Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4372 Numistats ref: 605029
M. Vargunteius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 257/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Vargunteius. Marcus Vargunteius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. VARG., (VAR interlace) behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt and reins in Ieft hand and branch in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Ex Tauler&Fau Subasta 49, 14/01/2020, lote 2192. Almost XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,95 g. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. Ex Tauler&Fau Subasta 49, 14/01/2020, lote 2192. EBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4436 Numistats ref: 605093
Vespasian
Autoridad
Sestertius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.2_1(2).ves.427RIC 427
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Titus. Sestertius. 72 AD. Rome. (Ric-427 (Vespasian)). Anv.: (T CAES VE)SPASIAN IMP PON TR POT COS II. Rev.: Mars walking to right, carrying spear and trophy. S-C across fields. Ae. 23,55 g. Rust. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Tito. Sestercio. 72 d.C. Roma. (Ric-427 (Vespasiano)). Anv.: (T CAES VE)SPASIAN IMP PON TR POT COS II. Rev.: Marte avanzando a derecha con lanza y trofeo. S - C en campo. Ae. 23,55 g. Oxidaciones. Escasa. MBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4322 Numistats ref: 604979
P. Crepusius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 360/1a
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Ffc-886). (Craw-360/1a). (Cal-955). Anv.: L. CENSORI behind diademed and veiled bust of Venus right. Rev.: Venus in biga, number IIII above, P. CREPVSI., below horses, C. LIMETA., (TA interlace) in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Variant by CENSORI instead of CENSORIN. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-886 var). (Craw-360/1a). (Cal-955 var). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de Venus a derecha,detrás: L.CENSORI. Rev.: Venus en biga a derecha, encima: número IIII,debajo: P. CREPVSI., en el exergo: C. LIMETA., (TA entrelazadas). Ag. 3,65 g. Variante por CENSORI en lugar de CENSORIN. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4482 Numistats ref: 605139
Antoninus Pius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.3.ant.362RIC 362
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres standing facing holding long torch and raising skirt. Ag. 3,99 g. A good sample. XF/AU. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda con antorcha y sosteniendo su vestido. Ag. 3,99 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC/EBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4505 Numistats ref: 605162
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Julia Domna. Denarius. 211-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-388). (Bmcre-23b). (Rsc-212). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus seated left, extending right hand and holding sceptre in left. Ag. 2,78 g. Almost MS/XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Julia Domna. Denario. 211-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-388). (Bmcre-23b). (Rsc-212). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus sedente a izquierda con mano extendida y portando cetro. Ag. 2,78 g. SC-/EBC. Est...150,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4152 Numistats ref: 602944
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-772). (Acip-1482). Anv.: Male head right with fibula, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 18,85 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-772). (Acip-1482). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con fíbula, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 18,85 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4244 Numistats ref: 604536
Roman Republican
Categoria
Anonymous. Semiuncia. 217-215 a.C. Rome. (Craw-39/5). (Sydenham-97). (BMCRR-(Romano-Campanian) 136). Anv.: Female bust to right, draped and wearing turreted crown. Rev.: Horseman to right, holding rein and whip; ROMA below. Ae. 4,84 g. Almost VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish description: Anónimo. Semiuncia. 217-215 a.C. Roma. (Craw-39/5). (Sydenham-97). (BMCRR-(Romano-Campanian) 136). Anv.: Busto femenino drapeado y con corona mural, a la derecha. Rev.: Jinete a la derecham portando las riendas y látigo; ROMA debajo. Ae. 4,84 g. MBC-. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4350 Numistats ref: 605007
Roman Republican
Categoria
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Slight rust on obverse. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. Leves oxidaciones en anverso. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4359 Numistats ref: 605016
L. Scribonius Libo
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 416/1a
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,99 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,99 g. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4412 Numistats ref: 605069
Augustus
Autoridad
As
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).aug.158RIC 158
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Augustus and Agrippa. Unit. 10 BC-10 AD. Nemausus, Gaul. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Back to back laureate and rostral crowned head of Agrippa to left and head of Augustus to right, wearing oak wreath; IMP above, (DIVI F) below. Rev.: Crocodile to right, chained to palm tree behind, wreath above; COL-NEM across fields
. Ae. 12,87 g. Weak strike. Beautiful patina. VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish description: Augusto y Agripa. As. 10 a.C - 10 d.C. Nemausus, Galia. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Espalda con Espalda las cabezas laureada y con corona rostral de Agrippa a la izquierda, a la derecha la cabeza de Augusto con corona de roble; IMP arriba, (DIVI F) abajo. Rev.: Cocodrilo a la derecha, encadenado a una palmera detrás, arriba corona; COL-NEM en los campos. Ae. 12,87 g. Vano de acuñación. Bonita pátina. MBC. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4329 Numistats ref: 604986
M. Nonius Sufenas
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 421/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 3,84 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish description: Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y piedra cónica, encima S.C, delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas,en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 3,84 g. Ligero tono. MBC+. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4279 Numistats ref: 604936
T. Cloelius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 260/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Toned. Included collector´s ticket. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,89 g. Tono. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4619 Numistats ref: 605276
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. Ludi Saeculares issue, commemorating the 1000th anniversary of Rome. (Ric-116b). (Rsc-63). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, hippopotamus advancing right; IIII in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Scarce. XF/AU. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. Ludi Saeculares, conmemorantiva del 1000 aniversario de Roma. (Ric-116b). (Rsc-63). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Hipopótamo avanzando a derecha; IIII en exergo. Ag. 3,73 g. Escasa. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4788 Numistats ref: 605445
Large Lots
Categoria
Lot of 3 coins from Ancient Hispania. Bolskan denarius (Abh-1911), one of them Palenzuela type. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 3 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Denarios de Bolskan (Abh-1911), uno de ellos tipo Palenzuela. Ar. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4074 Numistats ref: 602866
Greek Coins
Categoria
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 27. 230-215 BC. Time of Hieron II. (CNS-195). (Hgc-2, 1548). Anv.: Diademed head to left. Rev.: Armoured cavalryman on horseback and holding spear, riding to right; N below, IΕΡΩΝΟΣ in exergue. Ae. 17,70 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 27. 230-215 a.C. Tiempos de Hieron II. (CNS-195). (Hgc-2, 1548). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Soldado de caballería acorazado a caballo y sosteniendo lanza, cabalgando a la derecha; N debajo, IΕΡΩΝΟΣ en exergo. Ae. 17,70 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4130 Numistats ref: 602922
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-410). (Pueyo-106b). (Acip-3119). Anv.: II. VIR. MVN. CAL. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, Q. ANTONI above, L. FABI below. Ae. 8,53 g. Scratch on obverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-410). (Pueyo-106b). (Acip-3119). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor II. VIR. MVN. CAL. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima Q. ANTONI, debajo L. FABI. Ae. 8,53 g. Raya en anverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4253 Numistats ref: 604545
L. Aemilius Lepidus Paullus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 415/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLV(S), in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLV(S). Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00. .