Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4497
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: ANT. AVG. (III. VIR. R.P.C). praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VI, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,91 g. Weak strike. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. (III. VIR. R.P.C). Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VI. Ag. 3,91 g. Vano de acuñación. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4499
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XI., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,24 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XI. Ag. 3,24 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4513
Augustus. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-306). (Ric-I 287). (Bmcre-10). Anv.: TVRPI(LIANVS) III. VIR., head of Liber or Bacchus right wearing wreath of ivy. Rev.: CAESAR (¿A?)VGVSTVS SING. RECE., kneeling Parthian right, presenting standard. Ag. 2,43 g. Apparently without A from AVGVSTVS on the reverse. Crystallized silver, for its lack of weight. Original patina . VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-306). (Ric-I 287). (Bmcre-10). Anv.: Cabeza de Liber coronada de yedra a derecha, TVRPI(LIANVS) III.VIR. Rev.: Soldado arrodillado a derecha presentando una insignia militar, CAESAR (¿A?)VGVSTVS SIGN. RECE. Ag. 2,43 g. Apaprentemente sin A de AVGVSTVS en reverso. Plata cristalizada por ello su falta de peso. Pátina original. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4519
Agrippa. Unit. 37-41 AD. Rome. (Ric-58). Ae. 11,00 g. Well-centered struck. VF. Est...125,00.

Spanish Description: Agrippa. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-58). Ae. 11,00 g. Buen centraje. MBC. Est...125,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4551
Nero. Dupondius. 66-67 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 523). (Bmcre-356). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, laureate head to left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory walking to left, holding wreath and palm; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,95 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Dupondio. 66-67 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 523). (Bmcre-356). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del busto. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma; S-C en los campos. Ae. 13,95 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4553
Galba. Denarius. 68 - 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 189). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-55a). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA CAESAR AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA, Diva Julia Augusta (Livia) standing facing, head to left, holding patera in right hand and sceptre with left.. Ag. 3,16 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68 - 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 189). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-55a). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA CAESAR AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA, Diva Julia Augusta (Livia) en pie a izquierda, portando pátera en la mano derecha y cetro con la izquierda. Ag. 3,16 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4558
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-107). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-72). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERM IMP AVG TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: PONT MAXIM, Vesta veiled and draped, seated right, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,19 g. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-107). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-72). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERM IMP AVG TR P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONT MAXIM. Vesta velada y drapeada sedente a derecha, portando patera y cetro. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4563
Vespasian. Denarius. 70 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2 19). (Bmcre-7). (Rsc-84). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS ITER FORT RED, Fortuna standing to left, resting right hand on prow and holding cornucopiae in left. Ag. 3,03 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2 19). (Bmcre-7). (Rsc-84). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS ITER FORT RED, Fortuna en pie a izquierda, apoyando su mano derecha sobre proa y portando cornucopia en la izquierda. Ag. 3,03 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4573
Domitian. Unit. 85 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1 303). (Bmcre-314). (C-325). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI, laureate bust to right, with aegis on far shoulder. Rev.: MONETA AVGVST, Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,97 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. As. 85 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1 303). (Bmcre-314). (C-325). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI. Busto laureado a derecha, con aegis sobre el hombro. Rev.: MONETA AVGVST. Moneta en pie a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia; S-C a los lados del campo. Ae. 11,97 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4588
Trajan. Unit. 99 AD. Rome. (Spink-3240). (Ric-392). Rev.: TR POT COS II / SC. Ae. 9,39 g. Almost XF. Est...280,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. As. 99 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3240). (Ric-392). Rev.: TR POT COS II / SC. Ae. 9,39 g. EBC-. Est...280,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4601
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 3,1494). (Bmcre-816). (Rsc-138). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP, laureate head to right. Rev.: AFRICA, Africa reclining to left, holding scorpion and cornucopiae, basket of corn and fruits to left. Ag. 3,38 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 3,1494). (Bmcre-816). (Rsc-138). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AFRICA. África reclinada a izquierda, portando escorpión y cornucopia, a su izquierda cesta con mazorcas y frutas. Ag. 3,38 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4606
Hadrian. Unit. 119-121 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 676). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pax standing left holding branch and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 8,93 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. As. 119-121 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 676). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pax en pie a izquierda portando rama y cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Ae. 8,93 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4616
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-651). (Bmcre-1322). (C-1075). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right with draped over the shoulder. Rev.: ROMAE (AETERNAE), decastyle temple with statues on roof and in pediment; SC below in exergue. Ae. 28,42 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-651). (Bmcre-1322). (C-1075). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Busto laureado a la derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Templo decástilo con estatuas en el techo y el frontón; SC debajo en exergo. Ae. 28,42 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4617
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 141-143 AD. Rome. (Ric-618). (Banti-318). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head right. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE DEORVM, winged thunderbolt; S-C across fields. Ae. 27,24 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 141-143 d.C. Roma. (Ric-618). (Banti-318). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE DEORVM. Rayo alado, en el campo S-C. Ae. 27,24 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4619
Antoninus Pius. Dupondius. 145-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 798). (Bmcre-1733). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P, radiate head to right. Rev.: COS IIII, Salus standing to left, feeding snake coiled around altar out of patera and holding rudder on globe; S-C across fields. Ae. 15,46 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Dupondio. 145-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 798). (Bmcre-1733). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P. Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: COS IIII. Salus en pie a izquierda, alimentando con pátera a serpiente enrollada en altar y portando timón sobre globo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 15,46 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4622
Divus Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 161 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1266). (Bmcre-872). (C-165). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, bare head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, decorated funeral pyre of four tiers, surmounted by quadriga; S-C across fields. Ae. 26,63 g. Porosities in metal. Almost XF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Antonino Pio. Sestercio. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1266). (Bmcre-872). (C-165). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pira funeraria decorada con cuatro niveles, coronada por una cuadriga; S-C en los campos. Ae. 26,63 g. Leves erosiones en el metal. EBC-. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4632
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 177-178 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1227). (Bmcre-1676). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG TR P XX(XII), laureate head to right. Rev.: FELICITAS (AVG IMP VIIII) COS III P P, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,42 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 177-178 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1227). (Bmcre-1676). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG TR P XX(XII). Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS (AVG IMP VIIII) COS III P P. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cetro; S-C en los campos. Ae. 19,42 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4634
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 146-146 AD. Rome. (Ric-1378). Anv.: FAVSTINAE AVG PII AVG FIL, draped bust right, wearing stephane. Rev.: LAETITIAE PVBLICAE, Laetitia standing left, holding wreath and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 26,04 g. Magnificent piece. Slightly smoothed. AU. Est...850,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 146-146 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1378). Anv.: FAVSTINAE AVG PII AVG FIL. Busto drapeado a derecha, visitendo stephane. Rev.: LAETITIAE PVBLICAE. Laetitia en pie a izquierda, portando corona y cetro; S-C en los campos. Ae. 26,04 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Campos ligeramente repasados. EBC+. Est...850,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4685
Philip I. Sestertius. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 159). (C-179). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, she-wolf standing to left, suckling Romulus and Remus; SC in exergue. Ae. 20,38 g. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 159). (C-179). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Loba en pie a izquierda, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo; SC en exergo. Ae. 20,38 g. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4695
Trajan Decius. Sestertius. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 113b). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: DACIA, Dacia standing to left, holding staff surmounted by head of ass; S-C across fields. Ae. 14,47 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Sestercio. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 113b). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: DACIA. Dacia en pie a izquierda, portando bastón rematado por cabeza de asno; S-C en los campos. Ae. 14,47 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4698
Herennius Etruscus. Sestertius. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-172). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS, Herennius standing left, holding baton and spear; SC in exergue. Ae. 17,20 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Herennio Etrusco. Sestercio. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-172). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS. Herennio en pie a izquierda, portando batuta y lanza; SC en exergo. Ae. 17,20 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.