Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II

Date: 2019-11-14

# Items: 404

Total starting: 363590

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1256 Numistats ref: 286802

Época del II Triunvirato / Second Triumvirate Category
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 105 var) (FFC. 143 var). 3,75 g. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1300 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1237 Numistats ref: 286821

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.174 RIC 174 References
(15-13 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Lugdunum. Denario. (RIC. 174) (FFC. 118, mismo ejemplar). 3,83 g. Bella. Ex Colección Steinberg, NAC 16/11/1994, nº 176. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1364 Numistats ref: 286895

Octavian Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 523/1a References
(40 a.C.). Octavio / Q. Salvidienus Salvius Rufus. Ceca incierta. Denario. (Craw. 523/1a) (FFC. 323, mismo ejemplar). 3,98 g. Pátina. Atractiva. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 23/11/1998, nº 909. Rara. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1333 Numistats ref: 286926

Octavian Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 518/1 References
(41 a.C.). Octavio / L. Cornelius Balbus. Ceca incierta. Denario. (Craw. 518/1) (FFC. 266, mismo ejemplar). 3,81 g. Bella. Muy rara. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1325 Numistats ref: 286934

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.2B RIC 2B References
(23 a.C.). Octavio Augusto / P. Carisius. Emérita. Denario. (RIC. 2b) (FFC. 254, mismo ejemplar). 4,03 g. Ex Lanz 13/04/1981, nº 460. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 35. Muy rara. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1308 Numistats ref: 286951

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.150A RIC 150A References
(18-17/16 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 150a) (FFC. 223, mismo ejemplar). 3,65 g. Bella. Muy escasa. EBC/EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1175 Numistats ref: 286985

(después 7-6 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Denario. 2,24 g. Leyendas muy degeneradas. Imitación de las tribus celtas del Danubio. Bella. Muy rara. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1300 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1167 Numistats ref: 286992

(desde 27 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Ceca incierta. Denario. (RIC. 548) (FFC. 18, mismo ejemplar). 3,74 g. Pequeña contramarca en anverso. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1300 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Augustus
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:AVGVSTVS
Obverse Type:Head of Augustus, bare, right
Reverse Legend:
Reverse Type:Capricorn left, holding globe attached to rudder and carrying cornucopia
References:
RIC ric.1(2).aug.548 RIC 548 See coin

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1159 Numistats ref: 287000

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 529/2c References
(39 a.C.). Octavio y Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 529/2c) (FFC. 7, mismo ejemplar). 3,74 g. Bella. Rara. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1124 Numistats ref: 287035

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 544/33 References
(32-31 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 544/33) (FFC. 54, mismo ejemplar). 3,49 g. Incisión en canto. Atractiva. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
125 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1113 Numistats ref: 287046

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 544/24 References
(32-31 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 544/24) (FFC. 43, mismo ejemplar). 3,40 g. Bella. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1250 Numistats ref: 286808

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.64 RIC 64 References
(19 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 64) (FFC. 134, mismo ejemplar). 3,81 g. Bella. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1248 Numistats ref: 286810

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.201A RIC 201A References
(8 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Lugdunum. Denario. (RIC. 201a) (FFC. 131, mismo ejemplar). 3,73 g. Pequeña limadura en canto. Bella. Ex NAC 11/1994, nº 178. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1331 Numistats ref: 286928

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.7A RIC 7A RSC 405 BMC 281 References
(23 a.C.). Octavio Augusto / P. Carisius. Emérita. Denario. (RIC. 7a) (FFC. 262, mismo ejemplar). 3,90 g. Bella. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 38. Rara. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
500 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1077 Numistats ref: 286676

Final del I Triunvirato / End of First Triumvirate Category
(42-40 a.C.). Sexto Pompeyo. Sicilia. Denario. (Craw. 511/2a) (FFC. 4, mismo ejemplar). 3,62 g. Pequeña grieta. Atractiva. Rara. (EBC-). Description
ebc- Grade
500 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1400 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1057 Numistats ref: 286696

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 488/1 References
(43 a.C.). Marco Antonio y Julio César. Galia. Denario. (Craw. 488/1) (FFC. 1, mismo ejemplar). 3,84 g. Atractiva. Rara. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
1200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1180 Numistats ref: 286980

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.36B RIC 36B References
(19-18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Caesaraugusta. Denario. (RIC. 36b) (FFC. 33, mismo ejemplar). 3,61 g. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 64. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1014 Numistats ref: 286739

(44-43 a.C.). Cn. Pompeius Magnus / Q. Nasidius. Sicilia. Denario. (Craw. 483/2) (FFC. 30 var). 3,81 g. Variante por cabeza muy grande. Rara. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
900 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1400 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1008 Numistats ref: 286745

M. Minatius Sabinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 470/1c References
(46-45 a.C.). Cn. Pompeius Magnus / M. Minatius Sabinus. Hispania. Denario. (Craw. 470/1c) (FFC. 14, mismo ejemplar). 3,57 g. Oxidaciones en reverso. Muy rara. (EBC-). Description
ebc- Grade
500 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1500 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1146 Numistats ref: 287013

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 517/8 References
(41 a.C.). Marco Antonio y Octavio / L. Gellius Publicola. Ceca volante. Denario (Craw. 517/8) (FFC. 15, mismo ejemplar). 3,76 g. Ex Münzhandlung 18/03/1936, nº 1508. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 23/11/1998, nº 889. Ex Colección Mazzini, nº 10. Muy rara. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1500 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions