Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4541
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-355 (Alejandro Severo)). (Seaby-72). Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus standing to left, holding apple and sceptre, Cupid at her feet . Ag. 3,15 g. Toned. XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Julia Mamea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-355 (Alejandro Severo)). (Seaby-72). Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo una manzana y un cetro, Cupido a sus pies. Ag. 3,15 g. Tono. EBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4110
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 BC. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,49 g. AU. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograba majo el arco. Ag. 3,49 g. EBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4587
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, lion walking to right; I in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, león caminando a la derecha; I en exergo. Ag. 3,70 g. EBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4337
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 67 BC. Rome. (Ffc-969). (Craw-409/1). (Cal-1106). Anv.: CESTIANVS behind winged bust of Vacuna, wearing crested helmet right, quiver and bow on shoulder, cornucopiae below chin, S.C. before. Rev.: M. PLAETORIVS. M.F. AED. CVR., eagle on thunderbolt with head left. Ag. 3,32 g. Minor surface rust. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 67 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-969). (Craw-409/1). (Cal-1106). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de la diosa Vacuna a derecha, delante: cuerno de la abundancia, detrás: arco y carcaj, CESTIANVS. S.C. Rev.: Águila a derecha mirando a izquierda, sobre haz de rayos, M. PLAETORIVS. M.F. AED. CVR. Ag. 3,32 g. Ligeras oxidaciones superficiales. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4374
Spanish description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC. Est...140,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4260
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-163). (Craw-317/2). (Cal-227). Anv.: Saturn in quadriga right, ROMA in exergue. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in left hand and harpa in right hand, letter G and dot below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-163). (Craw-317/2). (Cal-227). Anv.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo letra G con punto encima, en el exergo: L. SATVRN.. Ag. 3,79 g. Rara. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4545
Julia Mamaea. Sestertius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 668). (Bmcre-920). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: FECVNDITAS AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas standing to left, holding cornucopiae and extending hand to child; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 22,50 g. VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Sestercio. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 668). (Bmcre-920). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FECVNDITAS AVGVSTAE. Fecunditas en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y extendiendo la mano a un niño; S-C en los campos inferiores. Ae. 22,50 g. MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4292
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in left hand an whip in right hand, ROMA., above, a man attacking a lion below horses, CN. DOM in exergue. Ag. 3,02 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X ,detrás espiga. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha, debajo guerrero luchando contra león, encima; ROMA., en el exergo: CN. DOM. Ag. 3,02 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4588
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, lion walking to right; I in exergue. Ag. 3,62 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. León avanzando a la derecha; I en exergo. Ag. 3,62 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4182
Italica. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 AD. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). Anv.: IMP. (TI. CA)ESAR. AVGVSTVS. PONT. MAX. Bare head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Altar with legend PROVIDENTIAE. AVGVSTI; (PERM. DIV)I. AVG. MVNIC. ITA(LIC) around. Ae. 13,05 g. Ex Archer M. Huntington Collection (HSA 21590); Exemplar published in "Las monedas de Italica" by Fca. Chaves, sheet 3 - nº 137A. VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Italica. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor IMP. (TI. CA)ESAR. AVGVSTVS. PONT. MAX. Rev.: Ara con leyenda PROVIDENTIAE. AVGVSTI, alrededor (PERM. DIV)I. AVG. MVNIC. ITA(LIC). Ae. 13,05 g. Ex Archer M. Huntington Collection (HSA 21590); Ejemplar publicado en "Las monedas de Itálica" por Fca. Chaves, lámina 3 - nº 137A . MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4044
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 323-319 BC. Kolophon. (Price-P44). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lions skin. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left; lyre in left field, A below throne, ΦIΛIΠΠOY to right. Ag. 4,14 g. Two knocks on the edge. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 323-319 a.C. Kolophon. (Price-P44). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, vistiendo piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda; lira en el campo izquierdo, A debajo del trono, ΦIΛIΠΠOY a la derecha. Ag. 4,14 g. Dos golpes en el canto. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4357
Satrienus. P. Satrienus. Fourée Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Head of young Mars right, number (LXVII) behind. Rev.: ROMA, above she-wolf walking left, P. SATRIE / NVS. in exergue. Ag. 2,73 g. Scratch on obverse. VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish description: Satriena. P. Satrienus. Denario forrado. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: número (LXVII). Rev.: Loba a izquierda, encima: ROMA., en el exergo: P. SATRIE / NVS. Ag. 2,73 g. Raya en anverso. MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4577
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 243-244 AD. Rome. (Ric-142). (Seaby-81). (Spink-8608). Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM. Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,81 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...65,00.
Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-142). (Seaby-81). (Spink-8608). Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 4,81 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4483
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres standing facing holding long torch and raising skirt. Ag. 3,33 g. Beautiful portrait. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda con antorcha y sosteniendo su vestido. Ag. 3,33 g. Bonito retrato. MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4497
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 196-197 AD. Rome. (Ric-92a). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP VIII. Laureate head right. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia standing left, holding wand over globe and sceptre. Ag. 2,93 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 196-197 d.C. Roma. (Ric-92a). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP VIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia a izquierda sosteniendo varita sobre globo y cetro. Ag. 2,93 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4233
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,27 g. VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4441
Domitian. Denarius. 90-91 AD. Rome. (Ric-985). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIIII. Laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XIX COS XIIII CENS PPP. Minerva advancing right, shield in left hand, brandishing spear in right. Ag. 3,38 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 90-91 d.C. Roma. (Ric-985). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XIX COS XIIII CENS PPP. Minerva a derecha sobre proa con escudo y lanza en posición atacante. Ag. 3,38 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4323
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,84 g. Ex Tauler&Fau Auction 12, 19/06/2018, lot 100. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,84 g. Ex Tauler&Fau Subasta 12, 19/06/2018, lote 100. MBC+/EBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4020
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II (Physcon). AE 29. 145-116 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1424B). (Sng Cop-308/10). Anv.: Diademed head of Zeus-Ammon to right. Rev.: ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟY ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ, two eagles with closed wings standing to left on thunderbolt; cornucopiae in left field. Ae. 20,25 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolemeo VIII Euergetes II (Physcon). AE 29. 145-116 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1424B). (Sng Cop-308/10). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Zeus-Ammon a la derecha. Rev.: ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟY ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ, Dos águilas con las alas plegadas en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo; cornucopia en el campo izquierdo. Ae. 20,25 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4306
Itia. L. Itius. Denarius. 145 BC. Rome. (Ffc-759). (Craw-209/1). (Cal-627). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above. L. ITL., below. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 2,89 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Itia. L. Itius. Denario. 145 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-759). (Craw-209/1). (Cal-627). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: L. ITI., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 2,89 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4328
Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 3,84 g. Displaced struck on obverse. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y ¿vaso?, encima S.C, delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas,en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 3,84 g. Acuñación desplazada en anverso. MBC+. Est...100,00. .