Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4351
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,96 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4523
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 219 AD. Rome. (Ric-67). (Seaby-28a). (Spink-7487). Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS. Fides seated to left, holding eagle and standard, another standard before. Ag. 4,28 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 219 d.C. Roma. (Ric-67). (Seaby-28a). (Spink-7487). Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS. Fe sentada a izquierda con un águila, entre estandartes. Ag. 4,28 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4273
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Rome. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI (M.F.), before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. Slight old cabinet tone. VF/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. (M.F.), detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,78 g. Ligero tono de monetario. MBC/EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4808
Lot of 6 coins from the Roman Empire. Different values of different Emperors such as: Augustus, Marcus Aurelius, Trajan, Faustina, Treboniano Gaul and Honorius. Includes some rare. Ar/Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 6 monedas del Imperio Romano. Diferentes valores de Emperadores diferenes como: Augusto, Marco Aurelio, Trajano, Faustina, Treboniano Galo y Honorio. Incluye alguna escasa. Ar/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4484
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 176-180 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 744). (Bmcre-416). (Rsc-71a). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA PIA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, peacock standing facing, head to right, head to left. Ag. 2,73 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 176-180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 744). (Bmcre-416). (Rsc-71a). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA PIA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo Real en pie a derecha con la cabeza vuelta a izquierda. Ag. 2,73 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4137
Callet. Unit. 50 BC. El Coronil (Sevilla). (Abh-433). Anv.: Head of Heracles right, with lion skin. Rev.: Two ears of corn right, legend CALLET in between. Ae. 15,16 g. Scarce. F/VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Callet. As. 50 a.C. El Coronil (Sevilla). (Abh-433). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles con piel de león a derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas CALLET. Ae. 15,16 g. Escasa. BC/MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4692
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Rome. (Ric-3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE, diademed, veiled and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, peacock in splendour looking left. Ag. 2,81 g. Minor crack. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Busto con diadema, velo y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real en esplendor de frente, mirando a izquierda. Ag. 2,81 g. Pequeña grieta. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4181
Italica. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 AD. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). (Acip-3333). Anv.: IMP. TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. PON. MAX. Bare head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Altar with legend PROVIDENTIAE. AVGVSTI; PERM. (DIVI). AVG. MVNIC. ITALIC around. Ae. 12,45 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Italica. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). (Acip-3333). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor IMP. TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. PON. MAX. Rev.: Ara con leyenda PROVIDENTIAE. AVGVSTI, alrededor PERM. (DIVI). AVG. MVNIC. ITALIC. Ae. 12,45 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4347
Pomponius. L. Pomponius Molo. Denarius. 97 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1030). (Craw-334/1). (Cal-1177). Anv.: L. POMPON. MOLO. laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Numa Pompilius standing right before altar at which he is about to sacrifice a goat held by a youth, NVMA. POMPIL (MA interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Soft tone. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. Ex Tauler&Fau Auction 19, 9/04/2019, lot 7071. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Pomponia. L. Pomponius Molo. Denario. 97 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1030). (Craw-334/1). (Cal-1177). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, L. POMPON. MOLO. Rev.: Numa con lituo prestándose a sacrificar un macho cabrío, que lleva un victimario, en el exergo: NVMA. POMPIL. (MA entrelazadas). Ag. 3,85 g. Suave tono. Ex Tauler&Fau Subasta 19, 9/04/2019, lote 7071. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4215
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2169). (Acip-1869). (C-5). Anv.: Male head right, crescent and pellet behind, iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,25 g. Striking defect. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2169). (Acip-1869). (C-5). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente con un punto en la nuca, debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,25 g. Defectos de acuñación. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4190
Malaka. Cuadrante. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1739). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right, punic legend, tongs before. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple, neo-punic legend roughly engraved. Ae. 4,28 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Malaka. Cuadrante. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1739). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, leyenda púnica, delante tenazas. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, debajo leyenda neopúnica. Ae. 4,28 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4513
Plautilla. Denarius. 202-205 AD. Rome. (Spink-7074). (Ric-369 (Caracalla)). (Seaby-25). Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus standing to left, holding apple and palm, resting elbow on shield; Cupid at feet. Ag. 3,05 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Plautilla. Denario. 202-205 d.C . Roma. (Spink-7074). (Ric-369 (Caracalla)). (Seaby-25). Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus de pie a izquierda con manzana y apoyada en un escudo, a sus pies Cupido. Ag. 3,05 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4332
Opeimius. M. Opeimius. Denarius. 131 BC. Rome. (Ffc-950). (Craw-254/1). (Cal-1056). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, tripod behind. Rev.: Apollo in biga right, holding bow in left hand and arrow and reins in right hand, with quiver over shoulder, M. OPEIM(I), below horses, ROM(A) in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Opimia. M. Opeimius. Denario. 131 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-950). (Craw-254/1). (Cal-1056). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha delante: X, detrás trípode. Rev.: Apolo con arco y flechas en biga a derecha,debajo: M. OPEIM(I), en el exergo: ROM(A). Ag. 3,88 g. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4131
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415). (Pueyo-108d/109b). Anv.: MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL above. Ae. 12,68 g. F. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415). (Pueyo-108d/109b). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS, leyenda en lectura exterior. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL. Ae. 12,68 g. BC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4219
Segobriga. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 AD. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2191). Anv.: C. CAESAR AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. around laureate head of Caligula left. Rev.: SEGOBRIGA within laurel wreath. Ae. 11,37 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Segobriga. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2191). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Calígula a izquierda, alrededor C. CAESAR AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. Rev.: Láurea, dentro leyenda latina SEGOBRIGA. Ae. 11,37 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4139
Carmo. Unit. 80 BC. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-454). Anv.: Male head right within a laurel wreath. Rev.: Two ears of corn right, CARMO in between. Ae. 24,37 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Carmo. As. 80 a.C. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-454). Anv.: Dentro de láurea, cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas CARMO. Ae. 24,37 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4254
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,33 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,33 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4172
Halos. Unit. 50 BC. Osuna (Sevilla). (Abh-1393). Anv.: Head of Mercury right, caduceus behind, VAL. TER before. Rev.: Boar right, crescent between IL. IPV above, HALOS below. Ae. 10,08 g. Rare. Almost F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Halos. As. 50 a.C. Osuna (Sevilla). (Abh-1393). Anv.: Cabeza de Mercurio a derecha, detrás caduceo, delante VAL. TER. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima creciente, entre IL. IPV, debajo HALOS. Ae. 10,08 g. Rara. BC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4255
Annius. C. Annius y Lucius Fabius. Denarius. 82-81 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-138). (Craw-366/1a). (Cal-116). Anv.: C. ANNI T.F.T.N. PRO.COS. EX.S.C., diademed head of Anna Perenna right, with caduceus behind and scales below chin, and varying symbol below bust. Rev.: Victory holding palm in galloping quadriga right, Q above, L. FABI. L.F. HISP., in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Slight obverse deposits. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Annia. C. Annius y Lucius Fabius. Denario. 82-81 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-138). (Craw-366/1a). (Cal-116). Anv.: Busto diademado de Anna Perenna a derecha, delante: balanzas, detrás: caduceo, debajo: símbolo, C. ANNI T.F.T.N. PRO.COS.EX.S.C. Rev.: Victoria con palma en cuadriga a derecha, encima: Q., en el exergo: L. FABI. L.F. HISP. Ag. 3,72 g. Leves depósitos en anverso. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4783
Abbasid Governors of Tabaristan. Sa´id. Hemidrachm. 776-779 H. (Album-59). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as Ch AU. Silk Road Hoard. NGC-AU. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Gobernadores abásidas de Tabaristán. Hemidracma. 776-779 d.C. (Album-59). Ag.  Encapsulada por NGC como Ch AU. Silk Road Hoard. NGC-AU. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4257
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, F below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,57 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo F, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,57 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...120,00.