Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4691
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 254-256 AD. Rome. (Ric-3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE, diademed, veiled and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, peacock in splendour looking left. Ag. 3,23 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 254-256 d.C. Roma. (Ric-3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Busto con diadema, velo y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real en esplendor de frente, mirando a izquierda. Ag. 3,23 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4429
Galba. Unit. 68-69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 67). (Bmcre-201). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P P P, laureate head right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Female (Livia?) standing left, holding patera and sceptre, S C across field. Ae. 12,27 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...190,00.

Spanish description: Galba. As. 68-69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 67). (Bmcre-201). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Mujer (Livia?) en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cetro; S C en los campos. Ae. 12,27 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...190,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4427
Nero. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. RY 6 = 59/60 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-80). (McAlee-256). (RPC-4180). Anv.: NEPΩNOΣ ΚΑΙΣΑΡOΣ ΣΕΒΑΣΤΟΣ, laureate bust right, wearing archaic aegis. Rev.: Eagle standing left on thunderbolt, with wings spread; palm branch to left, Ϛ over HP (date) to right. Ag. 13,81 g. Full legends. VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Nerón. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. RY 6 = 59/60 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-80). (McAlee-256). (RPC-4180). Anv.: NEPΩNOΣ ΚΑΙΣΑΡOΣ ΣΕΒΑΣΤΟΣ. Busto laureado a la derecha, vistiendo aegis arcaica. Rev.: Águila en pie a la izquierda sobre rayo, con las alas extendidas; rama de palma a izquierda, Ϛ sobre HP (año) a la derecha. Ag. 13,81 g. Leyendas completas. MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4125
Caesaraugusta. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-363). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Mitred bull standing right, C.C.A. above, T. CAECILIO. LEPIDO. C. AVFIDIO. GEMELLO. II. VIR around. Ae. 10,54 g. Irregular patina. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-363). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro mitrado a derecha, encima C.C.A., alrededor T. CAECILIO. LEPIDO. C. AVFIDIO. GEMELLO. II. VIR. Ae. 10,54 g. Pátina irregular. MBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4498
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P, Victory flying to left holding open wreath in both hands over round shield set on low base. Ag. 3,21 g. Beautiful. AU/XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P. Victoria volando a la izquierda portando corona abierta con ambas manos, sobre escudo redondo colocado en una base baja. Ag. 3,21 g. Bella. EBC+/EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4796
Lot of 6 Ancient coins, 1 Greek silver coin and 5 Iberian bronzes. TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 6 monedas de Mundo Antiguo, 1 de plata griega y 5 cobres ibéricos. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4446
Nerva. Denarius. 98 AD. Rome. (Ric-42). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM PM TR P II, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP II COS IIII P P, Fortuna standing left, holding rudder and cornucopiae . Ag. 318,00 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Nerva. Denario. 98 d.C. Roma. (Ric-42). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM P M TR P II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP II COS IIII P P. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia. Ag. 318,00 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4622
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 246-248 AD. Rome. (Ric-126). (Rsc-17). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as Uncirculated. NGC-UNC. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-126). (Rsc-17). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera y una cornucopia. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Uncirculated. NGC-UNC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4732
Probus. Antoninianus. 280 AD. Cyzicus. (Spink-11968). (Ric-908). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM / T. Victory presenting wreath to Probus. In exergue XXIMC. Bi. 3,77 g. Original silvering. Slabbed by NGC as MS, strike 5/5, surface 4/5. NGC-MS. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Probo. Antoniniano. 280 d.C. Cyzicus. (Spink-11968). (Ric-908). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM / T. Victoria ofrciendo corona a Probo. En exergo XXIMC. Bi. 3,77 g. Plateado original. Encapsulado por NGC como MS, strike 5/5, surface 4/5. NGC-MS. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4353
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita walking right, hurling spear and holding shield, serpent erect before. L. PROCILI. / F. behind. Ag. 3,82 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Attractive. VF/Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Juno Sospita a derecha, con escudo y lanza, delante: serpiente, detrás: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,82 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Atractiva. MBC/MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4023
