Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Fecha: 2022-05-10

# Objetos: 764

Total salida: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4400
Egnatuleius. C. Egnatuleius C. f. Quinarius. 97 a.C. Rome. (Craw-333/1). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right; C•EGNATVLEI•C•F• downwards, Q (mark of value) below. Rev.: Victory standing left, inscribing shield attached to trophy with carnyx at base to left; Q in field, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 1,73 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Egnatuleia. C. Egnatuleius C. f. Quinario. 97 a.C. Roma. (Craw-333/1). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha; C•EGNATVLEI•C•F• hacia abajo, debajo marca de valor Q. Rev.: Victoria en pie a izquierda, inscribiendo en escudo unido a trofeo con carnyx en la base, en el campo Q. En exergo ROMA. Ag. 1,73 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4401
Egnatuleius. C. Egnatuleius C. f. Quinarius. 97 a.C. Rome. (Craw-333/1). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right; C•EGNATVLEI•C•F• downwards, Q (mark of value) below. Rev.: Victory standing left, inscribing shield attached to trophy with carnyx at base to left; Q in field, (R)OMA in exergue. Ag. 1,33 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Egnatuleia. C. Egnatuleius C. f. Quinario. 97 a.C. Roma. (Craw-333/1). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha; C•EGNATVLEI•C•F• hacia abajo, debajo marca de valor Q. Rev.: Victoria en pie a izquierda, inscribiendo en escudo unido a trofeo con carnyx en la base, en el campo Q. En exergo (R)OMA. Ag. 1,33 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4402
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,70 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4403
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4404
Fabius. C. Fabius C.f. Hadrianus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-703). (Craw-322/1b). (Cal-575). Anv.: Veiled and turreted head of Cybele right, EX. A. PV. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, letter O and dots under horses, stork before, C. FABI. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Fabia. C. Fabius C.f. Hadrianus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-703). (Craw-322/1b). (Cal-575). Anv.: Cabeza de Cibeles velada y con corona mural a derecha, detrás: EX. A. PV. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, delante sobre el exergo cigüeña, debajo de los caballos: letra O y punto, debajo: C. FABI. C.F. Ag. 3,82 g. MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4405
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, (ROMA) behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Patina. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: (ROMA). Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. Pátina. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4406
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, mongram (of ROMA?), below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F. (MN y NTE interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,97 g. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: ROMA en monograma, detrás: MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, encima los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso, todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,97 g. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4407
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, mongram (of ROMA?), below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F. (MN y NTE interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,90 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: ROMA en monograma, detrás: MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, encima los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso, todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4408
Fundanius. Quinarius. 101 a.C. Rome. (Seaby-2). (Craw-326/2). Anv.: S behind laureate head of Jupiter. 1,93 g. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Fundania. Quinario. 101 a.C. Roma. (Seaby-2). (Craw-326/2). Anv.: S detrás de cabeza laureada de Júpiter. 1,93 g. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4409
Furius. L. Furius Purpureo. Denarius. 169-158 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-729). (Craw-187/1). (Cal-599). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana or Luna in biga right, PVR below horses, murex above, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,25 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. L. Furius Purpureo. Denario. 169-158 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-729). (Craw-187/1). (Cal-599). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana en biga a derecha encima en el campo "murex", debajo: PVR., en el exergo, ROMA. Ag. 4,25 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4410
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Incuse denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Incuse. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario incuso. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4411
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Hairline on obverse. Very attractive. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,85 g. Rayita en anverso. Muy atractiva. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4412
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Head of Gallia right, hair long and dishevelled, Gaulish trumper (carnyx) behind. Rev.: (L). HOSTILIVS (SASERNA) Diana of Ephesus facing with stag and spear. Ag. 4,05 g. Displaced struck on reverse. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Cabeza de Galia a derecha, detrás carnyx. Rev.: Diana de Efeso de pié, de frente, con lanza y cogiendo a un ciervo por las astas, (L). HOSTILIVS (SASERNA). Ag. 4,05 g. Acuñación desplazada en reverso. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4413
Julius. L. Julius Caesar. Denarius. 141 BC. Rome. (Ffc-760). (Craw-224/1). (Cal-628). Anv.: Head of Roma right, XVI behind. Rev.: Dioscuri right, stars above, L. IVLI., (VL interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Julia. L. Julius Caesar. Denario. 141 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-760). (Craw-224/1). (Cal-628). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: XVI. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: L. IVLI, (VL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4414
Julius. Sexergue Julius Caesar. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-761). (Craw-258/1). (Cal-629). Anv.: Head of Roma right, anchor behind, X below chin. Rev.: Venus Genetrix, crowned by Cupid, in biga right, ROMA., above, SEX. IVLI., below horses, CAISAR in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Julia. Sex. Julius Caesar. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-761). (Craw-258/1). (Cal-629). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ancla. Rev.: Venus en biga a derecha detrás Cupido coronándola,encima: ROMA., debajo: SEX. IVLI, en el exergo: CAISAR. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4415
Julius. L. Julius Bursio. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-767). (Craw-352/1a). (Cal-634). Anv.: Bust of Genius (or Apollo Vejovis) right, laureate and winged, trident and symbol behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, L. IVLI. BVRSIO in exergue. Ag. 4,13 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Julia. L. Julius Bursio. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-767). (Craw-352/1a). (Cal-634). Anv.: Cabeza alada y laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, detrás: tridente y símbolo. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: L. IVLI. BVRSIO. Ag. 4,13 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4416
Julius. L. Julius Bursio. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-768). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-635). Anv.: Bust of Genius (or Apollo Vejovis) right, laureate and winged, trident and boat behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, number above horses, L. IVLI. BVRSIO in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Julia. L. Julius Bursio. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-768). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-635). Anv.: Cabeza alada y laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, detrás: tridente y barca. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, encima: número, en el exergo: L. IVLI. BVRSIO. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4417
Junius. M. Junius Silanus. Denarius. 145 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ass's head behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, M.IVNI., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. M. Junius Silanus. Denario. 145 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: cabeza de asno. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: M.IVNI., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4418
Junius. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denarius. 91 BC. Rome. (Ffc-791). (Craw-337/3v). (Cal-871). Anv.: Head of Roma right, T behind. Rev.: Victoy in biga right, IIII above, D. SILANVS. L./ ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denario. 91 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-791). (Craw-337/3v). (Cal-871). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: T. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, encima: IIII, en el exergo: D. SILANVS.L./ROMA. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4419
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: LIBER(TAS) behind head of Liberty right. Rev.: The consul L. Junius Trutus walking left between two lictors preceded by an accensus, BRVTVS in exergue. Ag. 4,03 g. Slight old cabinet tone. banker's mark in obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad, con joya en la frente, a derecha,detrás: LIBER(TAS). Rev.: Bruto marchando a izquierda entre dos lictores y precedidos por un "accensus", en el exergo: BRVTVS. Ag. 4,03 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4420
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, (C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER) in exergue. Ag. 4,02 g. Patina. VF/Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. (C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER). Ag. 4,02 g. Pátina. MBC/MBC-. Est...85,00.