Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4651
Divus Augustus. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Rome. Struck under Trajan Decius. (Ric-IV 78). Anv.: DIVO AVGVSTO, Radiate head right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, Lighted altar. Ag. 3,60 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Divo Augusto. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. Acuñado por Trajano Decio. (Ric-IV 78). Anv.: DIVO AVGVSTO. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Altar encendido. Ag. 3,60 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4765
Justinian I. Follis (40 Nummi). 527-565 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-163). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS P P AVC. Bust with helmet, diadem, armour, cross globe and shield en face; in right field cross. Rev.: Value mark M between ANNO and XIIII, above cross, below delta; in exergue CON. Ae. 40 mm. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Justiniano I. Follis (40 Nummi). 527-565 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-163). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS P P AVC. Busto con casco, diadema, armadura, cruz globo y escudo en la cara; en campo derecho cruz. Rev.: Marca de valor M entre ANNO y XIIII, sobre cruz, bajo delta; en exergo CON. Ae. 22,88 g. 40 mm. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4288
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre and letter T over shoulder, letter below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number CCCLXXVIII behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: cetro y letra T, delante: letra. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número CCCLXXVIII, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI. Ag. 4,00 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4813
Lot of 3 coins from the Roman and Byzantine Empire. Sestertius of Nero; Ae32 of Gordian III, Pisidiae-Antioch and Follis-40 Nummi of Justinian I. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 3 monedas del Imperio Romano y Bizantino. Sestercio de Nerón; Ae32 de Gordiano III, Pisidiae-Antioquía y Follis-40 Nummi de Justiniano I. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4338
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, symbol behind. Rev.: Caduceus between M. PLAETORI. and CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,45 g. Minor rust on reverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: M. PLAETORI., a izquierda CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,45 g. Ligeras oxidaciones en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4366
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,88 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4218
Segobriga. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2188). (Acip-3243). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVS. F. IMP. VIII. around bare head of Tiberius left. Rev.: SEGOBRIGA within inverted laurel wreath. Ae. 12,67 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Segobriga. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2188). (Acip-3243). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVS. F. IMP. VIII. Rev.: Láurea invertida, dentro leyenda latina SEGOBRIGA. Ae. 12,67 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4235
Anonymous. Denarius. 189-180 BC. Rome. (Ffc-81). (Craw-141/1). (Cal-56). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana surmounted by crescent and holding whip, in biga right, TOD with bird perched on first letter below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,09 g. Scarce. Minor scratches on obverse. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 189-180 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-81). (Craw-141/1). (Cal-56). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana en biga a derecha, con creciente y látigo en la mano, debajo: pájaro sobre las iniciales TOD., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,09 g. Roce en anverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4655
Herennius Etruscus. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 143). (Rsc-14). Anv.:  Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTORVM, priestly implements: sprinkler, simpulum, jug, patera and lituus. Ag. 4,03 g. With some original luster remaining. Beautiful. Ex Roma Numismatics (2018). XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Herennio Etrusco. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 143). (Rsc-14). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Busto radiado y drapead a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTORVM. Instrumentos sacerdotales: Aspersor, simpulum, Jarra, patera y lituus. Ag. 4,03 g. Restos de brillo original. Bella. Ex Roma Numismatics (2018). EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4410
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 17 = 30 CE. Jerusalem. (Meshorer-333). (Hendin-1342). (RPC-4968). Anv.: (TIBЄPIOY) KAICAPOC, lituus. Rev.: LIZ (date) within wreath. Ae. 1,83 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 17 = 30 CE. Jerusalem. (Meshorer-333). (Hendin-1342). (RPC-4968). Anv.: (TIBЄPIOY) KAICAPOC, lituus. Rev.: . Rev.: LIZ (Año) dentro de corona. Ae. 1,83 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4008
Northern Apulia. Luceria. Quincunx. 211-200 BC. (HN Italy-678). (Sng Cop-659). (Hgc-1, 607). Anv.: Head of Athena to right, wearing Corinthian helmet; ••••• (mark of value) above. Rev.: LOVCERI, wheel with eight spokes. Ae. 14,30 g. Rare. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Apulia del norte. Luceria. Quincunx. 211-200 a.C. (HN Italy-678). (Sng Cop-659). (Hgc-1, 607). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, con casco corintio; ••••• (marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: LOVCERI, rueda de ocho radios. Ae. 14,30 g.  Rara. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4735
Probus. Antoninianus. 276-282 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-908). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM / P /XXI MC. Victory standing right, holding wreath and palm branch. Emperor standing left holding sceptre. Ae. 4,18 g. Original silvering. Slabbed by NGC as Ch AU, strike 5/5, surface 4/5. NGC-AU. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Probo. Antoniniano. 276-282 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-908). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM / P /XXI MC. Victoria de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo una corona y una rama de palma. Emperador de pie a la izquierda sosteniendo el cetro. Ae. 4,18 g. Plateado original. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch AU, strike 5/5, surface 4/5. NGC-AU. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4657
Herennius Etruscus. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-149). (Seaby-38). Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes advancing left, holding flower. Ag. 3,60 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Herennio Etrusco. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-149). (Seaby-38). Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. La Esperanza a vanzando a izquierda con una flor. Ag. 3,60 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4752
Constantinus II. Centenionalis. 332 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-244). (Spink-17318). Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Two helmeted soldiers standing facing one another, each holding a spear and shield, two standards between them. • PLG in exergue. Ae. Slabbed by NGC as MS. NGC-MS. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Constantino II. Centenional. 337-340 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-244). (Spink-17318). Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Dos soldados con casco de pie, uno frente al otro, sosteniendo cada uno una lanza y un escudo, con dos estandartes entre ellos. • PLG en el exergo. Ae. Encapsulada por NGC como MS. NGC-MS. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4320
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LIBO behind. Rev.: The Dioscury right, stars above, Q. MARC., (MA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: LIBO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MARC., (MA entrelazadas),en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4017
Islands of Caria. Rhodes. Hemidrachm. 125-88 BC. Melantas magistrate. (Gc-5065 var). Anv.:  Radiate head of Helios, three-quarter facing to right. Rev.: Ρ/I - Ο ΜΕΛΑΝΤΑΣ. Rose with bud to right; below to right; all within shallow incuse square. Ag. 1,17 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Very thin flan crack. Beautiful obverse. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Islas de Caria. Rodas. Hemidracma. 125-88 a.C. Magistrado Melantas. (Gc-5065 var). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Helios, vista tres cuartos mirando hacia la derecha. Rev.: P/I - O, ΜΕΛΑΝΤΑΣ. Rosa con capullo a la derecha; todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso poco profundo. Ag. 1,17 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Finísima grieta. Bonito anverso. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4810
Lot of 10 coins from the Roman Empire. Antoninians of the Emperors Gallien, Salonina and Valerian I, with a great variety of reverses and mints. Includes a few scarce.Ag/Bi. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 10 monedas del Imperio Romano. Antoninianos del Emperadoradores Galieno, Salonina y Valeriano I, con gran variedad de reversos y cecas. Incluye alguno escaso. Ag/Ve. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4792
Lot of 4 different Iberian bronzes, Kastilo (2), Ilici and Gadir. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 4 bronces ibéricos diferentes, Kastilo (2), Ilici y Gadir. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4287
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter behind, symbol below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. A good sample. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: haz de rayos, detrás: cetro y letra. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número XXXXIIII, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI.. Ag. 4,05 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4241
Anonymous. Sextans. 217-215 a.C. Rome. (Craw-38/5). (Sydenham-85). (McCabe-Group AA). Anv.: Head of Mercury to right, wearing winged petasos; •• (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; ROMA above, •• (mark of value) below. Ae. 22,17 g. Choice F/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Sextans. 217-215 a.C. Roma. (Craw-38/5). (Sydenham-85). (McCabe-Group AA). Anv.: Cabeza de Mercurio a derecha, portando petasus alado; •• (Marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; ROMA arriba; •• (Marca de valor) debajo. Ae. 22,17 g. BC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4236
Anonymous. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-83). (Craw-287/1). (Cal-58). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA below. Rev.: Roma seated right, on shields, Wolf and Twins before, two birds in field. Ag. 3,84 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-83). (Craw-287/1). (Cal-58). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Roma con cetro sentada a derecha sobre dos escudos. Enfrente, la loba amamantando a Rómulo y Remo. En el campo, dos pájaros. Ag. 3,84 g. Roce en el casco. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...150,00.