Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4742
Helena. Follis. 326-327 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-39). Anv.: FL HELENA AVGVSTA, pearl-diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: SECVRITAS REIPVBLICE, Securitas standing left, lowering branch, raising robe with right hand; SMKS• in exergue. Ae. 3,51 g. Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Helena. Follis. 326-327 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-39). Anv.: FL HELENA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVBLICE. Securitas velada en pie a izquierda sosteniendo palma y recogiendo sus ropajes. En exergo SMKS•. Ae. 3,51 g. MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4753
Constantius II. Follis. 328-329 AD. Siscia. (Ric-217). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS NOB C, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust left. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE CAESS, camp gate with thirteen rows, top row decorated with pellets, no doors and two turrets; star above, ΔSIS(double crescent) in exergue. Ae. 2,76 g. XF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Constancio II. Follis. 328-329 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-217). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS NOB C. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE CAESS. Puerta de campamento, con el marco decorado con perlas, sin puertas y dos almenas; estrella arriba, ΔSIS (Doble creciente) en exergo. Ae. 2,76 g. EBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4248
Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-95). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-67). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, but SALVATIS downwards behind. Rev.: MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV, (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing Ieft, leaning against column and holding serpent. But vertical and circular legend. Ag. 3,71 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-95). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-67). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: SALVTIS., de arriba abajo. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda, apoyada en una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV., (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley vertical y circular. Ag. 3,71 g. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4667
Volusian. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 167). (Rsc-20). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia standing to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,33 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Volusiano. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 167). (Rsc-20). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 3,33 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4199
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). (C-6). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,98 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). (C-6). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,98 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4488
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 171-172 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1037). (Bmcre-1421). (C-284). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXVI, laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP VI COS III, Roma seated to left on cuirass, holding sceptre, shields behind; S-C across fields. Ag. 21,57 g. Choice F. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 171-172 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1037). (Bmcre-1421). (C-284). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXVI. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IMP VI COS III. Roma sedente a la izquierda con coraza, portando cetro, escudo debajo; S-C en los campos. Ag. 21,57 g. BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4773
Phocas. 40 Nummi. Year 5 = 606-7 AD. Nicomedia. (Doc-57b). (Mib-69b). (Sear-659). Anv.: D M FOCA PЄR AVς, bust facing, wearing crown with pendilia and consular robes, holding mappa and cross. Rev.: ANNO above large XXXX, Ч(date) to right; NIKOB in exergue. Ae. 12,21 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Focas. 40 Nummi. Año 5 = 606-7 d.C. Nicomedia. (Doc-57b). (Mib-69b). (Sear-659). Anv.: D M FOCA PЄR AVς. Busto de frente con corona con pendilia y túnica consular, sosteniendo mappa y cruz. Rev.: ANNO arriba XXXX grande, Ч (año) a la derecha; NIKOB en exergo. Ae. 12,21 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4289
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,66 g. Porosities in metal. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,66 g. Metal poroso. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4339
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, symbol behind. Rev.: Caduceus between M. PLAETORI. and CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,51 g. Cleaned. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: M. PLAETORI., a izquierda CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,51 g. Limpiada. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4247
Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, but SALVATIS upwards behind. Rev.: MN. ACILIVS (III VIR. VALETV), (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing left, leaning against column and holding serpent. Circular legend. Ag. 3,76 g. banker's mark in obverse. Displaced on reverse. Minor rust. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: SALVTIS., de abajo a arriba. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda apoyada en una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, MN. ACILIVS (III VIR. VALETV.), (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley circular. Ag. 3,76 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. Desplazada en reverso. Ligeras oxidaciones. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4530
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). (Seaby-218a). Rev.: P M TR P COS P P. Salus seated to left, feeding out of patera snake coiled round altar and resting elbow on chair. Ag. 2,84 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). (Seaby-218a). Rev.: P M TR P COS P P. Salus sentada a izquierda alimentado a una serpiente con pátera y apoyadando el codo en la silla. Ag. 2,84 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4586
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-8). (Rsc-98). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: NOBILITAS AVGG, Nobilitas standing to right, holding sceptre and globe; letter ς in left field. Ag. 3,71 g. With some original luster remaining. XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-8). (Rsc-98). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: NOBILITAS AVGG. Nobilitas en pie a derecha, portando cetro y globo, letra ς en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 3,71 g.  Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4204
Colonia Romula. Time of Tiberius. Dupondius. 14-36 AD. Sevilla. (Abh-2014). (Acip-3360). Anv.: (PERM. DIVI). AVG. COL. ROM. around radiate head of Augustus right, sheaf of rays before. Rev.: Head of Livia left, globe below, crescent above, IVLIA. AV(GVSTA. GEN)ETRIX. ORBIS around. Ae. 25,87 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Colonia Rómula. Época de Tiberio. Dupondio. 14-36 d.C. Sevilla. (Abh-2014). (Acip-3360). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Augusto a derecha, delante fulmen, alrededor (PERM. DIVI). AVG. COL. ROM. Rev.: Cabeza de Livia a izquierda, debajo globo, encima creciente, alrededor IVLIA. AV(GVSTA. GEN)ETRIX. ORBIS. Ae. 25,87 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4234
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4766
Justinian I. Follis (40 Nummi). 539-540 AD. Cyzicus. (Sear-207). (Doc-124b). (Ratto-618). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS PP AVG. Bust with helmet, diadem, armour, cross globe and shield en face; in right field cross. Rev.: Value mark M between ANNO and XIII, above cross, below B; in exergue CON
 . Ae. 22,91 g. 39 mm. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Justiniano I. Follis (40 Nummi). 539-540 d.C. Cyzicus. (Sear-207). (Doc-124b). (Ratto-618). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS PP AVG. Busto con casco, diadema, armadura, cruz globo y escudo en la cara; en campo derecho cruz. Rev.: Marca de valor M entre ANNO y XIII, sobre cruz, debajo B; en exergo CON. Ae. 22,91 g. 39 mm. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4514
Geta. Denarius. 203-208 AD. Rome. (Ric-34b). (Bmc-446). Anv.: P SEPTIMIVS GETA CAES Bare-headed and draped bust of Geta to right. Rev.: PONTIF COS Minerva standing front, head to left, placing her right hand on shield set on the ground and holding spear in her left. Ag. 3,27 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Geta. Denario. 203-208 d.C. Roma. (Ric-34b). (Bmc-446). Anv.: P SEPTIMIVS GETA CAES. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF COS. Minerva de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, colocando la mano derecha sobre el escudo colocado en el suelo y sosteniendo la lanza en la izquierda. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4529
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222 AD. Rome. (Ric-5). (Seaby-204). (Spink-7891). Rev.: PM TR P COS P P. Jupiter standing to left holding thunderbolt and sceptre. Ag. 3,11 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222 d. C. Roma. (Ric-5). (Seaby-204). (Spink-7891). Rev.: P M TR P COS P P. Júpiter en pie a izquierda con rayos y cetro. Ag. 3,11 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4535
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228 AD. Rome. (Ric-225). (Seaby-585). Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Emperor walking to right, carrying spear and trophy. Ag. 2,93 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-225). (Seaby-585). Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Emperador caminando a derecha, llevando una lanza y un trofeo. Ag. 2,93 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4549
Maximianus. Denarius. 236 AD. Rome. (Ric-13). (Seaby-77a). Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia standing to left, holding wand over globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,61 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Maximiano. Denario. 236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-13). (Seaby-77a). Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia en pie a izquierda con barra y cuerno de la abundancia, a sus pies globo. Ag. 3,61 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4635
Philip II. Antoninianus. 247-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 230). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVGG III, Emperors seated to left on curule chairs; Philip I holding short sceptre. Ag. 3,91 g. A good sample. AU. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 247-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 230). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVGG III. Emperadores sedentes a la izquierda en sillas curules; Filipo I portado cetro corto. Ag. 3,91 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4738
Diocletian. Follis. 300 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VI 134a). Anv.: IMP DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG, laureate bust to right. Rev.: SACRA MONET AVGG ET CAESS NOSTR, Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae; star in left field, A in right field, SIS in exergue. Ae. 9,87 g. Most of original silvering. Deposits in the reverse. Ex Roma Numismatics Ltd., E-Sale 69, 16 March 2020, lot 1155; Ex Classical Numismatic Group, Triton XIV, 4-5 January 2011, lot 1782. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Diocleciano. Follis. 300 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VI 134a). Anv.: IMP DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: SACRA MONET AVGG ET CAESS NOSTR. Moneta en pie a la izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia; estrella en el campo izquierdo, A en el campo derecho, SIS en exergo. Ae. 9,87 g. Conserva gran parte del plateado original. Depósitos en reverso. Ex Roma Numismatics Ltd., E-Sale 69, lot 1155 (16/03/2020); Ex Classical Numismatic Group, Triton XIV, lot 1782 (4-5/01/2011). EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.