Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4064
Pontos. Amisos. AE 23. 120-63 BC. Time of Mithradates VI Eupator. (Sng Cop-167). Anv.: Aegis. Rev.: Nike advancing to right, holding palm over shoulder; AMI-ΣOY across. Ae. 6,79 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Pontos. Amisos. AE 23. 120-63 a.C. Tiempos de Mithradates VI Eupator. (Sng Cop-167). Anv.: Aegis. Rev.: Nike avanzando a la derecha, con palma en la mano que apoya sobre el hombro; AMI-ΣOY a los lados. Ae. 6,79 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4065
Pontos. Amisos. AE 19. 111/105 - 95/90 BC. (SNG Stancomb-677). (SNG BM Black Sea-1154). (Hgc-7, 241). Anv.: Helmeted head of Ares right. Rev.: AΜΙ-ΣΟΥ, sword in sheath, between two monograms. Ae. 7,98 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Pontos. Amisos. AE 19. 111/105 - 95/90 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-677). (SNG BM Black Sea-1154). (Hgc-7, 241). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Ares a la derecha. Rev.: AΜΙ-ΣΟΥ, espada envainada entre dos monogramas. Ae. 7,98 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4066
Sicily. Syracuse. Tetradrachm. 450-440 BC. (Boehringer-516 (V271/R367)). (Sng Ans-165). Anv.: Charioteer driving quadriga walking to right, holding goad in his right hand and the reins in both; above, Nike flying right to crown the horses; in exergue, [ketos to right]. Rev.: ΣYRAKOΣION Diademed head of Arethusa to right, wearing pendant earring and pearl necklace; around, four dolphins swimming right. Ag. 17,22 g. VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. Tetradracma. 450-440 a.C. (Boehringer-516 (V271/R367)). (Sng Ans-165). Anv.: Auriga conduciendo cuadriga hacia la derecha, sosteniendo pica en su mano derecha y las riendas con ambas; arriba Nike volando a la derecha para coronar a los caballos; en exergo (Ketos hacia la derecha). Rev.: ΣYRAKOΣION. Cabeza diademada de Arethusa a la derecha con a arete y collar de perlas; alrededor cuatro delfines nadando a la derecha. Ag. 17,22 g. MBC. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4067
Sicily. Gela. Obol. 480-470 BC. (Jenkins-Gela, Group II 189/98). (Hgc-2, 372). Anv.: Forepart of man-headed bull to right; (CEΛA above). Rev.: Wheel with four spokes. Ag. 0,60 g. Beautiful dark patina. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Gela. Óbolo. 480-470 a.C. (Jenkins-Gela, Grupo II 189/98). (Hgc-2, 372). Anv.: Parte delantera de toro con cabeza de hombre a la derechat; (CEΛA arriba). Rev.: Rueda de cuatro radios. Ag. 0,60 g. Bonita pátina oscura. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4068
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 30. 405-367 BC. Time of Dionysios. (CNS-II 62). (Sng Ans-454/59). (Bmc-287). Anv.: Head of Athena to left, wearing Corinthian helmet decorated with wreath; (ΣY)PA before. Rev.: Sea-star between two dolphins. Ae. 30,46 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 30. 405-367 a.C. Tiempos de Dionysios I. (CNS-II 62). (Sng Ans-454/59). (Bmc-287). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la izquierda, con casco corintio decorado con corona; (ΣY)PA delante. Rev.: Estrella de mar entre dos delfines. Ae. 30,46 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4069
Sicily. Akragas. Hemilitron. 400-380 BC. (CNS-I 89). (Sng Ans-1097/1101). (Hgc-2, 139). Anv.: Head of river god Akragas to left, wearing taenia; (ΑΚΡΑΓΑΣ) before. Rev.: Head of river god Akragas to left, wearing tainia; ΑΚΡΑΓΑΣ before / Eagle standing to left, head to right, on Ionic capital; crab to left, ⠿ (mark of value) to right. Ae. 17,47 g. Scarce. F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Akragas. Hemilitrón. 400-380 a.C. (CNS-I 89). (Sng Ans-1097/1101). (Hgc-2, 139). Anv.: Cabeza del Dios del río Akragas a la izquierda, llevando taenia, (ΑΚΡΑΓΑΣ) delante. Rev.: Águila en pie a la izquierda con la cabeza hacia la derecha, sobre capitel jónico; cangrejo a la izquierda, ⠿ (Marca de valor) a la derecha. Ae. 17,47 g. Escasa. BC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4070
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 21. 405-367 BC. (CNS-34). (Hgc-2, 1456). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena to left; (ΣYPA retrograde) above, two dolphins around. Rev.: Hippocamp swimming to left. Ae. 7,98 g. Choice F/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 21. 405-367 a.C. (CNS-34). (Hgc-2, 1456). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la izquierda; (ΣYPA retrógrado) arriba, dos delfines alrededor. Rev.: Hipocampo nadando a la izquierda. Ae. 7,98 g. BC+/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4071
Sicily. Syracuse. Litra. 405-367 BC. Time of Dionysios I. (CNS-41). (Sng Ans-434/6). Anv.:  ΣYPA Head of Athena to left, wearing Corinthian helmet. Rev.: Hippocamp to left. Ae. 8,23 g. VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. Litra. 405-367 a.C. Tiempos de Dyonosios I. (CNS-41). (Sng Ans-434/6). Anv.: ΣYPA Cabeza de Atenea a la izquierda, con casco corintio. Rev.: Hipocampo a la izquierda. Ae. 8,23 g. MBC/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4072
Sicily. Syracuse. Litra. 405-367 BC. Time of Dionysios I. (CNS-41). (Sng Ans-434/6). Anv.:  (ΣYPA) Head of Athena to left, wearing Corinthian helmet. Rev.: Hippocamp to left. Ae. 7,04 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. Litra. 405-367 a.C. Tiempos de Dyonosios I. (CNS-41). (Sng Ans-434/6). Anv.: (ΣYPA) Cabeza de Atenea a la izquierda, con casco corintio. Rev.: Hipocampo a la izquierda. Ae. 7,04 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4073
Sicily. Himera. Tetras. 425-409 BC. (CNS-I 31 var). (Sng Ans-1339 var). (Hgc-2, 475 var). Anv.: Nude rider on a goat to left, blowing into conch; ••• below. Rev.: Nike advancing to left, holding open wreath. Ae. 2,51 g. Variant without grain of wheat under the rider. Rare. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Himera. Tetras. 425-409 a.C. (CNS-I 31 var). (Sng Ans-1339 var). (Hgc-2, 475 var). Anv.: Jinete desnudo sobre una cabra a izquierda, soplando caracola; ••• debajo. Rev.: Nike avanzando a la izquierda, sosteniendo ofrenda floral. Ae. 2,51 g. Variante sin grano de trigo debajo del jinete. Rara. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4074
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 27. 230-215 BC. Time of Hieron II. (CNS-195). (Hgc-2, 1548). Anv.: Diademed head to left. Rev.: Armoured cavalryman on horseback and holding spear, riding to right; N below, IΕΡΩΝΟΣ in exergue. Ae. 17,70 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 27. 230-215 a.C. Tiempos de Hieron II. (CNS-195). (Hgc-2, 1548). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Soldado de caballería acorazado a caballo y sosteniendo lanza, cabalgando a la derecha; N debajo, IΕΡΩΝΟΣ en exergo. Ae. 17,70 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4075
Epirote Republic. Epeiros. Drachm. 238 BC. (Franke-Grupo II). Rev.: Eagle standing right on thunderbolt, ΑΠΕΙ to left, ΡΩΤΑΝ to right; all within wreath . Ag. Slabbed by NGC as VF. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3063 lot 33131. NGC-VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: República de Epiro. Epeiros. Dracma. 238 a.C. (Franke-Grupo II). Rev.: Águila en pie a derecha sobre rayo, ΑΠΕΙ a la izquierdat, ΡΩΤΑΝ a la derecha; todo dentro de corona. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como VF. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3063 lote 33131. NGC-VF. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4076
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. Late 5th-4th centuries BC. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-157). Anv.: Upright anchor; A to left, crayfish to right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 3,24 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dracma. Finales del siglo V-IV a.C. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-157). Anv.: Ancla; A a la izquierda, cangrejo a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 3,24 g.  Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4077
Thrace. Thasos. Trihemiobol. 412-404 BC. (Bmc-53). (Sng Cop-1029). Anv.: Satyr kneeling left, holding kylix in right hand. Rev.: Amphora, ΘAΣ-ΙΩΝ around; all within incuse square. Ag. 0,87 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Thasos. Trihemióbolo. 412-404 a.C. (Bmc-53). (Sng Cop-1029). Anv.: Sátiro arrodillado a la izquierda, sosteniendo kylix en la mano derecha. Rev.: Ánfora, alrededor ΘAΣ-ΙΩΝ, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,87 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4078
Thrace. Byzantion. Drachm. 340-320 BC. (Hgc-3.2, 1389). Anv.: Bull standing to left atop dolphin; 'ΠΥ above. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square in the form of 'mill sail' device. Ag. 5,29 g. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Byzantion. Dracma. 340-320 a.C. (Hgc-3.2, 1389). Anv.: Toro parado a la izquierda sobre un delfín; 'ΠΥ arriba. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuatripartito en forma de "vela de molino". Ag. 5,29 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4079
