Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Fecha: 2022-11-02

# Objetos: 813

Total salida: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4085
Thrace. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148-90/80 BC. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ, Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion skin; monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,96 g. Slabbed by NGC as Ch XF, strike 5/5, surface 4/5. Ex Heritage Auctions, #231650 lot 63020. NGC-XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148-90/80 a.C. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos a derecha, con corona de hiedra. Rev.:  HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ. Herakles en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo maza y piel de león; Monograma M en la parte interior izquierda, ΘAΣIΩN debajo. Ag. 16,96 g. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch XF, strike 5/5, surface 4/5. Ex Heritage Auctions, #231650 lote 63020. NGC-XF. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4086
Thrace. Mesembria. Tetradrachm. 150-125 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-1055). (Hgc-3.2, 1568). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; BAΣIΛEΩΣ to right, AΛEΞANΔPOY to left, crested Corinthian helmet above ΔΑ in left field, HPA monogram below throne. Ag. 16,28 g. Graffiti on reverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Mesembria. Tetradracma. 150-125 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-1055). (Hgc-3.2, 1568). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; BAΣIΛEΩΣ a la derecha, AΛEΞANΔPOY a la izquierda, casco corintio con cresta sobre ΔΑ en el campo izquierdo, monograma HPA debajo del trono. Ag. 16,28 g. Graffiti en el reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4087
Thrace. Imitation of Thasos off Thrace. Tetradrachm. First century BC. (Göbl-OTA Tf47/8). (Castellín-1364). Anv.: Stylized wreathed head of Dionysos right. Rev.: Very schematic figure that represents Hercules holding a club and lines with pellets around it as a legend. Pb. 10,55 g. Same die as the exemplar auctioned by Emporium Hamburg Alfa 5, lot 7 (01.03.2021). Rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Imitación de Thasos de Tracia. Tetradracma. Siglo I a.C. (Göbl-OTA Tf47/8). (Castellín-1364). Anv.: Cabeza estilizada de Dionisos a derecha con corona. Rev.: Figura muy esquemática que representa a Hércules sosteniendo maza y líneas con puntos alrededor a modo de leyenda. Pb. 10,55 g. Mismo cuño que el ejemplar subastado por Emporium Hamburg Alfa 5, lot 7 (03.01.2021). Rara. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4088
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Drachm. 500-480 BC. (Le Rider-Thasiennes 3). (Hgc-6, 332). Anv.: Nude satyr advancing to right, carrying off protesting nymph. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 3,21 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 24. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Dracma. 500-480 a.C. (Le Rider-Thasiennes 3). (Hgc-6, 332). Anv.: Sátiro desnudo avanzando a la derecha, llevándose a una nínfa que resiste. Rev.: Cuadrado cuatripartito incuso. Ag. 3,21 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 24. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4089
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148-90/80 BC. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ, Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion skin; monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,78 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148-90/80 a.C. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos a la derecha con corona de hiedra. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ. Heracles en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo una maza y piel de león; monograma en la parte interior izquierda, ΘAΣIΩN debajo. Ag. 16,78 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4090
Thraco-Macedonian tribes. Mygdones or Krestones. Diobol. 485-470 BC. (Lorber & Houghton-Goats 15). (Sng Ans-59 (Aigai)). (Hgc-3, 368). Anv.: Goat kneeling to right, head to left; pellets around. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,93 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Tribus traco-macedonias. Mygdones o Krestones. Dióbolo. 485-470 a.C. (Lorber & Houghton-Goats 15). (Sng Ans-59 (Aigai)). (Hgc-3, 368). Anv.: Cabra arrodillada a la derecha, con la cabeza vuelta a la izquierda; puntos alrededor. Rev.: Cuadrado cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 0,93 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4091
Troas. Birytis. AE 11. 350-300 BC. (Bmc-4). (Sng Cop-249). Anv.: Head of Kabeiros to left, wearing pileos, stars above. Rev.: Upright club, B-I P-Y across fields, all within wreath. Ae. 1,32 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Troas. Birytis. AE 11. 350-300 a.C. (Bmc-4). (Sng Cop-249). Anv.: Cabeza de Kabeiros a la izquierda, vistiendo pileos, estrella arriba. Rev.: Garrote vertical, B-I P-Y a través de los campos, todo dentro de corona. Ae. 1,32 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4092
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos I Nikator. Drachm. 296-281 BC. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (SC-131.7). (Hgc-9, 32a). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΕΛΕΥΚΟΥ, Athena, brandishing spear and shield, in elephant quadriga right; Θ (control mark) above elephants, anchor in upper field. Ag. 3,82 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos I Nikator. Dracma. 296-281 a.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (SC-131.7). (Hgc-9, 32a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΕΛΕΥΚΟΥ, Atenea blandiendo lanza y escudo, en cuadriga de elefrantes a la derecha; Θ (Marca de control) sobre elefantes, ancla en el campo superior. Ag. 3,82 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4093
