Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4682
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 255-256 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 128). (Mir-36, 77c). (Rsc-224). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG. Radiate and draped bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA A VGG, Victory standing left, holding shield set on ground to left and palm frond. Ag. 3,28 g. Scarce. AU/Almost XF. Est...70,00.
Spanish description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 255-256 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 128). (Mir-36, 77c). (Rsc-224). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA A VGG. ictoria en pie a la izquierda, portando escudo sobre el suelo a la izquierda y palma. Ag. 3,28 g. Escasa. EBC+/EBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4325
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,71 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,71 g. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4211
Saiti-Saetabi. Unit. 120-20 BC. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2097). Anv.: Male head right, scepter behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, legend SAITI below. Ae. 22,17 g. Almost F. Est...75,00.
Spanish description: Saiti-Saetabi. As. 120-20 a.C. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2097). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás cetro. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda SAITI. Ae. 22,17 g. BC-. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4490
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 161-164 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 674). (Bmcre-87). (Rsc-85). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: DIANA LVCIF, Diana standing to left, holding lighted torch with both hands. Ag. 3,30 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 14 (2018). Choice VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 161-164 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 674). (Bmcre-87). (Rsc-85). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: DIANA LVCIF, Diana en pie a la izquierda, portando antorcha encendida con ambas manos. Ag. 3,30 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 14 (2018). MBC+. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4593
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 25b). (Rsc-198). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLVM NOVVM, hexastyle temple enclosing statue of Roma. Ag. 3,20 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...75,00.
Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 25b). (Rsc-198). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES NOVVM. Templo hexástilo con estatua de Roma en su interior. Ag. 3,20 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4422
Claudius. Unit. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, bare head to left. Rev.: Minerva standing facing, head to right, hurling javelin and holding round shield; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 10,65 g. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Claudio I. As. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: Minerva en pie a derecha, lanzando javalina y porando escudo redodo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 10,65 g. MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4314
Lucretius. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: TRIO behind head of Roma right, X below chin. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above. CN. LVCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Lucretia. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: TRIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: CN. LVCR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,73 g. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4160
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-811). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR. DIVI. F. AVGVSTVS. COS. XII. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend CN. DOMIT. C. POMPEI. II. VIR. C. V I. CEL. Ae. 12,07 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-811). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. CAESAR. DIVI. F. AVGVSTVS. COS. XII. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda CN. DOMIT. C. POMPEI. II. VIR. C. V I. CEL. Ae. 12,07 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4399
Augustus. C. Antistius Reginus. Fourée Denarius. 13 BC. Rome. (Ffc-233). (Ric-410). (Cal-136). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: C. ANTISTIVS REGINVS III. VIR. around sacrificial implements. Ag. 2,61 g. Choice F/VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish description: Augusto. C. Antistius Reginus. Denario forrado. 13 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-233). (Ric-410). (Cal-136). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Símpulo, lituo, trípode y patera, C. ANTISTIVS REGINVS III. VIR. Ag. 2,61 g. BC+/MBC. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4067
Sicily. Gela. Obol. 480-470 BC. (Jenkins-Gela, Group II 189/98). (Hgc-2, 372). Anv.: Forepart of man-headed bull to right; (CEΛA above). Rev.: Wheel with four spokes. Ag. 0,60 g. Beautiful dark patina. Choice VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish description: Sicilia. Gela. Óbolo. 480-470 a.C. (Jenkins-Gela, Grupo II 189/98). (Hgc-2, 372). Anv.: Parte delantera de toro con cabeza de hombre a la derechat; (CEΛA arriba). Rev.: Rueda de cuatro radios. Ag. 0,60 g. Bonita pátina oscura. MBC+. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4661
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-41). (Rsc-88a). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG, radiate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing left, raising both hands; lighted altar to left. Ag. 3,35 g. Ex Cng 428 (2018) y Ex Solidus Numismatik 12 (2017). XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-41). (Rsc-88a). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Pietas en pie a izquierda, con las manos arriba, altar iluminado a la izquierda. Ag. 3,35 g. Ex Cng 428 (2018) y Ex Solidus Numismatik 12 (2017). EBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4675
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4493
Lucius Verus. Sestertius. 161 AD. Rome. (Spink-4962). (Ric-796). Rev.: (CONCOR)D AVGVSTOR TR P XV. S - C across fields, COS II in exergue. Ae. 22,10 g. Rust. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Lucio Vero. Sestercio. 161 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4962). (Ric-796). Rev.: (CONCOR)D AVGVSTOR TR P XV. S - C en campo, COS II en exergo. Ae. 22,10 g. Oxidaciones. Escasa. MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4141
Carthage Nova. Calco. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-518). (Acip-581). Anv.: Helmeted male head right. Rev.: Palm tree with fruits. Ae. 4,94 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Cartagonova. Calco. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-518). (Acip-581). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha. Rev.: Palmera con frutos. Ae. 4,94 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4345
Pomponius. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1027). (Craw-282/4). (Cal-1174). Anv.: L. POMPONI. CNF. (NF interlace), around head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in left hand and hurling spear with right and. L. LIC.CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Displaced struck. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Pomponia. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1027). (Craw-282/4). (Cal-1174). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, L. POMPONI. CN. F. (NF entrelazadas). Rev.: El guerrero Bituito con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, lanzando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,91 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4380
Cnaeus Pompey Junior. Unit. 46-45 BC. Corduba (Córdoba). (Craw-471/1). (BMCRR Spain-84). (RPC-I 846). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Prow right; CN•MAG above, I (mark of value) to right, IMP below. Ae. 29,20 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Cnaeus Pompeyo. As. 46-45 a.C. Corduba (Córdoba). (Craw-471/1). (BMCRR Spain-84). (RPC-I 846). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano laureado. Rev.: Proa a derecha; CN•MAG arriba, I (Marca de valor) a la derecha, IMP debajo. Ae. 29,20 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4411
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 17? = 30 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado bajo Tiberio. (RPC-4968). (Hendin-1342). (TJC-335). Anv.: [TI]BЄPI[OY] [KAICAPOC], lituus. Rev.: LIZ? (date) within wreath. Ae. 1,65 g. Inscriptions of cruder style than normally seen on this type, see TJC 335 ff. for style progression of this type. Similar Roma Numismatics 72, Lot 687. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 17? = 30 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado bajo Tiberio. (RPC-4968). (Hendin-1342). (TJC-335). Anv.: [TI]BЄPI[OY] [KAICAPOC], lituus. Rev.: LIZ? (Año) dentro de corona. Ae. 1,65 g. Escritura de estilo más tosco que las habituales de este tipo, vease TJC 335 y las siguientes para la progesión de estilo en este tipo. Similar Roma Numismatics 72, Lot 687. MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4496
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 7). (Bmcre-98). (Rsc-48). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALB(IN CAES), bare head to right. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS II, Minerva standing facing, head to left, holding olive branch and spear, and resting on shield. Ae. 3,24 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 7). (Bmcre-98). (Rsc-48). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALB(IN CAES), Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS II, Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y lanza, descansando sobre escudo. Ae. 3,24 g. MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4135
Calagurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-429). (Pueyo-130). Anv.: TI. AVGVS. DIVI. AVGVSTLF. IMP. CAESAR. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, L. FVL. SPARSO. L. SATVRNINO. II. VIR. M. C. I around. Ae. 13,42 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Calagurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-429). (Pueyo-130). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. AVGVS. DIVI. AVGVSTLF. IMP. CAESAR. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor L. FVL. SPARSO. L. SATVRNINO. II. VIR. M. C. I. Ae. 13,42 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4324
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,99 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,99 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4348
Porcius. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LAECA behind. Rev.: Liberty in quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, M. PORC., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Porcia. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: LAECA. Rev.: Libertad en cuadriga a derecha, con gorra y cetro, esta siendo coronada por Victoria, que vuela sobre los caballos, debajo: M. PORC., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .