Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2128 Numistats ref: 586574

South Africa Category
South Africa. George V. 1 sovereign. 1927. Au. 7,77 g. Fantasy issue of 17 kt. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Sudáfrica. George V. 1 sovereign. 1927. Au. 7,77 g. Reproducción moderna de 17 kt. EBC. Est...300,00.
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
230 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1752 Numistats ref: 586198

Isabel II Authority
25 Céntimos de Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 191 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 593 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 25 centimos de real. 1858. Segovia. (Cal-191). Ae. 9,43 g. A good sample. AU. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 25 céntimos de real. 1858. Segovia. (Cal-191). Ae. 9,43 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...100,00.
good Grade
40 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1115 Numistats ref: 585372

Roman Republican Category
Plautius. P. Plautius Hypseus. Denarius. 60 BC. Rome. (Ffc-995). (Craw-420/ab). (Cal-1125). Anv.: P. YPSAE. S.C. before head of Neptune right, trident behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga left, C. YPSAE. COS. / PRIV. CEPIT. in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Plautia. P. Plautius Hypseus. Denario. 60 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-995). (Craw-420/ab). (Cal-1125). Anv.: Cabeza de Neptuno a derecha, detrás: tridente, delante: P. YPSAE. S.C. Rev.: Júpiter con haz de rayos, en cuadriga a izquierda, C. YPSAE. COS./ PRIV. CEPIT. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2209 Numistats ref: 586655

Large Lots Category
Lot of 4 coins of Carlos IV. 8 Reales from Mexico 1798 FM, 1803 FT, 1806 TH and 1807 TH. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 4 monedas de Carlos IV.  8 Reales de México 1798 FM, 1803 FT, 1806 TH y 1807 TH. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1872 Numistats ref: 586318

Germany Category
Germany. 2 thaler. 1861. Frankfurt. (Jaeger-43). (AKS-4). (Dav-651). Ag. 37,01 g. Minor nick on edge. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. 2 thaler. 1861. Frankfurt. (Jaeger-43). (AKS-4). (Dav-651). Ag. 37,01 g. Golpecito en el canto. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1316 Numistats ref: 585762

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-271). (Abm-156). Anv.: + REX ALFONSVS. Cross. Rev.: TOLETA. The king with sword and raised arms. Ve. 1,42 g. Weak strike. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-271). (Abm-156). Anv.: + REX ALFONSVS. Cruz. Rev.: TOLETA. El rey con espada y brazos alzados. Ve. 1,42 g.  Vano de acuñación. Escasa. MBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2058 Numistats ref: 586504

Ottoman Empire Category

MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1803 Numistats ref: 586249

Alfonso XII Authority
10 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 65 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 23 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category

MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
82 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1315 Numistats ref: 585761

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-263 var). (MOMECA-28.4A.11). Ve. 0,88 g. Three roundels next to the sword and two roundels in the lower quarters. Rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-263 var). (MOMECA-28.4A.11). Ve. 0,88 g. Tres roeles junto a la espada y dos roeles en los cuarteles inferiores. Rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...350,00.
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1538 Numistats ref: 585984

Luis I Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 29 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 42 References
Louis I (1724) Category
Luis I (1724). 2 reales. 1724. Sevilla. J. (Cal-29). Ag. 5,23 g. Legend LUDOUICUS. Scarce. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Luis I (1724). 2 reales. 1724. Sevilla. J. (Cal-29). Ag. 5,23 g. Leyenda LUDOUICUS. Escasa. MBC. Est...220,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
241 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2092 Numistats ref: 586538

Mexico Category
Mexico. 1 peso. 1913. (Km-453). Ag. 27,01 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: México. 1 peso. 1913. (Km-453). Ag. 27,01 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1389 Numistats ref: 585835

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 664 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 154 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Mexico. F. (Cal-664). Ag. 27,16 g. Minor surface rust. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. México. F. (Cal-664). Ag. 27,16 g. Ligeras oxidaciones superficiales en reverso. MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2187 Numistats ref: 586633

Large Lots Category
Lot of 5 coins from Ancient Hispania and the Roman Empire. Denarii of Kese, Sekobirikes, Fury, Augustus and Domitian. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 5 monedas de Hispania Antigua e Imperio Romano. Denarios de Kese, Sekobirikes, Furia, Augusto y Domiciano. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1066 Numistats ref: 585283

Celtiberian Coins Category
Ilipense. Unit. 120-20 BC. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1531). (Acip-2335). Anv.: Shad right, crescent above, legend ILIPENSE. Rev.: Ear of corn. Ae. 20,46 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Ilipense. As. 120-20 a.C. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1531). (Acip-2335). Anv.: Sábalo a derecha, encima creciente, leyenda ILIPENSE. Rev.: Espiga. Ae. 20,46 g. Roce en anverso. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1312 Numistats ref: 585758

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-44). Anv.: X TOLETULA. Bust left. Rev.: ANFUS REX. Alpha and Omega below the cross. Ve. 0,81 g. Planchet break. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-44). Anv.: X TOLETULA. Busto a izquierda. Rev.: ANFUS REX. Alfa y omega bajo la cruz. Ve. 0,81 g. Cospel faltado. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1018 Numistats ref: 585195

Greek Coins Category
Persia. Alexandrine Empire. Tetradrachm. 328-311 BC. Babylon. (Bmc-28). Anv.: Baaltars seated left, holding short sceptre in right hand, left hand placed on throne. Rev.: Lion standing left; pentagram or five pointed star above. Ag. 16,17 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Persia. Imperio Alejandrino. Tetradracma. 328-311 a.C. Babilonia. (Bmc-28). Anv.: Baaltars sedente a izquierda, portando cetro corto en la mano derecha y la mano izquierda apoyada en el trono. Rev.: León en pie a izquierda; pentagrama o estrella de cinco puntas arriba. Ag. 16,17 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1834 Numistats ref: 586280

Alfonso XIII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 100 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 19 References
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1892*18-92. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-100). Ag. 24,04 g. Faint scratches. Plenty of original luster. AU/Almost MS. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1892*18-92. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-100). Ag. 24,04 g. Rayitas en anverso. Pleno brillo original. EBC+/SC-. Est...350,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
EBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized
139 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1305 Numistats ref: 585751

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Ferdinandus I of Napoles (1458-1494). Coronato. Naples. (Cru C.G-3435). (Cru V.S-1022). (Mir-69.2). Ag. 3,95 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Fernando I de Nápoles (1458-1494). Coronado. Nápoles. (Cru C.G-3435). (Cru V.S-1022). (Mir-69.2). Ag. 3,95 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2203 Numistats ref: 586649

Large Lots Category
Lot of 61 coins from the Middle Ages, Austrias and Bourbons. Variety of values and dates, covering the mints of Catalonia, Valencia, Ibiza and Mallorca. Interesting lot. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 61 monedas desde la Edad Media, Austrias y Borbones. Variedad de valores y fechas, abarcando las cecas de Cataluña, Valencia, Ibiza y Mallorca. Interesante conjunto. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1536 Numistats ref: 585982

Luis I Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 20 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 33 References
Louis I (1724) Category
Luis I (1724). 2 reales. 1724. Madrid. A. (Cal-20). Ag. 5,52 g. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Luis I (1724). 2 reales. 1724. Madrid. A. (Cal-20). Ag. 5,52 g. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions