Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4541 Numistats ref: 605198

Severus Alexander Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.4.sa.355 RIC 355 References
Roman Imperial Category
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-355 (Alejandro Severo)). (Seaby-72). Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus standing to left, holding apple and sceptre, Cupid at her feet . Ag. 3,15 g. Toned. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-355 (Alejandro Severo)). (Seaby-72). Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo una manzana y un cetro, Cupido a sus pies. Ag. 3,15 g. Tono. EBC. Est...120,00.
EBC Grade
75 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4542 Numistats ref: 605199

Severus Alexander Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.4.sa.360 RIC 360 References
Roman Imperial Category
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-360). (Seaby-81). Rev.: VESTA. Vesta standing to left, holding palladium and sceptre. Ag. 3,01 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360). (Seaby-81). Rev.: VESTA. Vesta a izquierda con palladium y cetro . Ag. 3,01 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
ebc- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
77 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4543 Numistats ref: 605200

Severus Alexander Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.4.sa.346 RIC 346 References
Roman Imperial Category
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 231 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 346). (Bmcre-821). (Rsc-48). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE, Pietas standing to left, sprinkling incense over lighted altar on left and holding incense box. Ag. 2,37 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 346). (Bmcre-821). (Rsc-48). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto diademado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE. Pietas en pie a la izquierda, rociando incienso sobre altar prendido a la izquierda y sosteniendo una caja de incienso. Ag. 2,37 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...85,00.
ebc- Grade
50 EUR Starting
85 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4544 Numistats ref: 605201

Severus Alexander Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.4.sa.331 RIC 331 References
Roman Imperial Category
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-331 (Alejandro Severo)). (Seaby-5). (Spink-8207). Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE. Fecunditas standing to left, holding cornucopiae and extending right hand over child before her. Ag. 3,26 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamea. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-331 (Alejandro Severo)). (Seaby-5). (Spink-8207). Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE. Fecunditas a izquierda sosteniendo una cornucopia y extendiendo la mano derecha sobre el niño que tiene delante. Ag. 3,26 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
56 EUR Realized
48 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4545 Numistats ref: 605202

Severus Alexander Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.4.sa.668 RIC 668 References
Roman Imperial Category
Julia Mamaea. Sestertius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 668). (Bmcre-920). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: FECVNDITAS AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas standing to left, holding cornucopiae and extending hand to child; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 22,50 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Sestercio. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 668). (Bmcre-920). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FECVNDITAS AVGVSTAE. Fecunditas en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y extendiendo la mano a un niño; S-C en los campos inferiores. Ae. 22,50 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4546 Numistats ref: 605203

Severus Alexander Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.4.sa.703 RIC 703 References
Roman Imperial Category
Julia Mamaea. Unit. 224 AD. Rome. (Ric-703). (Bmc-202). (C-70). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA Diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS FELIX. Venus seated left, holding Victory in her right hand and long scepter with her left; SC in exergue. Ae. 10,66 g. A good sample. Scarce, even more in this grade. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. As. 224 d.C. Roma. (Ric-703). (Bmc-202). (C-70). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS FELIX. Venus sedente a la izquierda, portando Victoria en la mano derecha y cetro largo en la izquierda; SC en exergo. Ae. 10,66 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa y más así. EBC-. Est...250,00.
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4547 Numistats ref: 605204

Roman Imperial Category
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Spink-8317). (Ric-16). (Seaby-99a). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victory advancing right, holding wreath in her right hand and palm frond over her left shoulder. Ag. 2,91 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8317). (Ric-16). (Seaby-99a). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a derecha con corona y palma. Ag. 2,91 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
ebc- Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Maximinus Thrax
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:MAXIMVS CAES GERM
Obverse Type:Bust of Maximus, bare-headed, draped, right
Reverse Legend:SALVS AVGVSTI
Reverse Type:Salus, draped, seated left, feeding out of patera in right hand snake coiled round altar
References:
RIC ric.4.mxs.16 RIC 16 See coin

Status:Pending
Authority:Maximinus Thrax
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG
Obverse Type:Bust of Maximinus I, laureate, draped, cuirassed, right
Reverse Legend:VICTORIA AVG
Reverse Type:Victory, winged, draped, advancing right, holding wreath in extended right hand and palm in left hand
References:
RIC ric.4.max RIC 16 See coin

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4548 Numistats ref: 605205

Maximinus Thrax Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.4.max RIC 12 References
Roman Imperial Category
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Spink-8310). (Ric-12). (Rsc-31). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing left holding branch in raised hand and transverse sceptre. Ag. 3,08 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8310). (Ric-12). (Rsc-31). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha . Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie a izquierda sosteniendo rama y cetro transversal. Ag. 3,08 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4549 Numistats ref: 605206

Roman Imperial Category
Maximianus. Denarius. 236 AD. Rome. (Ric-13). (Seaby-77a). Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia standing to left, holding wand over globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,61 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Maximiano. Denario. 236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-13). (Seaby-77a). Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia en pie a izquierda con barra y cuerno de la abundancia, a sus pies globo. Ag. 3,61 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
ebc- Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4550 Numistats ref: 605207

Maximinus Thrax Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.4.max RIC 7A References
Roman Imperial Category
Maximinus I. Denarius. 236-238 AD. Rome. (Ric-7a). (Seaby-7a). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides, draped, standing to left, holding military standard in each hand. Ag. 3,28 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-7a). (Seaby-7a). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un estandarte militar en cada mano. Ag. 3,28 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4551 Numistats ref: 605208

Maximinus Thrax Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.4.max_i.81 RIC 81 References
Roman Imperial Category
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 235-238 AD. Rome. (Spink-8332). (Ric-81). Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax standing to left, holding branch and sceptre. S-C across fields. Ae. 18,48 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 235-238 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8332). (Ric-81). Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Paz en pie con rama y cetro. S - C en campo . Ae. 18,48 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
35 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4552 Numistats ref: 605209

Maximinus Thrax Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.4.max_i.90 RIC 90 References
Roman Imperial Category
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 236-238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 90). (Bmcre-191). (C-109). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA GERMANICA, Victory standing to left, holding wreath and palm; captive seated at feet; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,46 g. Attractive. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 90). (Bmcre-191). (C-109). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA GERMANICA. Victoria en pie a izquierda, portando corona y palma; cautivo sedente a sus pies; S-C en los campos. Ae. 20,46 g. Atractiva. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4553 Numistats ref: 605210

Maximinus Thrax Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.4.max_i.40 RIC 40 References
Roman Imperial Category
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 238 AD. Rome. (Spink-8336). (Ric-40). Rev.: P M TR P II COS PP. Ae. 2066,00 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8336). (Ric-40). Rev.: P M TR P II COS PP. Ae. 2066,00 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4554 Numistats ref: 605211

Gordian III Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.gor_iii.1 RIC 1 References
Roman Imperial Category
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 1). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing facing, head to left, holding vertical standard and transverse sceptre. Ag. 4,08 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 1). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie a la izquierda, portando estandarte vertical y cetro transversal. Ag. 4,08 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
MBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
45 EUR Realized
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4555 Numistats ref: 605212

Gordian III Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.gor_iii.2 RIC 2 References
Roman Imperial Category
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 2). (Rsc-105). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter standing facing, head to left, holding thunderbolt over Gordian standing facing, head to left, and sceptre. Ag. 4,68 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 2). (Rsc-105). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Júpiter en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo rayo sobre Gordiano en pie a la izquierda y portando cetro. Ag. 4,68 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
MBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4556 Numistats ref: 605213

Gordian III Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.gor_iii.5 RIC 5 References
Roman Imperial Category
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory advancing to left, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 5,38 g. It retains some minor luster. Magnificent piece. AU. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Vistoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 5,38 g. Restos de brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...90,00.
EBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4557 Numistats ref: 605214

Gordian III Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory advancing to left, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 4,24 g. Worn reverse die. AU/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Vistoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 4,24 g. Cuño del reverso gastado. EBC+/MBC+. Est...50,00.
MBC+ Grade
35 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
35 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4558 Numistats ref: 605215

Gordian III Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.gor_iii.35 RIC 35 References
Roman Imperial Category
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 35). (Rsc-50). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,45 g. Slight mint error. XF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 35). (Rsc-50). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG. Concordia sedente a la izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 3,45 g. Leve fallo de acuñación en reverso. EBC/MBC+. Est...65,00.
MBC+ Grade
35 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4559 Numistats ref: 605216

Gordian III Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.gor_iii.38 RIC 38 References
Roman Imperial Category
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-38). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma, helmeted and in military dress, seated left on shield, holding Victory and spear. Ag. 4,21 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-38). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma con casco y atiendo militar, sedente a la izquierda sobre escudo, portando Victoria y lanza. Ag. 4,21 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...65,00.
MBC+ Grade
35 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4560 Numistats ref: 605217

Gordian III Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.gor_iii.53 RIC 53 References
Roman Imperial Category
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 239 AD. Rome. (Ric-53). (Rsc-133). Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG II. Liberalitas standing left, holding abacus and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,79 g. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-53). (Rsc-133). Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG II. Liberalitas de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un ábaco y una cornucopia. Ag. 4,79 g. MBC+. Est...30,00.
MBC+ Grade
15 EUR Starting
30 EUR Estimate
45 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions