Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4004
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,04 g. Lightly toned. Purchase from Athena Numismatics (Vcoins) 2016. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,04 g. Ligero tono. Compra directa Athena Numismatics (Vcoins) 2016. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4154
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-779). (Acip-1476). (C-5 var). Anv.: Male head right with cloak and fibula, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KELSE on line below. Ae. 12,55 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-779). (Acip-1476). (C-5 var). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con manto y fíbula, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE sobre línea. Ae. 12,55 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4184
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1702). (Acip-3300). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left, caduceus behind, palm before. Rev.: Round shield, above, two spears between a dagger and iberian falcata upward. Ae. 14,16 g. Slight rust on obverse. Very scarce. Choice F/VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1702). (Acip-3300). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente, encima dos lanzas entre espada corta y falcata hacia arriba. Ae. 14,16 g. Leves oxidaciones en anverso. Muy escasa. BC+/MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4396
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-113). (Ric-171a). (Rsc-144). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - X., Apollo standing left, holding lyre and plectrum. (IMP.X lower and the plectrum points to the feet of Apollo) ACT in exergue. Ag. 3,55 g. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-113). (Ric-171a). (Rsc-144). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Apolo de pie a izquierda, con lira y "plectrum", (el plectrum hacia el pie), en el campo: IMP. - X., (mas abajo), en el exergo: ACT. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4395
Octavian. Denarius. 37 a.C. South of Italy. (Craw-538/1). (BMCRR Gaul-116). (Rsc-91). Anv.: IMP•CAESAR•(DIVI•F•III•VIR•ITER•R•P•C.) bare head to right. Rev.: (COS•ITER•ET•T)ER•DESIG. Simpulum, aspergillum, jug and lituus. Ag. 3,32 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Displaced struck. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Octaviano. Denario. 37 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Craw-538/1). (BMCRR Gaul-116). (Rsc-91). Anv.: IMP•CAESAR•(DIVI•F•III•VIR•ITER•R•P•C.) Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: (COS•ITER•ET•T)ER•DESIG. Simpulum, aspergillum, jarra y lituus. Ag. 3,32 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Acuñación desplazada. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4011
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-290 BC. Struck under the magistrates Dai... and Phi... (HN III 935). (Fischer-Bossert Group 77, 991 - V385/R762). (Vlasto 594-6). Anv.: ΔAI Nude, helmeted warrior on horseback right, holding shield and two spears, thrusting spear held in right hand downwards. Rev.: TAPAΣ Taras riding dolphin left, holding in left hand shield decorated with a hippocamp and trident with right; to left, ΦI; below, to right, murex shell. Ag. 7,54 g. 23 mm. Minor porosity. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-290 a.C. Acuñado bajo los magistrados Dai... y Phi... (HN III 935). (Fischer-Bossert Group 77, 991 - V385/R762). (Vlasto 594-6). Anv.: ΔAI Guerrero desnudo, con casco, a caballo, a la derecha, sosteniendo escudo y dos lanzas, empujando la lanza sostenida en la mano derecha hacia abajo. Rev.: TAPAΣ Taras cabalgando sobre un delfín a la izquierda, sosteniendo en la mano izquierda escudo decorado con un hipocampo y tridente con la derecha; a la izquierda, ΦI; abajo, a la derecha, concha de murex. Ag. 7,54 g. 23 mm. Leves oxidaciones, aun así buen ejemplar. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4795
Lot of 11 coins from the Calagurris mint, Calahorra (La Rioja). Rest of the collection, belonging to a researcher collector of the mint, with different types and some with countermarks like the head of an eagle and letters. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 11 monedas de la ceca de Calagurris, Calahorra (La Rioja). Resto de colección de coleccionista investigador de la ceca, con diferentes tipos y algunos con contramarcas tipo cabeza de águila y letras. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4552
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 236-238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 90). (Bmcre-191). (C-109). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA GERMANICA, Victory standing to left, holding wreath and palm; captive seated at feet; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,46 g. Attractive. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 90). (Bmcre-191). (C-109). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA GERMANICA. Victoria en pie a izquierda, portando corona y palma; cautivo sedente a sus pies; S-C en los campos. Ae. 20,46 g. Atractiva. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4460
Trajan. Cistophorus. 98-99 AD. Uncertain mint in Asia Minor. (Ric-II 722). (Rsc-609). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate bust right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Cult statue of Diana of Perge. Ag. 10,06 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group; Auction 273, lot 424 (2012) and Ex Numismática Ars Classica M, lot 2679 (2002). Rare
 . Almost VF/Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Cistóforo. 98-99 d.C. Ceca incierta en Asia Menor. (Ric-II 722). (Rsc-609). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Estatua de culto a Diana de Perge. Ag. 10,06 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group; Auction 273, lot 424 (2012) y Ex Numismática Ars Classica M, lot 2679 (2002). Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4477
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 143-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-716a). (Cohen-426). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Laureate head to left. Rev.: IMPERATOR II. Fides standing to right, holding corn ears and dish of fruit. S-C across fields. Ae. 22,89 g. Very rare with head to the left. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 143-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-716a). (Cohen-426). Anv.:  ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: IMPERATOR II, Fides de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo espigas y un plato de fruta. S - C en campo. Ae. 22,89 g. Muy rara con la cabeza a izquierda. MBC-/BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4163
Clunia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 37-41 AD. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-838). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull left, C. AEM. METO. T. COR. MATE. L. CAEL. PRES. C. CAEL. CA. IIII. VIR around. Ae. 13,44 g. Boar's head countermark on reverse. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-838). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, alrededor C. AEM. METO. T. COR. MATE. L. CAEL. PRES. C. CAEL. CA. IIII. VIR. Ae. 13,44 g. Resello cabeza de jabalí en reverso. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4438
Domitian. Denarius. 76-80 AD. Rome. (Ric-No cita). (Rsc-No cita). Anv.: CAESAR AVGI DOMITIANVS. Laureate head to right. Rev.: Yoke of oxen to left; COS VI in exergue. Ag. 3,15 g. Apparently an unpublished hybrid combining the obverse of Domtian with a reverse of Titus. Similar Classical Numismatic Group Inc. 105, lot 156 (05.01.2005). Porosities in metal. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 76-80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-No cita). (Rsc-No cita). Anv.: CAESAR AVGI DOMITIANVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Yunta de bueyes a la izquierda; COS VI en exergo. Ag. 3,15 g. Aparentemente híbrido, no publicado que combina el anverso de Domiciano con un reverso de Tito. Similar Classical Numismatic Group Inc. 105, lot 156 (05.01.2005). Metal poroso. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4092
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos I Nikator. Drachm. 296-281 BC. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (SC-131.7). (Hgc-9, 32a). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΕΛΕΥΚΟΥ, Athena, brandishing spear and shield, in elephant quadriga right; Θ (control mark) above elephants, anchor in upper field. Ag. 3,82 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos I Nikator. Dracma. 296-281 a.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (SC-131.7). (Hgc-9, 32a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΕΛΕΥΚΟΥ, Atenea blandiendo lanza y escudo, en cuadriga de elefrantes a la derecha; Θ (Marca de control) sobre elefantes, ancla en el campo superior. Ag. 3,82 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4097
Seleukid Kingdom. Demetrios II Nikator. Didrachm. SE 184 = 129/8 BC. Tyre. Second reign. (SC-2196.2b). (Hgc-9, 1125). (DCA-232). Anv.: Diademed and draped to bust right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΔΗΜΗΤΡΙΟΥ, eagle standing to left on prow, with palm frond over shoulder; to left, Α above PΕ over club surmounted by Tyre monogram; to right, monogram above ΔΠΡ (date); monogram between legs. Ag. 6,17 g.  Countermark IH rectangular incuse in obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Demetrios II Nikator. Didracma. SE 184 = 129/8 a.C. Tiro. Segundo Reinado. (SC-2196.2b). (Hgc-9, 1125). (DCA-232). Anv.: Busto a la derecha, con diadema y drapeado hasta el cuello. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ (ΔΗΜΗΤΡΙΟΥ), Águila en pie a la izquierda sobre proa, con hojas de palma sobre el hombro; a la izquierda A sobre PE sobre maza coronado por el monograma de Tiro; a la derecha monograma arriba ΔΠΡ (fecha); monograma entre las patas. Ag. 6,17 g. Contramarca IH en cuadrado rectangular incuso sobre el anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4803
Lot of 6 sestertii from the Roman Empire, Vespasian, Antoninus Pius (2), Gordian III, Domitian and Marcus Aurelius. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 6 sestercios del Imperio Romano, Vespasiano, Antonino Pío (2), Gordiano III, Domiciano y Marco Aurelio. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4804
Lot of 6 sestertii of the Roman Empire, Hadrian, Gordian III (2), Septimius Severus, Marcus Aurelius, Sabine. Almost F/Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 6 sestercios del Imperio Romano, Adriano, Gordiano III (2), Septimio Severo, Marco Aurelio y Sabina. BC-/BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4123
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). (Acip-3015). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, BILBILIS below. Ae. 8,93 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). (Acip-3015). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 8,93 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4158

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-806). Anv.: Láurea, dentro cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVST. C. V I. CELSA. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor L. COR. TERR. M. IVN. HISP. II. VIR. Ae. 12,52 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4252
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,53 g. Original Patina. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,53 g. Pátina original. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4690
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 254 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 1.6). (Rsc-16). (Mir-220b). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE, veiled and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, Apotheosis of Mariniana: Mariniana, raising hand and holding sceptre, reclining left on peacock flying upward to right. Ve. 2,95 g. Original silvering. Slight porosities. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1.6). (Rsc-16). (Mir-220b). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Busto velado y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Apoteosis de Mariniana: Mariniana alzando la mano y sosteniendo cetro, reclinandose a la izquierda sobre un pavo real volando a derecha. Ve. 2,95 g. Conserva el plateado original. Ligeras porosidades. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4069
Sicily. Akragas. Hemilitron. 400-380 BC. (CNS-I 89). (Sng Ans-1097/1101). (Hgc-2, 139). Anv.: Head of river god Akragas to left, wearing taenia; (ΑΚΡΑΓΑΣ) before. Rev.: Head of river god Akragas to left, wearing tainia; ΑΚΡΑΓΑΣ before / Eagle standing to left, head to right, on Ionic capital; crab to left, ⠿ (mark of value) to right. Ae. 17,47 g. Scarce. F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Akragas. Hemilitrón. 400-380 a.C. (CNS-I 89). (Sng Ans-1097/1101). (Hgc-2, 139). Anv.: Cabeza del Dios del río Akragas a la izquierda, llevando taenia, (ΑΚΡΑΓΑΣ) delante. Rev.: Águila en pie a la izquierda con la cabeza hacia la derecha, sobre capitel jónico; cangrejo a la izquierda, ⠿ (Marca de valor) a la derecha. Ae. 17,47 g. Escasa. BC/MBC-. Est...100,00.