Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1003 Numistats ref: 585180

Greek Coins Category
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 16,98 g. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 16,98 g. EBC. Est...500,00.
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
610 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2158 Numistats ref: 586604

Banknotes Category
500 pesetas. 1935. Madrid. (Ed-365). Slabbed by PMG as Choice Uncirculated 64. January 7, Hernán Cortés. Without serie. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: 500 pesetas. 1935. Madrid. (Ed-365). Encapsulado por PMG, como Choice Uncirculated 64. 7 de enero, Hernán Cortés. Sin serie. Est...1000,00.
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1526 Numistats ref: 585972

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1356 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 699 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category

MBC+ Grade
450 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1452 Numistats ref: 585898

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1261 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 274 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1639. Madrid. (BI). (Cal-1261). Ag. 27,55 g. Vertical MD. Weakly struck but visible date. Very rare. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1639. Madrid. (BI). (Cal-1261). Ag. 27,55 g. MD en vertical. Fecha algo tenue pero visible. Muy rara. MBC. Est...700,00.
MBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1853 Numistats ref: 586299

Alfonso XIII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 135 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 89 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1900. Unión Catalanista. (Cal-135). Ag. 24,66 g. Very scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1900. Unión Catalanista. (Cal-135). Ag. 24,66 g. Muy escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2121 Numistats ref: 586567

Russia Category
Russia. Alexander II. 5 rouble. 1863. Saint Petesburg. (Km-YB26). (Bitkin-9). (Fried-163). Au. 6,34 g. Traces of welding at 12 o´clock on edge. Used as a jewelry piece. Choice VF/VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Rusia. Alexander II. 5 roubles. 1863. San Petesburgo. (Km-YB26). (Bitkin-9). (Fried-163). Au. 6,34 g. Resto de soldadura en el canto a las 12 h. Sirvió como joya. MBC+/MBC. Est...650,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
650 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1584 Numistats ref: 586030

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1103 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 914 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1103). Ag. 26,88 g. Rubbed. Lightly toned. It retains some minor luster. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. México. FM. (Cal-1103). Ag. 26,88 g. Frotada. Ligero tono. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
93 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1125 Numistats ref: 585402

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 452/2 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 48-47 BC. Galia. (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Head of Pietas or Venus right, wreathed with oak, X. II. behind. Rev.: CAE - SAR. below trophy of Gallic arms, axe surmounted by an animal’s head on right. Ag. 3,82 g. Displaced struck on reverse. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 48-47 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de la Piedad a derecha,detrás:-L. II. Rev.: Trofeo con escudo oval y carnyx, a la derecha: hacha, debajo: CAE - SAR. Ag. 3,82 g. Acuñación desplazada en reverso. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1781 Numistats ref: 586227

Isabel II Authority
4 Pesos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 856 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 127 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1863. Manila. (Cal-856). Au. 6,72 g. Nicks on edge. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1863. Manila. (Cal-856). Au. 6,72 g. Golpes en el canto. MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC Grade
275 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
33 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2020 Numistats ref: 586466

France Category
France. Charles VI. Ecu d´or à la couronne. (1380-1422). (Dav-369). (Fried-291). Au. 3,98 g. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Francia. Charles VI. Ecu d'or à la couronne. (1380-1422). (Dav-369). (Fried-291). Au. 3,98 g. MBC+. Est...900,00.
MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2177 Numistats ref: 586623

Banknotes Category
Bank of Spain. 5000 pesetas. February 6, 1976. (Pick-155s). Carlos III. "MUESTRA" in red (on the front and back) and number 000000. Nº 262 in green on the front. Minor stains. Ex Soler & Llach 02/26/2013. Mint state. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Banco de España. 5000 pesetas. 6 Febrero 1976. (Pick-155s). Carlos III. "MUESTRA" en rojo (en anverso y reverso) y numeración 000000. Nº 262 en verde en anverso. Leves manchitas. Ex Soler & Llach 26/02/2013. SC. Est...600,00.
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1982 Numistats ref: 586428

Australia Category
Australia. Victoria Queen. 2 pounds. 1879. Melbourne. M. Au. 16,00 g. Fantasy issue of 17 kt. Mint state. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Australia. Victoria. 2 pounds. 1879. Melbourne. M. Au. 16,00 g. Reproducción moderna de 17 kt. SC. Est...600,00.
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1851 Numistats ref: 586297

Alfonso XIII Authority
Peso Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 128 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 82 References
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 25,02 g. Very scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 25,02 g. Muy escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...600,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
450 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
121 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1850 Numistats ref: 586296

Alfonso XIII Authority
Peso Denomination
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 24,99 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 24,99 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
121 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1782 Numistats ref: 586228

Isabel II Authority
4 Pesos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 864 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1868/58. Manila. (Cal-864). Au. 6,81 g. Overdate. VF/Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1868/58. Manila. (Cal-864). Au. 6,81 g. Sobrefecha. MBC/MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
320 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1509 Numistats ref: 585955

Felipe V Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 499 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1587 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1731. Mexico. F. (Cal-499). Ag. 4,97 g. Full date. Rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1731. México. F. (Cal-499). Ag. 4,97 g. Fecha completa. Rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1552 Numistats ref: 585998

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 468 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 320 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1760. Lima. JM. (Cal-468). Ag. 26,66 g. Minor hairlines. Rust on obverse. Soft tone. Almost XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1760. Lima. JM. (Cal-468). Ag. 26,66 g. Oxidaciones en anverso y rayitas. Suave tono. EBC-. Est...650,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
650 EUR Estimate
520 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2175 Numistats ref: 586621

Banknotes Category
1.000 pesetas. 1949. Madrid. (Ed-458). November 4, Don Ramón de Santillán. Without serie. A good sample. Almost MS. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: 1.000 pesetas. 1949. Madrid. (Ed-458). 4 de noviembre, Don Ramón de Santillán. Sin serie. Buen ejemplar. SC-. Est...800,00.
good Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2110 Numistats ref: 586556

Portugal Category
Portugal. Maria I. 1/2 escudo. 1789. Lisbon. (Km-296). (Gomes-22.01). (Fried-119). Au. 1,73 g. It was encapsulated by NGC as MS 61, no. 4628769-005. Retains the NGC label. Scarce. Ex Aureo Auction 353, lot 1483. AU. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. María I. 1/2 escudo. 1789. Lisboa. (Km-296). (Gomes-22.01). (Fried-119). Au. 1,73 g. Estuvo encapsulada por NGC como MS 61, nº 4628769-005. Conserva la etiqueta de NGC. Escasa. Ex Áureo Subasta 353, lote 1483. EBC+. Est...750,00.
EBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1727 Numistats ref: 586173

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1407 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 630 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1407). Ag. 27,05 g. Cleaned obverse. Soft tone. Very scarce. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1407). Ag. 27,05 g. Anverso ligeramente frotado. Suave tono. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...700,00.
MBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions