Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II

Date: 2019-11-14

# Items: 404

Total starting: 363590

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1110 Numistats ref: 287049

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 544/21 References
Época del II Triunvirato / Second Triumvirate Category
(32-31 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 544/21) (FFC. 39, mismo ejemplar). 3,64 g. Incisión en canto. MBC+/MBC. Description
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
- Estimate
320 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1108 Numistats ref: 287051

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 544/19 References
(32-31 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 544/19) (FFC. 37, mismo ejemplar). 3,47 g. Bella. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
320 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1129 Numistats ref: 287030

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 544/38 References
(32-31 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 544/38) (FFC. 61, mismo ejemplar). 3,64 g. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 23/11/1998, nº 877. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Description
MBC+/EBC- Grade
125 EUR Starting
- Estimate
340 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1127 Numistats ref: 287032

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 544/36 References
(32-31 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 544/36) (FFC. 59, mismo ejemplar). 3,47 g. Contramarcas en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
- Estimate
340 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1095 Numistats ref: 286658

(42 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 496) (FFC. 18, mismo ejemplar). 3,89 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1003 Numistats ref: 286750

Pompey the Younger Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 469/1a References
Final del I Triunvirato / End of First Triumvirate Category
(46-45 a.C.). Cn. Pompeius Magnus / M. Poblicius. Hispania. Denario. (Craw. 469/1a var) (FFC. 2, mismo ejemplar). 3,86 g. Variante LEO por LEG. Ex Auctiones AG 24/06/1983, nº 619. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 23/11/1998, nº 741. Muy escasa. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
380 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1136 Numistats ref: 287023

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 542/1 References
(33 a.C.). Marco Antonio / M. Junius Silanus. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 542/1 var) (FFC. 69 var). 3,75 g. Variante Q. P. COS. por Q. PRO. COS. Rara. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
380 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1247 Numistats ref: 286811

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.197B RIC 197B References
(11-10 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Lugdunum. Denario. (RIC. 197b, mismo ejemplar) (FFC. falta). 3,75 g. Ex Colección Cardim. Rarísima. MBC-. Description
MBC- Grade
125 EUR Starting
- Estimate
380 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1141 Numistats ref: 287018

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 516/5 References
(41 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 516/5 var) (FFC. 77, mismo ejemplar). 3,81 g. Variante PIES por PIETAS. Contramarca y rayitas en anverso. Rara. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
400 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1117 Numistats ref: 287042

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 544/27 References
(32-31 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 544/27) (FFC. 47, mismo ejemplar). 3,28 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
400 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1147 Numistats ref: 287012

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 517/8 References
(41 a.C.). Marco Antonio y Octavio / L. Gellius Publicola. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 517/8) (FFC. 16). 3,68 g. Tipos más grandes. Contramarca en anverso. Muy rara. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
- Estimate
420 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1122 Numistats ref: 287037

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 544/32 References
(32-31 a.C.). Marco Antonio. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 544/32) (FFC. 52, mismo ejemplar). 3,64 g. Acuñación floja en parte. (EBC-). Description
ebc- Grade
125 EUR Starting
- Estimate
420 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1391 Numistats ref: 286868

L. Marcius Philippus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 293/1 References
Monedas incusas / Incuse coins Category
(113-112 a.C.). Gens Marcia. Italia Central. Denario. (Craw. 293/1) (FFC. 852). 3,99 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
75 EUR Starting
- Estimate
420 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1196 Numistats ref: 286965

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.97 RIC 97 References
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 97) (FFC. 60, mismo ejemplar mal clasificado). 3,52 g. Dos contramarcas en reverso. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 76. MBC-. Description
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
- Estimate
420 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1240 Numistats ref: 286818

(11-10 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Lugdunum. Denario. (RIC. 178b) (FFC. 122, mismo ejemplar). 3,54 g. Contramarcas en anverso. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
125 EUR Starting
- Estimate
440 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Augustus
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:AVGVSTVS DIVI F
Obverse Type:Head of Augustus, bare, left
Reverse Legend:IMP XII
Reverse Type:Bull butting left
References:
RIC ric.1(2).aug.178B RIC 178B See coin

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1214 Numistats ref: 286844

(29-27 a.C.). Octavio. Ceca italiana incierta. Denario. (RIC. 269b) (FFC. 89, mismo ejemplar). 3,66 g. Rayita. Contramarca en reverso. Rara. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
125 EUR Starting
- Estimate
440 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1304 Numistats ref: 286955

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.222 RIC 222 References
(13-14 d.C.). Octavio Augusto. Lugdunum. Denario. (RIC. 222) (FFC. 218, mismo ejemplar). 3,69 g. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
440 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1195 Numistats ref: 286966

(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. falta) (FFC. 56, mismo ejemplar). 3,70 g. Contramarca en anverso. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 78. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
- Estimate
440 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1145 Numistats ref: 287014

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 517/2 References
(41 a.C.). Marco Antonio y Octavio / M. Barbatius Philippus. Ceca volante. Denario. (Craw. 517/2) (FFC. 12, mismo ejemplar). 3,40 g. Variante RARBAT. por BARBAT. Muy escasa. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
460 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1258 Numistats ref: 286800

(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. falta) (FFC. 146, mismo ejemplar). 3,06 g. MBC+/MBC. Description
MBC+ Grade
175 EUR Starting
- Estimate
460 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Augustus
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:S P Q R IMP CAESARI
Obverse Type:Head of Augustus, bare, right
Reverse Legend:VOT P SVSC PRO SAL ET RED I O M SACR
Reverse Type:Mars, helmeted and cloaked, standing left, holding vexillum in right hand and parazonium on left shoulder
References:
RIC ric.1(2).aug.146 RIC 146 See coin