Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4320
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LIBO behind. Rev.: The Dioscury right, stars above, Q. MARC., (MA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: LIBO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MARC., (MA entrelazadas),en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4752
Constantinus II. Centenionalis. 332 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-244). (Spink-17318). Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Two helmeted soldiers standing facing one another, each holding a spear and shield, two standards between them. • PLG in exergue. Ae. Slabbed by NGC as MS. NGC-MS. Est...50,00.
Spanish description: Constantino II. Centenional. 337-340 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-244). (Spink-17318). Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Dos soldados con casco de pie, uno frente al otro, sosteniendo cada uno una lanza y un escudo, con dos estandartes entre ellos. • PLG en el exergo. Ae. Encapsulada por NGC como MS. NGC-MS. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4657
Spanish description: Herennio Etrusco. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-149). (Seaby-38). Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. La Esperanza a vanzando a izquierda con una flor. Ag. 3,60 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4735
Probus. Antoninianus. 276-282 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-908). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM / P /XXI MC. Victory standing right, holding wreath and palm branch. Emperor standing left holding sceptre. Ae. 4,18 g. Original silvering. Slabbed by NGC as Ch AU, strike 5/5, surface 4/5. NGC-AU. Est...70,00.
Spanish description: Probo. Antoniniano. 276-282 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-908). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM / P /XXI MC. Victoria de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo una corona y una rama de palma. Emperador de pie a la izquierda sosteniendo el cetro. Ae. 4,18 g. Plateado original. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch AU, strike 5/5, surface 4/5. NGC-AU. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4218
Segobriga. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2188). (Acip-3243). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVS. F. IMP. VIII. around bare head of Tiberius left. Rev.: SEGOBRIGA within inverted laurel wreath. Ae. 12,67 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Segobriga. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2188). (Acip-3243). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVS. F. IMP. VIII. Rev.: Láurea invertida, dentro leyenda latina SEGOBRIGA. Ae. 12,67 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4235
Anonymous. Denarius. 189-180 BC. Rome. (Ffc-81). (Craw-141/1). (Cal-56). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana surmounted by crescent and holding whip, in biga right, TOD with bird perched on first letter below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,09 g. Scarce. Minor scratches on obverse. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 189-180 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-81). (Craw-141/1). (Cal-56). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana en biga a derecha, con creciente y látigo en la mano, debajo: pájaro sobre las iniciales TOD., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,09 g. Roce en anverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4655
Herennius Etruscus. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 143). (Rsc-14). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTORVM, priestly implements: sprinkler, simpulum, jug, patera and lituus. Ag. 4,03 g. With some original luster remaining. Beautiful. Ex Roma Numismatics (2018). XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Herennio Etrusco. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 143). (Rsc-14). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Busto radiado y drapead a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTORVM. Instrumentos sacerdotales: Aspersor, simpulum, Jarra, patera y lituus. Ag. 4,03 g. Restos de brillo original. Bella. Ex Roma Numismatics (2018). EBC. Est...100,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4410
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 17 = 30 CE. Jerusalem. (Meshorer-333). (Hendin-1342). (RPC-4968). Anv.: (TIBЄPIOY) KAICAPOC, lituus. Rev.: LIZ (date) within wreath. Ae. 1,83 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 17 = 30 CE. Jerusalem. (Meshorer-333). (Hendin-1342). (RPC-4968). Anv.: (TIBЄPIOY) KAICAPOC, lituus. Rev.: . Rev.: LIZ (Año) dentro de corona. Ae. 1,83 g. MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4008
Northern Apulia. Luceria. Quincunx. 211-200 BC. (HN Italy-678). (Sng Cop-659). (Hgc-1, 607). Anv.: Head of Athena to right, wearing Corinthian helmet; ••••• (mark of value) above. Rev.: LOVCERI, wheel with eight spokes. Ae. 14,30 g. Rare. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Apulia del norte. Luceria. Quincunx. 211-200 a.C. (HN Italy-678). (Sng Cop-659). (Hgc-1, 607). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, con casco corintio; ••••• (marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: LOVCERI, rueda de ocho radios. Ae. 14,30 g. Rara. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4765
Justinian I. Follis (40 Nummi). 527-565 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-163). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS P P AVC. Bust with helmet, diadem, armour, cross globe and shield en face; in right field cross. Rev.: Value mark M between ANNO and XIIII, above cross, below delta; in exergue CON. Ae. 40 mm. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Justiniano I. Follis (40 Nummi). 527-565 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-163). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS P P AVC. Busto con casco, diadema, armadura, cruz globo y escudo en la cara; en campo derecho cruz. Rev.: Marca de valor M entre ANNO y XIIII, sobre cruz, bajo delta; en exergo CON. Ae. 22,88 g. 40 mm. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4288
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre and letter T over shoulder, letter below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number CCCLXXVIII behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: cetro y letra T, delante: letra. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número CCCLXXVIII, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI. Ag. 4,00 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4813
Lot of 3 coins from the Roman and Byzantine Empire. Sestertius of Nero; Ae32 of Gordian III, Pisidiae-Antioch and Follis-40 Nummi of Justinian I. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 3 monedas del Imperio Romano y Bizantino. Sestercio de Nerón; Ae32 de Gordiano III, Pisidiae-Antioquía y Follis-40 Nummi de Justiniano I. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4338
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, symbol behind. Rev.: Caduceus between M. PLAETORI. and CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,45 g. Minor rust on reverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: M. PLAETORI., a izquierda CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,45 g. Ligeras oxidaciones en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4366
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,88 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4651
Divus Augustus. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Rome. Struck under Trajan Decius. (Ric-IV 78). Anv.: DIVO AVGVSTO, Radiate head right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, Lighted altar. Ag. 3,60 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Divo Augusto. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. Acuñado por Trajano Decio. (Ric-IV 78). Anv.: DIVO AVGVSTO. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Altar encendido. Ag. 3,60 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4445
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 19). (Bmcre-46). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate bust to right. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA, libertas standing left, holding pileus in right hand and transverse sceptre in left. Ag. 3,26 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 19). (Bmcre-46). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA. Libertas en pie a izquierda, portando pileus en la mano derecha y cetro transversal en la izquierda. Ag. 3,26 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4246
Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, but (S)ALVATIS upwards behind. Rev.: MN. ACILIVS (III) VIR. VALETV, (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing left, leaning against column and holding serpent. Circular legend. Ag. 4,04 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...180,00.
Spanish description: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: (S)ALVTIS., de abajo a arriba. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda apoyada en una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, MN. ACILIVS (III) VIR. VALETV., (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley circular. Ag. 4,04 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...180,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4740
Constantius I. Argenteus. 295-297 AD. Rome. (Ric-VI 42a). (Rsc-314b). Anv.: CONSTANTIVS CAES, laureate head to right. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM, four tetrarchs sacrificing over tripod before city enclosure with six turrets; A in exergue. Ag. 2,75 g. Dark patina. Scratch on obverse. VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish description: Constancio I. Argenteo. 295-297 d.C. Roma. (Ric-VI 42a). (Rsc-314b). Anv.: CONSTANTIVS CAES, Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM, cuatro tetrarcas sacrificando sobre trípode ante el recinto amurallado de la ciudad con seis torres; A en exergo. Ag. 2,75 g. Pátina oscura. Raya en anverso. MBC. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4191
Uncertain Oba type. Half unit. 51 BC. Jimena de la Frontera (Cádiz). (Abh-1776). (Acip-No cita). Anv.: Helmeted male head right. Rev.: Horse right, Star above, ☽ below. Ae. 6,19 g. Uncertain mint of OBA-type, with degenerate art. Rare. VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Incierta tipo Oba. Semis. 51 a.C.. Jimena de la Frontera (Cádiz). (Abh-1776 var). (Acip-No cita). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima estrella, debajo☽. Ae. 6,19 g. Acuñación incierta de arte degenerado tipo OBA. Rara. MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4794
Lot of 5 coins from ancient Hispania. Aces of Bilbilis, Carmo, Celsa, Damaniu and ¿Ausesken?. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 5 monedas de Hispania antigua. Ases de Bilbilis, Carmo, Celsa, Damaniu y ¿Ausesken?. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4284
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-613). (Craw-311/1b). (Cal-474). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter Ieft, letter below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. SCIP. ASIAG in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-613). (Craw-311/1b). (Cal-474). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a izquierda, debajo del mentón: letra. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y rayo,en el exergo: L. SCIP. ASIAG. Ag. 3,90 g. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...200,00. .