Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II

Date: 2019-11-14

# Items: 404

Total starting: 363590

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1234 Numistats ref: 286824

Época del II Triunvirato / Second Triumvirate Category
(15-13 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Lugdunum. Denario. (RIC. 171) (FFC. 112, mismo ejemplar). 3,71 g. Bella. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
460 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1233 Numistats ref: 286825

(15-13 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Lugdunum. Denario. (RIC. 171) (FFC. 111, mismo ejemplar). 3,70 g. Leve grieta. Bella. (EBC+). Description
EBC+ Grade
350 EUR Starting
- Estimate
460 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1328 Numistats ref: 286931

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.4A RIC 4A References
(23 a.C.). Octavio Augusto / P. Carisius. Emérita. Denario. (RIC. 4a) (FFC. 258, mismo ejemplar). 3,69 g. Rara. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
- Estimate
460 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1002 Numistats ref: 286751

Pompey the Younger Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 469/1a References
Final del I Triunvirato / End of First Triumvirate Category
(46-45 a.C.). Cn. Pompeius Magnus / M. Poblicius. Hispania. Denario. (Craw. 469/1a) (FFC. 1 var). 3,89 g. Variante por estilo totalmente distinto en reverso. Bella. Escasa. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
- Estimate
470 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1140 Numistats ref: 287019

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 516/5 References
(41 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 516/5) (FFC. 76, mismo ejemplar). 3,96 g. Rayitas en reverso. Atractiva. Rara. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
- Estimate
480 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1259 Numistats ref: 286799

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.69A RIC 69A References
(19 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 69a) (FFC. 148, mismo ejemplar). 3,75 g. MBC/MBC-. Description
MBC- Grade
125 EUR Starting
- Estimate
480 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1203 Numistats ref: 286855

Octavian Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 538/1 References
(37 a.C.). Octavio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 538/1) (FFC. 73). 3,98 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
480 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1371 Numistats ref: 286888

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.361 RIC 361 References
(16 a.C.). Octavio Augusto / L. Vinicius L.f. Denario. (RIC. 361) (FFC. 332, mismo ejemplar). 3,82 g. Contramarcas en anverso. Muy rara. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
- Estimate
480 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1098 Numistats ref: 286139

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 536/3 References
(37 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 536/3) (FFC. 23 texto - 24 ilustración, mismo ejemplar). 3,61 g. Contramarcas en anverso. Rara. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
480 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1133 Numistats ref: 287026

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 496/3 References
(42 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 496/3) (FFC. 67, mismo ejemplar). 3,85 g. Rara. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
500 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1285 Numistats ref: 286774

(19 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. falta) (FFC. 186, mismo ejemplar). 3,66 g. Limpiada. Atractiva. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1252 Numistats ref: 286806

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.472 RIC 472 References
(21 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Peloponeso del Norte. Denario. (RIC. 472) (FFC. 137, mismo ejemplar). 3,62 g. Cospel levemente faltado. Atractiva. Rara. (EBC). Description
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
500 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1239 Numistats ref: 286819

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.187A RIC 187A References
(11-10 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Lugdunum. Denario. (RIC. 187a) (FFC. 120, mismo ejemplar). 3,79 g. Leves rayitas. Ex Colección Mazzini, nº 155. MBC+/MBC. Description
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
500 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1076 Numistats ref: 286677

(42-40 a.C.). Sexto Pompeyo. Sicilia. Denario. (Craw. 511/2b) (FFC. 1, mismo ejemplar). 3,59 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. Rara. (MBC+/MBC). Description
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1323 Numistats ref: 286936

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.9A RIC 9A References
(23 a.C.). Octavio Augusto / P. Carisius. Emérita. Denario forrado. (RIC. 9a) (FFC. 250). 2,89 g. Contramarca en anverso. Muy rara. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
- Estimate
500 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1004 Numistats ref: 286749

Pompey the Younger Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 469/1e References
(46-45 a.C.). Cn. Pompeius Magnus / M. Poblicius. Hispania. Denario. (Craw. 469/1e) (FFC. 3, mismo ejemplar). 3,81 g. Atractiva. Escasa. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
550 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1112 Numistats ref: 287047

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 544/23 References
(32-31 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 544/23) (FFC. 42, mismo ejemplar). 3,38 g. Bella. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
550 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1236 Numistats ref: 286822

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.173B RIC 173B References
(15-13 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Lugdunum. Denario. (RIC. 173b) (FFC. 117, mismo ejemplar). 3,75 g. Contramarca en anverso. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
550 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1208 Numistats ref: 286850

(19-18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Caesaraugusta. Denario. (RIC. 37) (FFC. 78, mismo ejemplar). 3,73 g. Diferente posición del cometa. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
- Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1348 Numistats ref: 286911

(13 a.C.). Octavio Augusto / C. Marius C.f. Tromentina. Denario. (RIC. 401) (FFC. 281, mismo ejemplar). 2,92 g. Oxidaciones. Muy rara. (MBC-). Description
MBC- Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Augustus
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:AVGVSTVS DIVI F
Obverse Type:Head of Augustus, bare, right, in oak-wreath
Reverse Legend:C MARIVS C F TRO IIIVIR
Reverse Type:Augustus, veiled and togate, standing at angle to left, holding simpulum in right hand
References:
RIC ric.1(2).aug.401 RIC 401 See coin