Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4080
Kingdom of Macedon. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradrachm. 318-315 BC. Babylon. In the name of Philip III and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (SC-Cad 43.7). (Price-P147 Arados). (Hgc-9,11). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.:  Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; BAΣIΛEΩΣ below, ΦΙΛΛΙΠΟY to right, monogram in left field, ɪ below throne. Ag. 17,08 g. Slight patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradracma. 318-315 a.C. Babilonia. En nombre y tipo de Filipo III y Alejandro III de Macedonia. (SC-Cad 43.7). (Price-P147 Arados). (Hgc-9,11). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; BAΣIΛEΩΣ debajo, ΦΙΛΛΙΠΟY a la derecha, Monograma en el campo izquierdo; ɪ debajo del trono. Ag. 17,08 g. Ligera pátina. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4086
Seleukid Kingdom. Philip I Philadelphos. Tetradrachm. 88 BC. Antioch. (SC-2463). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟV ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟVΣ ΦΙΛΑΔΕΛΦΟV. Zeus Nikephoros seated left on throne, holding sceptre and crowning Nike; all within wreath. Ag. 15,74 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Filipo I Filadelfos. Tetradracma. 88 a.C. Antioquía. (SC-2463). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟV ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟVΣ ΦΙΛΑΔΕΛΦΟV. Zeus Nikephoros sedente a izquierda en trono, sosteniendo cetro y coronando a Nike, todo dentro de corona. Ag. 15,74 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4093
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy VI Philometor. Tetradrachm. RY 32 = 150/149 BC. Paphos. Second sole reign. (Svoronos-1446). (Sng Cop-299). (DCA-49). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I to right, wearing aegis around neck. Rev.: ΠTOΛEMAIOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ, eagle with closed wings standing to left on thunderbolt; L ΛB (date) to left, ΠA to right. Ag. 13,20 g. Patina. Slighty porous silver. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo VI Philometor. Tetradracma. RY 32 = 150/149 a.C. Paphos. Segundo y único reinado. (Svoronos-1446). (Sng Cop-299). (DCA-49). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a la derecha, con aegis alrededor del cuello. Rev.: ΠTOΛEMAIOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ. águila con las alas cerradas en pie a la izquierda sobre rayo; L ΛB (fecha) a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 13,20 g. Pátina. Metal algo poroso. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4096
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Darios II. Siglos. 425-405 BC. Sardes. (Traité-II-2, 9). (De Luynes-2807/9). (GRPC Lydia-S26). Anv.: Persian king or hero, wearing kidaris and kandys and with quiver over shoulder, in kneeling-running stance to right, holding dagger and strung bow. Rev.: Incuse punch. Ag. 5,31 g. banker's mark in obverse. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Darios II. Siglos. 425-405 a.C. Sardes. (Traité-II-2, 9). (De Luynes-2807/9). (GRPC Lydia-S26). Anv.: Rey o Héroe persa, vestido con kidaris y kandys con carcaj sobre el hombro, en posición de corrar arrodillado a la derecha, sosteniendo daga y arco ensartado. Rev.: Golpe incuso. Ag. 5,31 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4122
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). (Acip-1576). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBIUS below. Ae. 12,41 g. Curious punch on the obverse, Countermark?. Nice patina. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). (Acip-1576). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBIUS. Ae. 12,41 g. Curioso punzón en anverso, ¿Resello?. Bonita pátina. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4131
Borneskon. Unit. 120-80 AD. Area of Aragon. (Abh-292). (Acip-1584). (C-1). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BORNESKON below. Ae. 7,63 g. Minor roughness. Green patina. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Borneskon. As. 120-80 d.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-292). (Acip-1584). (C-1). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BORNESKON. Ae. 7,63 g. Leves erosiones. Pátina verde. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4160
Carthage Nova. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-600). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Bare head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Heads of Nero and Drusus facing each other, NERO. ET. DRVSO. CAESARES. QVINQ. C. V. I. N. C around. Ae. 11,98 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Cartagonova. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-600). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Cabezas enfrentadas de Nero y Druso, alrededor NERO. ET. DRVSO. CAESARES. QVINQ. C. V. I. N. C. Ae. 11,98 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4175
Kastilo-Castulo. Half unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-728). Anv.: CN. VOC. S. T. F. Diademed male head right. Rev.: Bull right, crescent above, iberian legend KASTILO below, CN. FVL. CN. F around. Ae. 8,86 g. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Semis. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-728). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, leyenda CN. VOC. S. T. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica KASTILO, alrededor CN. FVL. CN. F. Ae. 8,86 g. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4178
Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Boar right, star above, iberian legend KASTILO below line. Ae. 3,21 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735 var). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima entrella, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KASTILO. Ae. 3,21 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4182
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-747). Anv.: L. QVL. F. O. ISC. F. Male head left. Rev.: Rapture of Europa right, M. C. F below. Ae. 10,04 g. Magnificent obverse. XF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-747). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda, alrededor L. QVL. F. O. ISC. F. Rev.: Rapto de Europa a derecha, debajo M. C. F. Ae. 10,04 g. Magnífico anverso. EBC/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4209
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 10,90 g. Ex Eques Collection. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 10,90 g. Ex Colección Eques. MBC-/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4212
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,93 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,93 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4213
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,97 g. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,97 g. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4215
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,20 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,20 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4222
Ebora. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Evora (Portugal). (Abh-901). (Acip-3418c). Anv.: PERM. CAES. AVG. P.M. Head of Augustus left. Rev.: LIBERALITATIS. IVLIAE. EBOR within laurel wreath. Ae. 11,43 g. Scratches on reverse. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Ebora. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Évora (Portugal). (Abh-901). (Acip-3418c). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor PERM. CAES. AVG. P.M. Rev.: Láurea, dentro leyenda en cuatro líneas LIBERALITATIS. IVLIAE. EBOR. Ae. 11,43 g. Rayas en reverso. BC+/MBC-. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4233
Emporiton-Emporion. Drachm. Siglo III-II BC. Cataluña. (Abh-1139). (Villaronga-III, nº63). Anv.: Female head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, greek legend below. Ag. 4,14 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Rare. Almost F/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Emporiton-Emporion. Dracma. Siglo III-II a.C. Cataluña. (Abh-1139). (Villaronga-III, nº63). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha con corona simple de espigas, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda griega. Ag. 4,14 g. Roce en anverso. Rara. BC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4241
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,94 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,94 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4242
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 13,09 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 13,09 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4243
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 8,78 g. Slight wavy flan. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 8,78 g. Algo alabeada. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4245
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 10,61 g. Unusual style on the obverse. F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 10,61 g.  Inusual estilo en el reverso. BC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4246
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 10,51 g. Unusual art on the obverse. Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 10,51 g. Inusual arte en el anverso. BC+. Est...80,00.