Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1029
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Kleopatra III and Ptolemy IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradrachm. RY 10 = 108/7 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1671). (Sng Cop-356/7). (DCA-60). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣIΛE(OΣ ΠTOΛE)MAIOY, eagle standing left on thunderbolt, with wings closed; LI (date) to left, ΠΑ to right. Ag. 14,25 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradracma. RY 10 = 108/7 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1671). (Sng Cop-356/7). (DCA-60). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a la derecha, vistiendo aegis. Rev.: BAΣIΛ0(EOΣ ΠTOΛE)MAIOY, águila en pie a la izquierda sobre rayo, con las alas cerradas; LI (fecha) a la izquierda, ΠΑ a la derecha. Ag. 14,25 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1359
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 maravedis. Burgos. (Cal-182). Anv.: ✠ FƎRNANDVS : ƎLISAVƎT : DEI : GRA. Rev.: ✠RƎX : ƎA RƎGINA : CASTƎLƎ • LƎ . Ae. 1,56 g. Letters E inverted in legends. B below castle. Round flan. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 maravedís. Burgos. (Cal-117). Anv.: ✠ FƎRNANDVS : ƎLISAVƎT : DEI : GRA. Rev.: ✠RƎX : ƎA RƎGINA : CASTƎLƎ • LƎ . Ae. 9,86 g. E invertidas en la leyenda. B debajo del castillo. Muy redonda y completa. Escasa. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1691
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1810. Cadiz. CI. (Cal-725). Ag. 5,84 g. Surface scratches. It retains some minor luster. Almost XF/XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1810. Cádiz. CI. (Cal-725). Ag. 5,84 g. Marca de ceca pequeña. Rayas superficiales. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1442
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1642. Madrid. B. (Cal-680). Ag. 3,16 g. Lions and castles. Assayer inverted. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1642. Madrid. B. (Cal-680). Ag. 3,16 g. Leones y castillos.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1514
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1740. Mexico. MF. (Cal-824). Ag. 6,58 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1740. México. MF. (Cal-824). Ag. 6,58 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1133
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a.C. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRIN C IVVENT. Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,79 g. Full legends. Scratch on obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,79 g. Leyendas completas. Raya en anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1600
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1800. Potosí. (Cal-149). Ag. 0,90 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1800. Potosí. (Cal-149). Ag. 0,90 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1074
Bolskan. Fourée Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,92 g. A good sample for this type. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario forrado. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,92 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2193
Lot of 4 coins from the Roman Empire. As Claudius I, As of Tiberius (Scarce), Sestertius of Marcus Aurelius and Sestertius of Philip I. Ae. TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 4 monedas del Imperio Romano. As Claudio I, As de Tiberio (Escasa), Sestercio de Marco Aurelio y Sestercio de Filipo I. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1862
Estado Español (1936-1975). 100 pesetas. 1966*19-69. Madrid. (Cal-148). Ag. 19,36 g. Minor marks on obverse. Curved 9 in star. Scarce. AU/Almost MS. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 100 pesetas. 1966*19-69. Madrid. (Cal-148). Ag. 19,36 g. Leves marquitas en anverso. Palo curvo. Escasa. EBC+/SC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1607
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1804. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-864). Ag. 13,20 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1804. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-864). Ag. 13,20 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1689
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1811. Cataluña (Tarragona or Mallorca). SF. (Cal-510). Ag. 2,89 g. Draped bust. Minor hairlines. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1811. Cataluña (Tarragona o Mallorca). SF. (Cal-510). Ag. 2,89 g. Busto drapeado. Leves rayitas. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1706
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1808. Mallorca. (Cal-1291). Ag. 26,54 g. Curious countermarks in reverse E. - R. on both sides of the shield. Hole at 12 o´clock. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1808. Mallorca. (Cal-1291). Ag. 26,54 g. Curiosas contramarcas en reverso E. - R. a ambos lados del escudo. Perforación a las 12h. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1130
Augustus. P. Carisius. Quinarius. 25-23 a.C. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, bare head right. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing right, crowning trophy; dagger and curved sword at base. Ag. 1,88 g. A good sample. XF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victoria de pie a la derecha, coronando un trofeo; daga y espada curva en la base. Ag. 1,88 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1492
Charles II (1665-1700). Ducat. 1689. Naples. AG/A. (Tauler-3201). (Vti-193). (Mir-293/1). Ag. 24,49 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). Ducado. 1689. Nápoles. AG/A. (Tauler-3201). (Vti-193). (Mir-293/1). Ag. 24,49 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1017
Pamphylia. Side. Tetradrachm. 205-100 BC. Kleuch magistrate. (Sng France-699). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Corinthian helmet. Rev.: Nike advancing left, holding wreath; pomegranate to left, ΚΛΕ–YX across field. Ag. 16,76 g. Countermark seleukid anchor within incuse rectangular. Slicht deposits. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Side. Tetradracma. 205-100 a.C. Magistrado Kleuch. (Sng France-699). Anv.: Cabeza de Athena a la derecha, con casco corintio y penacho. Rev.: Nike avanzando a izquierda portando corona, a la izquierda granada y a los lados KΛE-YX. Ag. 16,76 g. Contramarca de ancla Seleucida dentro de rectangulo incuso. Leves depósitos. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1047
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415). (Acip-3121). Anv.: MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL above. Ae. 11,72 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415 var). (Acip-3121). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS, leyenda en lectura exterior. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL. Ae. 11,72 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2184
Lot of 10 coins from Hispania Antigua. Variety of values and mints: Belikiom, Bilbilis, Bolskan, Calagurris, Cartagonova, Castulo, Colonia Patricia, Emerita Augusta and Lastigi. Ag/Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 10 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Variedad de valores y cecas como: Belikiom, Bilbilis, Bolskan, Calagurris, Cartagonova, Castulo, Colonia Patricia, Emerita Augusta y Lastigi. Ag/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2222
Nice collection of 45 coins from Germany, Prussia of different values such as: 4 Pfenninge 1846 A, 1850 A, 1852 A, 1863 A, 1868 A, 1871 C; 3 Pfenninge 1844, 1847A, 1854A, 1856A, 1858A, 1861A, 1862A, 1863A, 1864A, 1865A, 1866A, 1867A, 1867B, 1868A, 1868C, 1869A, 1870 A, 1870B, 1870C, 1871A, 1871C, 1872A; 2 Pfenninge 1852A, 1854A, 1859A, 1861A, 1862A, 1867A; 1868A, 1868B; 1 Pfenning 1821 A, 1826 D, 1849 A, 1857 A, 1865 A, 1866 A, 1868 B, 1868 C, 1873 A. Some very nice. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Bonita colección de 45 monedas de Alemania, Prusia de Valores diferentes como: 4 Pfenninge 1846 A, 1850 A, 1852 A, 1863 A, 1868 A, 1871 C; 3 Pfenninge 1844, 1847 A, 1854 A, 1856 A, 1858 A, 1861 A, 1862 A, 1863 A, 1864 A, 1865 A, 1866 A, 1867 A, 1867 B, 1868 A, 1868 C, 1869 A, 1870 A, 1870 B, 1870 C, 1871 A, 1871 C, 1872 A; 2 Pfenninge 1852 A, 1854 A, 1859 A, 1861 A, 1862 A, 1867 A; 1868 A, 1868 B; 1 Pfenning 1821 A, 1826 D, 1849 A, 1857 A, 1865 A, 1866 A, 1868 B, 1868 C, 1873 A. Algunas muy bonitas. Ae. EXAMINAR. BC-/EBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1138
Augustus. Denarius. 29-27 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-98). (Ric-267). (Cal-685). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. CAESAR on triumphal arch surmounted by Augustus in quadriga. Ag. 3,16 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 29-27 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-98). (Ric-267). (Cal-685). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Arco del triunfo, surmontado por cuadriga de frente, guiada por Augusto, en el friso: IMP. CAESAR. Ag. 3,16 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1156
Nero. Dupondius. 66 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 522). (Bmcre-353). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, laureate head to right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory advancing to left, holding wreath and palm frond; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,62 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Dupondio. 66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 522). (Bmcre-353). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P. Cabeza laurada a derecha, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Victoria avanzando a derecha, portando corona y palma grande; S-C en los campos. Ae. 10,62 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.