Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4700
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 256 AD. Rome. (Ric-183). (Mir-122k). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS P F AVG GERM Radiate and cuirassed bust of Gallienus to right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG Virtus standing front, head to left, holding inverted spear in her right hand and placing her left on shield set on ground. Ag. 4,10 g. Very scarce. XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 256 d.C. Roma. (Ric-183). (Mir-122k). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS P F AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha . Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG. Virtus en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, portando lanza invertida en la mano derecha y descansando la izquierda sobre escudo apoyado en el suelo. Ag. 4,10 g. Muy escasa. EBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4050
Mysia. Kyzikos. Obol. 450-400 BC. (Von Fritze-II 10). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny fish upward to right; H on shoulder of boar. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left within incuse square. Ag. 0,39 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Óbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Von Fritze-II 10). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a la izquierda, Atún hacia arriba a la derecha; H sobre el lateral del jabalí. Rev.: Cabeza deleón rugiente a la izquierda, dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,39 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4627

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Antioquía?. (Ric-127 Philip I). (Rsc-20). Rev.: IVNO CONSERVAT. Ag. 4,05 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4762

Spanish description: Arcadio. Maiorina. 383-395 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-45a). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha, portando lanza y escudo, mano de dios portando corona arriba. Rev.: GLORIA ROMANORVM. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, portando estandarte y apoyado en escudo, cautivo sedente a la izquierda, mirando a derecha; TESΓ• en exergo. Ae. 5,28 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4145
Carthage Nova. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-580). (Acip-2538). (C-14). Anv.: P. BAEBIVS. POLLIO. II. VIR. QVIN. Victory right. Rev.: Military ensigns, C. AQVINVS. MELA. II. VIR. QVIN. around. Ae. 7,06 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Cartagonova. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-580). (Acip-2538). (C-14). Anv.: Victoria a derecha, alrededor P. BAEBIVS. POLLIO. II. VIR. QVIN. Rev.: Insignias militares, alrededor C. AQVINVS. MELA. II. VIR. QVIN. Ae. 7,06 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4590
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 21). (Rsc-189). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, antelope walking to left; VI in exergue. Ag. 3,19 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 21). (Rsc-189). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Antílope avanzando a la izquierda; VI en exergo. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4575
Gordian III. Denarius. 241 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 129). (Rsc-186). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTI, Pietas standing facing, head to left, raising both hands. Ag. 2,87 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 14 (2018). Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 129). (Rsc-186). Anv.:  IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTI, Pietas en pie a la izquierda, levantando ambas manos. Ag. 2,87 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 14 (2018). MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4026
Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 stater. 550-525 BC. (SNG Kayhan-462/75). (Sng Cop-948). Anv.: Forepart of lion on the right. Rev.: Floral design within a incuse square. Ag. 1,03 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 estátera. 550-525 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-462/75). (Sng Cop-948). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a derecha. Rev.: Diseño floral dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,03 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4721
Valerian II. Antoninianus. 256 AD. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1 3). (Mir-907e). Anv.: VALERIANVS CAES, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: IOVI CRESCENTI, infant Jupiter riding goat to right. Ag. 3,61 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 256 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1 3). (Mir-907e). Anv.: VALERIANVS CAES. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CRESCENTI. Júpiter niño montando cabra a la derecha. Ag. 3,61 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4475
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 146 AD. Rome. (Ric-127). (Spink-4066). Rev.: COS III. Ag. 3,35 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 146 d.C. Roma. (Ric-127). (Spink-4066). Rev.: COS III. Ag. 3,35 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4054
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 450-400 BC. (Von Fritze-II 14). (Sng Bnf-375). (Klein-265). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny fish upward to right. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; star to upper left; within incuse square. Ag. 0,37 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Von Fritze-II 14). (Sng Bnf-375). (Klein-265). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a la izquierda, Atún hacia arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza deleón rugiente a la izquierda, estrella arriba a la izquierda dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,37 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4265
Calidius. M. Calidius, Q. Caecilius y C. Fulvius. Denarius. 117-116 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-223). (Craw-284/1a). (Cal-298). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind head. Rev.: Victory holding whip in biga right, M. CALID below horses, Q. MET. CN. FL. (MET y NF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,67 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Calidia. M. Calidius, Q. Caecilius y C. Fulvius. Denario. 117-116 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-223). (Craw-284/1a). (Cal-298). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, detrás: ROMA, debajo: M. CALID., en el exergo: Q. MET. CN. FL. (MET y NF entrelazadas). Ag. 3,67 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4317
Mallius. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denarius. 111-110 BC. Rome. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Head of Roma right, circle in square behind. Rev.: Viclory in triga right, T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR interlace). Ag. 3,73 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Mallia. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denario. 111-110 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: circulo. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,73 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4596
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 26b). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ADVENTVS AVGG, Emperor, on horseback, pacing to left, holding spear and raising hand. Ag. 4,67 g. Hairlines on reverse. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 26b). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ADVENTVS AVGG. Emperador a caballo, paseando a la izquierda, sosteniendo lanza y alzando la mano. Ag. 4,67 g. Rayitas en reverso. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4558
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 35). (Rsc-50). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,45 g. Slight mint error. XF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 35). (Rsc-50). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG. Concordia sedente a la izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 3,45 g. Leve fallo de acuñación en reverso. EBC/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4658
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-30). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG, Aeternitas standing left holding globe surmounted by phoenix, and gathering up drapery. Ag. 3,30 g. Almost XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-30). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG. Aeternitas en pie a izquierda, portando globo rematado con ave fénix y recogiendo sus ropajes. Ag. 3,30 g. EBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4723
Valerian II. Antoninianus. 254-255 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 1 20 var.). (Mir-248k). (Rsc-50 var.). Anv.: P C L VALERIANVS NOB CAES, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, priestly implements: knife, sprinkler, ewer, lituus and simpulum. Ve. 2,84 g. Rare. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 254-255 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1 20 var.). (Mir-248k). (Rsc-50 var.). Anv.: P C L VALERIANVS NOB CAES. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Instrumentos sacerdotales: Cuchillo, aspersor, aguamanil, lituus y simpulum. Ve. 2,84 g. Rara. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4509
Caracalla. Denarius. 206 AD. Rome. (Ric-83). (Seaby-424). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II. Mars in military dress, resting hand on shield and holding spear. Ag. 3,71 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 206 d.C. Roma. (Ric-83). (Seaby-424). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II. Marte con vestimenta militar apoyado en escudo y con lanza. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4271
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,82 g. Roce en anverso. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4548
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Spink-8310). (Ric-12). (Rsc-31). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing left holding branch in raised hand and transverse sceptre. Ag. 3,08 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8310). (Ric-12). (Rsc-31). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha . Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie a izquierda sosteniendo rama y cetro transversal. Ag. 3,08 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4574
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-242 AD. Rome. (Ric-129a). (Seaby-325). (Spink-8681). Rev.: SALVS AVGVST. Salus standing to right, feeding snake held in arms. Ag. 3,69 g. Almost XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-242 d.C. Roma. (Ric-129a). (Seaby-325). (Spink-8681). Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI. Salus a izquierda con serpiente en sus brazos. Ag. 3,69 g. EBC-. Est...70,00.