Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4257 Numistats ref: 604549
Roman Republican
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, F below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,57 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo F, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,57 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4541 Numistats ref: 605198
Severus Alexander
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.sa.355RIC 355
References
Roman Imperial
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-355 (Alejandro Severo)). (Seaby-72). Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus standing to left, holding apple and sceptre, Cupid at her feet . Ag. 3,15 g. Toned. XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Julia Mamea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-355 (Alejandro Severo)). (Seaby-72). Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo una manzana y un cetro, Cupido a sus pies. Ag. 3,15 g. Tono. EBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4110 Numistats ref: 602902
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 BC. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,49 g. AU. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograba majo el arco. Ag. 3,49 g. EBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4587 Numistats ref: 605244
Philip the Arab
Authority
Antoninianus
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.ph_i.12RIC 12
References
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, lion walking to right; I in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, león caminando a la derecha; I en exergo. Ag. 3,70 g. EBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4337 Numistats ref: 604994
M. Plaetorius Cestianus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 409/1
References
Roman Republican
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 67 BC. Rome. (Ffc-969). (Craw-409/1). (Cal-1106). Anv.: CESTIANVS behind winged bust of Vacuna, wearing crested helmet right, quiver and bow on shoulder, cornucopiae below chin, S.C. before. Rev.: M. PLAETORIVS. M.F. AED. CVR., eagle on thunderbolt with head left. Ag. 3,32 g. Minor surface rust. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 67 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-969). (Craw-409/1). (Cal-1106). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de la diosa Vacuna a derecha, delante: cuerno de la abundancia, detrás: arco y carcaj, CESTIANVS. S.C. Rev.: Águila a derecha mirando a izquierda, sobre haz de rayos, M. PLAETORIVS. M.F. AED. CVR. Ag. 3,32 g. Ligeras oxidaciones superficiales. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4374 Numistats ref: 605031
M. Vargunteius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 257/1
References
Roman Republican
Spanish description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC. Est...140,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4260 Numistats ref: 604552
L. Appuleius Saturninus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 317/2
References
Roman Republican
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-163). (Craw-317/2). (Cal-227). Anv.: Saturn in quadriga right, ROMA in exergue. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in left hand and harpa in right hand, letter G and dot below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-163). (Craw-317/2). (Cal-227). Anv.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo letra G con punto encima, en el exergo: L. SATVRN.. Ag. 3,79 g. Rara. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4545 Numistats ref: 605202
Severus Alexander
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.sa.668RIC 668
References
Roman Imperial
Julia Mamaea. Sestertius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 668). (Bmcre-920). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: FECVNDITAS AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas standing to left, holding cornucopiae and extending hand to child; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 22,50 g. VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Sestercio. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 668). (Bmcre-920). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FECVNDITAS AVGVSTAE. Fecunditas en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y extendiendo la mano a un niño; S-C en los campos inferiores. Ae. 22,50 g. MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4292 Numistats ref: 604949
Cn. Domitius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 261/1
References
Roman Republican
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in left hand an whip in right hand, ROMA., above, a man attacking a lion below horses, CN. DOM in exergue. Ag. 3,02 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X ,detrás espiga. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha, debajo guerrero luchando contra león, encima; ROMA., en el exergo: CN. DOM. Ag. 3,02 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4588 Numistats ref: 605245
Philip the Arab
Authority
Antoninianus
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.ph_i.12RIC 12
References
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, lion walking to right; I in exergue. Ag. 3,62 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. León avanzando a la derecha; I en exergo. Ag. 3,62 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4182 Numistats ref: 602974
Celtiberian Coins
Italica. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 AD. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). Anv.: IMP. (TI. CA)ESAR. AVGVSTVS. PONT. MAX. Bare head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Altar with legend PROVIDENTIAE. AVGVSTI; (PERM. DIV)I. AVG. MVNIC. ITA(LIC) around. Ae. 13,05 g. Ex Archer M. Huntington Collection (HSA 21590); Exemplar published in "Las monedas de Italica" by Fca. Chaves, sheet 3 - nº 137A. VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Italica. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor IMP. (TI. CA)ESAR. AVGVSTVS. PONT. MAX. Rev.: Ara con leyenda PROVIDENTIAE. AVGVSTI, alrededor (PERM. DIV)I. AVG. MVNIC. ITA(LIC). Ae. 13,05 g. Ex Archer M. Huntington Collection (HSA 21590); Ejemplar publicado en "Las monedas de Itálica" por Fca. Chaves, lámina 3 - nº 137A . MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4044 Numistats ref: 602836
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 323-319 BC. Kolophon. (Price-P44). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lions skin. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left; lyre in left field, A below throne, ΦIΛIΠΠOY to right. Ag. 4,14 g. Two knocks on the edge. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 323-319 a.C. Kolophon. (Price-P44). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, vistiendo piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda; lira en el campo izquierdo, A debajo del trono, ΦIΛIΠΠOY a la derecha. Ag. 4,14 g. Dos golpes en el canto. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4357 Numistats ref: 605014
P. Satrienus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 388/1b
References
Roman Republican
Satrienus. P. Satrienus. Fourée Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Head of young Mars right, number (LXVII) behind. Rev.: ROMA, above she-wolf walking left, P. SATRIE / NVS. in exergue. Ag. 2,73 g. Scratch on obverse. VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish description: Satriena. P. Satrienus. Denario forrado. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: número (LXVII). Rev.: Loba a izquierda, encima: ROMA., en el exergo: P. SATRIE / NVS. Ag. 2,73 g. Raya en anverso. MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4577 Numistats ref: 605234
Gordian III
Authority
Antoninianus
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.gor_iii.142RIC 142
References
Roman Imperial
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 243-244 AD. Rome. (Ric-142). (Seaby-81). (Spink-8608). Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM. Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,81 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...65,00.
Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-142). (Seaby-81). (Spink-8608). Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 4,81 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4483 Numistats ref: 605140
Antoninus Pius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.3.ant.362RIC 362
References
Roman Imperial
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres standing facing holding long torch and raising skirt. Ag. 3,33 g. Beautiful portrait. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda con antorcha y sosteniendo su vestido. Ag. 3,33 g. Bonito retrato. MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4497 Numistats ref: 605154
Septimius Severus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.ss.92ARIC 92A
References
Roman Imperial
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 196-197 AD. Rome. (Ric-92a). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP VIII. Laureate head right. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia standing left, holding wand over globe and sceptre. Ag. 2,93 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 196-197 d.C. Roma. (Ric-92a). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP VIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia a izquierda sosteniendo varita sobre globo y cetro. Ag. 2,93 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4233 Numistats ref: 604025
Roman Republican
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,27 g. VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4441 Numistats ref: 605098
Roman Imperial
Domitian. Denarius. 90-91 AD. Rome. (Ric-985). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIIII. Laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XIX COS XIIII CENS PPP. Minerva advancing right, shield in left hand, brandishing spear in right. Ag. 3,38 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 90-91 d.C. Roma. (Ric-985). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XIX COS XIIII CENS PPP. Minerva a derecha sobre proa con escudo y lanza en posición atacante. Ag. 3,38 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4323 Numistats ref: 604980
L. Marcius Philippus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 425/1
References
Roman Republican
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,84 g. Ex Tauler&Fau Auction 12, 19/06/2018, lot 100. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,84 g. Ex Tauler&Fau Subasta 12, 19/06/2018, lote 100. MBC+/EBC-. Est...90,00. .