Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4552
Nero. Half unit. 64 AD. Rome. (Ric-233). (Bmcre-261). Anv.: NERO CAES AVG IMP, laureate head right . Rev.: CER QVINQ ROM CO, table bearing urn and wreath, on front of left panel, two griffins standing facing one another; round shield rests against leg; S (mark of value) above, S•C in exergue . Ae. 3,04 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Semis. 64 d.C. Roma. (Ric-233). (Bmcre-261). Anv.: NERO CAES AVG IMP. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CER QVINQ ROM CO. Urna y corona sobre mesa, en el panel izquierdo dos grifos uno frente al otro, escudo redondo descansa sobre una de las patas, S (Marca de valor), S·C en exergo. Ae. 3,04 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4554
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 86 var). Anv.: HISPANIA, draped bust of Hispania right, two grain stalks before, two javelins and small round shield behind. Rev.: (SER•GALBA•IMP), Galba, in military attire, on horse prancing right, reins in left hand, right arm raised. Ag. 2,80 g. Porosities in metal. Rare. F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 86 var). Anv.: HISPANIA. Busto de Hispania drapeado a derecha, dos espigas delante, dos jabalinas y pequeño escudo detrás. Rev.: (SER•GALBA•IMP). Galba con atuendo militar a caballo encabritado a derecha, riendas en la mano izquierda y brazo derecho alzado. Ag. 2,80 g. Metal poroso. Rara. BC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4555
Galba. Unit. 68-69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 67). (Bmcre-201). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P P P, laureate head right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Female (Livia?) standing left, holding patera and sceptre, S C across field. Ae. 9,85 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. As. 68-69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 67). (Bmcre-201). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Mujer (Livia?) en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cetro; S C en los campos. Ae. 9,85 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4556
Galba. Unit. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-78). (Bmc-205 note). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP AVG Laureate head of Galba to left, with globe at point of bust. Rev.: QVADRAGENS REMISSAE / S C Arch on right surmounted by two equestrian statues to left; three prisoners, with hands tied behind their backs, are advancing right; the foremost just under the arch, the second and third, close together, a little way behind him; at the rear is an officer marshalling the procession. Ae. 10,18 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. As. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-78). (Bmc-205 note). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP AVG. Cabeza laureada de Galba a la izquierda, con un globo terráqueo en la punta del busto. Rev.: QVADRAGENS REMISSAE / SC. Arco a la derecha coronado por dos estatuas ecuestres a la izquierda; tres prisioneros, con las manos atadas a la espalda, avanzan hacia la derecha; el primero justo debajo del arco, el segundo y el tercero, juntos, un poco más atrás; en la retaguardia hay un oficial que dirige la procesión. Ae. 10,18 g. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4557
Civil Wars. Galba. Aureus. Contemporary forgery struck in XIX Century. Tarraco. (Cal-451a). (Ric-112). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS. Radiate head right of the deified Augustus . Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania standing left, holding two grain-ears in right hand, two short spears in left; shield slung on her back. Au. 6,51 g. 19th century fantasy struck on a 2 Escudos of Philip V?, imitating one of the rarest gold coins issued during the civil wars. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Guerras Civiles. Galba. Áureo. Fantasía del siglo XIX. Tarraco. (Cal-451a). (Ric-112). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza radiada de Augusto deificado. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo dos espigas en la mano derecha , dos lanzas cortas en la izquieda y escudo colgado en la espalda. Au. 6,51 g. Fantasía del siglo XIX acuñada sobre una moneda de 2 Escudos de Felipe V, imitando uno de los áureos más raros emitidos durante las guerras civiles. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4559
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: (A VI)TELLIVS IMP GER(MA, laureate head left, globe at truncation point on bust. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas draped, standing facing, head right, holding pileus and long staff; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,64 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: (A VI)TELLIVS IMP GER(MAN), Busto laureado a izquierda, debajo un globo. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo pielus y un largo cetro, S-C en el campo. Ae. 10,64 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4560
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left, globe at truncation point on bust. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas draped, standing facing, head right, holding pileus and long staff; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,27 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, Busto laureado a izquierda, debajo un globo. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo pielus y un largo cetro, S-C en el campo. Ae. 11,27 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4561
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 44). (Bmcre-106). (Acip-4252). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head to left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: (LIBERT)AS RESTITV(TA), Libertas draped, standing facing, head to right, holding pileus and long staff; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,16 g. Rust on obverse. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 44). (Bmcre-106). (Acip-4252). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del busto. Rev.: (LIBERT)AS RESTITV(TA). Libertas drapeada en pie a derecha, portando pileus y bastón largo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 13,16 g. Oxidaciones en anverso. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4562
Vitellius. Paduan sestertius. 1600-1900. (HMB-I.46). (Klawans-4). (Lawrence-28). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERMAN IMP AVG P M TR, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: Helmeted figure of Mars advancing to right, carrying trophy over shoulder and holding spear; S-C across fields. Ae. 23,16 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. Sestercio Paduano. 1600-1900. (HMB-I.46). (Klawans-4). (Lawrence-28). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERMAN IMP AVG P M TR, Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: Figura de Marte con casco avnzando a derecha, portando trofeo al hombro y empuñando lanza; S-C en los campos. Ae. 23,16 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4564
Vespasian. Denarius. 70-71 AD. Rome. (Spink-2312). (Ric-37). (Seaby-561). Rev.: TRI POT. Vesta seated left on throne, holding simpulum. Ag. 2,98 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70-71 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2312). (Ric-37). (Seaby-561). Rev.: TRI POT. Vesta sentada a izquierda sobre trono, sosteniendo símpulo. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4565
Vespasian. Denarius. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1, 703). (Bmcre-138). (Rsc-362). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V, winged caduceus. Ag. 3,42 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1, 703). (Bmcre-138). (Rsc-362). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V. Caduceo alado. Ag. 3,42 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4566
Vespasian. Denarius. 69-79 AD. Rome. (Ric-845). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Laureate head right. Rev.:  COS - VII. Eagle, with head right, standing left thunderbolt set upon garlanded altar.. Ag. 3,10 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 69-79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-845). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS - VII. Águila con la cabeza a derecha, en pie a izquierda sobre rayo y altar engalanado. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4567
Vespasian. Denarius. 76 AD. Rome. (Ric-847). (Rsc-121). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: COS VII, eagle standing on garlanded base, thunderbolt in claws, wings open, head left. Ag. 3,20 g. Minor crack. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 76 d.C. Roma. (Ric-847). (Rsc-121). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS VII, Águila en pie sobre una base con guirnaldas, con un rayo en las garras, las alas abiertas y la cabeza a la izquierda. Ag. 3,20 g. Pequeña grieta. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4568
Vespasian. Dupondius. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-715). (Bmcre-696). Anv.:  IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS V CENS, radiate head to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing to left, with caduceus and cornucopiae; S C in fields. Ag. 11,84 g. Pleasant green patina. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Dupondio. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-715). (Bmcre-696). Anv.:  IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS V CENS, Busto radiado a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas en pie a izquierda con caduceo y cuerno de la abundancia; S C en el campo. Ag. 11,84 g. Bonita pátina verde. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4569
Vespasian. Dupondius. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.1 715). (Bmcre-696). Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing to left, holding winged caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,52 g. Cleaned deposits. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Dupondio. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.1 715). (Bmcre-696). Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing to left, holding winged caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,52 g. Concreciones limpiadas. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4570
Domitian. Denarius. 95-96 AD. Rome. (Ric-787). (Seaby-292). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva advancing to right with spear and shield. Ag. 3,52 g. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 95-96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-787). (Seaby-292). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva avanzando a derecha con escudo y lanza. Ag. 3,52 g. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4571
Domitian. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.789). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM PM TR P XV. Laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS PPP. Minerva left holding thunderbolts and spear and shield at her feet. Ag. 3,13 g. Minor scratches on obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.789). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM PM TR P XV. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS PPP. Minerva a izquierda portando haz de rayos, lanza y escudo a sus pies. Ag. 3,13 g. Roce en anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4572
Domitian. Unit. 85 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 302a). (C-468). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XI CENS POT P P, laureate head right., wearing aegis. Rev.: Victory flying left, holding shield inscribed S P Q R; in field, S - C. Ae. 8,96 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. As. 85 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 302a). (C-468). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XI CENS POT P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha, visitendo aegis. Rev.: Victoria volando a izquierda, portando escudo con inscripción SPQR; en los campos SC. Ae. 8,96 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4574
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-59). Anv.: (IMP NERVA) CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding cornucopiae and rudder. Ag. 3,19 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-59). Anv.: (IMP NERVA) CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y timón. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4575
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-66). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding cornucopiae and rudder. Ag. 3,23 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-66). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y timón. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4576
Trajan. Denarius. 98-99 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 6). (Woytek-57a). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, Pax standing to left, holding olive-branch and cornucopia. Ag. 3,47 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 6). (Woytek-57a). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,47 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.