Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2226
Germany. Prussia. Wilhelm II. 5 mark. Berlin. A. Ag. Lot of 10 coins from the next dates: 1893, 1898, 1899, 1900, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1907 and 1908. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Prussia. Wilhelm II. 5 mark. Berlín. A. Ag. Lote de 10 monedas de las siguientes fechas: 1893, 1898, 1899, 1900, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1907 y 1908. MBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2032

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1048
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415). (Acip-3121). Anv.: MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL above. Ae. 12,80 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415 var). (Acip-3121). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS, leyenda en lectura exterior. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL. Ae. 12,80 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1464
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1636. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2897). (Vti-1226). (Vanhoudt-640.AN). Ag. 32,33 g. Toned. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1636. Amberes. (Tauler-2897). (Vti-1226). (Vanhoudt-640.AN). Ag. 32,33 g. Tono. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1519

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1708. Segovia. Y. (Cal-940). Ag. 5,40 g. Palma derecha sobre izquierda. EBC-. Est...170,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2139

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1587
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763. Potosí. V-Y. (Cal-1139). Ag. 26,80 g. Double date. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763. Potosí. V-Y. (Cal-1139). Ag. 26,80 g. Doble fecha. Escasa así. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1005
Attica. Athens. New Style Tetradrachm. 165/4 BC. (Thompson-pl. 8, 56/64). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet decorated with vine tendril and Pegasos. Rev.: Owl standing right, head facing, on amphora; A-ΘE across upper fields, monograms flanking, caps of the Dioskouroi to right; all within wreath. Ag. 16,21 g. Beautiful patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma de nuevo estilo. 165/4 a.C. (Thompson-pl. 8, 56/64). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, con casco ático con cresta decorado con zarcillo de uvas y pegasos. Rev.: Búho en pie a la derecha, con la cabeza de frente, sobre un ánfora; A-ΘE en los campos superiores, monogramas a los lados, gorros de los Dioskouroi a la derecha; todo dentro de corona. Ag. 16,21 g. Bonita pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1707
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1821. Mallorca. (Cal-1293). Ag. 26,76 g. Slight patina. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1821. Mallorca. (Cal-1293). Ag. 26,76 g. Ligera pátina. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1188
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 265-267 AD. Rome. (Ric-Unlisted). (Mir-Unlisted). Anv.: GAL(LIEN)VS IMP. Bust to the right of half a torso, radiated, draped and armored, carrying a spear in his right hand and a shield in his left. Rev.: (SE)CVRIT PERPET. Securitas standing facing, head left, leaning upon column to right and holding sceptre with right hand. Ve. 3,23 g. This type of bust on the obverse is not known combined with SECVRITAS PERPET reverse, it is not included in the specialized catalogues. Apparently unpublished. Very rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 265-267 d.C. Roma. (Ric-No cita). (Mir-No cita). Anv.: GAL(LIEN)VS IMP. Busto a la derecha de medio torso, radiado, drapeado y con coraza, portando lanza con la mano derecha y escudo con la izquierda. Rev.: (SE)CVRIT PERPET. Securitas en pie a la izquierda, apoyada sobre columna a la derecha y sosteniendo cetro con la mano derecha. Ve. 3,23 g. Este tipo de busto en el anverso no se conoce combinado con el reverso SECVRITAS PERPET, no lo recogen los catálogos especializados. Aparentemente inédito. Muy rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1168
Trajan. Sestertius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 432). (Woytek-107a). (Banti-336). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Pax seated to left, holding olive branch and sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 27,85 g. Scratch on obverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Sestercio. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 432). (Woytek-107a). (Banti-336). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P. Pax sedente a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y centro; SC en exergo. Ae. 27,85 g. Raya en anverso . MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2223
Lot of 14 coins from Germany, Bavaria. 2 Mark of the next years: Ludwig II 1876 D, 1877 D; Otto I 1893 D, 1896 D, 1899 D, 1900 D, 1901 D, 1902 D, 1903 D, 1904 D, 1905 D, 1907 D, 1908 D and Luitpold, Prince Regent 1911 D. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 14 monedas de Alemania, Bavaria. 2 Mark de los siguientes años: Ludwig II 1876 D, 1877 D; Otto I 1893 D, 1896 D, 1899 D, 1900 D, 1901 D, 1902 D, 1903 D, 1904 D, 1905 D, 1907 D, 1908 D y Luitpold, Príncipe regente 1911 D. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1150
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,55 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1050
Hispanic-Carthaginian Coinage. 1/2 shekel. 220-205 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-542). (Acip-604). (C-65). Anv.: Male head left. Rev.: Horse standing right. Ag. 3,59 g. Minor nicks. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Acuñaciones Hispano-Cartaginesas. 1/2 siclo - shekel. 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-542). (Acip-604). (C-65). Anv.: Cabeza maculina a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha. Ag. 3,59 g. Golpe en anverso. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1391
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 ducado. Naples. GR / VP. (Tauler-673). (Vti-355). (Mir-171/2). Ag. 14,82 g. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 ducado. Nápoles. GR / VP. (Tauler-673). (Vti-355). (Mir-171/2). Ag. 14,82 g. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1027
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy II Philadelphos. Tetradrachm. 285-246 BC. Sidon. (Svoronos-713). Anv.: Diademed bust of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis . Rev.: Eagle standing left on thunderbolt; to left, ΣI above monogram; to right, monogram. Ag. 14,13 g. Banker mark in reverse. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo II Philadelphos. Tetradracma. 285-246 a.C. Sidón. (Svoronos-713). Anv.: Busto diademado de Ptolomeo I a la derecha, vistiendo aegis. Rev.: Águila en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo; a la izquierda, ΣI encima del monograma; a la derecha monograma. Ag. 14,13 g. Marca de banquero en reverso. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1536
Luis I (1724). 2 reales. 1724. Madrid. A. (Cal-20). Ag. 5,52 g. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Luis I (1724). 2 reales. 1724. Madrid. A. (Cal-20). Ag. 5,52 g. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1046
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415). (Acip-3121). Anv.: MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL above. Ae. 9,91 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415 var). (Acip-3121). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS, leyenda en lectura exterior. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL. Ae. 9,91 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2203
Lot of 61 coins from the Middle Ages, Austrias and Bourbons. Variety of values and dates, covering the mints of Catalonia, Valencia, Ibiza and Mallorca. Interesting lot. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 61 monedas desde la Edad Media, Austrias y Borbones. Variedad de valores y fechas, abarcando las cecas de Cataluña, Valencia, Ibiza y Mallorca. Interesante conjunto. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1305
The Crown of Aragon. Ferdinandus I of Napoles (1458-1494). Coronato. Naples. (Cru C.G-3435). (Cru V.S-1022). (Mir-69.2). Ag. 3,95 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Fernando I de Nápoles (1458-1494). Coronado. Nápoles. (Cru C.G-3435). (Cru V.S-1022). (Mir-69.2). Ag. 3,95 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1018
Persia. Alexandrine Empire. Tetradrachm. 328-311 BC. Babylon. (Bmc-28). Anv.: Baaltars seated left, holding short sceptre in right hand, left hand placed on throne. Rev.: Lion standing left; pentagram or five pointed star above. Ag. 16,17 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Persia. Imperio Alejandrino. Tetradracma. 328-311 a.C. Babilonia. (Bmc-28). Anv.: Baaltars sedente a izquierda, portando cetro corto en la mano derecha y la mano izquierda apoyada en el trono. Rev.: León en pie a izquierda; pentagrama o estrella de cinco puntas arriba. Ag. 16,17 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.