Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4321
Marcius. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Macedonian horseman right, holding reins in left hand and spear in right hand, Macedonian helmet behind. Q. PILIPVS., below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,31 g. Choice F. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha detrás: yelmo macedónico, debajo: Q. PILIPVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,31 g. BC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4349
Porcius. Lucius Porcius Licinius. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1054). (Craw-282/5). (Cal-1200). Anv.: L. PORCI. LICI, head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, L. LIC. CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. Lucius Porcius Licinius. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1054). (Craw-282/5). (Cal-1200). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X,detrás: LICI, delante: L. PORCI. Rev.: El guerrero Bituito, con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, arrojando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,73 g. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4768
Justinus II with Sophia. 40 Nummi. RY 6 = 570/1 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-I 29d). (Mib-II 43d). (Sear-360). Ae. 14,59 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Justino II con Sophia. 40 Nummi. RY 6 = 570/1 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-I 29d). (Mib-II 43d). (Sear-360). Ae. 14,59 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4554
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 1). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing facing, head to left, holding vertical standard and transverse sceptre. Ag. 4,08 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 1). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie a la izquierda, portando estandarte vertical y cetro transversal. Ag. 4,08 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4751
Constantinus II. Follis. 320-321 AD. Siscia. (Ric-163). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C, laureate head to right. Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM, around, VOT • X in three lines within laurel wreath; ΔSIS(star) in exergue. Ae. 4,15 g. XF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Constantino II. Follis. 320-321 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-163). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM. VOT·V dentro de corona. En exergo ΔSIS(Estrella). Ae. 4,15 g. EBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4518
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 91). (Bmcre-142). (Rsc-68a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter standing facing, head to left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; eagle at feet to left, signum to right. Ag. 2,51 g. VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 91). (Bmcre-142). (Rsc-68a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando rayo y cetro; águila a sus pies en la izquierda, signum en la derecha. Ag. 2,51 g. MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4115
Sassanid Empire. Kavadh I. Drachm. RY 31. ST (Stakhr). (Göbl-II/1). Ag. 3,99 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Sasánida. Kavadh I. Dracma. RY 31. ST (Stakhr). (Göbl-II/1). Ag. 3,99 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4677
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253-254 AD. Rome. (Ric-89). (Rsc-65). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing to left, holding two signa. Ag. 3,82 g. Well struck. Planchet crack. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253-254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-89). (Rsc-65). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie a izquierda sosteniendo dos estandartes. Ag. 3,82 g. Buena acuñación. Grieta. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4705
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 260-268 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 1 317). (Mir-344f). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, Laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG, Mars standing to left, holding globe and spear; P in right field. Ve. 3,69 g. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 260-268 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1 317). (Mir-344f). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Marte en pie a izquierda, portando globo y lanza; P en el campo derecho. Ve. 3,69 g. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4774
Phocas. 40 Nummi. RY 2 = 603/4 AD. Theoupolis (Antioch). (Doc-84). (Mib-83a). (Sear-671). Anv.: ∂ N FOCA NЄ PЄ AV, Phocas and Leontia standing facing, holding globus cruciger and cruciform sceptre respectively; cross between. Rev.: Large M; cross above, ANNO II across fields ƮHЄЧP• in exergue. Ae. 9,95 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Focas. 40 Nummi. RY 2 = 603/4 d.C. Theoupolis (Antioquía). (Doc-84). (Mib-83a). (Sear-671). Anv.: ∂ N FOCA NЄ PЄ AV, Phocas y Leontina en pie de frente, sosteniendo globo crucífero y cetro cruciforme respectivamente; cruz entre ambos . Rev.: M grande; cruz arriba, ANNO - II en los campos; ƮHЄЧP• en exergo. Ae. 9,95 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4520
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 122). (Bmcre-17). (Rsc-112). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: MARS VICTOR, Mars advancing to right, naked save for cloak floating behind waist, holding transverse spear and trophy over shoulder. Ag. 4,96 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 122). (Bmcre-17). (Rsc-112). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: MARS VICTOR. Marte avanzando a la derecha, desnudo excepto por la capa sobre la cintura, sosteniendo lanza transversal y trofeo sobre el hombro. Ag. 4,96 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4566
