Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Fecha: 2022-11-02

# Objetos: 813

Total salida: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4043
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradracma. 125-70 BC. Odessos. (Price-1179). Anv.: Head of Herakles right covered with lion's skin. Rev.: Zeus seated left with sceptre and eagle, before AH and below monogram. Ag. 16,57 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Posthumous strike. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 125-70 a.C. Odessos. (Price-1179). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante AH y debajo monograma. Ag. 16,57 g. Acuñación póstuma. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4044
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 323-319 BC. Kolophon. (Price-P44). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lions skin. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left; lyre in left field, A below throne, ΦIΛIΠΠOY to right. Ag. 4,14 g. Two knocks on the edge. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 323-319 a.C. Kolophon. (Price-P44). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, vistiendo piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda; lira en el campo izquierdo, A debajo del trono, ΦIΛIΠΠOY a la derecha. Ag. 4,14 g. Dos golpes en el canto. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4045
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 323-319 BC. Kolophon. (Price-P43). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion's skin. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left; lyre in left field, ΦIΛIΠΠOY to right. Ag. 4,18 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 323-319 a.C. Kolophon. (Price-P43). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, visitiendo piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda; Lira en el campo izquierdo, ΦIΛIΠΠOY a la derecha. Ag. 4,18 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4046
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Abydos. Struck as Strategos, in the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1551). (Müller-189). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; (ΑΛ)EΞANΔP(OY) to right, head of Ammon to right in left field, ivy-leaf below throne. Ag. 4,18 g. Scratches of cleaned on the reverse. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Abydos. Acuñado bajo Strategos en nombre y tipo de alejandro III Magno. (Price-1551). (Müller-189). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecham con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda sosteniendo cetro; (ΑΛ)EΞANΔP(OY) a la derecha, cabeza de Amón a la derecha en el campo izquierdo, hoja de hiedra debajo del trono. Ag. 4,18 g. Rayas de limpieza en reverso. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4047
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip V. AE 22. 200-197 BC. Pella or Amphipolis. (SNG Alpha bank-1105). Anv.: Head of Perseus to right, wearing winged Phrygian helmet, harpa over shoulder. Rev.: Eagle with open wings standing to left on plough; B-A and Φ-I across fields, [P monogram] in left fields. Ae. 7,09 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo V. AE 22. 200-197 a.C. Pella o Amphipolis. (SNG Alpha bank-1105). Anv.: Cabeza de Perseo a la derecha, con casco frígio alado, arpón sobre el hombro. Rev.: Águila con las alas abiertas en pie a la izquierda; B-A y Φ-I en los campos, (Monograma P) en el campo izquierdo. Ae. 7,09 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4048
Mysia. Parion. Drachm. 5th century BC. (Sng Cop-256). (Sng Bnf-1351/2). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion, with mouth open and tongue protruding. Rev.: Rough square incuse. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Parion. Dracma. Siglo V a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Sng Bnf-1351/2). Anv.: Cara de frente de Gorgoneion, con la boca abierta y la lengua fuera. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso irregular. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4049
Mysia. Kyzikos. Diobol. 450-400 BC. (Von Fritze-II 9). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny upward to right. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; all within incuse square. Ag. 1,02 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Dióbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Von Fritze-II 9). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí, atún hacia arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a la izquierda; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,02 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4050
Mysia. Kyzikos. Obol. 450-400 BC. (Von Fritze-II 10). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny fish upward to right; H on shoulder of boar. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left within incuse square. Ag. 0,39 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Óbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Von Fritze-II 10). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a la izquierda, Atún hacia arriba a la derecha; H sobre el lateral del jabalí. Rev.: Cabeza deleón rugiente a la izquierda, dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,39 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4051
Mysia. Kyzikos. Obol. 450-400 BC. (Von Fritze-II 15). (Sng Bnf-380/84). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny fish upward to right. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; retrograde K to upper left, all within incuse square. Ag. 0,86 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Óbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Von Fritze-II 15). (Sng Bnf-380/84). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a la izquierda, atún hacia arriba en la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a la izquierda; K retrógrada arriba a la izquierda, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,86 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4052
Mysia. Kyzikos. Obol. 450-400 BC. (Sng France-361). Anv.: Forepart of boar left, tunny upward to right. Rev.: Head of roaring lion left within incuse square. Ag. 1,15 g. Metal somewhat porous. VF/Almost VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Óbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Sng France-361). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a izquierda, atún hacia arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a la izquierda dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,15 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC/MBC-. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4053
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 600-550 BC. (Sng France-357/9). (Klein-262). (Sng von Aulock-7325). Anv.: Tunny head left, [tunny fish below]. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,40 g. Slight patina. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 600-550 a.C. (Sng France-357/9). (Klein-262). (Sng von Aulock-7325). Anv.: Cabeza de atún a la izquierda, (debajo atún). Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuadripartito. Ag. 0,40 g. Ligera pátina. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4054
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 450-400 BC. (Von Fritze-II 14). (Sng Bnf-375). (Klein-265). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny fish upward to right. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; star to upper left; within incuse square. Ag. 0,37 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Von Fritze-II 14). (Sng Bnf-375). (Klein-265). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a la izquierda, Atún hacia arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza deleón rugiente a la izquierda, estrella arriba a la izquierda dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,37 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4055
Mysia. Gambrion. AE 10. 4th century BC. (Sng Cop-150/2). (Sng Paris-922/8). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo to right. Rev.: Only M, Star. Ae. 1,49 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Gambrion. AE 10. Sigo IV a.C. (Sng Cop-150/2). (Sng Paris-922/8). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la derecha. Rev.: Únicamente M, estrella. Ae. 1,49 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4056
Mysia. Pergamon. Cistophorus. 166-167 BC. (Gc-3949 similar). (Sng Paris-1729). Anv.: Cista mystica from which snake coils; around, ivy wreath with fruits. Rev.: Two snakes coiled around a bow case. Ag. 12,48 g. Α(P) above monogram of ΠPY. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Pérgamo. Cistóforo. 166-167 a.C. (Gc-3949 similar). (Sng Paris-1729). Anv.: Cista mística con serpiente, roeada de corona de hiedra. Rev.: Arco entre serpientes rodeado de corona de hiedra. Ag. 12,48 g. A(P) sobre monograma ΠPY. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4057
North Africa. Massinissa or Micipsa. AE 26. 148-118 BC. (Mazard-50). (Sng Cop-505). Anv.: Laureate and bearded head left. Rev.: Horse galloping left; pellet below. Ae. 14,05 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Norte de África. Massinissa o Micipsa. AE 26. 148-118 a.C. (Mazard-50). (Sng Cop-505). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y con barba a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo galopando a izquierda, debajo punto. Ae. 14,05 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4058
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Stater. 380/75-330/25 BC. (Sng von Aulock-4536-37). (Sng Bnf-74). Anv.: Two wrestlers grappling. Rev.: Slinger in throwing stance to right; (EΣ)TFEΔ(IIYΣ) to left, triskeles to right; all within pelleted square. Ag. 9,11 g. Test cut on reverse. Almost XF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Estátera. 380/75-330/25 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-4536-37). (Sng Bnf-74). Anv.: Dos luchadores luchando . Rev.: Hondero en posición de lanzamiento a la derecha; (EΣ)TFEΔ(IIYΣ) a la izquierda, triskeles a la derecha, todo dentro de gáfila cuadrada de puntos . Ag. 9,11 g. Corte de prueba en reverso. EBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4059
Phrygia. Laodicea ad Lycum. AE 19. 2nd-3rd century BC. Pseudo-autonomous issue. Anv.: Draped bust of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath; before, thyrsos. Rev.: ΛΑΟΔΙ-ΚEΩΝ Cornucopiae. Ae. 4,19 g. Specimen similar to Nomos, Obolos Auction 16, Lot 1017; this indicates that it does not appear in the specialized catalogs and indicates "Apparently unpublished" so this specimen would be the second known. Very rare . Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Phrygia. Laodicea y Lycum. AE 19. Siglo II-III a.C. Pseudo-autónoma. Anv.: Bustro drapeado de Dionysos a la derecha, con corona de hiedra; delante thyrsos. Rev.: ΛΑΟΔΙ-ΚEΩΝ. Cornucopia. Ae. 4,19 g. Ejemeplar similar a Nomos, Obolos Auction 16, Lot 1017; este señala que no aparece en los catálogos especializados e indica "Aparentemente inédita" por lo que este ejemplar sería el segundo conocido. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4060
Pisidia. Selge. Obol. 350-300 BC. (Sng París-1930/34). (SNG von Aulock-5266). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion with protruding tongue. Rev.: Head of Athena to right, wearing crested Attic helmet. Ag. 0,75 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Pisidia. Selge. Óbolo. 350-300 a.C. (Sng París-1930/34). (SNG von Aulock-5266). Anv.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion con lengua protuberante. Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, con casco ático con cresta. Ag. 0,75 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4061
Pisidia. Selge. Trihemiobol. 350 BC. (Sng von Aulock-5278). Anv.: Head of Gorgoneion facing. Rev.: Head of Athena right, astragalos behind. Ag. 0,98 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Pisidia. Selge. Trihemióbolo. 350 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5278). Anv.: Cabeza de Gorgon de frente. Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, astragalos detrás. Ag. 0,98 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4062
Pisidia. Selge. Obol. 350-300 BC. (Sng Cop-246). (Sng Bnf-1934). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena to right; astragalos behind. Ag. 0,89 g. Light planchet break. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Pisidia. Selge. Óbolo. 350-300 a.C. (Sng Cop-246). (Sng Bnf-1934). Anv.: Gorgoneion de frente. Rev.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la derecha; astrálago detrás. Ag. 0,89 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4063
Pisidia. Selge. Obol. 300-190 BC. (Sng von Aulock-5279). (Sng Bnf-1948/50). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena to right, spear over shoulder. Ag. 0,77 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Pisidia. Selge. Óbolo. 300-190 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5279). (Sng Bnf-1948/50). Anv.: Cabeza de gorgoneion. Rev.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la derecha, lanza sobre el hombro. Ag. 0,77 g. MBC. Est...65,00.