Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-03-30

# Items: 393

Total starting: 385260

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1064
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Lentulus y C. Claudius Marcellus. Denarius. 56 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-645). (Craw-445/1b). (Cal-502). Anv.: Facing head of Medusa in center of triskelis, ear of com between each leg. Rev.: Jupiter standing half-right holding eagle and thunderbolt, LENT. MAR.(NT y MAR interlace), on left, CO on right. Ag. 4,02 g. Displaced struck. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Rare. XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Lentulus y C. Claudius Marcellus. Denario. 56 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-645). (Craw-445/1b). (Cal-502). Anv.: Triquetra con espigas separando las tres piernas, en el centro la cabeza de Medusa. Rev.: Júpiter de pie a derecha, con águila y haz de rayos, LENT. MAR. COS., (NT y MAR entrelazadas). Ag. 4,02 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Rara. EBC. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1065
Furius. L. Furius Cn. f. Brocchus. Denarius. 63 BC. Rome. (Ffc-735). (Craw-414/1). (Cal-606). Anv.: Bust of Ceres right between wheat-ear and barley-corn. III. VIR., across field, BROCCHI below. Rev.: Curule chair between fasces, L. FVRI. CN. F above. Ag. 3,98 g. Attractive specimen. AU/Almost MS. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Furia. L. Furius Cn. f. Brocchus. Denario. 63 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-735). (Craw-414/1). (Cal-606). Anv.: Cabeza de Ceres coronada de espigas a derecha, delante grano de cebada, detrás una espiga,en el campo: III. VIR., debajo: BROCCHI. Rev.: Silla curul entre dos fasces con hachas, encima: L. FVRI. CN. F. Ag. 3,98 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC+/SC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1066
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-754). (Craw-448/2a). (Cal-622). Anv.: Head of Vercingetorix right, Gaulish shield behind. Rev.: Biga right, driven by charioteer holdin whip in Ieft hand and reins in right hand, behind, on biga, warrior facing backwards and holding shield in Ieft hand and hurling spear with right hand. L. HOSTILIVS., above, SASERN below. Ag. 3,82 g. Slight weak strike. With some original luster remaining. Very rare in this condition. AU. Est...3500,00.

Spanish description: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-754). (Craw-448/2a). (Cal-622). Anv.: Cabeza de Vercingetorix a derecha, detrás escudo galo. Rev.: Guerrero con escudo y lanza, en biga a derecha, en la parte delantera del carro, hombre sentado y fustigando a los caballos,encima: L. HOSTILIVS., debajo: SASERN. Ag. 3,82 g. Leves vanos. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara así. EBC+. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1067
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: LIBERTAS behind head of Liberty right. Rev.: The consul L. Junius Trutus walking left between two lictors preceded by an accensus, BRVTVS in exergue. Ag. 4,06 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad, con joya en la frente, a derecha,detrás: LIBERTAS. Rev.: Bruto marchando a izquierda entre dos lictores y precedidos por un "accensus", en el exergo: BRVTVS. Ag. 4,06 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1068
Manlius. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-836). (Craw-295/1). (Cal-921). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA., (MA interlace) behind, all within ornamented collar (torque). Rev.: Warrior galloping Ieft, holding shield in Ieft hand and spear with right, Q behind, L. TORQVA., below, EX. S.C., in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. With some original luster remaining. Scarce in this condition. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Manlia. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-836). (Craw-295/1). (Cal-921). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA., (MA entrelazadas). Rodeado todo por un torque. Rev.: Jinete con escudo y lanza, a izquierda, encima: Q, debajo: L. TORQVA., en el exergo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,89 g. Restos de brillo original. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1069
Nerius. Cn. Nerius, L.Cornelius y C. Claudius. Denarius. 49 BC. Rome. (Ffc-940). (Craw-441/1). (Cal-1047). Anv.: NERI. Q. VRB., (NE y VR interlace), before head of Saturn right, harpa behind. Rev.: L. LENT C. MARC. COS (NT y AR interlace), in field; legionary eagle between two standards inscribed H ("Hastati") and P ("Principes"). Ag. 3,82 g. A good sample. Very well-centered struck. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Neria. Cn. Nerius, L.Cornelius y C. Claudius. Denario. 49 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-940). (Craw-441/1). (Cal-1047). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa, delante: NERI. Q. VRB., (VR entrelazadas). Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, en una se lee H ("Hastati") y en la otra P ("Princeps"), debajo en el campo: COS, a la izquierda: L. LENT., a la derecha C MARC (AR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,82 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy bien centrada. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1070
Papius. L. Papius Celsus. Denarius. 45 BC. Rome. (Ffc-954). (Craw-472/1). (Cal-1058). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin. Rev.: She-wolf lighting fire right, eagle Ieft fanning the flames, L. PAPIVS in exergue, CELSVS III. VIR above. Ag. 3,99 g. Old cabinet tone. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Papia. L. Papius Celsus. Denario. 45 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-954). (Craw-472/1). (Cal-1058). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, tocado con piel de ciervo. Rev.: Loba a derecha, colocando un leño sobre un brasero, mientras águila a izquierda, bate las alaspara avivar el fuego, encima: CELSVS III. VIR., en el exergo: L. PAPIVS. Ag. 3,99 g. Pátina de monetario. Atractivo ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1071
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 4,11 g. With some original luster remaining. A good sample for this type. Almost XF/XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 4,11 g. Restos del brillo original. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. EBC-/EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1072
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,89 g. Displaced struck. Scratch on obverse. A good sample yet. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,89 g. Acuñación desplazada, pero buen ejemplar. Rayita en anverso. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1073
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1104). (Craw-416/1c). (Cal-1249). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, anvil and festoons, SCARIBON, (AR interlace) in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Some bluish patina. AU. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1104). (Craw-416/1c). (Cal-1249). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: yunque, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,88 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Pátina ligeramente azulada. EBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1074
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,93 g. Unusual well centered. Attractive. Ex Tauler&Fau 50, lote 151. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,93 g. Buen centraje. Atractiva. Ex Tauler&Fau 50, lote 151. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1075
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1156). (Craw-344/2b). (Cal-1312). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind, palm below chin. Rev.: Tarpeia, facing, buried to her waist in shields, with raised hands she tries to thrust off two soldiers, who are about to cast their shields at her L. TITVRI in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1156). (Craw-344/2b). (Cal-1312). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derechadelante: una palma, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Tarpeia arrodillada sobre un escudo, intentando separar a dos soldados que la están golpeando, encima: estrella y creciente,en el exergo: L. TITVRI. Ag. 3,93 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1076
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-3). (Craw-469/e). (Cal-1147). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEO. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; border of dots. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,82 g. Perfectly centered struck. Gorgeous reverse. Very rare in this condition. Almost XF/Almost MS. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-3). (Craw-469/e). (Cal-1147). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bética de pié a derecha, con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,82 g. Extraordinaria acuñación de reverso. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Muy rara así. EBC-/SC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1077
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right. Rev.: CAESAR, Aeneas walking Ieft, carrying Anchises and palladium. Ag. 3,76 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 47-46 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Aeneas llevando en brazos a su padre Anchises, y sosteniendo en su mano derecha "palladium",a derecha: CAESAR. Ag. 3,76 g. Hojita en anverso. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1078
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,84 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1079
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Fine style. With some original luster remaining. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,89 g. Fino estilo. Restos de brillo original. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1080
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 44 BC. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus left, Cupid and lituus before, sceptre behind. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 44 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a izquierda, delante: cupido y lituo, detrás, cetro. Rev.: Troteo en medio Vercingetoris cautivo a izquierda. y Galia a derecha, en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,88 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1081
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 48-44 BC. Military mint traveling with Caesar in Illyria (Apollonia?). (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Sydenham-1009). Anv.: Head of Pietas or Venus right, wreathed with oak, X. II. behind. Rev.: (CAE - SAR). below trophy of Gallic arms, axe surmounted by an animal’s head on right. Ag. Attractive specimen. Fine style. XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 48-44 a.C. Ceca móvil militar que viajaba con el César en Illyria (¿Apolonia?). (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Sydenham-1009). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de la Piedad a derecha,detrás:-L. II. Rev.: Trofeo con escudo oval y carnyx, a la derecha: hacha, debajo: (CAE - SAR). Ag. 3,96 g. Atractivo ejemplar de muy fino estilo. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1082
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 4,04 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 4,04 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1083
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 4,09 g. Perfectly centered struck. With some original luster remaining. Rarely encountered this good struck. Almost MS. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 4,09 g. Perfecta acuñación centrada. Restos de brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 107 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1084
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-53). (Craw-443/1). (BMCRR-Gaul 27/30). Anv.: Elephant right, treading on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest's hat. Ag. 3,96 g. Well-centered struck on reverse. Soft tone. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-53). (Craw-443/1). (BMCRR-Gaul 27/30). Anv.: Elefante a derecha pisando una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,96 g. Reverso perfectamente centrado. Suave tono. EBC. Est...900,00.