Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4068
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 30. 405-367 BC. Time of Dionysios. (CNS-II 62). (Sng Ans-454/59). (Bmc-287). Anv.: Head of Athena to left, wearing Corinthian helmet decorated with wreath; (ΣY)PA before. Rev.: Sea-star between two dolphins. Ae. 30,46 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 30. 405-367 a.C. Tiempos de Dionysios I. (CNS-II 62). (Sng Ans-454/59). (Bmc-287). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la izquierda, con casco corintio decorado con corona; (ΣY)PA delante. Rev.: Estrella de mar entre dos delfines. Ae. 30,46 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4261
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Large module. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,89 g. Cospel grande. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4565
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-70). (Rsc-314). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma seated left, with Victory and sceptre. Ag. 3,97 g. Almost MS. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-70). (Rsc-314). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, Busto radiado, drapeado y acorazado a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma sentada a la izquierda, con la Victoria y el cetro. Ag. 3,97 g. SC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4316
Maenius. Publius Maenius AntiADus. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT interlace), below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,59 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Maenia. Publius Maenius Antiacus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: *. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,59 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4183
Laelia. Unit. 50-20 BC. Olivares (Sevilla). (Abh-1649). Anv.: Horseman right, holding spear. Rev.: Palm and ear of corn left, LAELIA in between. Ae. 8,77 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Laelia. As. 50-20 a.C. Olivares (Sevilla). (Abh-1649). Anv.: Jinete con lanza a derecha. Rev.: Palma y espiga a izquierda, entre ambos LAELIA. Ae. 8,77 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4303
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,75 g. Slight rust. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel, debajo de la proa: letra,encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,75 g. Leves oxidaciones. Escasa. Ex Tauler&Fau Subasta 14, 02/10/2018, lote 2331. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4077
Thrace. Thasos. Trihemiobol. 412-404 BC. (Bmc-53). (Sng Cop-1029). Anv.: Satyr kneeling left, holding kylix in right hand. Rev.: Amphora, ΘAΣ-ΙΩΝ around; all within incuse square. Ag. 0,87 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Thasos. Trihemióbolo. 412-404 a.C. (Bmc-53). (Sng Cop-1029). Anv.: Sátiro arrodillado a la izquierda, sosteniendo kylix en la mano derecha. Rev.: Ánfora, alrededor ΘAΣ-ΙΩΝ, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,87 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4146
Kastilo-Castulo. Half unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-722). Anv.: Diademed male head right, iberian letter KA before. Rev.: Bull right, L and crescent above, legend KASTILO below line. Ae. 6,39 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. Semis. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-722). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante letra ibérica KA. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima L y creciente, leyenda KASTILO debajo de línea. Ae. 6,39 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4746
Licinius I. Follis. 217-230 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-9). Anv.: IMP LICINIVS AVG Laureate and draped bust of Licinius I to left, holding mappa in his right hand and globe in his left; behind, scepter. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI CAESS, Jupiter standing front, head to left, holding Victory on globe in his right hand and long scepter in his left; wearth in field to left and B to right; SMK in exergue. Ae. 3,70 g. Ex CNG 428 (2018); Ex Bertolami Fine Arts 36 (2016)
 . XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Licinio I. Follis. 217-230 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-9). Anv.: IMP LICINIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha, portando mappa en la mano derecha y globo en la izquierda, detrás cetro. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI CAESS. Júpiter en pie a la izquierda, portando Victoria sobre globo en la mano derecha y cetro largo en la izquierda; corona en el campo izquierdo y B en el derecho; SMK en exergo. Ae. 3,70 g. Ex CNG 428 (2018); Ex Bertolami Fine Arts 36 (2016). EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4133
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-416). Anv.: MVN. CL. IVLIA. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, II. VIR. L. BAEB. PRISCO. C. GRAV. BROC around. Ae. 14,32 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-416). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CL. IVLIA. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor II. VIR. L. BAEB. PRISCO. C. GRAV. BROC. Ae. 14,32 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4462
Hadrian. Denarius. 120-121 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 396). (Bmcre-215). (Rsc-1132). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Victory flying to right, holding trophy. Ag. 3,25 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 120-121 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 396). (Bmcre-215). (Rsc-1132). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. Victoria volando a la derecha, portando trofeo. Ag. 3,25 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4174
Ilturo. Unit. 120-20 BC. Mataró (Barcelona). (Abh-1438). (Acip-1348). Anv.: Diademed male head right, ear behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear and chlamys, iberian legend ILTURO below. Ae. 16,29 g. Choice F. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Ilturo. As. 120-20 a.C. Mataró (Barcelona). (Abh-1438). (Acip-1348). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, detrás oreja. Rev.: Jinete a derecha, con lanza y clámide al aire, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTURO. Ae. 16,29 g. BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4367
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1156). (Craw-344/2b). (Cal-1312). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind, palm below chin. Rev.: Tarpeia, facing, buried to her waist in shields, with raised hands she tries to thrust off two soldiers, who are about to cast their shields at her L. TITVRI in exergue. Ag. 3,54 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1156). (Craw-344/2b). (Cal-1312). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derechadelante: una palma, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Tarpeia arrodillada sobre un escudo, intentando separar a dos soldados que la están golpeando, encima: estrella y creciente,en el exergo: L. TITVRI. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4592
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 24c). (Rsc-193). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, low column inscribed COS III. Ag. 4,05 g. XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 24c). (Rsc-193). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, Columna baja con inscripción COS III. Ag. 4,05 g. EBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4221
Sexi. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Almuñecar (Granada). (Abh-2241). (Acip-825). Anv.: Helmeted head right, smaller module. Rev.: Tunny right, punic legend above, punic letter alef below. Ae. 6,49 g. Choice F/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Sexi. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Almuñécar (Granada). (Abh-2241). (Acip-825). Anv.: Cabeza con casco a derecha, menor módulo. Rev.: Atún a derecha, encima leyenda púnica, debajo letra púnica alef. Ae. 6,49 g. BC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4334
Pinarius. Pinarius Natta. Denarius. 155 BC. Rome. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, NAT., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Pinaria. Pinarius Natta. Denario. 155 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: NAT., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4186
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left (smaller module), caduceus behind, palm before . Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 10,19 g. Rust on reverse. F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, menor módulo, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente sin reborde. Ae. 10,19 g. Oxidaciones en reverso. BC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4202
Bolskan. Unit. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1918). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, star above, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ae. 9,71 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. As. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1918). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, encima estrella, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 9,71 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4650
Trajan Decius. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 249-250 AD. Antioch. (McAlee-1116a). Anv.: AVT K Γ MЄ KY TPAIANOC ΔЄKIOC CЄB, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind; • below bust. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC, eagle standing to left on palm frond, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; SC in exergue . Ve. 12,61 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Trajano Decio. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 249-250 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-1116a). Anv.: AVT K Γ MЄ KY TPAIANOC ΔЄKIOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, • bajo el busto. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre hoja de palma, con calas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico; SC en exergo. Ve. 12,61 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4666
Volusian. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 140). (Rsc-92). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II, Emperor standing to left, holding branch and short transverse sceptre. Ag. 5,17 g. High weight. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Volusiano. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 140). (Rsc-92). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, portando rama y pequeño cetro transversal. Ag. 5,17 g. Peso inusualmente alto. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4589
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 15). (Rsc-178). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, she-wolf standing to left, suckling Romulus and Remus; II in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. The issue was one among many struck to commemorate the 1000th anniversary of the founding of Rome. XF/Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 15). (Rsc-178). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, loba en pie a la izquierda, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo; II en exergo. Ag. 3,94 g. Este es un tipo de los muchos que se emitieron para conmemorar el 1000 aniversario de la fundación de Roma. EBC/EBC-. Est...100,00.