Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4070
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 21. 405-367 BC. (CNS-34). (Hgc-2, 1456). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena to left; (ΣYPA retrograde) above, two dolphins around. Rev.: Hippocamp swimming to left. Ae. 7,98 g. Choice F/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 21. 405-367 a.C. (CNS-34). (Hgc-2, 1456). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la izquierda; (ΣYPA retrógrado) arriba, dos delfines alrededor. Rev.: Hipocampo nadando a la izquierda. Ae. 7,98 g. BC+/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4101
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Drachm. 96-63 BC. Uncertain mint. (Cf. Simonetta-43). (Hgc-7, 846). Anv.: Head of Ariobarzanes I right, wearing diadem. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY, Athena standing left with right hand supporting spear and shield, and left hand outstretched supporting Nike left, holding wreath; monogram to inner left. Ag. 4,07 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Dracma. 96-63 a.C. Incierta. (Cf. Simonetta-43). (Hgc-7, 846). Anv.: Cabeza de Ariobarzanes I con diadema a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY. Atenea en pie a izquierda con la mano derecha sobre lanza y escudo, la mano izquierda extendida sosteniendo Nike a izquierda, sosteniendo corona; en el interior izquierdo monograma. Ag. 4,07 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4342
Papirius. Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, CARB., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Papiria. Papirius Carbo. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: CARB., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4354
Rubrius. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1091). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Laur head of Jupiter right, sceptre behind, DOSSEN below. Rev.: Triumphal chariot right, small Victory standing on it, L. RV(BRI) in exergue. Ag. 3,50 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Rubria. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1091). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha con cetro sobre el hombro, detrás: DOSSEN. Rev.: Carro triunfal a derecha, encima Victoria volando con una corona, en el exergo: L. RV(BRI). Ag. 3,50 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4624
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 246-248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 125c). (Rsc-4). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Rev.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,86 g. Delicate patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 125c). (Rsc-4). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sedente a izquierda portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 3,86 g. Suave pátina. Compra directa en Lodge Antiquities (Vcoins). EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4371
Valerius. L. Valerius ADisculus. Denarius. 45 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1171). (Craw-474/5). (Cal-1328). Anv.: Radiate head of Sol or Apollo right, pick-axe and ACISCVLVS. behind and below. Rev.: Diana in biga right, L. VALERIVS. in exergue. Ag. 3,69 g. Displaced struck on reverse. Cleaned. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Valeria. L. Valerius Acisculus. Denario. 45 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1171). (Craw-474/5). (Cal-1328). Anv.: Cabeza radiada del Sol a derecha detrás: martillo,detrás: ACISCVLVS. Rev.: Diana con látigo y creciente en la frente, en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. VALERIVS. Ag. 3,69 g. Acuñación desplazada en reverso. Limpiada. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4426
Nero. Dupondius. 64 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 197). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, radiate head left. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory flying left, holding wreath and palm; S-C across fields, II in exergue. Ae. 12,57 g. Almost F/Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Nerón. Dupondio. 64 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 197). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P. Cabeza radiada a izquierda. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victoria volando a izquierda, portando corona y palma; S-C en los campos, II en exergo. Ae. 12,57 g. BC-/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4434
Vespasian. Fourée Denarius. 69-79 AD. Lugdunum. Copying Lugdunum (Lyon) mint. (Ric II-144, obv. legend). (Ric-1131, aureus). (Rsc-525b, obv. legend). Anv.: Laureate head right. Rev.: SPQR/PP/ OB CS. Within laurel wreath. Ag. 2,78 g. Contemporary imitation. There are no breaks in the plating revealing a core, but the low weight suggests this is a fourée. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Denario forrado. 69-79 d.C. Lugdunum. Copia de la ceca de Lugdunum (Lyon). (Ric II-144, obv. legend). (Ric-1131, aureus). (Rsc-525b, obv. legend). Anv.: Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SPQR/PP/ OB CS dentro de una corona de roble. Ag. 2,78 g. Copia contemporánea. No hay roturas en el chapado que revelen un núcleo, pero el bajo peso sugiere que se trata de un denario forrado. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4716
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 266-268 AD. Antioch. (Ric-618). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG, emperor standing facing, head left, holding sceptre and sacrificing with patera over lighted altar; VIIC in exergue. Ve. 3,89 g. Ex Cng 428 (2018); Ex Gorny & Mosch 245 (2017). XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 266-268 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-618). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, portando cetro y sacrificando con pátera sobre altar iluminado; VIIC en exergo. Ve. 3,89 g. Ex Cng 428 (2018); Ex Gorny & Mosch 245 (2017). EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4470
Aelius. Denarius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3, 2634). (Bmcre-969). (Rsc-50). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae . Ag. 2,66 g. Hairlines on obverse. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Aelio. Denario. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3, 2634). (Bmcre-969). (Rsc-50). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 2,66 g. Rayitas en anverso. Escasa. MBC-/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4492
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 162 AD. Rome. (Ric-1646). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: IVNO, Juno standing left, holding patera and sceptre, peacock at her feet; S-C across fields. Ae. 23,90 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 162 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1646). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNO. Juno en pie a la izquierda, portano pátera y cetro, pavo real en sus pies; S-C en los campos. Ae. 23,90 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4770
Mauricius Tiberius. Follis. 597-598 AD. Antioch. (Sear-533). (Doc-168b). Anv.: Facing bust of Maurice, wearing crown with pendilia and consular robes, holding mappa and eagle-tipped scepter. Rev.: Large M flanked by ANNO XVI, cross above, Γ below, THEUP´ in exergue. Ae. 12,14 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Mauricio Tiberio. Follis. 597-598 d.C. Antioquía. (Sear-533). (Doc-168b). Anv.: Busto de Mauricio de frente, portando corona y ropas consulares, sosteniendo "mappa" y cetro con punta de águila. Rev.: M grande flanqueada por ANNO XVI, cruz arriba, Γ abajo, THEUP' en el exergo. Ae. 10,76 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4299
Flaminius. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denarius. 109-108 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. FLAMINI., below horses, CILO in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. Slight old cabinet tone. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Flaminia. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha,debajo: L. FLAMINI, en el exergo: CILO. Ag. 3,96 g. Ligero tono de monetario. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4604
Philip I. Antoninianus. 249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 40b). (Rsc-103). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: PAX AETERN, Pax standing to left, holding branch and sceptre. Ag. 4,04 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 40b). (Rsc-103). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AETERN. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando rama y cetro. Ag. 4,04 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4428
Nero. Cappadocia. Hemidrachm. 59-60 AD. Caesaraea-Eusebia. (Ric-I 615). (Rpc-I 3644). (Bmcre-405). Anv.: (NERO CLAVD DIVI CLAVD F CAESAR AVG GERMANI), laureate head to right. Rev.: Victory advancing to right, holding wreath and palm frond; ARME-NIAC across fields. Ag. 1,80 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Nerón. Capadocia. Hemidracma. 59-60 d.C. Caesaraea-Eusebia. (Ric-I 615). (Rpc-I 3644). (Bmcre-405). Anv.: (NERO CLAVD DIVI CLAVD F CAESAR AVG GERMANI), Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Victoria avanzando a la derecha, portando corona y palma; ARME-NIAC en los campos. Ag. 1,80 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4007
Apulia. Arpi. AE 22. 275-250 BC. (HN Italy-645). (Sng Ans-644). (Hgc-1, 535). Anv.: Bull charging to right; ΠOYΛ(AI) below. Rev.: Horse galloping to right; APΠA above, NOY below. Ae. 7,86 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Apulia. Arpi. AE 22. 275-250 a.C. (HN Italy-645). (Sng Ans-644). (Hgc-1, 535). Anv.: Toro embistiendo a la derecha; ΠOYΛ(AI) debajo. Rev.: Cabello galopando a la derecha; APΠA arriba, NOY debajo. Ae. 7,86 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4543
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 231 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 346). (Bmcre-821). (Rsc-48). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE, Pietas standing to left, sprinkling incense over lighted altar on left and holding incense box. Ag. 2,37 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 346). (Bmcre-821). (Rsc-48). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto diademado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE. Pietas en pie a la izquierda, rociando incienso sobre altar prendido a la izquierda y sosteniendo una caja de incienso. Ag. 2,37 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4223
Tole. Unit. 50-20 BC. Toledo. (Abh-2401). Anv.: Male head right, legend EX. S.C. (CELTAMB). Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, TOLE on line below. Ae. 9,41 g. Almost F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Tole. As. 50-20 a.C. Toledo. (Abh-2401). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, leyenda EX. S.C. (CELTAMB). Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo y sobre línea TOLE. Ae. 9,41 g. BC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4071
Sicily. Syracuse. Litra. 405-367 BC. Time of Dionysios I. (CNS-41). (Sng Ans-434/6). Anv.:  ΣYPA Head of Athena to left, wearing Corinthian helmet. Rev.: Hippocamp to left. Ae. 8,23 g. VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. Litra. 405-367 a.C. Tiempos de Dyonosios I. (CNS-41). (Sng Ans-434/6). Anv.: ΣYPA Cabeza de Atenea a la izquierda, con casco corintio. Rev.: Hipocampo a la izquierda. Ae. 8,23 g. MBC/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4107
Kingdom of Parthia. Phraates IV. Drachm. 38-2 BC. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-54.8). (Shore-299). (Sunrise-396). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left, wart on forehead, wearing pointed beard and segmented necklet; star in crescent to left; to right, eagle to left, holding wreath; all within pelleted border. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,58 g. Dark patina. Slight reverse deposits. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Phraates IV. Dracma. 38-2 a.C. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-54.8). (Shore-299). (Sunrise-396). Anv.: Busto diademado y drapeado a la izquierda, verruga n la frente, barba puntiaguda y collar segmentado; estrella sobre creciente a la izquierda; a la derecha, águila hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo corona; todo dentro de gráfila de puntos. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, sosteniendo arco, monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 3,58 g. Pátina oscura y leves depósitos en reveso. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4167
Ebora. Augustus period. Dupondius. 27 BC - 14 AD. (Abh-900). (Acip-3417). Anv.: PERMISSV. CAESARIS. AVGVSTI. P. M. Head of Augustus left. Rev.: Aspergillus, prefericle, simpulum and patera, LIBERALITATIS. IVL. EBOR around. Ae. 20,10 g. Heavy rusts. Choice F/Almost F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Ebora. Época de Augusto. Dupondio. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Evora (Portugal). (Abh-900). (Acip-3417). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor PERMISSV. CAESARIS. AVGVSTI. P. M. Rev.: Aspérgilo, preferículo, símpulo y pátera. Alrededor LIBERALITATIS. IVL. EBOR. Ae. 20,10 g. Importantes oxidaciones. BC+/BC-. Est...90,00.