Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4024
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 197-146 BC. (Gc-2496). (Bmc-47). Anv.: Wreathed head of the Nymph Histiaia right. Rev.: ΙΣ(ΤI) ΑΙΕΩΝV. Nymph Histiaia seated right on prow. Ag. 1,23 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 197-146 a.C. (Gc-2496). (Bmc-47). Anv.: Cabeza coronada de la ninfa Histiaia a la derecha. Rev.: ΙΣ(ΤI) ΑΙΕΩΝ. Ninfa Histiaia sentada sobre proa a derecha. Ag. 1,23 g. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4285
Cornelius. Pub Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 100 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-618). (Craw-329/1b). (Cal-479). Anv.: Bust of young Hercules right, turned from spectator, wearing lion's skin, club over shoulder, shield and Latin letter not visible before, ROMA, below. Rev.: LENT MAR F, (NT y MAR interlace), in exergue. Roma standing facing, being crowned by the Genius of the Roman People, same letter to left of Roma, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Cornelia. Pub Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 100 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-618). (Craw-329/1b). (Cal-479). Anv.: Busto con maza en el hombro de Hercules a derecha visto por la espalda, detrás escudo oval, delante: letra no visible, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Roma de pie con casco y lanza es coronada por el Genio del pueblo, con cuerno de la abundancia, en el campo, a izquierda: letra, en el exergo: LENT. MAR. F., (NT y MAR entrelazadas), todo ello rodeado por corona de laurel. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4105
Kingdom of Parthia. Orodes II. Drachm. 57-38 BC. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-45.14). (Shore-225). (Sunrise-364). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left; crescent to right. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 4,00 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Orodes II. Dracma. 57-38 a.C. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-45.14). (Shore-225). (Sunrise-364). Anv.: Busto diademado y drapeado a la izquierda, dretás creciente. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha, portando arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 4,00 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4150
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). Anv.: Male head right with cloak and fibula, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 11,17 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con manto y fíbula, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 11,17 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4389
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-36). (Craw-544/18). (Cal-183). Anv.: (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: (LEG). V., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,95 g. Delicate patina. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-36). (Craw-544/18). (Cal-183). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, (LEG). V. Ag. 3,95 g. Suave pátina. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4440
Domitian. Denarius. 90 AD. Rome. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P, Minerva standing facing, head left, holding thunderbolt in right hand and spear in left, shield at her feet to right. Ag. 3,38 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 90 d.C. Roma. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rayo en la mano derecha y lanza en la izquierda, escudo en sus pies a la derecha. Ag. 3,38 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4637
Philip II. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 244 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-332). (McAlee-1008 var). (RPC-VIII 29197). Anv.: MAP IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC KЄCAP, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC, eagle standing to left on palm, with wings spread and tail to right, holding wreath in beak; SC in exergue. Ve. 10,74 g. XF/AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Filipo II. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 244 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-332). (McAlee-1008 var). (RPC-VIII 29197). Anv.: MAP IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC KЄCAP. Busto con la cabeza descubierta, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC. Águila en pie a la izquierda sobre una palma, con las alas extendidas y la cola a la derecha, sosteniendo corona en el pico; SC en exergo. Ve. 10,74 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4652
Divus Antoninus Pius. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Rome. Commemorative issue struck under Trajan Decius. (Ric-IV 90). (Rsc-1189). Anv.: DIVO PIO, radiate head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, lighted altar. Ag. 3,68 g. Slight tone in reverse. VF/XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Divo Antonino Pío. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. Acuñación conmemorativa realizada por Trajano Decio. (Ric-IV 90). (Rsc-1189). Anv.: DIVO PIO. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Altar encendido. Ag. 3,68 g. Ligero tono en reverso. MBC/EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4275
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 3,73 g. Irregular patina. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,73 g. Pátina irregular. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4114
Indo-Skythians. Azes II. Tetradrachm. 58-12 BC. Western Gandhara. (Mitchiner-828a). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY / AZOY King on horseback to right, raising his right hand and holding whip in his left; to right, Karoshti letter. Rev.: 'Maharajasa rajarajasa mahatasa Ayasa' (in Karoshti) Athena standing front, head to right, raising her right hand and holding shield and spear in her left; to left and right, monograms. Ag. 9,64 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Indoescitas. Azes II. Tetradracma. 58-12 a.C. Ghandara Occidental. (Mitchiner-828a). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY / AZOY. Rey a caballo a la derecha, alzando la mano derecha y sosteniendo látigo con la izquierda, a la derecha letra Karohti. Rev.: 'Maharajasa rajarajasa mahatasa Ayasa' En Karoshti, Athena en pie de frente con la cabeza a derecha, alzando la mano derecha y sosteniendo escudo y lanza con la izquierda, a la izquierda y derecha monogramas. Ag. 9,64 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4501
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 206 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 202). (Bmcre-496). (Rsc-480). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XIIII COS (III) P P, Emperor, in military attire, on horseback to right, brandishing spear. Ag. 3,16 g. Very Rare; only five other examples on CoinArchives. VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 206 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 202). (Bmcre-496). (Rsc-480). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XIIII COS (III) P P. Emperador con atuendo militar a caballo hacia la derecha, blandiendo lanza. Ag. 3,16 g.  Muy rara; solo cinco ejemplares en Coinarchives. MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4500
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 205 AD. Rome. (Ric-197). (Bmcre-474). (Rsc-471). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XIII COS III P P, Roma standing left holding Victory and spear . Ag. 2,78 g. A good sample. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 205 d.C. Roma. (Ric-197). (Bmcre-474). (Rsc-471). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XIII COS III P P, Roma en pie a izquierda portando Victoria y lanza. Ag. 2,78 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4461
Trajan. Thrace. AE 18. 98-117 AD. Deultum. (Jurukova-1). (Varbanov-2018). (RPC-III 743). Anv.: IMP CAE NER TRA AVG GER P M TR P COS III PP, laureate head right. Rev.: C F P D, forepart of bull right. Ae. 3,11 g. The reverse legend of this coin is an abbreviation of 'Colonia Flavia Pacensis Deultum'. The colony at Deultum was founded by Vespasian. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Tracia. AE 18. 98 - 117 d.C. Deultum. (Jurukova-1). (Varbanov-2018). (RPC-III 743). Anv.: IMP CAE NER TRA AVG GER P M TR P COS III PP. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: C F P D. Parte delantera de toro a la derecha. Ae. 3,11 g. La leyenda del reverso de esta moneda es una abreviatura de "Colonia Flavia Pacensis Deultum". La colonia de Deultum fue fundada por Vespasiano. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4075
Epirote Republic. Epeiros. Drachm. 238 BC. (Franke-Grupo II). Rev.: Eagle standing right on thunderbolt, ΑΠΕΙ to left, ΡΩΤΑΝ to right; all within wreath . Ag. Slabbed by NGC as VF. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3063 lot 33131. NGC-VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: República de Epiro. Epeiros. Dracma. 238 a.C. (Franke-Grupo II). Rev.: Águila en pie a derecha sobre rayo, ΑΠΕΙ a la izquierdat, ΡΩΤΑΝ a la derecha; todo dentro de corona. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como VF. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3063 lote 33131. NGC-VF. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4786
Lot of 10 coins from Ancient Greece. All different bronzes from Macedon and Syracuse. Includes some rare. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 10 monedas de la Antigua Grecia. Bronces, todos diferentes de Macedonia y Siracusa. Incluye alguno raro. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4613
Philip I. Antoninianus. 247-248 AD. Antioch. (Ric-No cita). (Rsc-No cita). (Bland Study-19). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG, elephant walking left, guided by mahout, holding goad and wand. Ag. 4,51 g. Planchet crack. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247-248 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-No cita). (Rsc-No cita). (Bland Study-19). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG. Elefante avanzando a la izquierda, guiado por mahout, sosteniendo pincho y vara. Ag. 4,51 g. Grieta. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4377
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc--). (Craw--). (BMCRR--). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, control mark? below chin. PANSA behind. Rev.: Victory driving quadriga to the right, holding the reins with the left hand and the right extended crowning the horses, below exergal line but without legend. Ag. 3,27 g.  Curious apparently unpublished variant, the typology of the reverse does not correspond to the known patterns, representing on the quadriga a Victoria wearing a crown instead of Minerva and under the exergal line there are no signs of legend. We also consider the possibility that it is a contemporary imitation of very good art, although it puzzles us how a copyist with such skill could have erred on the reverse by placing a Victoria and omitting the legend. Slight porosities in the metal. extremely rare. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-No cita). (Craw-No cita). (BMCRR-No cita). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, la cabeza mas grande y rizos en la nuca, debajo de la barbilla: ¿marca de control?, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a la derecha, sujetando las riendas con la mano izquierda y la derecha extendida coronando a los caballos, debajo línea de exergo pero sin leyenda. Ag. 3,27 g.  Curiosa variante aparentemente inédita, la tipología del reverso no corresponde con los patrones conocidos, representando esta sobre la cuadriga una Victoria portando corona en lugar de Minerva y bajo la línea exergal no hay indicios de leyenda. También nos planteamos la posibilidad de que sea una imitación contemporanea de muy buen arte, aunque nos desconcierta como un copista con tanta destreza pudo errar en el reverso colocando una Victoria y omitiendo la leyenda. Ligeras porosidades en el metal. Extremadamente rara. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4276
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 3,80 g. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Toned. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,80 g. Tono. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). Ex Tauler&Fau Subasta 95, 02/11/2021, lote 51. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4056
Mysia. Pergamon. Cistophorus. 166-167 BC. (Gc-3949 similar). (Sng Paris-1729). Anv.: Cista mystica from which snake coils; around, ivy wreath with fruits. Rev.: Two snakes coiled around a bow case. Ag. 12,48 g. Α(P) above monogram of ΠPY. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Pérgamo. Cistóforo. 166-167 a.C. (Gc-3949 similar). (Sng Paris-1729). Anv.: Cista mística con serpiente, roeada de corona de hiedra. Rev.: Arco entre serpientes rodeado de corona de hiedra. Ag. 12,48 g. A(P) sobre monograma ΠPY. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4809
Lot of 7 coins from the Roman Empire. Antoninianos of the Emperor Gallien, with a great variety of reverses and mints. Includes some rare. Ag/Bi. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 7 monedas del Imperio Romano. Antoninianos del Emperador Galieno, con gran variedad de reversos y cecas. Incluye alguno raro. Ag/Ve. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4748
Constantinus I. Centenionalis. 330-335 AD. Nicomedia. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Two helmeted soldiers standing facing one another, each holding a spear and shield, two standards between them. Ae. Slabbed by NGC as Ch AU, silvering. Ex Heritage Auctions, #231650 lot 63139. NGC-AU. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Constantino I. Centenional. 307-337 d.C. Nicomedia. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Dos soldados con casco de pie, uno frente al otro, sosteniendo cada uno una lanza y un escudo, con dos estandartes entre ellos. Ae. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch AU, silvering. Ex Heritage Auctions, #231650 lote 63139. NGC-AU. Est...50,00.