Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4580
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 243-244 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 153). (Rsc-336). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA, Securitas standing to left, holding sceptre and resting on column. Ag. 3,97 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 153). (Rsc-336). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA. Securitas en pie a izquierda, portando cetro y apoyada sobre columna. Ag. 3,97 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4049
Mysia. Kyzikos. Diobol. 450-400 BC. (Von Fritze-II 9). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny upward to right. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; all within incuse square. Ag. 1,02 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Dióbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Von Fritze-II 9). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí, atún hacia arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a la izquierda; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,02 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4064
Pontos. Amisos. AE 23. 120-63 BC. Time of Mithradates VI Eupator. (Sng Cop-167). Anv.: Aegis. Rev.: Nike advancing to right, holding palm over shoulder; AMI-ΣOY across. Ae. 6,79 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Pontos. Amisos. AE 23. 120-63 a.C. Tiempos de Mithradates VI Eupator. (Sng Cop-167). Anv.: Aegis. Rev.: Nike avanzando a la derecha, con palma en la mano que apoya sobre el hombro; AMI-ΣOY a los lados. Ae. 6,79 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4769
Mauricius Tiberius. 40 Nummi. Year 4. Theoupolis (Antioch). (Sear-532). Anv.: ΠNTOC SMANTAI PP N. Bust facing, wearing crown with trefoil ornament, and consular robe; in right hand, mappa; in left, eagle-tipped sceptre. Rev.: Large m between A / N / N / O and U / IIII; above, cross; in exergue, THEUP. Ae. 13,06 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Mauricio Tiberio. 40 Nummi. Año 4. Theoupolis (Antioquía). (Sear-532). Anv.: ΠNTOC SMANTAI PP N. Busto de frente con corona adornada con trébol y túnica consular; en la mano derecha mappa y en la izquierda cetro rematado con águila. Rev.: M grande entre A/N/N/O y IIII; arriba cruz, en exergo THEUPS. Ae. 13,06 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4610
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 53). (Rsc-240). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG, Virtus seated to left on cuirass, holding branch and spear. Ag. 3,13 g. With some original luster remaining. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 53). (Rsc-240). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Virtus sedente a la izquierda sobre coraza, portando rapa y lanza. Ag. 3,13 g. Pequeños restos de brillo original. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4207
Arse-Saguntum. Quadrans. 170-20 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2052). Anv.: Seashell. Rev.: Dolphin right, crescent above, iberian letters A, A, I and thee pellets below. Ae. 3,61 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Arse-Saguntum. Cuadrante. 170-20 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2052). Anv.: Concha. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, creciente encima, letras ibéricas A, A, I y tres puntos debajo. Ae. 3,61 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4612
Philip I. Antoninianus. 247-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 65). (Rsc-164a). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma seated to left, holding Victory and spear; shield and altar at feet. Ag. 4,60 g. Almost XF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 65). (Rsc-164a). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma sedente a la izquierda, portando Victoria y lanza; escudo y altar a sus pies. Ag. 4,60 g. EBC-. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4719
Saloninus. Antoninianus. 258-259 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-10). (Mir-940y). (C-62). Anv.: SAL VALERIANVS CS Radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENT Saloninus, as prince of the youth, standing front in military attire, head to left, holding baton in his right hand and transverse spear in his left; to right, two standards. Ag. 3,73 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Salonino. Antoniniano. 258-259 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-10). (Mir-940y). (C-62). Anv.: SAL VALERIANVS CS. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENT. Salonino como principe de la juventud, en pie de frente con atuendo militar, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo bastón en la mano derecha y lanza transversal en la izquierda; a la derecha dos estandartes. Ag. 3,73 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4688
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253-254 AD. Viminacium. (Ric-268 var). (Mir-811d). (C-272). Anv.: IMP VALERIANVS P AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG Virtus standing front, head to left, holding Victory in her right hand and spear and shield set on ground with her left. Ag. 3,54 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253-254 d.C. Viminacium. (Ric-268 var). (Mir-811d). (C-272). Anv.: IMP VALERIANVS P AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG. Virtus en pie de frenge, mirando a izquierda, portando Victoria en su mano derecha y lanza con escudo que reposa en el suelo en su mano derecha. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4696
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 257 AD. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1 58). (Mir-882I). (Rsc-1309). Anv.: GALLIENVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG, Emperor standing to right, holding spear and standard. Ag. 3,07 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 257 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1 58). (Mir-882I). (Rsc-1309). Anv.: GALLIENVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG. Emperador en pie a la derecha, portando lanza y estanderte. Ag. 3,07 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4747
Licinius I. Follis. 312-313 AD. Aquileia. (Ric-131). Anv.: IMP LIC LICINIVS PF AVG. laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO AVGVSTI. Genius standing to left, modius on head, holding patera, from which liquor flows, over altar and cornucopiae; AQΓ in exergue. Ae. 4,77 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Licinio I. Follis. 312-313 d.C. Aquileia. (Ric-131). Anv.: IMP LIC LICINIVS PF AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO AVGVSTI. Genio en pie a la izquierda, modio sobre la cabeza, portando cornucopia y pátera de la que brota licor sobre altar; AQΓ en exergo. Ae. 4,77 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4368
Tullius. M. Tullius. Denarius. 120 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1162). (Craw-280/1). (Cal-1317). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, X below horses, M. TVLLI in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Tullia. M. Tullius. Denario. 120 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1162). (Craw-280/1). (Cal-1317). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: ROMA,. Rev.: Victoria con palma en cuadriga a derecha, encima del campo: una corona, debajo de los caballos: X,en el exergo: M. TVLLI. Ag. 3,82 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4405
Judaea. John I Hyrkanos. Prutah. 135-104 BCE. Jerusalem. Hasmoneans. (Meshorer-Grupo A). (Hendin-1132). (Hgc-10.625). Anv.: Double cornucopiae; pomegranate between. Rev.: Legend within wreath. Ae. 1,78 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Judaea. Juan I Hyrkanos. Prutah. 135-104 BCE. Jerusalem. Hasmoneos. (Meshorer-Grupo A). (Hendin-1132). (Hgc-10.625). Anv.: Doble cornucopia con granada en el medio. Rev.: Leyenda alrededor de corona. Ae. 1,78 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4407
Judaea. Antonius Felix. Prutah. RY 14 = 54 CE. Jerusalem. Struck under Claudius. (RPC-I 4970). (Hendin-651). Anv.: ΤΙ ΚΛΑΥΔΙΟϹ ΚΑΙϹΑΡ ΓЄΡΜ, two crossed palm branches; LIΔ (date) below. Rev.: ΙΟΥΛΙΑ ΑΓΡΙΠΠΙΝΑ in four lines within wreath. Ae. 1,87 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Judaea. Antonius Felix. Prutah. RY 14 = 54 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado bajo Claudio. (RPC-I 4970). (Hendin-651). Anv.: ΤΙ ΚΛΑΥΔΙΟϹ ΚΑΙϹΑΡ ΓЄΡΜ, dos ramas de palma cruzadas; LIΔ (Año) debajo. Rev.: ΙΟΥΛΙΑ ΑΓΡΙΠΠΙΝΑ en cuatro líneas dentro de una corona. Ae. 1,87 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4703
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 260-261 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 1 256). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, radiate head to right. Rev.: PAX AVG, Pax standing to left, holding long sceptre and olive branch; Δ in left field. Ae. 3,23 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 260-261 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1 256). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando cetro largoy rama de olivo; Δ en el campo izquierdo. Ae. 3,23 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4744
Galerius. Follis. 300-301 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VI 55). Anv.: GAL VAL MAXIMIANVS NOB CAES, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius, wearing modius on head, standing to left, holding cornucopiae and patera, from which liquor flows; K in left field, B above V in right field; ANT in exergue. Ae. 11,60 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Galerio. Follis. 300-301 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VI 55). Anv.: GAL VAL MAXIMIANVS NOB CAES. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio con modio en la cabeza en pie a la izquierda, portando cornucopia y pátera, de la que brota licor; K en el campo izquierdo, B arriba de V en el campo derecho; ANT en exergo. Ae. 11,60 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4551
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 235-238 AD. Rome. (Spink-8332). (Ric-81). Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax standing to left, holding branch and sceptre. S-C across fields. Ae. 18,48 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 235-238 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8332). (Ric-81). Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Paz en pie con rama y cetro. S - C en campo . Ae. 18,48 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4557
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory advancing to left, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 4,24 g. Worn reverse die. AU/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Vistoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 4,24 g. Cuño del reverso gastado. EBC+/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4568
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 84). (Rsc-109). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IOVI STATORI, Jupiter standing facing, head to right, holding sceptre and thunderbolt. Ag. 3,49 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 84). (Rsc-109). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI STATORI. Júpiter en pie a derecha, portando cetro y rayo. Ag. 3,49 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4570
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 95). (Rsc-404). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVTI AVGVSTI, Hercules standing to right, resting one hand on hip and other on club set on rock; lion skin beside club. Ag. 4,37 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 95). (Rsc-404). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVTI AVGVSTI. Hércules desnudo en pie a derecha, con mano apoyada sobre cadera y la otra sobre clava; piel de león apoyada en roca. Ag. 4,37 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4576
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 243-244 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 140). (Rsc-71). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FELICIT TEMP, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,26 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 140). (Rsc-71). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FELICIT TEMP, Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 4,26 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.