Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II

Date: 2019-11-14

# Items: 404

Total starting: 363590

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1035 Numistats ref: 286718

M. Mettius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 480/2a References
Final del I Triunvirato / End of First Triumvirate Category
(44 a.C.). Julio César / M. Mettius. Denario. (Craw. 480/2a) (FFC. 27, mismo ejemplar). 4,05 g. Bella. Rarísima. EBC.

Este es el primer año en que la moneda romana lleva el retrato de un personaje vivo: el de César (lotes 1018 a 1021, y 1026 a 1041) y, justo después de los idus de marzo, el de Marco Antonio (lote 1138).

Resulta fácil observar que la corona de esta pieza y la de la siguiente son muy distintas de las habituales tanto en esta serie como en cualquier otra de tiempos anteriores. Crawford (pág 488) sugiere que se trata de la corona áurea que Marco Antonio ofreció a César durante las fiestas lupercales de 44 aC, un mes antes del asesinato.
EBC Grade
2000 EUR Starting
- Estimate
-1 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1383 Numistats ref: 286876

M. Cipius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 289/1 References
Monedas incusas / Incuse coins Category
(115-114 a.C.). Gens Cipia. Ceca incierta. Denario. (Craw. 289/1) (FFC. 563). 3,74 g. Reverso desplazado. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
- Estimate
95 EUR Realized
66 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1291 Numistats ref: 286768

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.113B RIC 113B References
Época del II Triunvirato / Second Triumvirate Category
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 113b) (FFC. 195, mismo ejemplar). 3,01 g. Muy escasa. MBC-. Description
MBC- Grade
75 EUR Starting
- Estimate
110 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1386 Numistats ref: 286873

(76-75 a.C.). Gens Cornelia. Hispania. Denario. (Craw. 393/1) (FFC. 628). 3,98 g. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
- Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1384 Numistats ref: 286875

C. Claudius Pulcher Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 300/1 References
(110-109 a.C.). Gens Claudia. Denario. (Craw. 300/1) (FFC. 565). 3,90 g. Reverso desplazado. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
- Estimate
110 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1382 Numistats ref: 286877

(90-89 a.C.). Gens Calpurnia. Denario. (Craw. 340). 3,93 g. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
- Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1392 Numistats ref: 286867

C. Norbanus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 357/1a References
(83 a.C.). Gens Norbana. Denario. (Craw. 357/1a-b) (FFC. 943 o 944). 3,64 g. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
- Estimate
130 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1398 Numistats ref: 286861

L. Thorius Balbus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 316/1 References
(105 a.C.). Gens Thoria. Norte de Italia. Denario. (Craw. 316/1) (FFC. 1141). 3,87 g. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
- Estimate
150 EUR Realized
195 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1390 Numistats ref: 286869

Q. Lutatius Cerco Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 305/1 References
(109-108 a.C.). Gens Lutatia. Sudeste de Italia. Denario. (Craw. 305/1) (FFC. 828). 3,90 g. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
75 EUR Starting
- Estimate
160 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1389 Numistats ref: 286870

Mn. Fonteius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 307/1b References
(114-113 a.C.). Gens Fonteia. Sur de Italia. Denario. (Craw. 307/1b) (FFC. 714). 3,82 g. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
- Estimate
180 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1387 Numistats ref: 286872

Q. Curtius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 285/2 References
(116-115 a.C.). Gens Curtia. Norte de Italia. Denario. (Craw. 285/2) (FFC. 669). 3,85 g. Anverso algo desplazado. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
- Estimate
180 EUR Realized
49 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1385 Numistats ref: 286874

T. Cloelius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 260/1 References
(128 a.C.) Gens Cloulia. Denario. (Craw. 260/1) (FFC. 572). 3,95 g. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
- Estimate
190 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1204 Numistats ref: 286854

Octavian Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 538/1 References
(37 a.C.). Octavio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 538/1) (FFC. 74, mismo ejemplar). 3,74 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
240 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1396 Numistats ref: 286863

(81 a.C.). Gens Postumia. Denario (Craw. 372/1) (FFC. 1071). 3,73 g. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
- Estimate
260 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1394 Numistats ref: 286865

M. Plaetorius Cestianus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 405/1b References
(69 a.C.). Gens Plaetoria. Denario. (Craw. 405/1b) (FFC. 984-989). 3,84 g. Contramarca en anverso. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
- Estimate
260 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1381 Numistats ref: 286878

Mn. Aemilius Lepidus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 291/1 References
(114-113 a.C.). Gens Aemilia. Sur de Italia. Denario. (Craw. 291/1) (FFC. 103). 3,95 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
75 EUR Starting
- Estimate
260 EUR Realized
56 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1393 Numistats ref: 286866

(69 a.C.). Gens Plaetoria. Denario. (Craw. 405/3) (FFC. 977). 3,83 g. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
- Estimate
270 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1105 Numistats ref: 287054

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 544/16 References
(32-31 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 544/16) (FFC. 34). 3,52 g. Contramarcas en ambas caras. Escasa. BC+/MBC. Description
MBC Grade
75 EUR Starting
- Estimate
280 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1399 Numistats ref: 286860

C. Vibius Pansa Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 342/5b References
(90 a.C.). Gens Vibia. Denario. (Craw. 342/5b) (FFC. 1189). 3,94 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
75 EUR Starting
- Estimate
280 EUR Realized
145 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1395 Numistats ref: 286864

L. Caecilius Metellus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 335/9 References
(96 a.C.). Gens Postumia. Denario. (Craw. 335/9) (FFC. 1065). 3,85 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
60 EUR Starting
- Estimate
300 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions