Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4550
Maximinus I. Denarius. 236-238 AD. Rome. (Ric-7a). (Seaby-7a). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides, draped, standing to left, holding military standard in each hand. Ag. 3,28 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-7a). (Seaby-7a). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un estandarte militar en cada mano. Ag. 3,28 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4212
Saiti-Saetabi. Unit. 120-20 BC. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2099). Anv.: Male head right, scepter behind, smaller module and crude style, iberian letters E, BA before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, legend SAITI below. Ae. 16,10 g. F. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Saiti-Saetabi. As. 120-20 a.C. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2099). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás cetro, delante letras ibéricas E, BA. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda SAITI. Ae. 16,10 g. BC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4687
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253-260 AD. Viminacium. (Ric-257). (Mir-827c). Anv.: IMP VALERIANVS P AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes advancing left, holding flower and hem of skirt. Ag. 4,82 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253-260 d.C. Viminacium. (Ric-257). (Mir-827c). Anv.: IMP VALERIANVS P AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a la izquierda, sosteniendo flor y sujetando los pliegues de sus ropajes. Ag. 4,82 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4485
Diva Faustina. Sestertius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-1102). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust right . Rev.: AETERNITAS, Juno standing left, raising hand and holding sceptre . Ae. 24,50 g. Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Diva Faustina. Sestercio. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1102). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS. Juno en pie a izquierda, alzando la mano y sosteniendo cetro. Ae. 24,50 g. BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4516
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 71). (Bmcre-15). (Rsc-32a). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, Fides seated to left, holding eagle and standard, further standard in front. Ag. 2,34 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 71). (Bmcre-15). (Rsc-32a). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS. Fides sedente a la izquierda, portando águila y estandarte, delante estandarte. Ag. 2,34 g. Bonito tono de monetario. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4775
Constans II. 12 Nummi. 645/6 AD. Alexandria. (Doc-105). (Mib-189). (SB-1027). Anv.: Constans standing facing, holding long staff surmounted by staurogram and globus cruciger. Rev.: Large IB with cross potent on globe between; AΛEΞ in exergue. Ae. 7,40 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Constans II. 12 Nummi. 645/6 d.C. Alejandría. (Doc-105). (Mib-189). (SB-1027). Anv.: Constans en pie de frente, sosteniendo bastón largo coronado por estaurograma y un globo crucífero. Rev.: IB grande con una cruz potenzada sobre globo en el centro, AΛEΞ en el exergo. Ae. 7,40 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4534
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 225 AD. Rome. (Ric-44). (Seaby-256). Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P. Alexander standing to left, holding globe and spear. Ag. 3,26 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 225 d.C. Roma. (Ric-44). (Seaby-256). Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P. Alejandro de pie a izquierda con globo y lanza. Ag. 3,26 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4537
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 233 AD. Rome. (Ric-120). (Seaby-140). (Spink-7915). Rev.: P M TR P XII COS III P P, Sol, radiate, walking left, holding whip. Ag. 3,35 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 233 d.C. Roma. (Ric-120). (Seaby-140). (Spink-7915). Rev.:  P M TR P XII COS III P P. Sol radiado avanzando a izquierda con látigo. Ag. 3,35 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4421
Claudius. Unit. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P (M TR P IMP), bare head to left. Rev.: Minerva standing facing, head to right, hurling javelin and holding round shield; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 12,73 g. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Claudio I. As. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P (M TR P IMP), Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: Minerva en pie a derecha, lanzando javalina y porando escudo redodo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 12,73 g. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4173
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1417). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind and caduceus before. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shied and throwing spear, legend (IKALKENSKEN) below. Ae. 17,94 g. Rare. Almost F. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1417). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín y delante caduceo. Rev.: Jinete con rodela arrojando lanza a izquierda, debajo leyenda (IKALKENSKEN). Ae. 17,94 g. Rara. BC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4205
Colonia Romula. Time of Tiberius. Dupondius. 14-36 AD. Sevilla. (Abh-2014). (Acip-3360). Anv.: PERM. DIVI. AVG. COL. ROM. around radiate head of Augustus right, sheaf of rays before. Rev.: Head of Livia left, globe below, crescent above, IVLIA. AVGVSTA. GENETRIX. ORBIS around. Ae. 27,12 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Colonia Rómula. Época de Tiberio. Dupondio. 14-36 d.C. Sevilla. (Abh-2014). (Acip-3360). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Augusto a derecha, delante fulmen, alrededor PERM. DIVI. AVG. COL. ROM. Rev.: Cabeza de Livia a izquierda, debajo globo, encima creciente, alrededor IVLIA. AVGVSTA. GENETRIX. ORBIS. Ae. 27,12 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4532
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-107). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAN AVG.
Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P X COS III P P.
Mars standing left, holding spear and resting hand upon shield.. Ag. 2,36 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-107). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAN AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P X COS III P P. Marte en pie a izquierda, portando lanza y apoyando la mano sobre escudo. Ag. 2,36 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4355
Rubrius. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1092). (Craw-348/2). (Cal-1233). Anv.: Veiled head of Juno right, sceptre and DOS behind. Rev.: Triumphal chariot right, small Victory standing on it. L. RVBRI in exergue. Ag. 3,60 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Rubria. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1092). (Craw-348/2). (Cal-1233). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Juno a derecha,detrás: DOS. Rev.: Carro triunfal a derecha, encima Victoria volando con una corona, en el exergo: L. RVBRI. Ag. 3,60 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4631
Philip II. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 223). (Rsc-88). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG, Mars advancing right, holding spear and trophy; Γ to left. Ag. 4,20 g. It retains some minor luster. AU/Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 223). (Rsc-88). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG. Marte avanzando a la derecha, portando lanza y trofeo; Γ a la izquierda. Ag. 4,20 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC+/EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4442
Domitian. Denarius. 93-94 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.761). (Bmcre-214). (Rsc-283b). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P, Minerva advancing to right, brandishing spear and holding shield. Ag. 3,36 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 93-94 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.761). (Bmcre-214). (Rsc-283b). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P. Minerva avanzando a derecha, blandiendo lanza y sosteniendo escudo. Ag. 3,36 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4476
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 155 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 239). (Bmcre-832). (Rsc-292). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS IIII, Annona standing to left, holding grain ears and resting hand on modius set on prow. Ag. 3,61 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 155 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 239). (Bmcre-832). (Rsc-292). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS IIII. Annona en pie a izquierda, portando espigas y apoyando la mano en un modio colocado sobre una proa . Ag. 3,61 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4072
Sicily. Syracuse. Litra. 405-367 BC. Time of Dionysios I. (CNS-41). (Sng Ans-434/6). Anv.:  (ΣYPA) Head of Athena to left, wearing Corinthian helmet. Rev.: Hippocamp to left. Ae. 7,04 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. Litra. 405-367 a.C. Tiempos de Dyonosios I. (CNS-41). (Sng Ans-434/6). Anv.: (ΣYPA) Cabeza de Atenea a la izquierda, con casco corintio. Rev.: Hipocampo a la izquierda. Ae. 7,04 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4536
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 114). (Bmcre-862 var). (Rsc-434a). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P, Sol walking to left, raising hand and holding whip. Ag. 3,15 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 114). (Bmcre-862 var). (Rsc-434a). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P. Sol avanzando a izquierda, alzando la mano y portando látigo. Ag. 3,15 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4312
Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denarius. 101 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: P.V., behind head of Roma right, within laurel-wreath. Rev.: RVF., above Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. LV(CILI) in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Weak strike. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denario. 101 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: P.V., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha,encima: RVF., debajo: M. LV(CILI). Ag. 3,91 g. Vano de acuñación. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4362
Servilius. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denarius. 100 BC. Norte de Italia. (Rsc-14). (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Bust of Minerva Ieft, wearing crested helmet and aegis, RVLLI. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, P below horses, P. SERVILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Servilia. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denario. 100 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Rsc-14). (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva a izquierda,detrás: RVLLI. Rev.: Victoria con palma en biga a derecha, debajo: letra, en el exergo: P. SERVILI. M.F. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4087
Thrace. Imitation of Thasos off Thrace. Tetradrachm. First century BC. (Göbl-OTA Tf47/8). (Castellín-1364). Anv.: Stylized wreathed head of Dionysos right. Rev.: Very schematic figure that represents Hercules holding a club and lines with pellets around it as a legend. Pb. 10,55 g. Same die as the exemplar auctioned by Emporium Hamburg Alfa 5, lot 7 (01.03.2021). Rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Imitación de Thasos de Tracia. Tetradracma. Siglo I a.C. (Göbl-OTA Tf47/8). (Castellín-1364). Anv.: Cabeza estilizada de Dionisos a derecha con corona. Rev.: Figura muy esquemática que representa a Hércules sosteniendo maza y líneas con puntos alrededor a modo de leyenda. Pb. 10,55 g. Mismo cuño que el ejemplar subastado por Emporium Hamburg Alfa 5, lot 7 (03.01.2021). Rara. MBC+. Est...120,00.