Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4463
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-306). (Rsc-834). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head right. Rev.: HISPANIA, Hispania reclining left, holding branch, resting arm on rock behind; rabbit in front. Ag. 3,36 g. Ex NUmismatik Naumann 94. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-306). (Rsc-834). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania reclinada a la izquierda, portando rama y reposando el brazo sobre roca; delante conejo. Ag. 3,36 g. Ex NUmismatik Naumann 94. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4464
Hadrian. Sestertius. 118 AD. Rome. (Spink-3598 var). (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortune seated left with rudder and cornucopie. Ae. 27,29 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Sestercio. 118 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3598 var). (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortuna sentada a izquierda con remo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 27,29 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4465
Hadrian. Sestertius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-954). (Banti-661). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Hadrian standing left, holding volumen, about to raise Hispania who is kneeling right, holding a branch; rabbit between them; SC in exergue. Ae. 26,74 g. Tooled and smoothed. Artificial patina. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Sestercio. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-954). (Banti-661). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Hadriano en pie a la izquierda, portando volumen, levantando a Hispania arrodillada a la derecha, sosteniendo una rama; conejo entre ellos; SC en exergo. Ae. 26,74 g. Campos repasados y pátina artificial. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4466
Hadrian. Sestertius. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-2384). Rev.: PROVIDENTIA A(VG). Providentia standing to left, leaning upon column, holding sceptre and pointing to globe at feet with wand. S-C across fields. Ae. 22,07 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Sestercio. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2384). Rev.: PROVIDENTIA A(VG). Providentia de pie a la izquierda, apoyado en la columna, sosteniendo el cetro y señalando el globo a los pies con la varita. S - C en campo. Ae. 22,07 g. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4467
Hadrian. Sestertius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Spink-3601 var). (Ric-40). Rev.: FORTVNAE REDVCI. Hadrian, standing right and holding roll, clasping hand with Fortuna holding cornucopiae and resting rudder on globe. S-C in exergue . Ae. 21,68 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Sestercio. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3601 var). (Ric-40). Rev.: FORTVNAE REDVCI. Adriano, de pie a la derecha y sosteniendo un rollo, estrechando la mano de Fortuna sosteniendo una cornucopia y apoyando un timón sobre un globo terráqueo. S - C en exergo. Ae. 21,68 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4468
Sabina. Sestertius. 128-136 AD. Rome. (Ric-1036). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P, diademed and draped bust right, with hair in a long plait. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta seated left, holding palladium and sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 26,11 g. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Sabina. Sestercio. 128-136 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1036). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha, con el pelo recogido en una larga trenza. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta sedente a la izquierda, portando palladium y cetro; SC en exergo. Ae. 26,11 g. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4469
Aelius. Denarius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2644). (Bmcre-972). (Rsc-53). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Pietas standing left, raising right hand, holding drapery in left, altar at feet.. Ag. 3,12 g. Beautiful portrait. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Aelio. Denario. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2644). (Bmcre-972). (Rsc-53). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Pietas en pie a la izquierda, alzando la mano derecha y sujetando sus ropajes con la izquierda, altar en sus pies. Ag. 3,12 g. Bonito retrato. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4470
Aelius. Denarius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3, 2634). (Bmcre-969). (Rsc-50). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae . Ag. 2,66 g. Hairlines on obverse. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Aelio. Denario. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3, 2634). (Bmcre-969). (Rsc-50). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 2,66 g. Rayitas en anverso. Escasa. MBC-/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4471
Aelius. Sestertius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3. 2656). (Bmcre-1919 Hadrian). (C-24). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Pannonia standing facing, head to left, holding vexillum upright on ground and hitching dress; PANNONIA S-C in two lines across fields. Ae. 27,04 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Aelio. Sestercio. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3. 2656). (Bmcre-1919 Hadrian). (C-24). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Pannonia en pie a izquierda, portando vexillum en posición vertical sobre el suelo y sujetando su vestido; PANNONIA S-C en dos líneas a través de los campos. Ae. 27,04 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4472
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 155-156 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 256a). (C-995). (Bmcre-864). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IM• (P II removed), laureate head right. Rev.:  TR POT XIX COS IIII, Emperor standing left, holding globe and volume. Au. 7,05 g. Fields tooled and smoothed for used as a jewel. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 155-156 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 256a). (C-995). (Bmcre-864). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IM•(P II eliminado). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIX COS IIII. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, portando globo y volumen. Au. 7,05 g. Campos manipulados y alisados al ser usado como joya. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4473
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 140-143 AD. Rome. (Ric-63b). (Seaby-59). Rev.: APOLLINI AVGVSTO. Apollo standing to left, holding patera and lyre. Ag. 3,28 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 140-143 d.C. Roma. (Ric-63b). (Seaby-59). Rev.: APOLLINI AVGVSTO. Apolo de pie a izquierda con pátera y lira. Ag. 3,28 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4474
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 145-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-129). (Seaby-226). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. laureate head to right. Rev.: COS III. Concordia standing to left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,10 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 145-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-129). (Seaby-226). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: COS IIII. Concordia aizquierda con pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4475
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 146 AD. Rome. (Ric-127). (Spink-4066). Rev.: COS III. Ag. 3,35 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 146 d.C. Roma. (Ric-127). (Spink-4066). Rev.: COS III. Ag. 3,35 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4476
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 155 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 239). (Bmcre-832). (Rsc-292). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS IIII, Annona standing to left, holding grain ears and resting hand on modius set on prow. Ag. 3,61 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 155 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 239). (Bmcre-832). (Rsc-292). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS IIII. Annona en pie a izquierda, portando espigas y apoyando la mano en un modio colocado sobre una proa . Ag. 3,61 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4477
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 143-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-716a). (Cohen-426). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Laureate head to left. Rev.: IMPERATOR II. Fides standing to right, holding corn ears and dish of fruit. S-C across fields. Ae. 22,89 g. Very rare with head to the left. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 143-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-716a). (Cohen-426). Anv.:  ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: IMPERATOR II, Fides de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo espigas y un plato de fruta. S - C en campo. Ae. 22,89 g. Muy rara con la cabeza a izquierda. MBC-/BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4478
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 153-154 AD. Rome. (Ric-914). (Bmc-1940). (C-454). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVII Laureate head of Antoninus Pius to right. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVG COS IIII. Indulgentia seated to left, extending her right hand and holding long scepter in her left; SC in exergue. Ag. 25,35 g. Gorgeous green patina. From the collection of Dipl.-Ing. Adrian Lang, ex Peus 404, 2 November 2011, 2601. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 153-154 d.C. Roma. (Ric-914). (Bmc-1940). (C-454). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVG COS IIII. Indulgencia sedente a la izquierda, extendiendo su mano derecha y portando cetro largo en su mano izquierda; SC en exergo. Ag. 25,35 g. Preciosa pátina verde. Ex colección Adrian Lang, diplomático inglés y Ex Peus 404, lot 2601, 2/11/2011. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4479
Antoninus Pius. Unit. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 676). (C-106). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right. Rev.: BONO EVENTVI, Bonus Eventus standing facing, head to left, holding patera over garlanded altar and grain ears; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,10 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. As. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 676). (C-106). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: BONO EVENTVI. Bonus Eventus en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, portando pátera sobre altar engalanado y espigas; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 12,10 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4480
Antoninus Pius. Unit. 148-149 AD. Rome. (Spink-4307 var). (Ric-861). Rev.: MVNIFICENTIA. Lion at your feet. S-C across fields. Ae. 13,78 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. As. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4307 var). (Ric-861). Rev.: MVNIFICENTIA. León a sus pies. S - C en campo. Ae. 13,78 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4481
Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 139 AD. Rome. (Ric-411c). (Bmc-128). (C-6). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P Bare head of Antoninus Pius to right. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F COS DES Bare-headed and draped bust of Marcus Aurelius to left. Ag. 3,33 g. From the collection of Dipl.-Ing. Adrian Lang. Almost XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío y Marco Aurelio. Denario. 139 d.C. Roma. (Ric-411c). (Bmc-128). (C-6). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. Cabeza desnuda de Antonino Pío a la derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F COS DES. Busto de Marco Aurelio con la cabeza desnuda y drapeado a la izquierda. Ag. 3,33 g. Ex colección Adrian Lang, diplomático inglés. EBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4482
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres standing facing holding long torch and raising skirt. Ag. 3,99 g. A good sample. XF/AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda con antorcha y sosteniendo su vestido. Ag. 3,99 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC/EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4483
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres standing facing holding long torch and raising skirt. Ag. 3,33 g. Beautiful portrait. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4584). (Ric-362). (Seaby-104). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda con antorcha y sosteniendo su vestido. Ag. 3,33 g. Bonito retrato. MBC+. Est...70,00.