Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4701 Numistats ref: 576966

Roman Imperial Category
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 252-253 AD. Antioch. (Ric-44a). (C-9). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG Aequitas standing to left, holding scales with her extended right hand, and cornucopia with her left. Ag. 4,03 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 252-253 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-44a). (C-9). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas con la mano derecha extendida y cornucopia con la izquierda. Ag. 4,03 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4702 Numistats ref: 576967

Roman Imperial Category
Trebonianus Gallus. Sestertius. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 166a). (C-86). Anv.: IMP CAES C VIBIVS TREBONIANVS GALLVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing to left, raising both hands; S-C across fields. Ae. 17,40 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Sestercio. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 166a). (C-86). Anv.: IMP CAES C VIBIVS TREBONIANVS GALLVS AVG, Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas en pie a izquierda, elevando ambas manos; S-C en los campos. Ae. 17,40 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4703 Numistats ref: 576968

Valerian Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.5.val_i.92 RIC 92 References
Roman Imperial Category
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253-254 AD. Rome. (Ric-92). (C-94). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG, radiate, draped bust right . Rev.: IOVI CONSERVARI, Jupiter standing facing, holding sceptre and thunderbolt. Ag. 3,33 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253-254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-92). (C-94). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda portando cetro y rayos. Ag. 3,33 g. Ligero tono de monetario. MBC+. Est...55,00.
MBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
55 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4704 Numistats ref: 576969

Roman Imperial Category
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 255-256 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 1.159). (Rsc-888). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS P F AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVGG, Providentia standing slightly to left, holding wand over globe at her feet, and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,45 g. Almost XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 255-256 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1.159). (Rsc-888). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS P F AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVGG. Providentia en pie ligeramente a izquierda, portando varita sobre globo a sus pies y cornucopia. Ag. 3,45 g. EBC-. Est...75,00.
ebc- Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Gallienus
Denomination:Antoninianus
Mint:
Obverse Legend:SALONINA AVG
Obverse Type:Bust of Salonina, diademed, draped, right, on crescent
Reverse Legend:ABVNDANTIA AVG
Reverse Type:Abundantia, draped, standing left, emptying cornucopiae
References:
RIC ric.5.sala(2).1 RIC 1 See coin

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4705 Numistats ref: 576970

Gallienus Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.5.gall(2).164 RIC 164 References
Roman Imperial Category
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 267-268 AD. Rome. (Spink-10178). (Ric-164). (Seaby-73). Rev.: APOLLINI CONS AVG. Ag. 3,40 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 267-268 d.C. Roma. (Spink-10178). (Ric-164). (Seaby-73). Rev.: APOLLINI CONS AVG. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4706 Numistats ref: 576971

Roman Imperial Category
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 267-268 AD. Rome. (Ric-285). (Mir-749b). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG Radiate head to right. Rev.: SOLI CONS AVG. Bull standing right, XI in exergue. Ve. 3,11 g. Scarce. Choice VF/Choice F. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 267-268 d.C. Roma. (Ric-285). (Mir-749b). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: SOLI CONS AVG. Toro en pie a derecha, XI en exergo. Ve. 3,11 g. Escasa. MBC+/BC+. Est...55,00.
MBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
55 EUR Estimate

Status:Pending
Authority:Gallienus
Denomination:Antoninianus
Mint:
Obverse Legend:GALLIENVS AVG
Obverse Type:Bull, standing right
Reverse Legend:SOLI CONS AVG
Reverse Type:Head of Gallienus, radiate, left
References:
RIC ric.5.gall(2).285 RIC 285 See coin

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4707 Numistats ref: 576972

Roman Imperial Category
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 258-259 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-V 1.505). (Mir-921I). (Rsc-1148). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG, Victory standing facing, head to left, wings outstretched, holding an unwound diadem in both hands; at her feet, shield on either side. Ag. 2,59 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 258-259 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-V 1.505). (Mir-921I). (Rsc-1148). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Victoria en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda con las alas extendidas, sosteniendo en ambas manos una diadema desenrollada, a sus pies un escudo a cada lado. Ag. 2,59 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...75,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate

Status:Pending
Authority:Gallienus
Denomination:Antoninianus
Mint:
Obverse Legend:SALONINA AVG
Reverse Legend:ABVNDANTIA AVG
References:

