 g. Weak strike. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,74 g. Ligero vano de acuñación. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4614
Philip I. Sestertius. 246-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 267a). (C-19). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVGG III, Philip I, holding short sceptre, and Philip II seated to left on curule chairs; SC in exergue. Ae. 17,05 g. Attractive specimen. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 246-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 267a). (C-19). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVGG III. Filipo I portando cetro corto y Filipo II sedentes en sillas curules; SC en exergo. Ae. 17,05 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4311
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: LIBERTAS behind head of Liberty right. Rev.: The consul L. Junius Trutus walking left between two lictors preceded by an accensus, BRVTVS in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Beautiful patina. Slight old cabinet tone. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad, con joya en la frente, a derecha,detrás: LIBERTAS. Rev.: Bruto marchando a izquierda entre dos lictores y precedidos por un "accensus", en el exergo: BRVTVS. Ag. 3,90 g. Bonita pátina con ligero tono de monetario. MBC. Est...220,00.