Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1285
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 16 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. Struck under Tiberius. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-I 4967). Anv.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC LIς (date), simpulum. Rev.: IOYΛIA (KAICAPOC), three bound grain ears. Ae. 2,43 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 16 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado en época de Tiberio. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-I 4967). Anv.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC LIς (Fecha), Simpulum. Rev.: IOYΛIA (KAICAPOC), tres espigas atadas. Ae. 2,43 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1286
Mauricius Tiberius. Solidus. 583-601 AD. Constantinople. (MIBE-6). (Doc-5e). (Sear-478). Anv.: ∂ N mAVRC TIЬ P P AVC, draped and cuirassed bust facing, wearing plumed helmet with pendilia and holding globus cruciger. Rev.: VICTORIA AVCC Є, angel standing facing, holding long staff surmounted by staurogram and globus cruciger; CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,49 g. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Mauricio Tiberio. Sólido. 583-601 d.C. Constantinopla. (MIBE-6). (Doc-5e). (Sear-478). Anv.: ∂ N mAVRC TIЬ P P AVC. Busto drapeado y con coraza de frente, llevanco casco con plumas, pendilia y sosteniendo globo crucífero. Rev.: VICTORIA AVCC Є, Ángel en pie de frente, sosteniendo bastón largo rematado por estaurograma y globo crucífero; CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,49 g. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1287
Phocas. Solidus. 607-610 AD. Constantinople. 5th Officina. (S-620). (Ratto-1181). Anv.: DN FOCAS PERP AVI. Phocas facing bust, bearded, wearing cuirass, paludamentum and crown, holding cross. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGUE. Angel facing, holding in right hand long staff, with partial chi-rho symbol at top, in left hand globe with cross above. Au. 4,43 g. Scratches on obverse. Original luster. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Focas. Sólido. 607-610 d.C. Constantinopla. 5ª oficina. (S-620). (Ratto-1181). Anv.: DN FOCAS PERP AVI. Focas de frente, con barba, llevando coraza, paludamentum y corona, sosteniendo una cruz. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGUE. Ángel de frente, sosteniendo en la mano derecha un bastón largo, con el símbolo chi-rho parcial en la parte superior, en la mano izquierda un globo terráqueo con una cruz encima. Au. 4,43 g. Brillo original. Rayas en anverso. EBC. Est...450,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1288
Heraclius, with Heraclius Constantine. Solidus. 629-631 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-749). (Doc-26a). Anv.: ∂∂ NN ҺЄRACLIЧS ЄƮ ҺЄRA CONSƮ P P AVG, facing bust of Heraclius with long beard, and facing bust of Heraclius Constantine, both wearing chlamys and elaborate crown with cross; cross above. Rev.: VICTORIA AVςЧ A, cross potent on three steps; CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,45 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Heraclio y Heraclio Constantino. Sólido. 629-631 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-749). (Doc-26a). Anv.: ∂∂ NN ҺЄRACLIЧS ЄƮ ҺЄRA CONSƮ P P AVG. Busto enfrentado de Heraclio con larga barba, y busto enfrentado de Heraclio Constantino, ambos con clámide y corona elaborada con cruz; cruz encima. Rev.: VICTORIA AVςЧ A. Cruz potente sobre tres escalones; CONOB en el exergo. Au. 4,45 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1289
Michael VII Ducas. Histamenon nomisma. 1071-1078 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-2d). (Sear-1868). Anv.: Half-length bust of Christ Pantokrator facing; IC-XC across fields. Rev.: ⧾ MIXAHΛ RACIA..., half-length bust of Michael facing, wearing crown with pendilia and loros, holding labarum with pellet on shaft and globus cruciger. Au. 4,20 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Michael VII Ducas. Histamenon Nomisma. 1071-1078 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-2d). (Sear-1868). Anv.: Busto de medio cuerpo de Cristo Pantokrator de frente; IC-XC a través de los campos. Rev.: ⧾ MIXAHΛ RACIA... Busto de medio cuerpo de Miguel de frente, con corona con pendilia y loros, sosteniendo labarum con perlas en el asta y globo crucífero. Au. 4,20 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1290
Nummus. Second half of the VII century. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cru-group B, type 96). Anv.: Facing bust with arch symbolising hair and opposite arch symbolising human body. Rev.: Latin cross flanked by S (Inverted)-P. Ae. 1,62 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Nummus. Segunda mitad del siglo VII. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cru-grupo B, tipo 96). Anv.: Busto de frente con arco que simboliza el cabello y arco opuesto a modo de torso. Rev.: Cruz latina flanqueada por S (Invertida)-P. Ae. 1,62 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1291
Nummus. 6th century. Toleto (Toledo). (Crusafont-group D, type 44). Anv.: Bust to the right, in front of the cross and around the border of lines. Rev.: Monogram formed by two vertical lines from which hangs a cross supported by ties, around the border of lines. Ae. 1,40 g. A good sample for this type. Rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Nummus. Siglo VI. Toleto (Toledo). (Crusafont-Grupo D, tipo 44). Anv.: Busto a derecha, delante cruz y alrededor orla de trazos. Rev.: Monograma formado por dos trazos verticales de los que pende una cruz sostenida por lazos, alrededor orla de trazos. Ae. 1,40 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1292
Kingdom of Taifas. Abd Al-Malik, Al Muzaffar. fractional Dinar. 435-467 H. Taifa of Valencia. (Vives-1078). (Prieto-165). Au. 1,12 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Reinos de Taifas. Abd Al-Malik, Al Muzaffar. Fracción de Dinar. 435-467 H. Taifa de Valencia. (Vives-1078). (Prieto-165). Au. 1,12 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1293
Islamic Almoravid Taifas. Hamdin ibn Muhammad. Quirat. 539-240 H. Qurtuba (Córdoba). (Fbm-M1). (Vives-1907). Ag. 0,96 g. Scarce. XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Hamdin ibn Muhammad. Quirate. 539-240 H. Qurtuba (Córdoba). (Fbm-M1). (Vives-1907). Ag. 0,96 g. Escasa. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1295
Other Islamic coins. Hisham Ibn `Abd Al-Malik. Dirham. 122 H. Wasit. Umayyad. (Album-137). (Klat-715). Ag. 2,91 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. AU. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Otras Acuñaciones Islámicas. Hisham Ibn `Abd Al-Malik. Dirham. 122 H. Wasit. Omeyas. (Album-137). (Klat-715). Ag. 2,91 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. EBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1296
Kingdom of Navarre. Carlos de Viana (1441-1461). Cornado. (Cru-260). Ve. 0,56 g. Flan cracks. Scarce. Choice F. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos de Viana (1441-1461). Cornado. (Cru-260). Ve. 0,56 g. Grietas. Escasa. BC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1297
Kingdom of Navarre. Francisco Febo (1479-1483). Cornado. (Ros-3.19.4). Ve. 1,07 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Francisco Febo (1479-1483). Cornado. (Ros-3.19.4). Ve. 1,07 g. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1298
The Crown of Aragon. Jaime I (1213-1276). Dinero. Valencia. (Cru-314). Ve. 1,08 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Jaime I (1213-1276). Dinero. Valencia. (Cru-314). Ve. 1,08 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1299
The Crown of Aragon. Pedro III (1336-1387). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-2907d). (Cru C.G-864.2). Ag. 3,30 g. Six-petalled flowers on the dress. Rust on reverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Pedro III (1336-1387). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-401). (Cru C.G-2220). Ag. 3,10 g. Flores de seis pétalos en el vestido. Oxidaciones en reverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1300

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1301

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1302
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso IV (1327-1336). Dobler. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-2897). Ve. 1,20 g. Shields on both sides of the bust. Almost VF/F. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso IV (1327-1336). Dobler. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-2897). Ve. 1,20 g. Escudos a amos lados del busto. MBC-/BC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1303
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso IV (1327-1336). Dinero. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-2901). (Cru V.S-853). Ve. 0,57 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso IV (1327-1336). Dinero. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-2901). (Cru V.S-853). Ve. 0,57 g. Rara. BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1304
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso IV (1327-1336). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru C.G-2907d). (Cru V.S-864.2). Anv.: + ALFONSVS : DI : GRA : REX · ARAGO. Rev.: + VALENCIE : MAIORICARUM : SAR. Ag. 3,30 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso IV (1327-1336). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru C.G-2907d). (Cru V.S-864.2). Anv.: + ALFONSVS : DI : GRA : REX · ARAGO. Rev.: + VALENCIE : MAIORICARUM : SAR. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1305
The Crown of Aragon. Ferdinandus I of Napoles (1458-1494). Coronato. Naples. (Cru C.G-3435). (Cru V.S-1022). (Mir-69.2). Ag. 3,95 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Fernando I de Nápoles (1458-1494). Coronado. Nápoles. (Cru C.G-3435). (Cru V.S-1022). (Mir-69.2). Ag. 3,95 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1306
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VI (1073-1109). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-9.1). Ve. 1,12 g. Pellet in every roundel on reverse. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VI (1073-1109). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-9.1). Ve. 1,12 g. Punto dentro de cada roel en reverso. EBC-. Est...60,00.