Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4076
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. Late 5th-4th centuries BC. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-157). Anv.: Upright anchor; A to left, crayfish to right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 3,24 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dracma. Finales del siglo V-IV a.C. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-157). Anv.: Ancla; A a la izquierda, cangrejo a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 3,24 g.  Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4439
Domitian. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. Struck under Vespasian. (Ric-1081). (Bmcre-269). (Rsc-393). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, clasped right hands holding aquila set on prow. Ag. 3,28 g. Cleaned. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. Acuñada bajo Vespasiano. (Ric-1081). (Bmcre-269). (Rsc-393). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Manos estrechadas sujetando aquila apoyada sobre proa. Ag. 3,28 g. Limpiada . MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4388
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-32). (Craw-544). (Cal-179). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. ll, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,26 g. banker's mark in obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-32). (Craw-544). (Cal-179). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. II. Ag. 3,26 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4431
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-40). (Bmcre-99/102). Anv.: A VITEL(LIVS) IMP GERMAN, laureate head left. Rev.: CONSENSVS (EXER)CITVVM, Mars, helmeted, naked except for cloak floating behind him, advancing left, holding spear in right hand and aquila with vexillum in left; S-C across fields. Ae. 6,96 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-40). (Bmcre-99/102). Anv.: A VITEL(LIVS) IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: CONSENSVS (EXER)CITVVM. Marte con casco, desnudo excepto por una ligera capa detrás de el, avanzando a izquierda, portando lanza y aquila con vexillum, en el campo S-C. Ae. 6,96 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4006
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 16,95 g. Countermark. Test cut on reverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 16,95 g. Contramarca y corte de prueba en reverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4089
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148-90/80 BC. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ, Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion skin; monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,78 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148-90/80 a.C. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos a la derecha con corona de hiedra. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ. Heracles en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo una maza y piel de león; monograma en la parte interior izquierda, ΘAΣIΩN debajo. Ag. 16,78 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4222
Titiakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2394). (Acip-1897). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter TI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, curved iberian legend TITIAKOS below. Ae. 8,70 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Titiakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2394). (Acip-1897). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica curva TITIAKOS. Ae. 8,70 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4502
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 193-211 AD. Emesa. (Ric-408/9 var. rev.). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SEV PERT AVG COS II. Laureate head right. Rev.: MINER VICT. Minerva standing left, holding sceptre. Ag. 3,87 g. Irregularities in the letters on the reverse giving rise to an unknown legend MIAT R VICT. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 193-211 d.C. Emesa. (Ric-408/9 var. rev.). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SEV PERT AVG COS II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: MINER VICT. Minerva en pie a izquierda portando cetro. Ag. 3,87 g. Iregularidades en las letras del reverso dando lugar a una leyenda desconocida MIAT R VICT. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4805
Lot of 7 coins from the Roman Empire. Variety of types mints and emperors, including some rare. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 7 monedas del Imperio Romano. Variedad de tipos cecas y Emperadores, incluyendo algunas escasas. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4358
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,85 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4527
Julia Maesa. Denarius. 218-225 AD. Rome. (Ric-263). (Seaby-29). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG, Pietas standing left, sacrificing over lighted altar and holding incense box. Ag. 3,34 g. A good sample. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Julia Maesa. Denario. 218-225 d.C. Roma. (Ric-263). (Seaby-29). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas con velo en pie a izquierda, realizando sacrificio sobre altar y sosteniendo caja de incienso. Ag. 3,34 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4238
Aburius. C. Aburius Geminus. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-89). (Craw-244/1). (Cal-61). Anv.: Head of Roma right, GEM behind. H below chin. Rev.: Mars with arch and lance, in quadriga right C. ABVRI, (interlace AB and VR), below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Toned. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Aburia. C. Aburius Geminus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-89). (Craw-244/1). (Cal-61). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GEM. Rev.: Marte con arco, lanza y escudo, en cuadriga a derecha.Ley./ debajo: C. ABVRI. (AB y VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,93 g. Tono. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4240
Anonymous. Unit. 211 a.C. Rome. (Craw-56/2). (Sydenham-143). (BMCRR-Rome 217). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus; I (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; I (mark of value) above, ROMA below. Ae. 37,63 g. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. As. 211 a.C. Roma. (Craw-56/2). (Sydenham-143). (BMCRR-Rome 217). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano; I (Marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; I (marca de valor) arriba, ROMA debajo. Ae. 37,63 g. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4094
Seleukid Kingdom. Alexander I Balas. Tetradrachm. Date SE 164 = 149/8 BC. Antioch. (SC-1782). (Hgc-9, 875a). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: Diademed head to right. Ag. 15,91 g. Roughness on obverse. Patina. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Alejandro I Balas. Tetradracma. Año SE 164 = 149/8 a.C. Antioquía. (SC-1782). (Hgc-9, 875a). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Rev.: Zeus Nikephoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; BAΣIΛEΩΣ AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, ΘEOΠATOPOΣ EYEPΓETOY a la izquierda, monograma en el campo izquierdo, ΔΞΡ y monograma en exergo. Ag. 15,91 g. Erosiones en anverso. Pátina. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4095
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos VII Euergetes. Tetradrachm. SE 182 = 131/0 BC. Tyre. (SC-2109.10). (Hgc-9, 1074). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: ANTIOXOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ, eagle standing to left on prow; TYP monogram on club to left, APE monogram above, AΣ in right field above BΠP (date), monogram between legs. Ag. 13,85 g. Slightly bubbling metal due to likely exposure to high temperatures. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos VII Euergetes. Tetradracma. SE 182 = 131/0 a.C. Tiro. (SC-2109.10). (Hgc-9, 1074). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: ANTIOXOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ. Águila en pie a la izquierda sobre proa; monograma TYP sobre maza a la izquierda, arriba monograma APE, en el campo superior derecho AΣ arriba de BΠP (fecha), monograma entre las patas. Ag. 13,85 g. Metal ligeramente burbujeado debido a que probablemente haya estado expuesto a altas temperaturas. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4096
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos VI Epiphanes Nikator. Tetradrachm. 96-94 BC. Seleukeia on the Kalykadnos. (SC-2405.9). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ΣEΛEΥKOY - EΠIΦANOΥΣ / NIKATOΡOΣ/ Athena standing front, head to left, holding Nike in her right hand and spear and shield with her left; to outer left, flower; in inner left field, ANE ΙΣI. Ag. 15,35 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos VI Epiphanes Nikator. Tetradracma. 96-94 a.C. Seleukeia en el Kalykadnos. (SC-2405.9). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ΣEΛEΥKOY - EΠIΦANOΥΣ / NIKATOΡOΣ. Athenaen pie a izquierda, sosteniendo Nike en su mano derecha y lanza con escudo en la izquierda; a la izquierda exterior flor; en el campo interior izquierdo ANE ΙΣI. Ag. 15,35 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4336
Plaetorius. L. Plaetorius L.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 74 BC. Rome. (Ffc-966). (Craw-396/1b). (Cal-1103). Anv.: MONETA behind diademed bust of Juno Moneta draped right, S.C., below chin. Rev.: L. PLAETORI L. F. Q. S. C. athlete running right, holding palm branch and caestus, torch below. Ag. 3,26 g. Scratch on obverse. Cleaned. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Plaetoria. L. Plaetorius L.f. Cestianus. Denario. 74 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-966). (Craw-396/1b). (Cal-1103). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Juno Moneta a derecha, delante: S.C., detrás: MONETA. Rev.: Atleta corriendo a derecha con palma y cesto, debajo:antorcha, delante: L.F.Q.S.C., detrás: L. PLAETORI. Ag. 3,26 g. Raya en anverso y golpe en el canto. Limpiada. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4196
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). (C-2). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON and ¿crescent? behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,38 g. Tone. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). (C-2). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON y ¿creciente?. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,38 g. Tono. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4216
Sekobirikes. Unit. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2176). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, behind palm and below iberian letter S. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ae. 9,41 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Sekobirikes. As. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2176). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás palma y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ae. 9,41 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4361
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1112). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1272). Anv.: Head of Roma right. (EX. S.C). before, ROMA and X behind., style different and bigger. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg. SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1112). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1272). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X., cospel mas amplio y diferente estilo, detrás: ROMA., delante: (EX. S.C). Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo cabeza de galo, debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,81 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4643
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 16c). (Rsc-49). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: GENIVS EXERCITVS ILLVRICIANI, Genius standing to left, holding patera and cornucopiae; standard to right. Ag. 4,33 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 16c). (Rsc-49). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: GENIVS EXERCITVS ILLVRICIANI. Genio en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia; estandarte a la derecha. Ag. 4,33 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...65,00.