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 196-146 BC. (Bcd-Euboia 430/1). (Hgc-4, 1525). Anv.: Wreathed head of the nymph Histiaia to right. Rev.: The nymph Histiaia seated to right on stern of galley, holding stylis; wing on galley, (IΣTI)AIEΩN around. Ag. 1,53 g. 13 mm. Ex Tauler & Fau 61. AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 196-146 a.C. (Bcd-Euboia 430/1). (Hgc-4, 1525). Anv.:  Cabeza coronada de la Ninfa Histiaia a la derecha . Rev.: Ninfa Histiaia sedente a la derecha sobre proa de galera, sosteniendo stylis sobre la proa, (IΣTI)AIEΩN alrededor . Ag. 1,66 g. 13 mm. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4494
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: D CLODIVS ALBINVS CAES, bare-head right. Rev.: PROVID AVG COS, Providentia standing left, holding wand over globe and sceptre. Ag. 2,93 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: D CLODIVS ALBINVS CAES. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: PROVID AVG COS. Providentia en pie a izquierda portando varita sobre globo y cetro. Ag. 2,93 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4078
Thrace. Byzantion. Drachm. 340-320 BC. (Hgc-3.2, 1389). Anv.: Bull standing to left atop dolphin; 'ΠΥ above. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square in the form of 'mill sail' device. Ag. 5,29 g. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Byzantion. Dracma. 340-320 a.C. (Hgc-3.2, 1389). Anv.: Toro parado a la izquierda sobre un delfín; 'ΠΥ arriba. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuatripartito en forma de "vela de molino". Ag. 5,29 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4319
Manlius. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denarius. 82 BC. Military mint travelling with Sulla. (Ffc-839). (Craw-367/5). (Cal-924). Anv.: Head of Roma right, L. MANLI., before PR(O. Q).. behind. Rev.: Sulla in walking quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, L. SVLLA. IM in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Slightly iridescent patina. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Manlia. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denario. 82 a.C. Ceca militar viajando junto a Svlla. (Ffc-839). (Craw-367/5). (Cal-924). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: L. MANLI., detrás: PR(O. Q). Rev.: Sila en cuadriga a derecha, es coronado por la Victoria volando por encima de los caballos,en el exergo: L. SVLLA. IM. Ag. 3,82 g. Pátina de monetario, ligeramente iridiscente en reverso. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4370
Valerius. L. Valerius FlADcus. Denarius. 108-107 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Bust of Victory winged and draped right, X below. Rev.: Mars walking Ieft, carrying trophy L. VALERI / FLACCI. and flamen´s cap before, corn-stalk behind. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Valeria. L. Valerius Flaccus. Denario. 108-107 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha, delante: X. Rev.: Marte con trofeo y lanza de pie a izquierda, delante: gorro de flamen, detrás: espiga, L. VALERI. FLACCI. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4791
Lot of 3 Iberian Turiaso units, one of them with eagle head stamp. TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 3 ases ibéricos de Turiaso, uno de ellos con resello cabeza de águila. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4435
Vespasian. Dupondius. 74 AD. Rome. (Spink-2346). (Ric-2346). (Ch-152). Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA / SC. Felicitas standing to left, with caduceus and cornucopiae. Ae. 12,96 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Dupondio. 74 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2346). (Ric-2346). (Ch-152). Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA / SC. Felicidad en pie con caduceo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 12,96 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4033
Macedon. Eion. Trihemiobol. 460-400 BC. (Sng Ans-274). (Hgc-3. 1,521). Anv.: Goose standing to right on decorated base, head reverted; lizard above to left, Θ to lower left. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 1,06 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Macedonia. Eion. Trihemióbolo. 460-400 a.C. (Sng Ans-274). (Hgc-3. 1,521). Anv.: Ganso en pie a la derecha sobre base decorada, su cabeza vuelta; lagarto arriba a la izquierda, Θ debajo a la izquierda. Rev.: Cuadrado cuatripartito incuso. Ag. 1,06 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4784
Lot of 5 coins from Ancient Greece. Containing different values from Cappadocia, Massalia (Fourrée), Bactria and Achaemenid empire. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 5 monedas de la ANtigua Grecia. Conteniendo diferentes valores de Capadocia, Massalia (Forrado), Bactria e imperio Aqueménida. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4313
Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denarius. 101 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: P.V., behind head of Roma right, within laurel-wreath. Rev.: RVF., above Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. LVCILI in exergue. Ag. 3,49 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denario. 101 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: P.V., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha,encima: RVF., debajo: M. LVCILI. Ag. 3,49 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4159
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 14,29 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 14,29 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.