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 83). (Rsc-41). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG, Sol standing to left, raising hand and holding globe. Ag. 5,00 g. AU/Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 83). (Rsc-41). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol en pie a la izquierda, con la mano alzada y portando globo. Ag. 5,00 g. EBC+/EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4585
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 8 corr). (Rsc-98). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: NOBILITAS AVGG, Nobilitas standing to right, holding sceptre and globe; letter in left field. Ag. 4,14 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 8 corr). (Rsc-98). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: NOBILITAS AVGG. Nobilitas en pie a la derecha, portando cetro y globo; letra en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 4,14 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4741
Constantius I. Follis. 293-305 AD. Antioch. (Ric-55a var). Anv.: FL VAL CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES, laureate head right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius standing left with modius on head, holding patera from which liquid flows and cornucopiae; Γ in right field, ANT• in exergue. Ae. 9,15 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Constancio I. Follis. 293-305 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-55a var). Anv.: FL VAL CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a izquierda con modio sobre la cabeza, portando pátera de la que fluye líquido y cornucopia; Γ en el campo derecho, ANT• en exergo. Ae. 9,15 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4771
Mauricius Tiberius. Follis. 597-598 AD. Antioch. (Sear-533). (Doc-168b). Anv.: Facing bust of Maurice, wearing crown with pendilia and consular robes, holding mappa and eagle-tipped scepter. Rev.: Large M flanked by ANNO XVI, cross above, Γ below, THEUP´ in exergue. Ae. 12,14 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Mauricio Tiberio. Follis. 597-598 d.C. Antioquía. (Sear-533). (Doc-168b). Anv.: Busto de Mauricio de frente, portando corona y ropas consulares, sosteniendo "mappa" y cetro con punta de águila. Rev.: M grande flanqueada por ANNO XVI, cruz arriba, Γ abajo, THEUP' en el exergo. Ae. 12,14 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4081
Thrace. Mesembria. Diobol. 400-300 BC. (Sng Cop-652). Anv.: Crested Corinthian helmet facing; Α-Λ to the sides. Rev.: META; between four spokes of wheel.. Ag. 1,26 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Mesembria. Dióbolo. 400-300 a.C. (Sng Cop-652). Anv.: Casco corintio de frente con cresta, Α-Λ a los lados. Rev.: META; entre los cuatro radios de una rueda. Ag. 1,26 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4134
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-416). (Pueyo-112c). (Acip-3122c). Anv.: MVN. CL. IVLIA. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, II. VIR. L. BAEB. PRISCO. (C. GRAV. BROC) around. Ae. 9,82 g. Choice F. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-416). (Pueyo-112c). (Acip-3122c). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CL. IVLIA. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor II. VIR. L. BAEB. PRISCO. (C. GRAV. BROC). Ae. 9,82 g. BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4573
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-242 AD. Rome. (Spink-8677). (Ric-127). (Seaby-69). Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTI. Pietas standing to the left with both hands open. Ag. 2,82 g. Almost XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-242 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8677). (Ric-127). (Seaby-69). Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTI. Pietas en pie a izquierda con ambas manos abiertas. Ag. 2,82 g. EBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4644

Spanish description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 21b). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PANNONIAE. Las dos Pannoniae en pie de frente, sus cabeza giradas en dirección opuesta, cada uno sosteniendo un estandarte, el de la derecha alza su mano. Ag. 3,88 g. Buena acuñación. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4660
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 34a). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing to left, leaning on column and holding caduceus and sceptre. Ag. 4,51 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 34a). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, apoyada sobre columna y portando caduceo y cetro. Ag. 4,51 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4694
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 256-259 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-V 1 18). (Rsc-308). Anv.: GALLIENVS P F AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: GERMANICVS MAX V, two German captives bound and seated at the foot of a trophy. Ag. 3,18 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 256-259 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-V 1 18). (Rsc-308). Anv.: GALLIENVS P F AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: GERMANICVS MAX V. Dos cautivos Germanos atados y sentados a los pies de un trofeo. Ag. 3,18 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.