Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4753
Constantius II. Follis. 328-329 AD. Siscia. (Ric-217). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS NOB C, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust left. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE CAESS, camp gate with thirteen rows, top row decorated with pellets, no doors and two turrets; star above, ΔSIS(double crescent) in exergue. Ae. 2,76 g. XF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Constancio II. Follis. 328-329 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-217). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS NOB C. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE CAESS. Puerta de campamento, con el marco decorado con perlas, sin puertas y dos almenas; estrella arriba, ΔSIS (Doble creciente) en exergo. Ae. 2,76 g. EBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4754
Magnentius. Maiorina. 350 AD. Rome. (Ric-VIII 177 var). Anv.: IMP CAE MAGNENTIVS AVG Bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust of Magnentius to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG LIB ROMANOR. Magnentius standing front, head to right, holding standard with eagle on the banner with his right hand and olive branch in his left, placing his left foot on the shoulder of a seated and bare-headed captive; RQ in exergue. Ae. 4,09 g. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Magnencio. Maiorina. 350 d.C. Roma. (Ric-VIII 177 var). Anv.: IMP CAE MAGNENTIVS AVG. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG LIB ROMANOR. Magnencio en pie de frente con la cabeza hacia la derecha, sosteniendo estandarte con áquila en la mano derecha y rama de olivo en la izquierda, colocando el pie izquierdo sobre el hombro de un cautivo sedente con la cabeza descubierta ; en exergo RQ. Ae. 4,09 g. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4755
Nepotian. Maiorina. 350 AD. Rome. (Spink-18912). (Ric-202). (C-3). Anv.: FL POP NEPOT - IANVS P F AVG. Bareheaded, draped, and cuirassed bust right . Rev.: VRBS ROMA. Roma seated left on throne, holding Victory on globe and spear; shield to right. Ae. 4,37 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Nepotiano. Maiorina. 350 d.C. Roma. (Spink-18912). (Ric-202). (C-3). Anv.: FL POP NEPOT - IANVS P F AVG. Busto vestido y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: VRBS ROMA. Roma sentada a izquierda sobre escudo. Victoria sobre globo en su mano derecha y con lanza en la izquierda. Ae. 4,37 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4756
Julian II Apostata. Siliqua. 360-363 AD. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 309 var). (Rsc-148 var). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX in four lines within wreath with medallion at apex depicting an eagle; TϽONST in exergue. Ag. 1,53 g. Rare mint TϽONST. Beautiful tone. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Silicua. 360-363 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 309 var). (Rsc-148 var). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX en cuatro líneas dentro de corona con medallón en el vértice que representa a un águila; TϽONST en exergo. Ag. 1,53 g. Rara ceca TϽONST. Bonito tono. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4757
Julian II Apostata. Follis. 361-363 AD. Sirmium. (Ric-VIII 108). (LRBC-1619). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, helmeted and cuirassed bust to left, holding spear and shield. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX, legend in four lines within laurel wreath; BSIRM in exergue. Ae. 2,76 g. Almost VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Follis. 361-363 d.C. Sirmium. (Ric-VIII 108). (LRBC-1619). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, casco y coraza a la izquierda, portando lanza y escudo. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX, leyenda en cuatro líneas dentro de corona de laurel; BSIRM en exergo. Ae. 2,76 g. MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4758
Julian II Apostata. Follis. 360-363 AD. Rome. (Ric-VIII 329). Anv.: (D N FL C)L IVLIANVS P F AVG, helmeted, diademed, cuirassed bust to left, holding shield and spear. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX in four lines within wreath; VRB·ROM·P in exergue. Ae. 3,24 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Follis. 360-363 d.C. Roma. (Ric-VIII 329). Anv.: (D N FL C)L IVLIANVS P F AVG. Busto a izquierda con con casco, diadema y coraza, portando escudo y lanza. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX en cuatro líneas dentro de corona; VRB·ROM·P en exergo. Ae. 3,24 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4759
Jovian. Follis. 363-364 AD. Heraclea. (Ric-108). Anv.: D N IOVIANVS P F AVG. Diademed, draped and cuirassed bust left. Rev.: VOT V / HERAC A. Legend in two lines within wreath. Ae. 3,56 g. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Joviano. Follis. 363-364 d.C. Heraclea. (Ric-108). Anv.: D N IOVIANVS P F AVG. Busto diademado, drapeado y coronado a la izquierda. Rev.: VOT V / HERAC A. Leyenda en dos líneas dentro de una corona. Ae. 3,56 g. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4760
Procopio. Centenionalis. 365-366 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-10). Rev.: REPARATIO FEL TEMP / CONSA. Ae. 1,67 g. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Procopio. Centenional. 365-366 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-10). Rev.: REPARATIO FEL TEMP / CONSA. Ae. 1,67 g. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4761
Theodosius I. 1/2 centenional. 388-392 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-IX 26b 2). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG Pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS REI PVBLICAE. Victory advancing left, holding wreath in her right hand and dragging captive behind her with her left hand; in field to left, Christogram; SMKΓ in exergue. Ae. 1,27 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Theodosio I. 1/2 centenional. 388-392 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-IX 26b 2). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SALVS REI PVBLICAE. Victoria avanzando a la derecha, portando corona en la mano derecha y arrastrando cautivo detrás de ella con su mano izquierda; en el campo izquierdo cristograma; SMKΓ en exergo. Ae. 1,27 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4762

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4763
Aelia Eudoxia. Follis. 401-403 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-IX 103). (LRBC-2589). Anv.: AEL EVDOXIA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, being crowned by the hand of God above. Rev.: SALVS REIPVBLICAE, Victory seated to right on cuirass, supporting shield inscribed with christogram; SMKA in exergue. Ae. 2,27 g. VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Aelia Eudoxia. Follis. 401-403 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-IX 103). (LRBC-2589). Anv.: AEL EVDOXIA AVG. Busto diadmado y drapeado a la derecha, siendo coronado por la mano de Dios arriba. Rev.: SALVS REIPVBLICAE. Victoria sedente a la derecha sobre coraza, apoyada sobre escudo inscrito con crismón; SMKA en exergo. Ae. 2,27 g. MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4764
Anastasius I. Follis. 498-518 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-23g). (Mib-27). (Sear-19). Anv.: D N ANASTASIVS P P AVG Diademed, draped and cuirassed bust of Anastasius to right. Rev.: Large M flanked by two eight-pointed stars; above, cross; below, Δ; in exergue, CON. Ae. 17,54 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Anastasio I. Follis. 498-518 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-23g). (Mib-27). (Sear-19). Anv.: D N ANASTASIVS P P AVG. Busto de Anastasio con diadema, drapeado y coraza a derecha . Rev.: M grande flanqueada por dos estrellas de ocho puntas; arriba cruz; debajo Δ, en exergo CON . Ae. 17,54 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4765
Justinian I. Follis (40 Nummi). 527-565 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-163). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS P P AVC. Bust with helmet, diadem, armour, cross globe and shield en face; in right field cross. Rev.: Value mark M between ANNO and XIIII, above cross, below delta; in exergue CON. Ae. 40 mm. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Justiniano I. Follis (40 Nummi). 527-565 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-163). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS P P AVC. Busto con casco, diadema, armadura, cruz globo y escudo en la cara; en campo derecho cruz. Rev.: Marca de valor M entre ANNO y XIIII, sobre cruz, bajo delta; en exergo CON. Ae. 22,88 g. 40 mm. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4766
Justinian I. Follis (40 Nummi). 539-540 AD. Cyzicus. (Sear-207). (Doc-124b). (Ratto-618). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS PP AVG. Bust with helmet, diadem, armour, cross globe and shield en face; in right field cross. Rev.: Value mark M between ANNO and XIII, above cross, below B; in exergue CON
 . Ae. 22,91 g. 39 mm. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Justiniano I. Follis (40 Nummi). 539-540 d.C. Cyzicus. (Sear-207). (Doc-124b). (Ratto-618). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS PP AVG. Busto con casco, diadema, armadura, cruz globo y escudo en la cara; en campo derecho cruz. Rev.: Marca de valor M entre ANNO y XIII, sobre cruz, debajo B; en exergo CON. Ae. 22,91 g. 39 mm. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4767
¿Justinianus I o Justinus II?. 565-578 AD. Anv.: DN IVCTIN-ANYS PF AVG. Diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG S. Central cross, below and on both sides two medallions with faces inside, decorated with two borders of pearls topped with a cross; in exergue OBT✴. Ag. 4,33 g.  We have not found references to this type, the art it presents is somewhat crude with small errors in its legends, which makes us think that it is a contemporary imitation or some private issue as an amulet. Somewhat porous metal and perforation at 12 o'clock. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: ¿Justiniano I o Justino II?. Miliarense?. 565-578 d.C. Anv.: DN IVCTIN-ANYS PF AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG S. Cruz central, debajo y a ambos lados dos medallones con rostros en su interior, decorados con dos orlas de perlas rematadas en cruz; en exergo OBT✴. Ag. 4,33 g. No hemos encontrado referencias sobre este tipo, el arte que presenta es algo tosco con pequeños errores en sus leyendas, lo que nos hace pensar que sea una imitación contemporánea o alguna emisión privada a modo amuleto. Metal algo poroso y perforación a las 12h. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4768
Justinus II with Sophia. 40 Nummi. RY 6 = 570/1 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-I 29d). (Mib-II 43d). (Sear-360). Ae. 14,59 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Justino II con Sophia. 40 Nummi. RY 6 = 570/1 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-I 29d). (Mib-II 43d). (Sear-360). Ae. 14,59 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4769
Mauricius Tiberius. 40 Nummi. Year 4. Theoupolis (Antioch). (Sear-532). Anv.: ΠNTOC SMANTAI PP N. Bust facing, wearing crown with trefoil ornament, and consular robe; in right hand, mappa; in left, eagle-tipped sceptre. Rev.: Large m between A / N / N / O and U / IIII; above, cross; in exergue, THEUP. Ae. 13,06 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Mauricio Tiberio. 40 Nummi. Año 4. Theoupolis (Antioquía). (Sear-532). Anv.: ΠNTOC SMANTAI PP N. Busto de frente con corona adornada con trébol y túnica consular; en la mano derecha mappa y en la izquierda cetro rematado con águila. Rev.: M grande entre A/N/N/O y IIII; arriba cruz, en exergo THEUPS. Ae. 13,06 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4770
Mauricius Tiberius. Follis. 597-598 AD. Antioch. (Sear-533). (Doc-168b). Anv.: Facing bust of Maurice, wearing crown with pendilia and consular robes, holding mappa and eagle-tipped scepter. Rev.: Large M flanked by ANNO XVI, cross above, Γ below, THEUP´ in exergue. Ae. 12,14 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Mauricio Tiberio. Follis. 597-598 d.C. Antioquía. (Sear-533). (Doc-168b). Anv.: Busto de Mauricio de frente, portando corona y ropas consulares, sosteniendo "mappa" y cetro con punta de águila. Rev.: M grande flanqueada por ANNO XVI, cruz arriba, Γ abajo, THEUP' en el exergo. Ae. 10,76 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4771
Mauricius Tiberius. Follis. 597-598 AD. Antioch. (Sear-533). (Doc-168b). Anv.: Facing bust of Maurice, wearing crown with pendilia and consular robes, holding mappa and eagle-tipped scepter. Rev.: Large M flanked by ANNO XVI, cross above, Γ below, THEUP´ in exergue. Ae. 12,14 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Mauricio Tiberio. Follis. 597-598 d.C. Antioquía. (Sear-533). (Doc-168b). Anv.: Busto de Mauricio de frente, portando corona y ropas consulares, sosteniendo "mappa" y cetro con punta de águila. Rev.: M grande flanqueada por ANNO XVI, cruz arriba, Γ abajo, THEUP' en el exergo. Ae. 12,14 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4772
Phocas. Solidus. 607-610 AD. Constantinople. (MIBE-9). (Doc-10j). (Sear-620). Anv.: ∂ N (FOC)AS PЄRP AVC. draped and cuirassed bust facing, wearing crown without pendilia and holding globus cruciger. Rev.: (VIC)TORIA AVϚЧ I. angel standing facing, holding staff surmounted by staurogram and globus cruciger; CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,53 g. Grip marks. Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Focas. Sólido. 607-610 d.C. Constantinopla. (MIBE-9). (Doc-10j). (Sear-620). Anv.: ∂ N (FOC)AS PЄRP AVC. Busto drapeado y con coraza de frente, llevando corona sin pendilia y globo crucífero. Rev.: (VIC)TORIA AVϚЧ I. Ángel en pie de frente, sosteniendo bastón rematado en estaurograma y globo crucífero; CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,53 g. Marcas de agarre. BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4773
Phocas. 40 Nummi. Year 5 = 606-7 AD. Nicomedia. (Doc-57b). (Mib-69b). (Sear-659). Anv.: D M FOCA PЄR AVς, bust facing, wearing crown with pendilia and consular robes, holding mappa and cross. Rev.: ANNO above large XXXX, Ч(date) to right; NIKOB in exergue. Ae. 12,21 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Focas. 40 Nummi. Año 5 = 606-7 d.C. Nicomedia. (Doc-57b). (Mib-69b). (Sear-659). Anv.: D M FOCA PЄR AVς. Busto de frente con corona con pendilia y túnica consular, sosteniendo mappa y cruz. Rev.: ANNO arriba XXXX grande, Ч (año) a la derecha; NIKOB en exergo. Ae. 12,21 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.