Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4400
Augustus. Denarius. Ag. 3,08 g. Possible barbaric imitation or Civil War (68-69 AD). Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. Ag. 3,08 g. Posible acuñación bárbara o de Guerra Civil (68-69 d.C). Rara. A EXAMINAR. MBC+. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4401
Augustus. P. Carisius. Quinarius. 25-23 BC. Emerita Augusta (Mérida). (Ric-1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, bare head right. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing right, crowning trophy; dagger and curved sword at base. Ag. 1,85 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emérita Augusta (Mérida). (Ric-1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victoria de pie a la derecha, coronando un trofeo; daga y espada curva en la base. Ag. 1,85 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4402
Augustus. Quinarius. 25-23 BC. Emerita Augusta (Mérida). (Ric-I 1b). (Rsc-387). Anv.: AVGVST, bare head to left. Rev.: (P C)ARISI LEG, Victory standing facing, head to right, crowning trophy; gladius and falcata at base. Ag. 1,67 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Augusto. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emérita Augusta (Mérida). (Ric-I 1b). (Rsc-387). Anv.: AVGVST, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: (P C)ARISI LEG. Victoria en pie a derecha, coronando trofeo; en la base gladius y falcata. Ag. 1,67 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4403
Augustus. Unit. 10-7 BC. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 230). (C-240). (Bmcre-550). Anv.: CAESAR PONT MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: Front elevation of the Altar of Lugdunum, decorated with the corona civica between laurels, flanked by nude male figures, Victories on columns to left and right facing one another; ROM ET AVG below. Ae. 8,84 g. On the altar, countermark VC or ↃA. Choice F. Est...60,00.
Spanish description: Augusto. As. 10-7 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 230). (C-240). (Bmcre-550). Anv.: CAESAR PONT MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Elevanción frontal del altar de Lugdunum, decorado con corona cívica entre laureles, flanqueado por dos figuras masculinas desnudas, Victorias enfrentadas sobre las columnas; ROM ET PROMEDIO debajo. Ae. 8,84 g. Sobre el altar contramarca VC o ↃA. BC+. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4404
Augustus. Pergamon. Cistophorus. 27 BC-14 AD. (Ric-507). (Rpc-2220). (Rsc-202). Anv.: MP IX TR (PO V), bare head right. Rev.: MART VLT(O), circular temple with four columns containing military standard. Ag. 11,21 g. This issue was struck to commemorate the recovery by Augustus of the standards lost by Crassus to the Parthians. The standard seen here is housed in a small temple that was located on the Capitoline, and which served as a temporary home for the standards until the completion of the temple to Mars Ultor in the Forum of Augustus. VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Augusto. Pérgamo. Cistóforo. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. (Ric-507). (Rpc-2220). (Rsc-202). Anv.: MP IX TR (PO V), Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: MART VLT(O), Templo circular con cuatro columnas que contienen el estandarte militar. Ag. 11,21 g. Esta emisión fue acuñada para conmemorar la recuperación por parte de Augusto de los estandartes perdidos por Craso a manos de los partos. El estandarte que se ve aquí está alojado en un pequeño templo que se encontraba en el Capitolio, y que sirvió como hogar temporal para los estandartes hasta la finalización del templo a Mars Ultor en el Foro de Augusto. MBC. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4405
Judaea. John I Hyrkanos. Prutah. 135-104 BCE. Jerusalem. Hasmoneans. (Meshorer-Grupo A). (Hendin-1132). (Hgc-10.625). Anv.: Double cornucopiae; pomegranate between. Rev.: Legend within wreath. Ae. 1,78 g. VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish description: Judaea. Juan I Hyrkanos. Prutah. 135-104 BCE. Jerusalem. Hasmoneos. (Meshorer-Grupo A). (Hendin-1132). (Hgc-10.625). Anv.: Doble cornucopia con granada en el medio. Rev.: Leyenda alrededor de corona. Ae. 1,78 g. MBC. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4406
Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: 'Year two' in Paleo-Hebrew, amphora with broad rim and two handlesl. Rev.: 'The freedom of Zion' in Paleo-Hebrew; vine leaf on small branch with tendril. Ae. 2,39 g. VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish description: Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: "Año 2" en paleo-hebreo, ánfora con borde ancho y dos asas. Rev.: "La libertad de Sión" en paleo-hebreo; Hoja de parra en rama pequeña. Ae. 2,39 g. MBC. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4407
Judaea. Antonius Felix. Prutah. RY 14 = 54 CE. Jerusalem. Struck under Claudius. (RPC-I 4970). (Hendin-651). Anv.: ΤΙ ΚΛΑΥΔΙΟϹ ΚΑΙϹΑΡ ΓЄΡΜ, two crossed palm branches; LIΔ (date) below. Rev.: ΙΟΥΛΙΑ ΑΓΡΙΠΠΙΝΑ in four lines within wreath. Ae. 1,87 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish description: Judaea. Antonius Felix. Prutah. RY 14 = 54 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado bajo Claudio. (RPC-I 4970). (Hendin-651). Anv.: ΤΙ ΚΛΑΥΔΙΟϹ ΚΑΙϹΑΡ ΓЄΡΜ, dos ramas de palma cruzadas; LIΔ (Año) debajo. Rev.: ΙΟΥΛΙΑ ΑΓΡΙΠΠΙΝΑ en cuatro líneas dentro de una corona. Ae. 1,87 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4408
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4409
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 16 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. Stuck under Tiberius. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-I 4967). Anv.: TIBЄPIOY KA(ICAP)OC LIς (date), Simpulum. Rev.: IO(YΛIA KAICAPOC), three bound grain ears. Ae. 2,23 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 16 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado en época de Tiberio. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-I 4967). Anv.: TIBЄPIOY KA(ICAP)OC LIς (Fecha), Simpulum. Rev.: IO(YΛIA KAICAPOC), tres espigas atadas. Ae. 2,23 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4410
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 17 = 30 CE. Jerusalem. (Meshorer-333). (Hendin-1342). (RPC-4968). Anv.: (TIBЄPIOY) KAICAPOC, lituus. Rev.: LIZ (date) within wreath. Ae. 1,83 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 17 = 30 CE. Jerusalem. (Meshorer-333). (Hendin-1342). (RPC-4968). Anv.: (TIBЄPIOY) KAICAPOC, lituus. Rev.: . Rev.: LIZ (Año) dentro de corona. Ae. 1,83 g. MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4411
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 17? = 30 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado bajo Tiberio. (RPC-4968). (Hendin-1342). (TJC-335). Anv.: [TI]BЄPI[OY] [KAICAPOC], lituus. Rev.: LIZ? (date) within wreath. Ae. 1,65 g. Inscriptions of cruder style than normally seen on this type, see TJC 335 ff. for style progression of this type. Similar Roma Numismatics 72, Lot 687. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 17? = 30 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado bajo Tiberio. (RPC-4968). (Hendin-1342). (TJC-335). Anv.: [TI]BЄPI[OY] [KAICAPOC], lituus. Rev.: LIZ? (Año) dentro de corona. Ae. 1,65 g. Escritura de estilo más tosco que las habituales de este tipo, vease TJC 335 y las siguientes para la progesión de estilo en este tipo. Similar Roma Numismatics 72, Lot 687. MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4412
Augustus and Agrippa. Unit. 10 BC-10 AD. Nemausus, Gaul. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Back to back laureate and rostral crowned head of Agrippa to left and head of Augustus to right, wearing oak wreath; IMP above, (DIVI F) below. Rev.: Crocodile to right, chained to palm tree behind, wreath above; COL-NEM across fields
. Ae. 12,87 g. Weak strike. Beautiful patina. VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish description: Augusto y Agripa. As. 10 a.C - 10 d.C. Nemausus, Galia. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Espalda con Espalda las cabezas laureada y con corona rostral de Agrippa a la izquierda, a la derecha la cabeza de Augusto con corona de roble; IMP arriba, (DIVI F) abajo. Rev.: Cocodrilo a la derecha, encadenado a una palmera detrás, arriba corona; COL-NEM en los campos. Ae. 12,87 g. Vano de acuñación. Bonita pátina. MBC. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4413
Agrippa. Dupondius. 37-41 AD. Rome. (Spink-1812 como As). (Ric-58). Rev.: S C. Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident. Ae. 11,07 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Agrippa. Dupondio. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Spink-1812 como As). (Ric-58). Rev.: S C. Neptuno en pie a izquierda con tridente y delfín. Ae. 11,07 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4414
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,75 g. Minor scratch on obverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple. Ag. 3,75 g. Mínimo roce en anverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4415
Tiberius. Denarius. 36-37 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,70 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...550,00.
Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 36-37 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple debajo. Ag. 3,70 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...550,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4416
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: ONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,50 g. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...350,00.
Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; sobre línea exergal. Ag. 3,50 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4417
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, feet on footstool. Ag. 3,57 g. VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, sus pies apoyados sobre taburete. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4418
Antonia. Dupondius. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 92 Claudius). (Bmcre-166). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVST(A), draped bust to right. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS (CAESAR AV)G P M TR P IMP, Claudius standing to left, veiled and togate, holding simpulum; S-C across fields. Ae. 15,16 g. Choice F/F. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Antonia. Dupondio. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 92 Claudius). (Bmcre-166). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVST(A). Busto drapeado a derecha.. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS (CAESAR AV)G P M TR P IMP. Claudio en pie a izquierda, velado y togado, portando simpulum; S-C en el campo. Ae. 15,16 g. BC+/BC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4419
Claudius. Denarius. 44-45 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 28). (Rsc-56). Anv.: TI CLAVD•CAESAR AVG P•M•TR•P•IIII, laureate head right. Rev.: PACI AVGVSTAE, Pax-Nemesis advancing right, holding out fold of drapery below chin, and holding winged caduceus, pointing downward at erect snake, which is gliding right. Ag. 3,67 g. Scratch on the cheek. Choice VF. Est...1100,00.
Spanish description: Claudio I. Denario. 44-45 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 28). (Rsc-56). Anv.: TI CLAVD•CAESAR AVG P•M•TR•P•IIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PACI AVGVSTAE. Pax-Nemesis avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo un pliegue de sus ropajes bajo la barbilla y caduceo alado que apunta hacia abajo a serpiente erguida, esta se desliza hacia la derecha. Ag. 3,67 g. Leve roce en la mejilla. MBC+. Est...1100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4420
Claudius. Sestertius. 51-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 112). (Bmcre-185). (C-38). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: EX S C P P OB CIVES SERVATOS in four lines within oak-wreath. Ae. 23,09 g. Fields somewhat tooled and smoothed. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish description: Claudio I. Sestercio. 51-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 112). (Bmcre-185). (C-38). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: EX S C P P OB CIVES SERVATOS en cuatro líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ae. 23,09 g. Campos algo repasados. MBC+. Est...1500,00. .