Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4668
Volusian. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 168). (Rsc-25). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,80 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Volusiano. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 168). (Rsc-25). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sedente a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4547
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Spink-8317). (Ric-16). (Seaby-99a). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victory advancing right, holding wreath in her right hand and palm frond over her left shoulder. Ag. 2,91 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8317). (Ric-16). (Seaby-99a). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a derecha con corona y palma. Ag. 2,91 g. EBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4450
Trajan. Denarius. 116-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 361). (Woytek-580v). (Bmcre-640). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GERM DAC, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PARTHICO P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R, Providentia standing to left, pointing at large globe at feet on left and holding vertical sceptre, elbow resting on column; PRO-VID across fields. Ag. 2,95 g. VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 116-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 361). (Woytek-580v). (Bmcre-640). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GERM DAC. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PARTHICO P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Providentia en pie a izquierda, apuntando hacia un globo grande a sus pies en la izquierda y sostenuendo un cetro vertical, con el codo apoyado en una columna; PRO-VID en los campos. Ag. 2,95 g. MBC. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4225
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 2,80 g. Choice F. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 2,80 g. BC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4731
Tacitus. Antoninianus. 275-276 AD. Rome. (Ric-97). (Cohen-153). Anv.: IMP C M CL TACITVS AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victory standing front, head to left, holding wreath in her right hand and palm frond in her left; XXIA in exergue. Ve. 3,26 g. Most of original silvering. XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Tácito. Antoniniano. 275-276 d.C. Roma. (Ric-97). (Cohen-153). Anv.: IMP C M CL TACITVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, portando corona en la mano derecha y palma en la izquierda; XXIA en exergo. Ve. 3,26 g. Conserva gran parte del plateado original. Compra directa Lodge Antiquities (Vcoins). EBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4525
Elagabalus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 219 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B, eagle standing facing with wings spread, head and tail to left with wreath in beak; star between legs, Δ-Є across fields. Ve. 11,46 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 219 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B. Águila en pie con las alas extendidas, cabeza y cola a la izquierda, crona en el pico; estrella entre las patas, Δ-Є en el campo. Ve. 11,46 g. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4542
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-360). (Seaby-81). Rev.: VESTA. Vesta standing to left, holding palladium and sceptre. Ag. 3,01 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360). (Seaby-81). Rev.: VESTA. Vesta a izquierda con palladium y cetro . Ag. 3,01 g. EBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4104
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Drachm. 96/5 - 93/2 BC. Rhagai. (Sellwood-28.1). (Shore-95). (Sunrise-296). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left, wearing tiara decorated with eight-rayed star, with ear flap, long beard, and torque ending in seahorse. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΝ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 3,69 g. Metal somewhat porous. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Dracma. 96/5 - 93/2 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-28.1). (Shore-95). (Sunrise-296). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la izquierda, llevando tiara decorada con estrella de ocho radios, orejeras, barba larga y torque rematado por caballito de mar. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΝ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ. (Arsakes I) sedente en trono, con arco hacia la derecha. Ag. 3,69 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4360
Sentius. Lucius Sentius C. f. Denarius. 101 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1109). (Craw-325/1a). (Cal-1258). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ARG. PVB., (AR interlace), behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, A letter above horses, L. SENTI. C. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. Wavy flan. Cleaned. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Sentia. Lucius Sentius C. f. Denario. 101 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1109). (Craw-325/1a). (Cal-1258). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha.Ley./ detrás: ARG. PVB., (AR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y haz de rayos, en cuadriga a derecha encima: letra A, en el exergo: L. SENTI. C.F. Ag. 3,76 g. Alabeada. Limpiada. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4200
Spanish description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 4,18 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4649
Trajan Decius. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 249-250 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-579). (McAlee-1125b). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Γ ΜЄ ΚΥ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟϹ ΔЄΚΙΟϹ ϹЄΒ, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right,. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC, eagle standing to right on palm, with wreath in beak and wings spread; SC in exergue. Ve. 13,45 g. Beautiful patina. Deposits in the reverse. Almost XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Trajano Decio. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 249-250 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-579). (McAlee-1125b). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Γ ΜЄ ΚΥ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟϹ ΔЄΚΙΟϹ ϹЄΒ. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC. Águila en pie a derecha sobre palma, con corona en el pico y alas extendidas; SC en exergo. Ve. 13,45 g. Bonita pátina. Depósitos en reverso. EBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4015
Karia. Uncertain. Hemiobol. 500-450 BC. (SNG Keckman-912 Tartemorión). (Sng Kayhan-968/70). (Klein-501). Anv.: Confronted foreparts of two bulls. Rev.: Forepart of bull to left. Ag. 0,29 g. Patina. A good sample for this type. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Karia. Incierta. Hemióbolo. 500-450 a.C. (SNG Keckman-912 Tartemorión). (Sng Kayhan-968/70). (Klein-501). Anv.: Partes delanteras enfrentadas de dos toros. Rev.: Parte delantera de toro a la izquierda. Ag. 0,29 g. Pátina. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. MBC+/EBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4088
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Drachm. 500-480 BC. (Le Rider-Thasiennes 3). (Hgc-6, 332). Anv.: Nude satyr advancing to right, carrying off protesting nymph. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 3,21 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 24. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Dracma. 500-480 a.C. (Le Rider-Thasiennes 3). (Hgc-6, 332). Anv.: Sátiro desnudo avanzando a la derecha, llevándose a una nínfa que resiste. Rev.: Cuadrado cuatripartito incuso. Ag. 3,21 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 24. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4538
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 222-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-547). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR SEV ALEXANDER AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVSTI, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 24,78 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 222-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-547). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVSTI. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Ae. 24,78 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4540
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 360). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta standing to left, holding palladium and sceptre. Ag. 3,53 g. XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 360). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta en pie a izquierda, portando palladium y cetro. Ag. 3,53 g. EBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4109
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 AD. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,46 g. Almost VF/XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograba bajo el arco. Ag. 3,46 g. MBC-/EBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4153
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-773). Anv.: Male head right, two dolphins before, latin legend CEL behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 10,72 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-773). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante dos delfines, detrás leyenda latina CEL. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 10,72 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4594
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-25b). (Seaby-198). Rev.: SAECVLVM NOVVM. Hexastyle temple with statue of Roma in centre of columns. Ag. 3,90 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-25b). (Seaby-198). Rev.: SAECVLVM NOVVM. Templo hexástilo con estatua de Roma en el centro de las columnas. Ag. 3,90 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4352
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1082). (Craw-379/2). (Cal-1225). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita as last, but in biga right, serpent below horses, L. PROCILI. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,99 g. Countermark on obverse. Tone. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1082). (Craw-379/2). (Cal-1225). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita, tocado con piel de cabra a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: El mismo personaje con escudo y lanza, en biga a derecha, debajo: serpiente, en el exergo: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,99 g. Contramarca en anverso. Tono. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4684
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253-255 AD. Rome. (Spink-9993). (Ric-133). (Seaby-263). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS PF AVG. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Virtus standing to left resting on shield and holding spear. Ag. 3,32 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253-255 d.C. Roma. (Spink-9993). (Ric-133). (Seaby-263). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS PF AVG. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Vitud a izquierda con escudo y lanza. Ag. 3,32 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4638
Spanish description: Filipo II. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248-249 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-474). (McAlee-1042). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a derecha, sosteniendo corona en el pico, alas extendidas; ANTIOXIA SC en exergo. Ve. 12,45 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...120,00. .