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos I Nikator. Obol. 311-300 BC. Babylon. (SC-85). (Price-3706). (Hgc-9, 72). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Club downwards, bow and quiver to right, MP monogram in wreath to outer left, (H-M) to outer right. Ag. 0,57 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos I Nikator. Óbolo. 311-300 a.C. Babilonia. (SC-85). (Price-3706). (Hgc-9, 72). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, tocado con piel de león. Rev.: Maza hacia abajo, arco y carcaj a la derecha, monograma MP dentro de corona en el campo exterior izquierdo, (H o M) en el exertior derecho. Ag. 0,57 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4094
Seleukid Kingdom. Alexander I Balas. Tetradrachm. Date SE 164 = 149/8 BC. Antioch. (SC-1782). (Hgc-9, 875a). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: Diademed head to right. Ag. 15,91 g. Roughness on obverse. Patina. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Alejandro I Balas. Tetradracma. Año SE 164 = 149/8 a.C. Antioquía. (SC-1782). (Hgc-9, 875a). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Rev.: Zeus Nikephoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; BAΣIΛEΩΣ AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, ΘEOΠATOPOΣ EYEPΓETOY a la izquierda, monograma en el campo izquierdo, ΔΞΡ y monograma en exergo. Ag. 15,91 g. Erosiones en anverso. Pátina. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4095
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos VII Euergetes. Tetradrachm. SE 182 = 131/0 BC. Tyre. (SC-2109.10). (Hgc-9, 1074). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: ANTIOXOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ, eagle standing to left on prow; TYP monogram on club to left, APE monogram above, AΣ in right field above BΠP (date), monogram between legs. Ag. 13,85 g. Slightly bubbling metal due to likely exposure to high temperatures. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos VII Euergetes. Tetradracma. SE 182 = 131/0 a.C. Tiro. (SC-2109.10). (Hgc-9, 1074). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: ANTIOXOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ. Águila en pie a la izquierda sobre proa; monograma TYP sobre maza a la izquierda, arriba monograma APE, en el campo superior derecho AΣ arriba de BΠP (fecha), monograma entre las patas. Ag. 13,85 g. Metal ligeramente burbujeado debido a que probablemente haya estado expuesto a altas temperaturas. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4096
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos VI Epiphanes Nikator. Tetradrachm. 96-94 BC. Seleukeia on the Kalykadnos. (SC-2405.9). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ΣEΛEΥKOY - EΠIΦANOΥΣ / NIKATOΡOΣ/ Athena standing front, head to left, holding Nike in her right hand and spear and shield with her left; to outer left, flower; in inner left field, ANE ΙΣI. Ag. 15,35 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos VI Epiphanes Nikator. Tetradracma. 96-94 a.C. Seleukeia en el Kalykadnos. (SC-2405.9). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ΣEΛEΥKOY - EΠIΦANOΥΣ / NIKATOΡOΣ. Athenaen pie a izquierda, sosteniendo Nike en su mano derecha y lanza con escudo en la izquierda; a la izquierda exterior flor; en el campo interior izquierdo ANE ΙΣI. Ag. 15,35 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4097
Seleukid Kingdom. Demetrios II Nikator. Didrachm. SE 184 = 129/8 BC. Tyre. Second reign. (SC-2196.2b). (Hgc-9, 1125). (DCA-232). Anv.: Diademed and draped to bust right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΔΗΜΗΤΡΙΟΥ, eagle standing to left on prow, with palm frond over shoulder; to left, Α above PΕ over club surmounted by Tyre monogram; to right, monogram above ΔΠΡ (date); monogram between legs. Ag. 6,17 g.  Countermark IH rectangular incuse in obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Demetrios II Nikator. Didracma. SE 184 = 129/8 a.C. Tiro. Segundo Reinado. (SC-2196.2b). (Hgc-9, 1125). (DCA-232). Anv.: Busto a la derecha, con diadema y drapeado hasta el cuello. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ (ΔΗΜΗΤΡΙΟΥ), Águila en pie a la izquierda sobre proa, con hojas de palma sobre el hombro; a la izquierda A sobre PE sobre maza coronado por el monograma de Tiro; a la derecha monograma arriba ΔΠΡ (fecha); monograma entre las patas. Ag. 6,17 g. Contramarca IH en cuadrado rectangular incuso sobre el anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4098
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos VI Dionysos. AE 23. 144-142 BC. Antioch on the Orontes. (SC-2006a). (SNG Spaer-1772/3). Anv.: Radiate and diademed head of Antiochos VI right, wreathed with ivy. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ ΔΙΟΝΥΣΟΥ, elephant advancing left, holding torch in trunk, to right ΣTA above cornucopiae. Ae. 7,43 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos VI Dionysos. AE 23. 144-142 a.C. Antioquía del Orontes. (SC-2006a). (SNG Spaer-1772/3). Anv.: Cabeza radiada y con diadema de Antiochos VI a la derecha, coronada con hiedra. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ ΔΙΟΝΥΣΟΥ. Elefrante avanzando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo antorcha en la trompa, a la derecha ΣTA sobre cornucopia. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ ΔΙΟΝΥΣΟΥ. Elefrante avanzando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo antorcha en la trompa, a la derecha ΣTA sobre cornucopia. Ae. 7,43 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4099
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Tetradrachm. 107/6-104/3 BC. Mint A (Eusebia-Mazaka). In the name and types of Antiochos VII of Syria. (SC-2150.1). (Hgc-9,1069). Anv.: Diademed head of Antiochos VII right. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros standing left; monogram above A to outer left, T to inner left, Λ to inner right; all within laurel wreath. Ag. 15,91 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Reino Capadocia. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Tetradracma. 107/6-104/3 a.C. Ceca A (Eusebia-Mazaka). En nombre y tipo de Antiochos VII de Siria. (SC-2150.1). (Hgc-9,1069). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Antiochos VII a derecha. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros en pie a izquierda; monograma arriba de A hacia el exterior izquierdo, T en el interior izquierdo, Λ en el interior derecho; todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 15,91 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4100
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariarathes IV Eusebes. Drachm. RY 5/6 = 96/8 BC. Mint A (Eusebia-Mazaka). (Hgc-7, 844 var). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΑΡΑΘOV ΕVΣEBOVΣ, Athena Nikephoros standing to left, with spear and shield; monogram to inner left; E or Ϛ in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Porosities in metal. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Reino Capadocia. Ariarathes IV Eusebes. Dracma. RY 5/6 = 96/8 a.C. Ceca A (Eusebia-Mazaka). (Hgc-7, 844 var). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΑΡΑΘOV ΕVΣEBOVΣ, Athena Nikephoros en pie a la izquierda, con lanza y escudo; monograma en el interior izquierdo; E o Ϛ en el exergo. Ag. 3,95 g. Porosidades. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4101
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Drachm. 96-63 BC. Uncertain mint. (Cf. Simonetta-43). (Hgc-7, 846). Anv.: Head of Ariobarzanes I right, wearing diadem. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY, Athena standing left with right hand supporting spear and shield, and left hand outstretched supporting Nike left, holding wreath; monogram to inner left. Ag. 4,07 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Dracma. 96-63 a.C. Incierta. (Cf. Simonetta-43). (Hgc-7, 846). Anv.: Cabeza de Ariobarzanes I con diadema a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY. Atenea en pie a izquierda con la mano derecha sobre lanza y escudo, la mano izquierda extendida sosteniendo Nike a izquierda, sosteniendo corona; en el interior izquierdo monograma. Ag. 4,07 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4102
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Drachm. RY 13 = 83-2 BC. Mint A (Eusebia-Mazaka). (Simonetta-10). (Hgc-7,846). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY, Athena, wearing helmet and chiton, standing to left, holding Nike in outstretched right hand and spear and shield in left; monogram in left field, Θ in right field, IΓ (date) in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Almost VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Dracma. RY 13 = 83-2 a.C. Ceca A (Eusebia-Mazaka). (Simonetta-10). (Hgc-7,846). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY. Atenea con casco y quitón, en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo Nike en la mano derecha extendida y lanza con escudo en la izquierda; monograma en el campo izquierdo, Θ en el campo derecho, IΓ (fecha) en exergo. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC-. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4103
Kings of Persis. Darev (Darios) II. Drachm. First century BC. (Cng-Triton VII 544). (Alram-564). Anv.: Diademed bust left, wearing tiara decorated with crescent and three rows of pellets. Rev.: King standing left before lighted altar. Ag. 4,14 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Reyes de Persia. Darev (Darios) II. Dracma. Siglo I a.C. (Cng-Tritón VII 544). (Alram-564). Anv.: Busto diademado a la izquierda, con tiara decorada con media luna y tres filas de perlas. Rev.: Rey en pie a la izquierda ante altar iluminado. Ag. 4,14 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4104
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Drachm. 96/5 - 93/2 BC. Rhagai. (Sellwood-28.1). (Shore-95). (Sunrise-296). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left, wearing tiara decorated with eight-rayed star, with ear flap, long beard, and torque ending in seahorse. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΝ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 3,69 g. Metal somewhat porous. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Dracma. 96/5 - 93/2 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-28.1). (Shore-95). (Sunrise-296). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la izquierda, llevando tiara decorada con estrella de ocho radios, orejeras, barba larga y torque rematado por caballito de mar. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΝ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ. (Arsakes I) sedente en trono, con arco hacia la derecha. Ag. 3,69 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4105
Kingdom of Parthia. Orodes II. Drachm. 57-38 BC. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-45.14). (Shore-225). (Sunrise-364). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left; crescent to right. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 4,00 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Orodes II. Dracma. 57-38 a.C. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-45.14). (Shore-225). (Sunrise-364). Anv.: Busto diademado y drapeado a la izquierda, dretás creciente. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha, portando arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 4,00 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...120,00.