Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4350
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Slight rust on obverse. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. Leves oxidaciones en anverso. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4359
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,99 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,99 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4412
Augustus and Agrippa. Unit. 10 BC-10 AD. Nemausus, Gaul. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Back to back laureate and rostral crowned head of Agrippa to left and head of Augustus to right, wearing oak wreath; IMP above, (DIVI F) below. Rev.: Crocodile to right, chained to palm tree behind, wreath above; COL-NEM across fields
 . Ae. 12,87 g. Weak strike. Beautiful patina. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Augusto y Agripa. As. 10 a.C - 10 d.C. Nemausus, Galia. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Espalda con Espalda las cabezas laureada y con corona rostral de Agrippa a la izquierda, a la derecha la cabeza de Augusto con corona de roble; IMP arriba, (DIVI F) abajo. Rev.: Cocodrilo a la derecha, encadenado a una palmera detrás, arriba corona; COL-NEM en los campos. Ae. 12,87 g. Vano de acuñación. Bonita pátina. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4329
Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 3,84 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y piedra cónica, encima S.C, delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas,en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 3,84 g. Ligero tono. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4279
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Toned. Included collector´s ticket. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,89 g. Tono. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4619
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. Ludi Saeculares issue, commemorating the 1000th anniversary of Rome. (Ric-116b). (Rsc-63). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, hippopotamus advancing right; IIII in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Scarce. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. Ludi Saeculares, conmemorantiva del 1000 aniversario de Roma. (Ric-116b). (Rsc-63). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Hipopótamo avanzando a derecha; IIII en exergo. Ag. 3,73 g. Escasa. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4213
Saiti-Saetabi. Unit. 120-20 BC. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2100). Anv.: Diademed male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SAITI below. Ae. 12,14 g. VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Saiti-Saetabi. As. 120-20 a.C. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2100). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SAITI. Ae. 12,14 g. MBC/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4788
Lot of 3 coins from Ancient Hispania. Bolskan denarius (Abh-1911), one of them Palenzuela type. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 3 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Denarios de Bolskan (Abh-1911), uno de ellos tipo Palenzuela. Ar. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4074
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 27. 230-215 BC. Time of Hieron II. (CNS-195). (Hgc-2, 1548). Anv.: Diademed head to left. Rev.: Armoured cavalryman on horseback and holding spear, riding to right; N below, IΕΡΩΝΟΣ in exergue. Ae. 17,70 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 27. 230-215 a.C. Tiempos de Hieron II. (CNS-195). (Hgc-2, 1548). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Soldado de caballería acorazado a caballo y sosteniendo lanza, cabalgando a la derecha; N debajo, IΕΡΩΝΟΣ en exergo. Ae. 17,70 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4408
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 16 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-I 4967). Anv.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC LIς (date), simpulum. Rev.: (IOYΛIA) KAICAPOC, three bound grain ears. Ae. 1,67 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 16 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-I 4967). Anv.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC LIς (Fecha), Simpulum. Rev.: (IOYΛIA) KAICAPOC, tres espigas atadas. Ae. 1,67 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4130
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-410). (Pueyo-106b). (Acip-3119). Anv.: II. VIR. MVN. CAL. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, Q. ANTONI above, L. FABI below. Ae. 8,53 g. Scratch on obverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-410). (Pueyo-106b). (Acip-3119). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor II. VIR. MVN. CAL. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima Q. ANTONI, debajo L. FABI. Ae. 8,53 g. Raya en anverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4253
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLV(S), in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLV(S). Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4495
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Spink-6144). (Ric-7). (Seaby-48). Rev.: MINER PACIF COS II. Minerva standing left, holding olive branch, shield and spear. Ag. 2,86 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6144). (Ric-7). (Seaby-48). Rev.: MINER PACIF COS II. Minerva en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo rama de olivo, escudo y lanza. Ag. 2,86 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4143
Carthage Nova. Calco. 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-552). (Acip-609). Anv.: Bare-head left, Scipio Africanus?. Rev.: Horse standing right; palm tree behind. Ae. 11,57 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Cartagonova. Calco. 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-552). (Acip-609). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta a izquierda, ¿Scipio Africanus?. Rev.: Caballo en pie a derecha, detrás palmera. Ae. 11,57 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4435
Vespasian. Dupondius. 74 AD. Rome. (Spink-2346). (Ric-2346). (Ch-152). Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA / SC. Felicitas standing to left, with caduceus and cornucopiae. Ae. 12,96 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Dupondio. 74 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2346). (Ric-2346). (Ch-152). Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA / SC. Felicidad en pie con caduceo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 12,96 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4033
Macedon. Eion. Trihemiobol. 460-400 BC. (Sng Ans-274). (Hgc-3. 1,521). Anv.: Goose standing to right on decorated base, head reverted; lizard above to left, Θ to lower left. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 1,06 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Macedonia. Eion. Trihemióbolo. 460-400 a.C. (Sng Ans-274). (Hgc-3. 1,521). Anv.: Ganso en pie a la derecha sobre base decorada, su cabeza vuelta; lagarto arriba a la izquierda, Θ debajo a la izquierda. Rev.: Cuadrado cuatripartito incuso. Ag. 1,06 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4784
Lot of 5 coins from Ancient Greece. Containing different values from Cappadocia, Massalia (Fourrée), Bactria and Achaemenid empire. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 5 monedas de la ANtigua Grecia. Conteniendo diferentes valores de Capadocia, Massalia (Forrado), Bactria e imperio Aqueménida. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4313
Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denarius. 101 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: P.V., behind head of Roma right, within laurel-wreath. Rev.: RVF., above Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. LVCILI in exergue. Ag. 3,49 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denario. 101 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: P.V., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha,encima: RVF., debajo: M. LVCILI. Ag. 3,49 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4159
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 14,29 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 14,29 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4365
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 4,03 g. Toned. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 4,03 g. Tono. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4370
Valerius. L. Valerius FlADcus. Denarius. 108-107 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Bust of Victory winged and draped right, X below. Rev.: Mars walking Ieft, carrying trophy L. VALERI / FLACCI. and flamen´s cap before, corn-stalk behind. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Valeria. L. Valerius Flaccus. Denario. 108-107 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha, delante: X. Rev.: Marte con trofeo y lanza de pie a izquierda, delante: gorro de flamen, detrás: espiga, L. VALERI. FLACCI. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...160,00.