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4708 Numistats ref: 576973

Roman Imperial Category
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 263-264 AD. Antioch. (Ric-668). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, radiate, draped, cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG, soldier standing left with shield and spear; in left field: star. Ve. 3,79 g. A good sample. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 263-264 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-668). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Soldado en pie a izquierda con escudo y lanza, estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ve. 3,79 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...60,00.
good Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Gallienus
Denomination:Antoninianus
Mint:
Obverse Legend:GALLIENVS AVG
Obverse Type:Soldier, helmeted, in military attire, standing left, holding shield in right hand and spear in left hand
Reverse Legend:VIRTVS AVG
Reverse Type:Head of Gallienus, radiate, right
References:
RIC ric.5.gall(2).668 RIC 668 See coin

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4709 Numistats ref: 576974

Roman Imperial Category
Moesia Inferior. Elagabalus with Julia Maesa. Pentassarion. 220-221 AD. Marcianopolis. (AMNG-I 950 var). (Varbanov-1667). Anv.: Laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust of Elagabalus right facing draped bust of Julia Maesa left, wearing stephane. Rev.: Hermes standing left, holding purse and caduceus; E in the upper left field. Ae. 12,28 g. Slightly tooled. XF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Moesia Inferior. Eliogábalo y Julia Maesa. Pentassarion. 220-221 d.C. Marcianópolis. (AMNG-I 950 var). (Varbanov-1667). Anv.: Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza de Eliogábalo a la derecha, mirando hacia el busto drapeado de Julia Maesa a la izquierda, llevando stphane. Rev.: Hermes en pie a izquierda, portando bolsa y caduceo; E en el campo superior izquierdo. Ae. 12,28 g. Anverso ligeramente retocado. . EBC/EBC-. Est...150,00.
ebc- Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4710 Numistats ref: 576975

Roman Imperial Category
Marius. Antoninianus. 269 AD. Trier. (Ric-V 2.7 Ticinum). Anv.: IMP C MARIVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCO(RDIA MI)LITVM, clasped hands. Ae. 2,34 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Mario. Antoniniano. 269 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-V 2.7 Ticinum). Anv.: IMP C MARIVS P F AVG, Busto radiado, drapeado  y con coraza a derecha . Rev.: CONCO(RDIA MI)LITVM, Manos estrechadas. Ae. 2,34 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4711 Numistats ref: 576976

Aurelian Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.5.aur.64 RIC 64 References
Roman Imperial Category
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 275 AD. Rome. (Ric-64). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ORIENS AVG, radiate Sol advancing to right, holding branch in raised right hand and bow in left, captive at feet; Star to left, XXIR in exergue. Ae. 4,45 g. It retains some original silvering. Planchet crack. VF/Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 275 d.C. Roma. (Ric-64). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ORIENS AVG. Sol radiado avanzando a derecha, portando rama en la mano derecha y arco en la mano izquierda, cautivo a sus pies; estrella a la izquierda y XXIR en exergo. Ae. 4,45 g. Restos del plateado original. Grieta. MBC/EBC-. Est...50,00.
ebc- Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4712 Numistats ref: 576977

Aurelian Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.5.aur.366 RIC 366 References
Roman Imperial Category
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 275 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-366). (C-206). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR EXERCITI. Aurelian standing front, head to left, holding scepter in his left hand and receiving globe from Mars standing front, head to right, holding spear in his left hand, A between; XXI in exergue. Ae. 3,19 g. It retains some original silvering. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 275 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-366). (C-206). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con corzada a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTOR EXERCITI. Aureliano de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro en la mano izquierda y recibiendo globo terráqueo de Marte en pie frente a el, mirando a derecha y sosteniendo lanza en la mano izquierda, A entre ellos; XXI en exergo. Ae. 3,19 g. Restos del plateado original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...60,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4713 Numistats ref: 576978

Roman Imperial Category
Diocletian. Follis. 304-305 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VI 58a). Anv.: IMP C DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius, wearing modius on head, standing to left, holding cornucopiae and patera, from which liquor flows; Є in right field; ANT• in exergue. Ae. 8,97 g. Scratch on obverse. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Diocleciano. Follis. 304-305 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VI 58a). Anv.: IMP C DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio portando modius en la cabeza, en pie a izquierda y sosteniendo cornucopia y pátera, de donde brota licor; Є en el campo derecho; ANT• en exergo. Ae. 8,97 g. Raya en anverso. MBC+. Est...40,00.
MBC+ Grade
25 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
30 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4714 Numistats ref: 576979

Roman Imperial Category
Maximianus Herculius. Argenteus. 295-297 AD. Trier. (Ric-105b). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS NOB C, laureate head right. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM, four tetrarchs sacrificing over tripod before camp gate with six turrets; D in exergue. Ag. 3,14 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano Hercúleo. Argenteo. 295-297 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-105b). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS NOB C. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM. Cuatro tetrarcas sacrificando sobre un trípode ante la puerta del campamento con seis almenas; D en exergo. Ag. 3,14 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4715 Numistats ref: 576980

Roman Imperial Category
Maximinus II. Follis. 307 AD. London. (Ric-VI 89a). Anv.: GAL VAL MAXIMINVS NOB C, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: GENIO POP ROM, Genius standing to left, holding patera and cornucopiae; PLN in exergue. Ae. 8,22 g. A good sample. XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino II Daza. Follis. 307 d.C. Londres. (Ric-VI 89a). Anv.: GAL VAL MAXIMINVS NOB C. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GENIO POP ROM. Genio en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia; PLN en exergo. Ae. 8,22 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
good Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4716 Numistats ref: 576981

Roman Imperial Category
Licinius I. Follis. 313 AD. Heraclea. (Spink-15240). (Ric-73). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG / SMHT. Ae. 3,30 g. AU/XF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Licinio I. Follis. 313 d.C. Heraclea. (Spink-15240). (Ric-73). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG / SMHT. Ae. 3,30 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...40,00.
EBC+ Grade
25 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4717 Numistats ref: 576982

Roman Imperial Category
Constantinus I. AE 4. 330 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-VIII 21). (LRBC-1066). Anv.: POP ROMANVS. Draped bust of Genius left, with cornucopia over shoulder. Rev.: CONS//B. Milvian Bridge over Tiber River. Ae. 1,20 g. Commemorative Series. 9th officina. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. AE 4. 330 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-VIII 21). (LRBC-1066). Anv.: POP ROMANVS. Cabeza de Genio a izquierda con cuerno de la abundancia sobre hombro. Rev.: Puente Milvio sobre el río Tíber; CONS//B. Ae. 1,20 g. Series conmemorativas. 9 oficina. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4718 Numistats ref: 576983

Roman Imperial Category
Constantinus I. AE 4. 330 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-VIII 22). (LRBC-1067). Anv.: POP ROMANVS. Draped bust of Genius left, with cornucopia over shoulder. Rev.: Eight-pointed star above CONSZ; all within laurel wreath with large central jewel. Ae. 1,01 g. Commemorative Series. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. AE 4. 330 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-VIII 22). (LRBC-1067). Anv.: POP ROMANVS. Cabeza de Genio a izquierda con cuerno de la abundancia sobre hombro. Rev.: Estrella de ocho puntas sobre CONSZ; todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel con una gran joya central. Ae. 1,01 g. Series conmemorativas. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4719 Numistats ref: 576984

Roman Imperial Category
Constantinus I. Follis. 330 AD. Rome. (Ric-331). Anv.: VRBS ROMA, helmeted bust of Roma to left, wearing imperial mantle. Rev.: She-wolf standing to left, suckling Romulus and Remus; two stars above, RFQ in exergue. Ae. 2,49 g. Magnificent piece. Almost MS. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 330 d.C. Roma. (Ric-331). Anv.: VRBS ROMA. Busto con casco de Roma a derecha, visitiendo manto imperial. Rev.: Loba a izquierda amamantando a Rómulo y Remo, arriba dos estrellas. En exergo RFQ. Ae. 2,49 g. Magnífico ejemplar. SC-. Est...80,00.
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4720 Numistats ref: 576985

Roman Imperial Category
Constantinus I. Follis. 307-310 AD. London. (Ric-VI 104). Anv.: IMP CONSTANTINVS P AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: GENIO POP ROM, Genius standing left holding patera and cornucopiae; PLN in exergue. Ae. 5,54 g. A good sample. Beautiful patina. XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 307-310 d.C. Londres. (Ric-VI 104). Anv.: IMP CONSTANTINVS P AVG. Bisto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GENIO POP ROM. Genio en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia; PLN en exergo. Ae. 5,54 g. Buen ejemplar con una bonita pátina. EBC. Est...90,00.
good Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized