Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Fecha: 2022-11-02

# Objetos: 813

Total salida: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4316
Maenius. Publius Maenius AntiADus. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT interlace), below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,59 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Maenia. Publius Maenius Antiacus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: *. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,59 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4317
Mallius. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denarius. 111-110 BC. Rome. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Head of Roma right, circle in square behind. Rev.: Viclory in triga right, T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR interlace). Ag. 3,73 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Mallia. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denario. 111-110 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: circulo. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,73 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4318
Mamilius. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denarius. 82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Bust of Mercury right, caduceus behind, letter above. Rev.: Ulysses walking right, his dog before, C. MAMIL behind. LIMETAN, (TA interlace) before. Ag. 3,86 g. Toned. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Mamilia. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denario. 82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Busto de Mercurio a derecha, detrás: caduceo, encima letra. Rev.: Ulises a derecha, es reconocido por su perro Argos, C. MAMIL. LIMETAN., (TA entrelazadas). Ag. 3,86 g. Tono . MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4319
Manlius. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denarius. 82 BC. Military mint travelling with Sulla. (Ffc-839). (Craw-367/5). (Cal-924). Anv.: Head of Roma right, L. MANLI., before PR(O. Q).. behind. Rev.: Sulla in walking quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, L. SVLLA. IM in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Slightly iridescent patina. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Manlia. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denario. 82 a.C. Ceca militar viajando junto a Svlla. (Ffc-839). (Craw-367/5). (Cal-924). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: L. MANLI., detrás: PR(O. Q). Rev.: Sila en cuadriga a derecha, es coronado por la Victoria volando por encima de los caballos,en el exergo: L. SVLLA. IM. Ag. 3,82 g. Pátina de monetario, ligeramente iridiscente en reverso. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4320
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LIBO behind. Rev.: The Dioscury right, stars above, Q. MARC., (MA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: LIBO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MARC., (MA entrelazadas),en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4321
Marcius. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Macedonian horseman right, holding reins in left hand and spear in right hand, Macedonian helmet behind. Q. PILIPVS., below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,31 g. Choice F. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha detrás: yelmo macedónico, debajo: Q. PILIPVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,31 g. BC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4322
Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Ffc-886). (Craw-360/1a). (Cal-955). Anv.: L. CENSORI behind diademed and veiled bust of Venus right. Rev.: Venus in biga, number IIII above, P. CREPVSI., below horses, C. LIMETA., (TA interlace) in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Variant by CENSORI instead of CENSORIN. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-886 var). (Craw-360/1a). (Cal-955 var). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de Venus a derecha,detrás: L.CENSORI. Rev.: Venus en biga a derecha, encima: número IIII,debajo: P. CREPVSI., en el exergo: C. LIMETA., (TA entrelazadas). Ag. 3,65 g. Variante por CENSORI en lugar de CENSORIN. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4323
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,84 g. Ex Tauler&Fau Auction 12, 19/06/2018, lot 100. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,84 g. Ex Tauler&Fau Subasta 12, 19/06/2018, lote 100. MBC+/EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4324
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,99 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,99 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4325
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,71 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,71 g. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4326
Memmius. L. Memmius L. f. Galería. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-907). (Craw-313/1b). (Cal-981). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn left, letter or letter and dot below chin, harpa and ROMA behind. Rev.: Venus in biga right, Cupid flies above, L. MEMMI. / GAL. (ME interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,64 g. Toned. Weak strike. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Memmia. L. Memmius L. f. Galería. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-907). (Craw-313/1b). (Cal-981). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a izquierda, detrás: guadaña, delante: letra, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Venus con cetro, en biga a derecha coronada por Victoria volando encima de los caballos, en el exergo: L. MEMMI. / GAL. (ME entrelazadas). Ag. 3,64 g. Tono. Vanos. Ex Tauler&Fau Subasta 19, 6/11/2018, lote 7061. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4327
Minucius. C. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 135 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-924). (Craw-242/1). (Cal-1025). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: C. AVG. above Ionic column surmounted by statue, at sides, two togate figures. Ag. 3,77 g. Scarce. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. C. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 135 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-924). (Craw-242/1). (Cal-1025). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base está adornada por espigas y cabezas de león, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie, Lucius Minucius con pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, encima, en el campo: C. AVG. Ag. 3,77 g. Escasa. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4328
Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 3,84 g. Displaced struck on obverse. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y ¿vaso?, encima S.C, delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas,en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 3,84 g. Acuñación desplazada en anverso. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4329
Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 3,84 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y piedra cónica, encima S.C, delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas,en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 3,84 g. Ligero tono. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4330
Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 3,87 g. Scarce. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y ¿vaso?, encima S.C, delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas,en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 3,87 g. Escasa. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4331
Norbanus. C. Norbanus. Denarius. 83 BC. Rome. (Ffc-943). (Craw-357/1b). (Cal-1049). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus, right, C. NORBANVS below, number behind. Rev.: Ear of corn, fasces and caduceus. Ag. 3,69 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Norbana. C. Norbanus. Denario. 83 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-943). (Craw-357/1b). (Cal-1049). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: número, C. NORBANVS. Rev.: Fasces con hacha, entre espiga y caduceo. Ag. 3,69 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4332
Opeimius. M. Opeimius. Denarius. 131 BC. Rome. (Ffc-950). (Craw-254/1). (Cal-1056). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, tripod behind. Rev.: Apollo in biga right, holding bow in left hand and arrow and reins in right hand, with quiver over shoulder, M. OPEIM(I), below horses, ROM(A) in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Opimia. M. Opeimius. Denario. 131 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-950). (Craw-254/1). (Cal-1056). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha delante: X, detrás trípode. Rev.: Apolo con arco y flechas en biga a derecha,debajo: M. OPEIM(I), en el exergo: ROM(A). Ag. 3,88 g. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4333
Papius. L. Papius. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Gryphon prancing right, symbol below, L. PAPI in exergue. Ag. 4,03 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Papia. L. Papius. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha tocado con piel de ciervo, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Grifón a derecha, debajo: símbolo, en el exergo: L. PAPI. Ag. 4,03 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4334
Pinarius. Pinarius Natta. Denarius. 155 BC. Rome. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, NAT., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Pinaria. Pinarius Natta. Denario. 155 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: NAT., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4335
Plaetorius. L. Plaetorius L.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 74 BC. Rome. (Ffc-966). (Craw-396/1b). (Cal-1103). Anv.: (MONETA) behind diademed bust of Juno Moneta draped right, S.C., below chin. Rev.: L. PLAETORI L. F. Q. S. C. athlete running right, holding palm branch and caestus, symbol below. Ag. 3,71 g. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Plaetoria. L. Plaetorius L.f. Cestianus. Denario. 74 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-966). (Craw-396/1b). (Cal-1103). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Juno Moneta a derecha, delante: S.C., detrás: (MONETA). Rev.: Atleta corriendo a derecha con palma y cesto, debajo: símbolo,delante: L.F.Q.S.C., detrás: L. PLAETORI. Ag. 3,71 g. Tono. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4336
Plaetorius. L. Plaetorius L.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 74 BC. Rome. (Ffc-966). (Craw-396/1b). (Cal-1103). Anv.: MONETA behind diademed bust of Juno Moneta draped right, S.C., below chin. Rev.: L. PLAETORI L. F. Q. S. C. athlete running right, holding palm branch and caestus, torch below. Ag. 3,26 g. Scratch on obverse. Cleaned. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Plaetoria. L. Plaetorius L.f. Cestianus. Denario. 74 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-966). (Craw-396/1b). (Cal-1103). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Juno Moneta a derecha, delante: S.C., detrás: MONETA. Rev.: Atleta corriendo a derecha con palma y cesto, debajo:antorcha, delante: L.F.Q.S.C., detrás: L. PLAETORI. Ag. 3,26 g. Raya en anverso y golpe en el canto. Limpiada. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.