Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Fecha: 2022-11-02

# Objetos: 813

Total salida: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4442
Domitian. Denarius. 93-94 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.761). (Bmcre-214). (Rsc-283b). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P, Minerva advancing to right, brandishing spear and holding shield. Ag. 3,36 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 93-94 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.761). (Bmcre-214). (Rsc-283b). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P. Minerva avanzando a derecha, blandiendo lanza y sosteniendo escudo. Ag. 3,36 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4443
Domitian. Denarius. 95-96 AD. Rome. (Ric-790). (Seaby-290). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Laureate head to right . Rev.: IMP XXI COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva standing facing, head to left, holding spear. Ag. 3,59 g. Attractive specimen. With some original luster remaining. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 95-96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-790). (Seaby-290). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda y portando lanza. Ag. 3,59 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Restos de brillo original y suave pátina ligeramente azulada en reverso. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4444
Domitian. Half unit. 85 AD. Rome. (Ric-274). (C-546). Anv.: IMP DOMIT AVG GERM COS XI, laureate and draped bust of Apollo to right. Rev.: Tripod around which snake coils; S-C across fields. Ae. 3,74 g. Scratch on reverse. Rare. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Semis. 85 d.C. Roma. (Ric-274). (C-546). Anv.: IMP DOMIT AVG GERM COS XI. Busto laureado y drapeado de Apolo a la derecha. Rev.: Trípode alrededor del cual se enrolla una serpiente; S C en los campos. Ae. 3,74 g. Raya en reverso. Rara. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4445
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 19). (Bmcre-46). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate bust to right. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA, libertas standing left, holding pileus in right hand and transverse sceptre in left. Ag. 3,26 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 19). (Bmcre-46). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA. Libertas en pie a izquierda, portando pileus en la mano derecha y cetro transversal en la izquierda. Ag. 3,26 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4446
Nerva. Denarius. 98 AD. Rome. (Ric-42). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM PM TR P II, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP II COS IIII P P, Fortuna standing left, holding rudder and cornucopiae . Ag. 318,00 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Nerva. Denario. 98 d.C. Roma. (Ric-42). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM P M TR P II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP II COS IIII P P. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia. Ag. 318,00 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4447
Trajan. Denarius. 111 AD. Rome. (Ric-239). (Seaby-645a). Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Vesta veiled seated left, holding palladium and sceptre; VESTA in exergue. Ag. 3,47 g. Old cabinet tone. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-239). (Seaby-645a). Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Vesta velada sentada a izquierda, sosteniendo paladio y cetro; VESTA en el exergo. Ag. 3,47 g. Pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos anaranjados. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4448
Trajan. Denarius. 113-114 AD. Rome. (Ric-270). (Woytek-520v). (Bmc-537). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC Laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R Mars walking right, holding spear in his right hand and trophy over his left shoulder. Ag. 3,27 g. From the collection of Dipl.-Ing. Adrian Lang, ex Hirsch 253, 27 September 2007, 2849 (part of) and from the collection of Dr. Ehrle. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 113-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-270). (Woytek-520v). (Bmc-537). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Marte avanzando a la derecha, portando lanza en la mano derecha y trofeo sobre el hombro. Ag. 3,27 g. Ex colección Adrian Lang, diplomático inglés; Ex Hirsch 253, 27/09/2007 y Ex. Colección Dr. Ehrle. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4449
Trajan. Denarius. 114-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-298). (Bmc-514). (Rsc-108). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: COS VI P P SPQR, Jupiter standing left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre, protecting Trajan, who stands left under his arm holding branch. Ag. 3,43 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 114-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-298). (Bmc-514). (Rsc-108). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: COS VI P P SPQR. Júpiter en pie a la izquierda, portando rayos y cetro, protegiendo a Trajano que está bajo su brazo, a la izquierda y portando rama. Ag. 3,43 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4450
Trajan. Denarius. 116-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 361). (Woytek-580v). (Bmcre-640). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GERM DAC, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PARTHICO P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R, Providentia standing to left, pointing at large globe at feet on left and holding vertical sceptre, elbow resting on column; PRO-VID across fields. Ag. 2,95 g. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 116-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 361). (Woytek-580v). (Bmcre-640). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GERM DAC. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PARTHICO P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Providentia en pie a izquierda, apuntando hacia un globo grande a sus pies en la izquierda y sostenuendo un cetro vertical, con el codo apoyado en una columna; PRO-VID en los campos. Ag. 2,95 g. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4451
Trajan. Sestertius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-432). (Woytek-107a). (Banti-336). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Pax seated to left, holding olive branch and sceptre; SC in exergue . Ae. 26,84 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Sestercio. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-432). (Woytek-107a). (Banti-336). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT (COS IIII P P). Pax sedente a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y centro; SC en exergo. Ae. 26,84 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4452
Trajan. Sestertius. 114-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-651). Rev.: SENATVS POPVLVSQVE ROMANVS, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; FORT RED S•C in two lines in exergue. Ae. 21,61 g. Tooled. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Sestercio. 114-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-651). Rev.: SENATVS POPVLVSQVE ROMANVS. Fortuna sedente a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; FORT RED S·C en dos líneas en exergo. Ae. 21,61 g. Repasada. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4453
Trajan. Dupondius. 114-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 674). (Woytek-535v). (Bmcre-1027). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: SENATVS POPVLVSQVE ROMANVS, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,29 g.  Oxidations removed by mechanical cleaning. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Dupondio. 114-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 674). (Woytek-535v). (Bmcre-1027). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: SENATVS POPVLVSQVE ROMANVS. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Ae. 11,29 g. Oxidaciones eliminadas mediante limpieza mecánica. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4454
Trajan. Dupondius. 116 AD. Rome. (Spink-3219). (Ric-676). Rev.: SENATVS POPVLVSQVE ROMANVS / SC. Trajan standing facing between two trophies. Ae. 12,28 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Dupondio. 116 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3219). (Ric-676). Rev.: SENATVS POPVLVSQVE ROMANVS / SC. Trajano de pie entre dos trofeos. Ae. 12,28 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4455
Trajan. Cistophorus. 98 AD. Uncertain mint in Asia Minor. (Ric-720). (RPC-1310). Anv.: IMP CAЄS NЄRVA TRAIAN AVG GЄRM P M TR P P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: Distyle temple with Ionian capitals; eagle in pediment, cult statue of Diana of Perge within temple, DIANA PЄRG in frieze, COS -II across fields. Ag. 10,14 g. A good sample Purchased from John Jencek (2007). Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Cistóforo. 98 d.C. Ceca incierta en Asia Menor. (Ric-720). (RPC-1310). Anv.: IMP CAЄS NЄRVA TRAIAN AVG GЄRM P M TR P P P. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: Templo dístilo con capiteles jónicos; águila en el frontón, estatua de culto a Diana de Perge dentro del templo, DIANA PЄRG en el friso, COS-II en los campos. Ag. 10,14 g. Buen ejemplar. Adquirido a John Jencek (2007). EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4456
Trajan. Cistophorus. 98 AD. Uncertain mint in Asia Minor. (Ric-II 718). (Bmcre-708). (Rsc-52). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES TRAIAN AVG GERM P M TR P P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: COS-II, Aquila flanked by two standards, one surmounted by hand and the other by a little banner. Ag. 10,63 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group; Auction 69, lot 1585 (2005). Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Cistóforo. 98 d.C. Ceca incierta en Asia Menor. (Ric-II 718). (Bmcre-708). (Rsc-52). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES TRAIAN AVG GERM P M TR P P P. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: COS-II. Aquila flanqueada por dos estandartes, uno coronado con una pano y el otro por un pequeño estandarte. Ag. 10,63 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group; Auction 69, lot 1585 (2005). MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4457
Trajan. Cistophorus. January/February 98 AD. Uncertain mint in Asia Minor. (Ric-715). (Rpc-III 1309). (Rsc-50). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES TRAIAN AVG GERM P M TR P P P, laureate head right. Rev.: Bundle of six grain ears; COS-II across fields. Ag. 10,03 g. Ex Roma Numismatic 61, Lot 490. 2019 . VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Cistóforo. Enero/Febrero 98 d.C. Ceca incierta en Asia Menor. (Ric-715). (Rpc-III 1309). (Rsc-50). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES TRAIAN AVG GERM P M TR P P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Manojo de seis espigas de trigo; COS-II en los campos. Ag. 10,03 g. Ex Roma Numismatic 61, Lot 490. 2019. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4458
Trajan. Cistophorus. 98-99 AD. Uncertain mint in Asia Minor. (Ric-II 717). (Rpc-III 1317). (Rsc-607). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate bust right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, bundle of six grain ears. Ag. 9,99 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group; Auction 75, lot 1045 (2007)
 . Choice VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Cistóforo. 98-99 d.C. Ceca incierta en Asia Menor. (Ric-II 717). (Rpc-III 1317). (Rsc-607). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Manojo de seis espigas. Ag. 9,99 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group; Auction 75, lot 1045 (2007). MBC+/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4459
Trajan. Cistophorus. 98-99 AD. Uncertain mint in Asia Minor. Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES TRAIAN AVG GERM P M TR P P P COS II, laureate bust right. Rev.: COM—AS[I], two-columned temple inscribed ROMA ET AVG, containing statue of female figure holding cornucopia and crowning emperor who holds spear. Ag. 10,22 g. Apparently unpublished in the standard references. Very rare. Ex Gemini; Auction II, lot 349 (2006)
 . Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Cistóforo. 98-99 d.C. Ceca incierta en Asia Menor. Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES TRAIAN AVG GERM P M TR P P P COS II. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: COM-AS(I), templo de dos columnas con la inscripción ROMA ET AVG, conteniendo estatua de figura femenina que sostiene una cornucopia y corona al emperador, que sostiente una lanza. Ag. 10,22 g. Aparentemente no publicado en las referencias estándar. Muy raro. Ex Gemini; Auction II, lot 349 (2006). MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4460
Trajan. Cistophorus. 98-99 AD. Uncertain mint in Asia Minor. (Ric-II 722). (Rsc-609). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate bust right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Cult statue of Diana of Perge. Ag. 10,06 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group; Auction 273, lot 424 (2012) and Ex Numismática Ars Classica M, lot 2679 (2002). Rare
 . Almost VF/Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Cistóforo. 98-99 d.C. Ceca incierta en Asia Menor. (Ric-II 722). (Rsc-609). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Estatua de culto a Diana de Perge. Ag. 10,06 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group; Auction 273, lot 424 (2012) y Ex Numismática Ars Classica M, lot 2679 (2002). Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4461
Trajan. Thrace. AE 18. 98-117 AD. Deultum. (Jurukova-1). (Varbanov-2018). (RPC-III 743). Anv.: IMP CAE NER TRA AVG GER P M TR P COS III PP, laureate head right. Rev.: C F P D, forepart of bull right. Ae. 3,11 g. The reverse legend of this coin is an abbreviation of 'Colonia Flavia Pacensis Deultum'. The colony at Deultum was founded by Vespasian. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Tracia. AE 18. 98 - 117 d.C. Deultum. (Jurukova-1). (Varbanov-2018). (RPC-III 743). Anv.: IMP CAE NER TRA AVG GER P M TR P COS III PP. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: C F P D. Parte delantera de toro a la derecha. Ae. 3,11 g. La leyenda del reverso de esta moneda es una abreviatura de "Colonia Flavia Pacensis Deultum". La colonia de Deultum fue fundada por Vespasiano. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4462
Hadrian. Denarius. 120-121 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 396). (Bmcre-215). (Rsc-1132). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Victory flying to right, holding trophy. Ag. 3,25 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 120-121 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 396). (Bmcre-215). (Rsc-1132). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. Victoria volando a la derecha, portando trofeo. Ag. 3,25 g. MBC. Est...70,00.