Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1153
Claudius I and Agrippina II. Denarius. 50-51 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 181). (Bmcre-75). (Rsc-4). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P, laureate head of Claudius to right. Rev.: AGRIPPINAE AVGVSTAE, draped bust of Agrippina II to right, wearing crown of corn ears, her hair in long plait behind. Ag. 3,57 g. Slightly smoothed fields. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio I y Agripina II. Denario. 50-51 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 181). (Bmcre-75). (Rsc-4). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P. Cabeza laureada de Claudio a derecha. Rev.: AGRIPPINAE AVGVSTAE. Busto drapeado de Agrippina II a derecha, llevando corona de mazorcas de maiz y una larga trenza detrás . Ag. 3,57 g. Campos ligeramente alisados. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2159
500 pesetas. 1935. Madrid. (Ed-365). January 7, Hernán Cortés. Without serie. Correlative pair. Slabbed by PMG as Superb Gem UNC 67 OPQ. Very rare in this grade. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: 500 pesetas. 1935. Madrid. (Ed-365). 7 de enero, Hernán Cortés. Sin serie. Pareja correlativa. Encapsulados por PMG como Superb Gem UNC 67 OPQ. Muy raros en esta conservación. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2165
2 pesetas. 1937. Burgos. (Ed-426). October 12, Arch of Santa Maria and Burgos Cathedral. Serie A. Correlative pair. Slabbed by PMG as Choice About Unc 58 EPQ. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: 2 pesetas. 1937. Burgos. (Ed-426). 12 de octubre, Arco de Santa María y Catedral de Burgos. Serie A. Pareja correlativa. Encapsulados por PMG como Choice About Unc 58 EPQ. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1136
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-66). (Ric-134a). Anv.: S.P.Q.R. IMP. CAESARI AVG. COS.XI. TR. POT.VI. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: CIVIB. ET. SING. MILIT. A. PART. RECVPE, triumphal arch of three portals, on which Augustus in quadriga, between two Parthians handing over a signum cohortis and an aquila. Ag. 3,68 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-66). (Ric-134a). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, S.P.Q.R. IMP. CAESARI. AVG. COS.XI. TR. POT. VI. Rev.: Arco del triunfo surmontado por Augusto en cuadriga entre dos partos, teniendo insignias militares y águila legionaria, CIVIB. ET. SIGN. MILIT. A. PART. RECVPE. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1025
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy I Soter. Tetradrachm. 323/2-317/1 BC. Memphis. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Svoronos-6). (Price-3964). (Sng Cop-9). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, ram's head wearing crown of Isis (Khnum) in left field, monogram below throne. Ag. 15,84 g. Slight rust. Rare. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo I Soter. Tetradracma. 323/2-317/1 a.C. Memphis. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Svoronos-6). (Price-3964). (Sng Cop-9). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, cabeza de carnero con corona de Isis (Khnum) en el campo izquierdo, monograma debajo del trono. Ag. 15,84 g. Leves oxidaciones. Rara. MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2162
50 pesetas. 1935. Madrid. (Ed-366a var). Slabbed by PMG as Choice Uncirculated 64. July 22, Santiago Ramón y Cajal. Correlative pair. Serie A. Color variant. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: 50 pesetas. 1935. Madrid. (Ed-366a var). 22 de julio, Santiago Ramón y Cajal. Serie A. Pareja correlativa. Variante de color. Encapsulados por PMG, como Choice Uncirculated 64. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2168
1.000 pesetas. 1940. Madrid. (Ed-445). October 21, Charles I of Spain. Without serie. Slight central bend. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: 1.000 pesetas. 1940. Madrid. (Ed-445). 21 de octubre, Carlos I de España. Sin serie. Leve doblez central. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2169
500 pesetas. 1946. Madrid. (Ed-452). February 19, Francisco de Vitoria. Without serie. Slightly dirty. Blunt corner. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: 500 pesetas. 1946. Madrid. (Ed-452). 19 de febrero, Francisco de Vitoria. Sin serie. Algo sucio. Esquinas roma. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1038
Arekoratas. Half unit. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-92). (Acip-1780). (CC-2077 similar). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin and iberian letters SOS behind. Rev.: Rooster right, legend AREKO. Ae. 4,36 g. Of the highest rariry. No more than 3 known exemplars. Almost VF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Arekoratas. Semis. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-1780). (CC-2077 similar). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín y letras ibéricas SOS. Rev.: Gallo a derecha, leyenda AREKO. Ae. 4,36 g. Rarísima. No más de 3 ejemplares conocidos. MBC-/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1137
Augustus. Denarius. 37 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-74). (Craw-538/1). (Rsc-91). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR DIVI. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C., bare head of Octavian right. Rev.: COS. ITER. ET TER. DESIG. simpulum, sprinkler, vase and lituus. Ag. 4,03 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 37 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-74). (Craw-538/1). (Rsc-91). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, IMP. CAESAR DIVI. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C. Rev.: Símpulo aspersorio, praefericulo y lituo, COS. ITER. ET TER. DESIG. Ag. 4,03 g.  Rara. MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1347
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1 maravedi. Toro. (Bautista-978). Ve. 1,95 g. Flan cracks. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1 maravedí. Toro. (Bautista-978). Ve. 1,95 g. Grietas. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2147
200 reales de vellón. 1871. (Ed-203). May 30, II Peilz tour issue. Series B. Breaks. Dry stamp. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: 200 reales de vellón. 1871. (Ed-203). 30 de Mayo, II emisión de tour de Peilz. Serie B. Roturas. Sello en seco. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1411
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1609. Toledo. C. (Cal-697). Ag. 5,82 g. OMNIVM type. Last digit of the date partially visible on its base. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1609. Toledo. C. (Cal-697). Ag. 5,82 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Último dígito de la fecha visible en su base. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2059

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1563
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 real. 1769/70. Mexico. M. (Cal-420). Ag. 3,22 g. Overdate. Scarce. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 real. 1769/70. México. M. (Cal-420). Ag. 3,22 g. Sobrefecha. Escasa. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1598
Charles IV (1788-1808). Proclamation with value 2 reales. 1789. Mexico. (Ha-163 var). Ag. 6,51 g. 28 mm. Rare. Ex Jordana de Pozas Collection. Not included in the Breogán Collection. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Proclamación con valor 2 reales. 1789. México. (Ha-163 var. puntuación ley.). Ag. 6,51 g. 28 mm. Rara. Ex Colección Jordana de Pozas. No figuraba en la Colección Breogán. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2171
5 pesetas. 1947. Madrid. (Ed-454). Slabbed by PMG as 65 EPQ (Gem Uncirculated). April 12, Seneca's head. Without serie. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: 5 pesetas. 1947. Madrid. (Ed-454). Encapsulado por PMG como 65 EPQ (Gem Uncirculated). 12 de abril, cabeza de Séneca. Sin Serie. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2034

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2036

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1065
Iltirta. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1462). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horse right, crescent above, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 8,71 g. Heavy series. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1462). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 8,71 g. Serie pesada. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1080
Seteisken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2214). (Acip-1459). Anv.: Male head right, two dolphins before, crescent behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend SETEIS below. Ae. 16,61 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Seteisken. As. 120-20 a.C. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2214). (Acip-1459). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante dos delfines, detrás creciente. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SETEIS. Ae. 16,61 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.