Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1310 Numistats ref: 585756

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VI (1073-1109). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-9.2). Ve. 1,13 g. Pellet in every roundel on reverse. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VI (1073-1109). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-9.2). Ve. 0,75 g. Punto dentro de cada roel en reverso. EBC-. Est...60,00.
ebc- Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2073 Numistats ref: 586519

Mexico Category
Mexico. 8 reales. 1893. Guadalajara. JS. (Km-377.6). Ag. 27,04 g. Soft tone. Original luster. Almost XF/XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: México. 8 reales. 1893. Guadalajara. JS. (Km-377.6). Ag. 27,04 g. Suave tono. Brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...70,00.
ebc- Grade
30 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1346 Numistats ref: 585792

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1 maravedi. Segovia. (Bautista-973). Anv.: + ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ RE. Rev.: + ENRICVS ✿ ⅁UARTVS ✿ REX ✿ C. Ve. 2,14 g. Aqueduct below the castle. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1 maravedí. Segovia. (Bautista-973 var). Anv.: + ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ RE. Rev.: + ENRICVS ✿ ⅁UARTVS ✿ REX ✿ C. Ve. 2,14 g. Acueducto bajo el castillo. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1787 Numistats ref: 586233

Gobierno Provisional Authority
Peseta Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 16 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 14 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Provisional Government (1868-1871). 1 peseta. 1869. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-16). Ag. 4,94 g. Legend GOBIERNO PROVISIONAL. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 1 peseta. 1869. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-16). Ag. 4,94 g. Leyenda GOBIERNO PROVISIONAL. MBC+. Est...75,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
90 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1361 Numistats ref: 585807

Reyes Católicos Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 190 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 426 References
Catholic Kings (1474-1504) Category
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Burgos. (Cal-190). Anv.: + BET : D : G : REX : ET : REGINA (Ermine). Rev.: + FERNANDVS : ET : HELISA. Ag. 1,65 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Burgos. (Cal-190). Anv.: + BET : D : G : REX : ET : REGINA (Armiño). Rev.: + FERNANDVS : ET : HELISA. Ag. 1,65 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1214 Numistats ref: 585571

Roman Imperial Category
Constantius I. Follis. 302-303 AD. Trier. (Ric-539a). Anv.: CONSTANTIVS NOB C, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius, wearing modius on head, standing to left, holding patera and cornucopiae; S-F in fields, IITR in exergue. Ae. 9,60 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio I. Follis. 302-303 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-539a). Anv.: CONSTANTIVS NOB C. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio con modio sobre la cabeza, en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia; S-F en los campos, IITR en exergo. Ae. 9,60 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...85,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
85 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1766 Numistats ref: 586212

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 612 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 178 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1856. Madrid. (Cal-612). Ag. 25,60 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1856. Madrid. (Cal-612). Ag. 25,60 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
68 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2191 Numistats ref: 586637

Large Lots Category
Lot of 12 coins from the Roman Empire. Different values, mints and emperors such as: Maximianus, Constantius I, Constantine I, Theodosius I, Honorius and Valentinian I. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 12 monedas del Imperio Romano. Diferentes valores, cecas y emperadores como: Maximiano, Constancio I, Constantino I, Theodosio I, Honorio y Valentiniano I. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2210 Numistats ref: 586656

Large Lots Category
Lot of 8 Coins of Joseph Napoleon. Containing 4 Reales 1811 Madrid AI and 8 Maravedís 1811, 1812 (5) and 1813 Segovia. Ag/Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 8 monedas de José Napoleón. Conteniendo 4 Reales 1811 Madrid AI y 8 Maravedís 1811, 1812 (5) y 1813 Segovia. Ag/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1847 Numistats ref: 586293

Alfonso XIII Authority
20 Centavos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 126 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 84 References
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 20 centavos. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-126). Ag. 4,98 g. Surface rust. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 20 centavos. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-126). Ag. 4,98 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
89 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 2129 Numistats ref: 586575

Switzerland Category
Switzerland. 5 francs. 1885. Bern. (Km-S17). Ag. 24,98 g. Shooting festival. Hairlines on obverse. AU/Almost MS. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Suiza. 5 francs. 1885. Berna. (Km-S17). Ag. 24,98 g. Festival de tiro. Rayitas en anverso. EBC+/SC-. Est...100,00.
EBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1206 Numistats ref: 585563

Roman Imperial Category
Maximianus Herculius. Follis. 300 AD. Alexandria. (Spink-13282). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI / XXI. Ae. 10,46 g. Original silvering. AU/XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano Hercúleo. Follis. 300 d.C. Alejandría. (Spink-13282). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI / XXI. Ae. 10,46 g. Plateado original. EBC+/EBC. Est...100,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
EBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1673 Numistats ref: 586119

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1819. Lima. (Cal-270). Ag. 0,80 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1819. Lima. (Cal-270). Ag. 0,80 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1117 Numistats ref: 585374

L. Procilius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 379/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita walking right, hurling spear and holding shield, serpent erect before. L. PROCILI. / F. behind. Ag. 3,49 g. Deposits. Dark patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Juno Sospita a derecha, con escudo y lanza, delante: serpiente,detrás: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,49 g. Depósitos. Pátina oscura. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1586 Numistats ref: 586032

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1134 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 944 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1789. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1134). Ag. 26,69 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1789. México. FM. (Cal-1134). Ag. 26,69 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1061 Numistats ref: 585278

Celtiberian Coins Category
Tabaniu. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-884). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letters DABA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TABANIU below. Ae. 13,35 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Tabaniu. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-884). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letras ibéricas DABA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TABANIU. Ae. 13,35 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1496 Numistats ref: 585942

Carlos III, Pretendiente Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 30 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 25 References
Charles III The Pretender (1701-1714) Category
Charles III The Pretender (1701-1714). 2 reales. 1709. Barcelona. (Cal-30). Ag. 4,95 g. Attractive. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III, Pretendiente (1701-1714). 2 reales. 1709. Barcelona. (Cal-30). Ag. 4,95 g. Atractiva. MBC+/EBC-. Est...140,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
33 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1108 Numistats ref: 585365

Brutus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 433/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: LIBERTAS behind head of Liberty right. Rev.: The consul L. Junius Trutus walking left between two lictors preceded by an accensus, BRVTVS in exergue. Ag. 3,60 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad, con joya en la frente, a derecha,detrás: LIBERTAS. Rev.: Bruto marchando a izquierda entre dos lictores y precedidos por un "accensus", en el exergo: BRVTVS. Ag. 3,60 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1977 Numistats ref: 586423

Germany Category
Alemania. Wurzburg. Adam Friedrich. 1 thaler. 1769. (Km-398). (Dav-2901A). Ag. 27,84 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Wurzburg. Adam Friedrich. 1 thaler. 1769. (Km-398). (Dav-2901A). Ag. 27,84 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1622 Numistats ref: 586068

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 977 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 699 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. Mexico. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,89 g. Minimal rust on reverse. Slightly cleaned. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. México. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,89 g. Mínima oxidación en reverso. Ligeramente limpiada. EBC. Est...150,00.
EBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
149 Past auctions