Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4298
Farsuleius. L. Farsuleius Mensor. Denarius. 75 BC. Rome. (Ffc-706). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-577). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Liberty right, S.C below chin. MENSOR., before, cap of Liberty behind. Rev.: Roma in biga right, assisting togate figure to mount into the chariot. number below horse's feet. L. FARSVLEI in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Farsuleia. L. Farsuleius Mensor. Denario. 75 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-706). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-577). Anv.: Busto diademado de la Libertad a derecha detrás: gorro frigio,delante: MENSOR., detrás: S.C. Rev.: Guerrero con lanza en biga a derecha, a su lado otro personaje que se dispone a montar sobre el carro, debajo de los caballos: número, en el exergo: L. FARSVLEI. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4378
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Bust of Attis or young Corybas draped right, wearing laureate helmet, symbol behind. Rev.: Cybele seated in chariot right, drawn by two lions, letter N above, M. VOLTEI M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Busto con yelmo laureado de Attis o Coribas a derecha, detrás: hacha. Rev.: Cibeles en biga arrastrada por leones a derecha, encima: letra N, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI M. F. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4239
Anonymous. Sestertius. 211 a.C. Rome. (Craw-44/7). Anv.: Palas head, behind IIS. Rev.: The Dioscuri, each holding spear, on horseback riding right. Two stars above. Ag. 1,02 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Sestercio. 211 a.C. Roma. (Craw-44/7). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas galeada con IIS detrás. Rev.: Los Dioscuros cabalgando con la clámide al viento. En el exergo ROMA. Ag. 1,02 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4633
Philip II. Antoninianus. 246-248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 224). (Rsc-72). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, goat standing to left; III in exergue. Ag. 3,39 g. Curious variant in which the goat has completely straight legs. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 224). (Rsc-72). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Cabra en pie a izquierda; III en exergo. Ag. 3,39 g. Curiosa variante en la que la cabra presenta las patas completamente rectas. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4220
Segobriga. Time of Caligula. Half unit. 37-41 AD. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2192). (Acip-3247). Anv.: C. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. around head of Caligula left. Rev.: SEGOBRIGA within laurel wreath. Ae. 6,12 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 69. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Segobriga. Época de Calígula. Semis. 14 - 36 d.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2192). (Acip-3247). Anv.: Cabeza de Calígula a izquierda, alrededor C. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. Rev.: Láurea, dentro leyenda latina SEGOBRIGA. Ae. 6,12 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 69. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4059
Phrygia. Laodicea ad Lycum. AE 19. 2nd-3rd century BC. Pseudo-autonomous issue. Anv.: Draped bust of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath; before, thyrsos. Rev.: ΛΑΟΔΙ-ΚEΩΝ Cornucopiae. Ae. 4,19 g. Specimen similar to Nomos, Obolos Auction 16, Lot 1017; this indicates that it does not appear in the specialized catalogs and indicates "Apparently unpublished" so this specimen would be the second known. Very rare . Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Phrygia. Laodicea y Lycum. AE 19. Siglo II-III a.C. Pseudo-autónoma. Anv.: Bustro drapeado de Dionysos a la derecha, con corona de hiedra; delante thyrsos. Rev.: ΛΑΟΔΙ-ΚEΩΝ. Cornucopia. Ae. 4,19 g. Ejemeplar similar a Nomos, Obolos Auction 16, Lot 1017; este señala que no aparece en los catálogos especializados e indica "Aparentemente inédita" por lo que este ejemplar sería el segundo conocido. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4526
Julia Paula. Denarius. 219-220 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 211). (Bmcre-172). (Rsc-6a). Anv.: IVLIA PAVLA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia seated to left, holding patera; star in left field. Ag. 1,42 g. Ex Emporium Hamburg Num. Auction 2. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Julia Paula. Denario. 219-220 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 211). (Bmcre-172). (Rsc-6a). Anv.: IVLIA PAVLA AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia sedente a izquierda portando patera, estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 1,42 g. Ex Emporium Hamburg Num. Auction 2. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4112
Indo-Skythians. Azes II. Tetradrachm. 58-12 BC. (Hgc-12, 637). (Senior-98.353vT). Anv.:  BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY. Azes right on horseback, holding whip; gam in Karosthi to right. Rev.: Pallas Athene standing right holding spear and shield, right arm extended, monogram to left, Karosthi letter in right field. Ag. 9,59 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Indoescitas. Azes II. Tetradracma. 58-12 a.C. (Hgc-12, 637). (Senior-98.353vT). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY, Azes a caballo soseniendo un látigo; gam en Karosthi a la derecha. Rev.: Palas Atenea en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo lanza y escudo, brazo derecho extendido, monograma a la izquierda y letra Karosthi en el campo derecho. Ag. 9,59 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4467
Hadrian. Sestertius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Spink-3601 var). (Ric-40). Rev.: FORTVNAE REDVCI. Hadrian, standing right and holding roll, clasping hand with Fortuna holding cornucopiae and resting rudder on globe. S-C in exergue . Ae. 21,68 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Sestercio. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3601 var). (Ric-40). Rev.: FORTVNAE REDVCI. Adriano, de pie a la derecha y sosteniendo un rollo, estrechando la mano de Fortuna sosteniendo una cornucopia y apoyando un timón sobre un globo terráqueo. S - C en exergo. Ae. 21,68 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4379
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Bust of Attis or young Corybas draped right, wearing laureate helmet, winged caduceus behind. Rev.: Cybele seated in chariot right, drawn by two lions, letters B or D above, M. VOLTEI M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,64 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Busto con yelmo laureado de Attis o Coribas a derecha, detrás: caduceo alado. Rev.: Cibeles en biga arrastrada por leones a derecha, encima: letras B o D, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI M. F. Ag. 3,64 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4272
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4241
Anonymous. Sextans. 217-215 a.C. Rome. (Craw-38/5). (Sydenham-85). (McCabe-Group AA). Anv.: Head of Mercury to right, wearing winged petasos; •• (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; ROMA above, •• (mark of value) below. Ae. 22,17 g. Choice F/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Sextans. 217-215 a.C. Roma. (Craw-38/5). (Sydenham-85). (McCabe-Group AA). Anv.: Cabeza de Mercurio a derecha, portando petasus alado; •• (Marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; ROMA arriba; •• (Marca de valor) debajo. Ae. 22,17 g. BC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4236
Anonymous. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-83). (Craw-287/1). (Cal-58). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA below. Rev.: Roma seated right, on shields, Wolf and Twins before, two birds in field. Ag. 3,84 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-83). (Craw-287/1). (Cal-58). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Roma con cetro sentada a derecha sobre dos escudos. Enfrente, la loba amamantando a Rómulo y Remo. En el campo, dos pájaros. Ag. 3,84 g. Roce en el casco. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4237
Anonymous. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-83). (Craw-287/1). (Cal-58). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA below. Rev.: Roma seated right, on shields, Wolf and Twins before, two birds in field. Ag. 3,77 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-83). (Craw-287/1). (Cal-58). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Roma con cetro sentada a derecha sobre dos escudos. Enfrente, la loba amamantando a Rómulo y Remo. En el campo, dos pájaros. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4256
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,90 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4161
Clounioq. Unit. 120-40 a.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-834). Anv.: Male head to right, in front of dolphin, behind Iberian letter KO vertical. Rev.: Rider with spear to right, below CLOVNIQ. Ae. 11,27 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Clounioq. As. 120-40 a.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-834). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica KO vertical. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo CLOVNIQ. Ae. 11,27 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4620
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. Ludi Saeculares issue, commemorating the 1000th anniversary of Rome. (Ric-116b). (Rsc-63). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, hippopotamus advancing right; IIII in exergue. Ag. 3,39 g. Worn reverse die. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. Ludi Saeculares, conmemorantiva del 1000 aniversario de Roma. (Ric-116b). (Rsc-63). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Hipopótamo avanzando a derecha; IIII en exergo. Ag. 3,39 g. Cuño del reverso algo gastado. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4792
Lot of 4 different Iberian bronzes, Kastilo (2), Ilici and Gadir. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 4 bronces ibéricos diferentes, Kastilo (2), Ilici y Gadir. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4287
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter behind, symbol below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. A good sample. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: haz de rayos, detrás: cetro y letra. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número XXXXIIII, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI.. Ag. 4,05 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4017
Islands of Caria. Rhodes. Hemidrachm. 125-88 BC. Melantas magistrate. (Gc-5065 var). Anv.:  Radiate head of Helios, three-quarter facing to right. Rev.: Ρ/I - Ο ΜΕΛΑΝΤΑΣ. Rose with bud to right; below to right; all within shallow incuse square. Ag. 1,17 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Very thin flan crack. Beautiful obverse. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Islas de Caria. Rodas. Hemidracma. 125-88 a.C. Magistrado Melantas. (Gc-5065 var). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Helios, vista tres cuartos mirando hacia la derecha. Rev.: P/I - O, ΜΕΛΑΝΤΑΣ. Rosa con capullo a la derecha; todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso poco profundo. Ag. 1,17 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Finísima grieta. Bonito anverso. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4810
Lot of 10 coins from the Roman Empire. Antoninians of the Emperors Gallien, Salonina and Valerian I, with a great variety of reverses and mints. Includes a few scarce.Ag/Bi. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 10 monedas del Imperio Romano. Antoninianos del Emperadoradores Galieno, Salonina y Valeriano I, con gran variedad de reversos y cecas. Incluye alguno escaso. Ag/Ve. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...200,00.