Thrace. Byzantion. Hemidrachm. 340-320 BC. (SNG Stancomb-2). (Schönert-Geiss-236/590). Anv.: Bull standing to left atop dolphin left; 'ΠΥ above. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square in the form of 'mill sail' device. Ag. 2,50 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Byzantion. Hemidracma. 340-320 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-2). (Schönert-Geiss-236/590). Anv.: Toro parado a izquierda encima de delfín, 'ΠΥ arriba. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado en forma de aspa de molino. Ag. 2,50 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4080
Thrace. Mesembria. Diobol. 6th century BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-568/271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). Anv.: Frontal helmet. Rev.: Wheel with META within the spokes and radiant lines on the edge. Ag. 1,22 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 24. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Mesembria. Dióbolo. Siglo VI a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-568/271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). Anv.: Casco de frente. Rev.: Rueda con META dentro de los radios y líneas radiantes en el margen. Ag. 1,22 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 24. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4081
Thrace. Mesembria. Diobol. 400-300 BC. (Sng Cop-652). Anv.: Crested Corinthian helmet facing; Α-Λ to the sides. Rev.: META; between four spokes of wheel.. Ag. 1,26 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Mesembria. Dióbolo. 400-300 a.C. (Sng Cop-652). Anv.: Casco corintio de frente con cresta, Α-Λ a los lados. Rev.: META; entre los cuatro radios de una rueda. Ag. 1,26 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4082
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Diobol. 375-335 BC. (SNG Stancomb-42). Anv.: Upright anchor, A under left fluke and crayfish under right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 1,18 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dióbolo. 375-335 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-42). Anv.: Ancla vertical; debajo a la izquierda A y cangrejo de río a la derecha. Rev.: Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 1,18 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4083
Thrace. Byzantion. Stater. 195-190 BC. In the name and types of Lysimachos. (AMNG-2477 var). (Sng Cop-1090 var). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander right, with horn of Ammon. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΛYΣIMAXOY, Athena Nikephoros seated left, left arm resting on shield, spear behind; monogram to inner left, BY on throne; in exergue, ornate trident left.. Au. 8,44 g. Perforation at 12 o'clock, skilfully repaired. Almost VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Byzantion. Estátera. 195-190 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Lysimachos. (AMNG-2477 var). (Sng Cop-1090 var). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Alejandro deificado a la derecha, con cuerno de Ammon. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΛYΣIMAXOY, Athena Nikephoros sedente  la izquierda, su brazo izquierdo apoyaso sobre escudo, lanza detrás; monograma en el interior izquierdo, BY debajo del trono; en exergo tridente ornamentado. Au. 8,44 g. Perforación a las 12h, hábilmente reparada. MBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4084
Kingdom of Thrace. Lysimachos. Tetradrachm. Early-mid 3rd century BC. Uncertain mint. (Müller-430 var). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander to right, with horn of Ammon. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros seated to left, left arm resting on shield, spear behind; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ to right, ΛΥΣΙΜΑXΟΥ crowned by Nike to left, monogram to inner left. Ag. 16,06 g. Cleaning scratches. Scarce. VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Tracia. Lysimachos. Tetradracma. Primera mitad del Siglo III a.C. Incierta. (Müller-430 var). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Alejandro deificado a la derecha, con cuerno de Ammon. Rev.: Atenea Nikephoros sedente a la izquierda, con el brazo izquierdo descansando sobre escudo, lanza detrás; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ a la derecha, ΛΥΣΙΜΑXΟΥ coronado por Nike a la izquierda, monograma en el interior izquierdo. Ag. 16,06 g. Rayas de limpieza. Escasa. MBC. Est...320,00.