Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1523 Numistats ref: 585969

Felipe V Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 981 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1425 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1723. Sevilla. J. (Cal-981). Ag. 5,37 g. Soft tone. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1723. Sevilla. J. (Cal-981). Ag. 5,37 g. Suave tono. EBC-. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2170 Numistats ref: 586616

Banknotes Category
1.000 pesetas. 1946. Madrid. (Ed-453). February 19, Luis Vives. Without serie. Slight central bend. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: 1.000 pesetas. 1946. Madrid. (Ed-453). 19 de febrero, Luis Vives. Sin serie. Leve doblez central. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1590 Numistats ref: 586036

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1193 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 995 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1787. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1193). Ag. 26,60 g. Slight cleaned surfacel rust. Knock on edge. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1787. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1193). Ag. 26,60 g. Leves oxidaciones superficiales limpadas. Golpe en el canto. MBC-. Est...80,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2186 Numistats ref: 586632

Large Lots Category

Lot of 7 coins of the Roman Empire and Republic. Fourée Denarii and As different: Hosidia, Cassia, Appuleia, Caecilia, Augustus, Domitian and Nero and Agrippina II (Although Denarius fourée we believe it is a 19th century copy). Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 7 monedas del Imperio y República Romana. Denarios Forrados y un As diferentes: Hosidia, Cassia, Appuleia, Caecilia, Augusto, Domiciano y Neron y Agrippina II (Aunque forrado creemos que copia del S.XIX). Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1258 Numistats ref: 585655

Roman Imperial Category
Magnentius. Double Centenionalis. 351 AD. Trier. (Ric-VIII 318). Anv.: D N MAGNENTIVS P F AVG, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS DD NN AVG ET CAES, large Chi-Rho flanked by A-Ѡ; TRP in exergue. Ae. 7,07 g. Gorgeous patina. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Magnencio. Doble Centenional. 351 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VIII 318). Anv.: D N MAGNENTIVS P F AVG. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SALVS DD NN AVG ET CAES. Crismón grande flanqueado por A-Ѡ; TRP en exergo. Ae. 7,07 g. Preciosa pátina. EBC-. Est...120,00.
ebc- Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2111 Numistats ref: 586557

Portugal Category
Portugal. D. Pedro V (1853-1861). 2000 reis. 1857. (Km-496). Au. 3,43 g. Choice F. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Pedro V (1853-1861). 2000 reis. 1857. (Km-496). Au. 3,43 g. BC+. Est...180,00.
120 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1380 Numistats ref: 585826

Felipe II Authority
Cuartillo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 79 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 808 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 809 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 810 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 811 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). Cuartillo. Cuenca. (Cal-79 similar). Ve. 1,54 g. Contemporary counterfeit. Some silvering remaining. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Cuartillo. Cuenca. (Cal-79 similar). Ve. 1,54 g. Falsa de época. Restos de plateado. EBC+. Est...200,00.
EBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2183 Numistats ref: 586629

Large Lots Category
Lot of 10 coins from Hispania Antigua. Variety of values and mints: Bolskan, Gracurris, Castulo, Colonia Rómula, Emerita Augusta, Ilici, Sekaisa, Titiakos, Turiaso y Osset. Ag/Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 10 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Variedad de valores y cecas como: Bolskan, Gracurris, Castulo, Colonia Rómula, Emerita Augusta, Ilici, Sekaisa, Titiakos, Turiaso y Osset. Ag/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1106 Numistats ref: 585363

M. Iunius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 220/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Junius. M. Junius Silanus. Denarius. 145 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ass's head behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, M.IVNI., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Almost XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. M. Junius Silanus. Denario. 145 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: cabeza de asno. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: M.IVNI., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,86 g. Ligero tono de monetario. EBC-/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1829 Numistats ref: 586275

Alfonso XIII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 92 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 13 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1888 *18-88. Madrid. MPM. (Cal-92). Ag. 24,88 g. Original luster. Minor nick on edge. Very beautiful specimen. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1888 *18-88. Madrid. MPM. (Cal-92). Ag. 24,88 g. Brillo original. Golpecito en el canto. Muy bella. EBC+. Est...200,00.
EBC+ Grade
140 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
197 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1344 Numistats ref: 585790

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-934.2). Ag. 1,37 g. HEN between 3 pellets in the shape of a triangle. With C and bowl on the vertical axis. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-934.2). Ag. 1,37 g. HEN entre 3 puntos en forma de triángulo. En reverso, C y cuenco en los extremos del eje vertical. MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1016 Numistats ref: 585193

Greek Coins Category
Pamphylia. Perge. Tetradrachm. CY 24 = 198/7 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2938). (DCA-314). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, KΔ (date) in left field. Ag. 16,25 g. Countermark seleukid anchor within incuse rectangular. Slight deposits. Choice VF/VF. Est...230,00.

Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Perge. Tetradracma. CY 24 = 198/7 a.C. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-2938). (DCA-314). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro, a la derecha AΛEΞANΔPOY, KΔ (Año) en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 16,25 g. Contramarca de ancla Seleucida dentro de rectangulo incuso. Leves depósitos. MBC+/MBC. Est...230,00.
MBC+ Grade
180 EUR Starting
230 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1100 Numistats ref: 585337

Cn. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 393/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Incuse denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: Incuse. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario incuso. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha con cetro sobre su espalda, encima: G.P.R. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
45 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1053 Numistats ref: 585250

Celtiberian Coins Category
Carthage Nova. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-613). (Acip-3155). Anv.: C. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANIC. IMP. P. M. TR. P. COS. Laureate head of Caligula right. Rev.: Laureate head of Caesonia right, SAL. AVG. on the sides, CN. ATEL. FLAC. CN. POM. FLAC. II. VIR. Q. V. I. N.C around. Ae. 12,45 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cartagonova. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-613). (Acip-3155). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Calígula a derecha, alrededor C. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANIC. IMP. P.M. TR.P. COS. Rev.: Cabeza laureada de Cesonia a derecha, a los lados SAL. AVG., alrededor CN. ATEL. FLAC. CN. POM. FLAC. II. VIR. Q. V. I. N.C. Ae. 12,45 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
180 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1603 Numistats ref: 586049

Carlos IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 551 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 917 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-551). Ag. 6,58 g. Cleaned obverse. Magnificent reverse. Scarce. Almost XF/Almost MS. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-551). Ag. 6,58 g. Anverso limpiado. Espectacular reverso con pleno brillo original. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. EBC-/SC-. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
180 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1630 Numistats ref: 586076

Carlos IV Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1159 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 531 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 escudo. 1800. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1159). (Restrepo-85-14). Au. 3,32 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 escudo. 1800. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1159). (Restrepo-85-14). Au. 3,32 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2179 Numistats ref: 586625

Banknotes Category
10000 pesetas. 1992. Madrid. (Ed-481b). October 12, S.M. the King D. Juan Carlos I. Serie 9A. Slabbed by PMG as Superb Gem Unc 67 EPQ. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: 10000 pesetas. 1992. Madrid. (Ed-481b). 12 de octubre, S.M. el Rey D. Juan Carlos I. Serie 9A. Encapsulado por PMG como Superb Gem Unc 67 EPQ. Est...300,00.
180 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1527 Numistats ref: 585973

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1427 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 764 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1732. Mexico. F. (Cal-1427). Ag. 25,79 g. Rust on reverse. Scarce. VF/Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1732. México. F. (Cal-1427). Ag. 25,79 g. Oxidación en reverso. Escasa. MBC/BC+. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2044 Numistats ref: 586490

Great Britain Category
Great Britain. Edward VII. 1/2 sovereign. 1904. (Km-804). (Fr-401). Au. 3,96 g. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Edward VII. 1/2 sovereign. 1904. (Km-804). (Fr-401). Au. 3,96 g. MBC. Est...220,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
185 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2091 Numistats ref: 586537

Mexico Category
Mexico. 1 peso. 1911. (Km-453). Ag. 27,14 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: México. 1 peso. 1911. (Km-453). Ag. 27,14 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized