Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Fecha: 2022-11-02

# Objetos: 813

Total salida: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4253
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLV(S), in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLV(S). Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4254
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,33 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,33 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4255
Annius. C. Annius y Lucius Fabius. Denarius. 82-81 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-138). (Craw-366/1a). (Cal-116). Anv.: C. ANNI T.F.T.N. PRO.COS. EX.S.C., diademed head of Anna Perenna right, with caduceus behind and scales below chin, and varying symbol below bust. Rev.: Victory holding palm in galloping quadriga right, Q above, L. FABI. L.F. HISP., in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Slight obverse deposits. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Annia. C. Annius y Lucius Fabius. Denario. 82-81 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-138). (Craw-366/1a). (Cal-116). Anv.: Busto diademado de Anna Perenna a derecha, delante: balanzas, detrás: caduceo, debajo: símbolo, C. ANNI T.F.T.N. PRO.COS.EX.S.C. Rev.: Victoria con palma en cuadriga a derecha, encima: Q., en el exergo: L. FABI. L.F. HISP. Ag. 3,72 g. Leves depósitos en anverso. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4256
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,90 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4257
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, F below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,57 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo F, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,57 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4258
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-157). (Craw-364/1b). (Cal-140). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter T beneath the head of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-157). (Craw-364/1b). (Cal-140). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del cuello: letra T. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4259
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Brockage Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-162). (Craw-317/3a). (Cal-226). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Incuse of obverse. Ag. 3,68 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario incuso. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-162). (Craw-317/3a). (Cal-226). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Incuso de anverso. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4260
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-163). (Craw-317/2). (Cal-227). Anv.: Saturn in quadriga right, ROMA in exergue. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in left hand and harpa in right hand, letter G and dot below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-163). (Craw-317/2). (Cal-227). Anv.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo letra G con punto encima, en el exergo: L. SATVRN.. Ag. 3,79 g. Rara. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4261
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Large module. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,89 g. Cospel grande. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4262
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Slight reverse deposits. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,92 g. Ligero tono de monetario y leves depósitos en el reverso. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4263
Caecilius. C.Caecilius Metellus Caprarius. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-203). (Craw-269/1). (Cal-279). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ROMA behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter, crowned by flying Victory, in biga of elephants left, holding thunderbolt in left hand, C. METELLVS., (ME interlace) in exergue. Ag. 3,63 g. Cleaned. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Caecilia. C.Caecilius Metellus Caprarius. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-203). (Craw-269/1). (Cal-279). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con haz de rayos en biga arrastrada por elefantes a izquierda, es coronado por Victoria volando a derecha,en el exergo: C. METELLVS., (ME entrelazadas). Ag. 3,63 g. Limpiada. MBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4264
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. 3,95 g. Very well-centered struck. Beautiful. XF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. 3,95 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Bella. EBC/EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4265
Calidius. M. Calidius, Q. Caecilius y C. Fulvius. Denarius. 117-116 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-223). (Craw-284/1a). (Cal-298). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind head. Rev.: Victory holding whip in biga right, M. CALID below horses, Q. MET. CN. FL. (MET y NF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,67 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Calidia. M. Calidius, Q. Caecilius y C. Fulvius. Denario. 117-116 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-223). (Craw-284/1a). (Cal-298). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, detrás: ROMA, debajo: M. CALID., en el exergo: Q. MET. CN. FL. (MET y NF entrelazadas). Ag. 3,67 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4266
Calpurnius. Cn. Calpurnus Piso. Denarius. 189-180 BC. Rome. (Ffc-224). (Craw-153/1). (Cal-299). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, CN. CALP (APL interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,66 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. Cn. Calpurnus Piso. Denario. 189-180 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-224). (Craw-153/1). (Cal-299). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Dioscuros a caballo, a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo CN. CALP. (APL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,66 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4267
Calpurnius. Publius Calpurnius Lanarius. Denarius. 133 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-225). (Craw-247/1). (Cal-300). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Venus holding whip in biga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, star on horse’s flank. P. CALP. below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. Publius Calpurnius Lanarius. Denario. 133 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-225). (Craw-247/1). (Cal-300). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Mujer con látigo sobre biga a derecha, es coronada por una Victoria volando a izquierda,debajo: P. CALP., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4268
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso y Q. Sevilius Caepius. Denarius. 100 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-226). (Craw-330/1a). (Cal-301). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn right, harpa and PISO behind, CAEPIO and variable symbol below, Q below chin. Rev.: Two quaestors seated Ieft, between two ears of corn, AD.FRV.EMV./EX. SC. (ad frumentum emundum, ex senatus consulto), in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. A good sample. Beautiful patina. Ex Tauler&Fau Selection 60, 24/06/2020, lot 76. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso y Q. Sevilius Caepius. Denario. 100 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-226). (Craw-330/1a). (Cal-301). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa, debajo: símbolo, PISO. CAEPIO.Q. Rev.: Los dos questores Piso y Caepio sentados a izquierda, entre dos espigas., en el exergo: AD.FRV.EMV./EX. SC. Ag. 3,85 g. Buen retrato de anverso. Bonita pátina. Ex Tauler&Fau Selection 60, 24/06/2020, lote 76. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4269
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-356). (Craw-340/1). (Sydenham-671c). Anv.: Diademed head of Apolo right, Latin letter behind head. Rev.: Horseman carrying nothing, galloping right, C. PISO L.F. FRV., Greek letter below hoseman. Ag. 3,98 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-356 var). (Craw-340/1). (Sydenham-671c). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza letra latina. Rev.: Jinete sin accesorios, con cabeza desnuda, galopando a derecha, debajo del jinete letra griega, C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 3,98 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4270
Carisius. T. Carisius. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-552). (Craw-464/1). (Cal-390). Anv.: Head of the Aphrodisian Sibyl right, back hair in sling. Rev.: T. CARISIVS. above Sphinx right, III. VIR in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Carisia. T. Carisius. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-552). (Craw-464/1). (Cal-390). Anv.: Cabeza de Sivila a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge sentada a derecha, encima y detrás: T. CARISIVS., en el exergo: III. VIR. Ag. 3,71 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4271
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,82 g. Roce en anverso. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4272
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4273
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Rome. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI (M.F.), before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. Slight old cabinet tone. VF/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. (M.F.), detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,78 g. Ligero tono de monetario. MBC/EBC-. Est...120,00.